Old Announcements about  
What's New
- 2007
at the Kent County Michigan GenWeb Project

 

December 2007

12/22/2007:   1929-1930 Membership of D. A. R. Sophie de Marsac Campau Chapter
transcribed by Barb Jones.
12/22/2007:
   Photos of tombstones in Walker, MI: George and Fannie (Caywood) Church and Thomas and Letty (Huff) Caywood in Brooklawn Cemetery; Shinn-Taylor Cemetery;  Ann (Wall) Schermerhorn and the Greenwood Cemetery Sign in Greenwood Cemetery contributed by Pamela Porter-Newville
12/20/2007:
   Bowen's Biographical Sketches: George Blickley, Thomas Parks Bradfield,
Rev. Dan F. Bradley, John Melvin Bridgman, Charles S. Briggs, Henry Brobst, William B. Brown,
F. Holmes Brown, Hon. Norris J. Brown, Ernest Labon Bullen, Judge Edwin A. Burlingame,
John H. Colleton, Benn M. Corwin, James Albert Coye, Wencel L. Cukerski, Erastus H.
Cummings, M. D., William Cunningham, and Henry Brown Fallass transcribed by Barb Jones
 

November 2007

11/29/2007:   "E's"  for Rockford Cemetery - for some reason the "E's" were not included in this listing of the Rockford Cemetery records.
11/29/2007:
   1926 - 1928 Kent County Eighth Grade Graduates
11/25/2007:
   Photos, information and material on Michigan in the Civil War at this website
http://bentley/umich.ecu/bhl/mhchome/cw/civilwar.htm
11/25/2007:
   List of county censuses on the WMGS web site.
11/25/2007:
  Web sites for cities in Kent County (2007)
11/23/2007:
   75th Anniversary of the Richmond Swimming Pool
11/23/2007:
   1911 Kent City Fire 
11/23/2007:
   1915 Italian contingent heading to Italy, WWI
11/23/2007:
   1939 Kapi Club Alumni
11/23/2007:
   West Side Ladies Literary Club, 1939 
11/23/2007:
   Grand Rapids building: Hotel Browning, and Grandville building: Medamer Hotel
11/23/2007:
   McCords Station, Cascade Township 
11/23/2007:
   Blodgett Hospital - 1939 Nursing Graduates    100th Anniversary of Nurses Alumni 
11/23/2007:
   Lady of Aglona, Latvian Catholic Church moving 
11/23/2007:
   St. Patrick's Parnell, additional history  
11/23/2007:
   S. Wyoming Methodist Church moving  
11/23/2007:
   Immanuel Lutheran History, Bethlehem Lutheran Church moving
11/07/2007:
   A list of executions by state.  It provides details including name, date, crime, county, etc.
Scroll down the yellow map to access Michigan information.  There are only 13 names listed for Michigan but other states information might be useful.
Before The Needles:    http://users.bestweb.net/~rg/execution.htm
11/07/2007:
  1937 Creston High School Saga - transcribed by Mary Huizen
Faculty       Seniors      Room 20      Room 116     Room 118     Room 130     Room 132
Room 136    Room 202    Room 218     Room 220     Room 232     Room 236 
11/07/2007:
  Ada Methodist Episcopal Church, Members, 1893-1946 all transcribed by ES
 

