What's New 2009

 

December 2009

12/26/2009:    Old Fair Buildings Burned transcribed by ES
12/26/2009:
    1936 Caledonia High School Yearbook - "Cal Donian" scanned by Dale Working
12/25/2009: 
  Ads in Grand River Daily Eagle, 1864-1865
12/25/2009:
    1889 Pictures of Homes of Prominent People in Grand Rapids
12/24/2009:
    Evangeline Home for Unwed Mothers transcribed by Barb Jones 
12/24/2009:
    "R" Citizenship Records transcribed by ES.
12/12/2009:
    Genealogies: Orson Cook and descendants contributed by Claud Dallas Cook 
12/12/2009:
    Early History of the Peninsular Club transcribed by Barb Jones  
12/12/2009:
    Early History of Grand Rapids Airport Service transcribed by Barb Jones 
12/12/2009:
    Peninsular Club Members Obituaries: Charles J. Baldwin, T. Herschel Brown, Harry Bylenga,
Dr. Irving D. Carpenter, Judge A. C. Denison, Roy E. Dennis, Robert R. Drake, John Duffy, Hugh J. Gray,
Thomas P. Kain, Elmer L. Kinsey, Closson L. Lockwood, Herman W. MacPhail, John Samuel McDonald,
Clarence S. Monson, Earl W. Munshaw, Mark Norris, Alfred Day Rathbone, III, Benno T. Schall, Francis N. Stalter, Henry Swanson, Clarence J. VanEtten, Sanford P. Wilcox, Frank Wiles, Clarence I. Williams, and Harold C. Wilmarth transcribed by Barb Jones

November 2009

11/29/2009:    1858 Railroad Riot Near Lowell - transcribed by ES   
11/29/2009:
    1857 Grand Rapids Downtown Fire - transcribed by ES
11/29/2009:
    Obituaries: Mrs. Melinda Brown, Mrs. Lucretia Edgerton, Rosamond Hinsdill, Judge Holmes,
Abby W. Lucas, Anthony B. Mathews, Samantha Provin, Edwin Rhodes, Mrs. Nancy A. Scott,
Martha M. Stone, John C. Tryon and Luke A. White transcribed by ES
11/29/2009:
    Obituaries: Mrs. J. W. Phillips, Judge Stuart and A. B. Wykes
11/29/2009:
    1922 Union High School Yearbook Records Transcribed by Joanne Umlor and Scanned by ES
11/18/2009:
   "P" Kent County Citizenship Records transcribed by Joanne Umlor
11/18/2009:
   Additional information added to Sempray Jovinay Cosmetic Company transcribed by ES
11/18/2009:
   Obituaries: Mrs. J. C. (Nora Bresnahan) Husted Carr and Miss Nora M. Husted transcribed by ES
11/05/2009:
    1921 Union High School Yearbook Records transcribed by ES 
11/05/2009:
    Correction to early Marriage Record of Daniel P. Vanliew and Julia Ryan not Byron per Susan Beardsley
 

October 2009

10/24/2009:    1905 photo of Sempray Jovinay Cosmetic Company contributed by Joanne Umlor
10/05/2009:
    Wyoming Historical Commission - Updated information
10/04/2009:
    New link to Kent County Land records, 1807-1907 
10/04/2009:
    Obituaries: Frank L. Billings, Joseph G. Griswold transcribed by Barb Jones

September 2009

09/12/2009:    Correction on Grandville-Wyoming Cemetery contact
09/12/2009:
    Capital Punishment in Michigan
09/12/2009:
    Photos of the Kent County Poor Farm, Maple Grove, contributed by Daniel Postellon
09/12/2009:
    Additional newspaper article on the Thomson Murder transcribed by ES
09/12/2009:
    Latzek Funeral Home Records, Vol. 1 - 10 transcribed by Kathy Tabb
09/12/2009:
    Spring Funeral Home Records, Vol. 16 - 1942 -  transcribed by ES.
09/12/2009:
    1868 Listing of People Residing in Grand Rapids, MI and those deceased by 1893 transcribed by ES.
 

August 2009

08/14/2009:    Obituary: Daniel McVean transcribed by ES
08/08/2009:
    1939 Plat Maps of Kent County Townships and Towns scanned by ES
08/07/2009:
    St. Patrick's Cemetery, Caledonia Tp., 2009 transcribed by ES
08/07/2009:
    Grand Rapids Ads from Early Newspapers: Hotel Ads in 1849McConnell's Building, 1857
08/07/2009: 
   Found Item - Photo of John Shannon dated 29 August 1882, Grand Rapids, MI
08/07/2009:
    Library of Michigan - Death Records, 1897-1920 Link

July 2009

07/31/2009:    1907 Kent County Township Plat Maps
07/25/2009:
    Death Index, 1850-1940 - "R" transcribed by ES
07/25/2009:
    Pioneer Sheriffs, 1836-Early 1840's transcribed by ES
07/25/2009:
    Citizenship Records, "Mi-My" transcribed by ES
07/25/2009: 
  Beginning of the Grand Rapids Orphan Asylum transcribed by ES
07/25/2009:
    WWI Soldiers Dead from the counties of: Allegan, Barry, Ionia, Kent, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo,
Ottawa and Van Buren transcribed by ES
07/17/2009:
    Old Settlers Society - Articles read to the society in 1873 of Early History of Grand Rapids
transcribed by ES
07/17/2009:
    Citizenship Records: Ma-Me and additions and corrections to D, H, N, O, Q, Y, Z
07/11/2009:
    Bowen's Sketches: Rev. H. T. Barnaby, John C. Beardslee, Christopher Bergin, Lewis Blair, Thomas
Blanchard, Chancey Blodgett, Frank Braford, Patrick Bresnahan, Horace Briggs and John H. Colleton
07/11/2009:
   Genealogies: House-Sanger Families from Canada to Newaygo and Kent Counties
07/11/2009:
    Obituaries: Erich Duus, Joseph Hummel, James Maroney, Mary Monje transcriber ES
07/07/2009:
   Obituaries: William B. Banks, Henry W. Becker, Henry J. Bennett, Dewey Blocksma, Marcus D. Brooks, David H. Brown, Wallace E. Brown, Ralph W. Bulkeley, Joseph E. Bureau, Albert DeHaan, James Campbell Everett, John W. Ferson, Brinton F. Hall, T. W. Hefferan, Gustave A. Hendricks, Gertrude M. Hendricks, Fred E. Hill, R. Wallace Hook, Myron H. Hopkins, William C. Hopson, Felix Houseman, Lee M. Hutchins, Edgar W. Hunting, William A. Jack, Otto G. Jentsch, Robert L. Johnstone, Stuart E. Knappen, Charles McPherson, George Morse, Oscar A. Ogren, Percy Seaman Peck, H. Wilbert Spence, Ernest A. StoweTom Thoits, Minor Walton, John H. Wheeler, and Roy E. Wing transcribed by Barb Jones
07/03/2009:
    1840-1932 Kent County Citizenship Records: Ha-He, Hi-Hy and I transcribed by Karen Blumensheim
07/01/2009:
   Broken links repaired