October 2007

10/31/2007:  Ada Methodist Episcopal Church, Probationers, 1894-1946
10/30/2007:
  Ada Methodist Episcopal Church Records - Pastors, 1893-1946
Officers, 1893-1903       Baptisms, 1894-1946      Brides, 1898-1948        Grooms, 1898-1948
10/18/2007:
   Sand Lake Cemetery records reorganized. 
10/09/2007:
   Bowen's Portraits of: Sluman S. Bailey, H. T. Barnaby, the C. L. Becker Group, L. T. Beckwith, A. G. Burwell, M. D., Rev. J. J. Byrne, Edward Campau, Rev. Anthony Eickelmann, Farmer Family, Marshall H. Foster, Robert Hardy, Lanora A. Haviland, Wesley L. Hessler, Mrs. Matthew Hunter, Matthew Hunter, Mrs. Chauncey Patterson, Chauncey Patterson, Bishop Henry Joseph Richter, William Rose, V. S., L. K. Salsbury, Asa W. Slayton, Charles R. Sligh, C. O. Smedley, Samuel B. Smith, Charles E. Temple, John Thompson and his residence, John A. S. Verdier, Winegar Group and Iman Wisse scanned by ES.
10/09/2007:
   Bowen's Bios: Joseph Andersch and N. Louisa Andrus, M. D. transcribed by ES  
10/09/2007:
   Photo of the 1931 Oakview Elementary School contributed by Chris Korstange
 

September 2007

09/27/2007:   Correction made to Elmwood Cemetery, Solon Township - should be Edward Maxwell Smith not Edward D. Crissey.
09/27/2007:
   WMGS has changed the links to to several of their databases: Marriages, Newspapers, and Schools
09/27/2007:
  Index to 1881 Chapman's History revamped
09/27/2007:
   Maps of 1920 Grand Rapids Wards, 1 - 3  by ES
09/27/2007:
   Maps of 1911 Grand Rapids Wards, 1 - 12 by ES
09/27/2007:
   Maps of 1880 Grand Rapids Wards, 1 - 8 by ES
09/27/2007:
   Valley Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church Members, 1880-1911 transcribed by Mary Huizen  
09/27/2007:
   1881 Chapman's History of Oakfield Township by Barb Jones 
09/27/2007:
   1881 Chapman's Secret Societies transcribed by Barb Jones
09/10/2007:
   Corrections made. 
09/08/2007:
   Famous Biographies: Stephen Gardner Champlin, Robert Louis DeBarge, Albert
E. DeVormer, Bartel John Jonkman, Frederick Henry Mueller, Alfred F. J. Platte, Luther F. Roy, Harold S. Sawyer, and William Alden Smith transcribed by ES
09/08/2007:   Local Biography: Benjamin Morse, Civil War soldier transcribed by ES.
09/08/2007:
  Genealogy: William Sullivan Family  contributed by a family member. 
09/08/2007:
   Local Biography: Josh Kalis, skateboarder
09/08/2007:
   Bowen Biographies: Dr. A. Ardiel, Lysander T. Beckwith, Rensselaer G. Beckwith,
Henry C. Bettinghouse, Dr. William E. Bessey, Earl Bigham, Col. Loomis K. Bishop, Charles B.
Blair, George S., Lucius and Charles W. Boltwood, and John C. Buchanan - transcribed by Barb Jones.
09/05/2007:
   St. John U. C. C. (formerly St. John German Lutheran Church) Death Records, 1884-1920 transcribed by ES.

 

August 2007

08/29/2007:   1881 Chapman's - Businesses of Grand Rapids transcribed by Barb Jones
08/11/2007:
   Links repaired
08/02/2007:
   Biography and photos of: John Parrish Weeks of Grattan Township and John Irving Weeks contributed by Marcia Krech
08/02/2007:
  Biography: William Byrne of Grattan Township contributed by Marcia Krech
08/02/2007:
   Link to 1870 Dillenback Directory repaired