June 2009

06/26/2009:    Thomson Murder transcribed by Barb Jones
06/26/2009:
    Bidwell Brothers Bilk Bank of England transcribed by Barb Jones
06/26/2009:
    Biographies: William B. Jarvis, Hugh M. Blacklock and General Israel Smith
06/23/2009: 
  Grand Rapids Buildings: Blodgett Building, G. R. Federal Building, Eagle Building,
Engine House No. 4, Kent Theatre, Squier's Opera Hall, Michigan Trust Building, Morton House, Redmond Building, National Hotel, Weston Building, Widdicomb Building
06/23/2009:
    Grand Rapids Businesses: Baker Book Store, Bell Fibre Products, B & G Terminal, G. R. Brewing Co., G. R. Engraving, G. R. Artificial Ice Plant, G. R. Works, Hayes Body Company, Kent Furniture Mfg. Co.,
MacInerney Spring & Wire, May's Men's Clothing Store, Reynolds Metals, Steketee's Department Store
06/21/2009:
    New email address for Grandville Avenue Cemetery information
06/21/2009:
    List 2 of Obituaries: Gedeon Belanger, Payton Bell, Mary Bloem, Clark L. Brown, Geraldine Davidson, Bastiana DeHollander, S/Sgt Foster M. DeVries, Frances J. Duff, Mary Eisenach, Margaret H. Gruenbauer, Thomas Glenfield Hamlyn, Dick Hamstra, Bertha B. Harrington, James E. Hurlbut, John A. Johnson, Wilbur R. Miner, Gerrit Nagelkerk, Emma Payson, Benjamin Clapp Robinson, John B. Roche, Gerrit Schouwink, John M. Segrist, Abraham M. Shapiro, Laurence W. Smith, Anna E. Sommer, Sherman B. Thomas, John Gregory Toohey, Hyitje VanderPloeg, Anna W. Vos, Henry John Wentzel, Edith White, Tryntje Wierenga, G. A. Wolf, Charles Yancharas and George Robert Zylstra transcribed by Barb Jones
06/21/2009:
    List 1 of Obituaries: Grace Achterhoff, Baby Boy Blanker, Edward Broekstra, Cornelius Broene, Marie Christophersen, Erwin DuBois, Arthur Fisher, Jane McIntosh Gunn, Walter J. Hayword, Mrs. Henry Knoper, Jennie Frances Krombeen, Anton Kuete, Gertrude Landstra, Peter Maas, Anne Medema, Bert D. Merrills, Mary Odejeski, Thomas Sebunia, Carrie Shoemaker, Mathias Silkowski, Baby Dixie Lee Stanton, Anna Steenalnd, Minnie Syre, Mary Tansey, Olga Temmink, Dr. Russell I. Victor, Minor Walter, Ralph Williams and Albertus Worst transcribed by Barb Jones
06/21/2009: 
  Obituaries: Jesse R. Bettes, Martin Boland, Howard Bradford, Albert E. Damskey, Clarence Dexter, Melvin Pease, Melvina Pease, Mrs. George W. Rhodes, Rayland H. Rhodes and William Rowley
06/21/2009:
    Bowen's Sketches: Joseph Albright, M. D. transcribed by ES
06/15/2009:
    Kent County Citizenship Records - N,  Q,  U,  Y,  Z  transcribed by ES
06/14/2009:
    Peninsular Club: 1945 List of Members and Children in the Service in WWII
06/13/2009: 
  New Folder: Businessmen's Portrait Gallery
06/13/2009:
    List of Vosper's Sharpshooters, 27th Michigan Infantry transcribed by ES
06/12/2009:
    Additional information added to Linson Beard biographical sketch.
06/12/2009:
    "C" to Death Index for 1850-1940 transcribed by ES
06/05/2009:
    Index to the 1918 List of Women Petitioners For The Right To Vote
 

May 2009

05/29/2009:    Peninsular Club Obits: Grace Achterhoff, Jesse R. Bettes, Baby Boy Blanker, Martin Boland, Edward Broekstra, Cornelius Broene, Marie Christophersen, Erwin Dubois, Arthur Fisher, Jane McIntosh Gunn, Walter J. Hayword, Mrs. Henry Knoper, Jennie Frances Krombeen, Anton Kuete, Gertrude Landstra, Peter Maas, Anne Medema, Bert D. Merrills, Mary Odejeski, Thomas Sebunia, Carrie Shoemaker, Mathias Silkowski, Baby Dixie Lee Stanton, Ann Steenland, Minnie Syre, Mary Tansey, Olga Temmink, Dr. Russell I. Vietor, Minor Walton, Ralph Williams and Albertus Worst transcribed by Barb Jones
05/29/2009:
    Peninsular Club Bios: Hollis Baker, Sterling Barbour, Blaine Bowman, Paul Buben, Russell Case, Bernard Christenson, Wm Dempsey, Dr. George Fahlund, Bruce Gilmore, Henry Harmon, J. B. Haviland, Thomas Jones, Charles Kirsch, Reno Maccardini, Charles McCallum, David Post, Rev. Verdi Reusser, Dorothy Rothfuss, George Slykhouse, H. David Soet, David Valenti, Charles Vandenberg, Donald Worsfold and John Zanella transcribed by Barb Jones
05/29/2009:
    Bowen's Sketches: Lemuel Brooks, Ephriam Brown, Robert Brownell, Thaddeus Brown, Harry Burleson, G. Burwell, M. D., Jacob Bursma, M. D., Wallis Buck, Daniel Bush, Wm Bush, James Buttolph, Rev. Levi Calkins, Albert Cambell, D.D.S., Charles Carlyle, John Carlyle, James Carpenter, Lorenzo Carpenter, Campbell Carr, Charles Carter, George Cathey, Hon. Volney Caukin, Charles Chadwick, Lorenzo Chapman, Henry B. Childs, Horace H. Childs, Fred Clark, Lewis Clark, L. E. Clintsman, John Coffee, Orwell Cole, Philander Collins, Riley Compton, Abram Cook, Sylvester Cook, John Cooper, M. D., Chester Covell, C. H. Cowdin, Clifton Cowles, Mason Cowles, Shepard Cowles, Volney Cowles, Gradner Cranston, and George Crawford
05/29/2009:
    St. Mary's Catholic Church, Grand Rapids - 1864 Census Record contributed by Pat Zimmer and Mary Alt
05/28/2009:
    1840 Federal Census for Kent County Redone
05/12/2009:
    Thomas D. Hindman, Civil War soldier, added to Oak Grove Cemetery records
05/11/2009:
    Death Index, "C", 1850-1940
05/11/2009: 
  Additions to Oakwood Cemetery, Lowell, MI contributed by Sharon Wood
05/11/2009:
    A Few Business Ads from 1887 G. R. City Directories
 

April 2009

04/28/4009:    Corrections made
04/27/2009:
    Citizenship Records, "O", transcribed by ES
04/24/2009:
   Photo of Hotel at Stanton, Michigan
04/24/2009:
    Owens, Ames and Kimball History
04/24/2009:
    Beginnings of Aquinas College
04/24/2009: 
  Medical - U. B. A. Hospital picture
04/24/2009:
    GR/Places - Rose Beach at Reed's Lake, Additional pictures of Ramona Park Pavilion and  Fulton St. Fountain, and Campau Square looking east, and Lincoln Park 
04/24/2009:
   GR/Bldgs - Rindge Furniture Exhibit Building
04/22/2009:
   GR/Places - Grand Rapids Airport
04/22/2009:
    GR/Businesses - Old National Bank, Furniture Factories, T. W. Teevin Carriage Shop, IBM, Inc. and Michigan National Bank
and Berkey and Gay Furniture Factory 
04/22/2009: 
  GR/Bldgs - Ryerson Library, Marywood Academy, Wonderly Block, Grand Rapids Water and Light, Early Association of Commerce Building   
04/20/2009:
   GR/Places - J. I. Cutler residence
04/20/2009: 
  GR/Bldgs - Pictures of Flat Iron Building, Forslund Building, 1888 Helmer Building, Boy Scout Service Center and G. R. Federal Building
04/20/2009:    GR/Events - 1917 G. R. Liquor Store reopens in 1933 transcribed by ES
04/20/2009:
    GR/Businesses - Pictures of Greenleaf Cafe, G. R. Storage Co., B & G Terminal, Houseman's, Herpolsheimer's new building, G. R. Boxboard Company and
04/20/2009: 
  Central Reformed Church new building, 1957
04/20/2009:
   Picture of original St. Andrew's church building
04/19/2009:
    Update on Rolfe Cemetery, Lowell Township - contributed by Tim Holtz
04/19/2009:
    Bates St. Christian Reformed Members, 1867-1873 transcribed by ES
04/19/2009:
    Bates St. Christian Reformed Births and Baptisms, 1867-1873 transcribed by ES
04/18/2009:
   List of Civil War Soldiers in Chapman's 1881 History transcribed by Barb Jones
04/18/2009:
    1907 Dictionary of Grand Rapids published by the Old National Bank transcribed by Barb Jones.
04/09/2009:
    1926 Lee High School Year Book transcribed by ES
04/08/2009:
    Early History of Westminster Presbyterian Church transcribed by ES
 

March 2009

03/18/2009:    Bowen's Sketches: Edgar J. Adams, Gerrit H. Albers, Andrew Allgier, George Marshall Ames, Alfred Melancthon Apted, Rufus S. Bacon, Sumner S. Bacon, George H. Baert, M. D., Marion T. Banasawitz, M. D., Benjamin F. Barendsen, Hon. Edmund M. Barnard, Simon Z. Barney, M. D., and Urban Bauman transcribed by Barb Jones
03/18/2009:
    Corrections made to information on some of the military societies - contributed by Wenda Fore
03/08/2009:
    History of the O-wash-ta-nong Club and the Boat and Canoe Club in Grand Rapids transcribed by ES
03/08/2009:
   1921 Bank Robbery in Grand Rapids transcribed by ES
03/08/2009:
    1928 Grandville High School Yearbook transcribed by ES
03/02/2009:
    Obituary for Dr. Llewelyn Wedgewood, longtime physician in Grandville transcribed by ES.
03/02/3009:
    Organizations In Kent County from Chapman's History, 1881 transcribed by Barb Jones
 

February 2009

02/23/2009:    Bowen's Sketches: Hon. William F. McKnight, Asa W. Slayton, Charles R. Sligh, Charles O. Smedley, Josephus C. Sproat, Charles E. Temple, Capt. John A. S. Verdier, Alfred M. Webster, M. D., Eli Willis Wells, V.S., Demmett Welsh, M. D., Capt. Edwin Went, George Westveer, M. D., Gen. William L. White, Theodore O. Williams, Charles M. Wilson, Hugh E. Wilson, William Winegar, Alfred Wolcott and Irving Woodworth
02/16/2009:    Bowen's Sketches: James A. Ardiel, John Steketee, Moses Taggart, William Aldrich Tateum,
William Wisner Taylor, William James Thomas and Charles Wellington Tufts transcribed by Barb Jones
02/16/2009:
    Early History of Eastern Avenue Christian Reformed Church transcribed by Barb Jones
 

January 2009

01/21/2009:    List of Patrons from the 1876 Kent County Atlas transcribed by ES
01/21/2009:
    Bowen's Sketches: George Russell Perry, Gen. Byron R. Pierce, Rev. Simon Ponganis, Rev. Isaac Platt Powell, Jacob Tome Preston, Henry B. Proctor, Dr. Theodore Proskauer, Dr. Lemuel D. Putnam, Thomas E. R. Reed, Dr. George R. Renwick, Dirk Riemersma and John Ringold transcribed by Barb Jones
01/10/2009:
   Lowell German Methodist Members, 1858-1916
01/10/2009:
   Fountain Street (Baptist) Church - Members, 1885-1837;  Members, 1911-1951
01/10/2009:    Bowen's Sketches: Robert W. Morris, Hon. Jefferson Morrison, Capt. John Muir,
Byron A. Nelles, George B. Newell, Hon. Richard L. Newnham, Isaac Noble, Coleman Nockolds,
Albertus Nyland and Hon. Cyrus E. Perkins transcribed by Barb Jones.
01/07/2009:   
Sophie de Marsac Chapter No. 235 members 1919-1920 transcribed by ES
01/04/2009:
   Grand Rapids Buildings and photos: Peninsular Club, Temple Emanuel, Histories of some businesses and photos:  C. & D. Company, Budde Cleaners Logo, Dexter Industries, and P. B. Gast Company   Rockford - History and photos of Wolverine Worldwide
01/02/2009:
  Sorry for any inconvenience, as I had to change computers and in the process many of the files were doubled and I have repaired the links through the whole website.  If you find any broken links, please let me know.


Created: 4 January 2009
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/whatsnew/2009.html