July 2007

07/27/2007:   Link to Index to 1863 Plat Maps repaired.
07/24/2007:
   1909 postcard picture of the G. R. Police Headquarters scanned by ES 
07/24/2007:
   1909 postcard picture of Union High School scanned by ES
07/17/2007:  
Grattan Township Local Vital Records and Events transcribed by ES
07/17/2007:
   Grattan Grange Officers, 1876-1884  transcribed by ES
07/13/2007:
  Additional photos from the 1910 Grand Rapids Parade contributed by Jeff.  
07/13/2007:
   List of Grand Rapids Deaths for April 1, 1886 - March 31, 1887 from the Grand Rapids City Directory - contributed by Sue Irvine, transcribed by ES.
07/01/2007:
   1917 8th Grade Graduates and 1917-1918 students with perfect attendance transcribed by ES.
07/01/2007:
   1881 Chapman's History - List of Early Newspapers transcribed by Barb Jones  
07/01/2007:
   A Listing of Vital Records found in the Grandville Avenue Record, April 1911-December 1918 transcribed by ES.  
07/01/2007:
   WWI list of men who were drafted, 27 July 1917 - 11 October 1918 from the Grandville Avenue Record transcribed by ES. 
07/01/2007:
   Austerlitz Ladies' Aid Society, 1894-1897 transcribed by Sue Irvine
 

June 2007

06/23/2007:   Obituaries: Sgt. Charles Cunningham, Sgt. Arthur D. DeVries, Pvt. Harry E. Fonger,
John Hesselink, John Joldersma, Mrs. L. Lee, Miss Elizabeth L. Morrisey, Cornelius Stryker and
Berend Zevalkink transcribed by ES.
06/22/2007:
   Link to Kent County Clerk's new rules fixed.
06/16/2007:
   1918 Officers of Grand Rapids Savings Bank transcribed by ES.
06/16/2007:
   Obituaries: William Smith, Max Braudy, Jacob Reelman, Neal Fonger and Michael Kerwin transcribed by ES.
06/12/2007:
   Bowen's Biographies: Wilbur Force, Reuben Hatch, Rabbie Gustave N. Hausmann, Frank E. Hodges, Charles Hoertz, Hon. Charles Holden, Johannes Hoogerhyde, Hon. Birney Boyt, Henry Huber, Thomas S. Hudson, D.D.S., William Hummell, Simeon Hunt, Francis W. Hunter, Fred B. Hunter, Prof. John R. Hunzicker, A.M., Johnson Z. Husband, D.D.S., Jefferson D. Jackson, D.D.S., John George Jackson, L. Burton Jacques, M.D., Hon. Julius McLain Jamison, Judge Harry Dimmick Jewell, Claude W. Johnson, D.D.S., George Kinney Johnson, M.D., William Augustus Johnson, Eugene Wilson Jones, Col. George E. Judd, Judge J. Byron Judkins, John Paul, Thomas H. Peacock, Horace J. Waters, Oliver S. Waters and Charles A. Watt transcribed by Barb Jones.

May 2007

05/29/2007:   St. John's German Lutheran (later known as St. John's U. C. C.) - alphabetically by -  Brides, 1880-1920  and   Grooms, 1880-1920 transcribed by ES.
05/26/2007:
   Index to the 1870 Kent County Federal Census
05/26/2007:
   Made some corrections and repaired some broken links
05/18/2007:
   Bowen Biographies: George H. Gere, Elwood Graham, Joseph Grachtrup, J. E.
Griswold, M. D., Dr. Schuyler Colfax Graves, William E. Grove, William Henry Haggerty,
William Frederick Hake, Charles Henry Hall, Charles Storm Hazeltine, M. D., General Lewis W.
Heath, Joseph C. Herkner, George A. Hess, M. D., Myron Hester, John B. Hilliker, M. D.,
Albert Himes, Ambrose C. Hindman, Col. Chester B. Hinsdill, Ebenezer G. D. Holden, Harvey J. Hollister, Robert J. Hutchinson, M. D., Joel C. Parker and Albert J. Patterson, M. D. transcribed by Barb Jones.  
05/03/2007:
   End of Prohibition, December 31, 1933  transcribed by ES
05/03/2007:
   Obituaries: Edsko Hekman and John B. Tubergen  transcribed by ES
05/03/2007:
   Genealogies: Photos added to the English family  contributed by Bonnie Ebode
05/03/2007:
   Lowell Township Death Records, 1880, 1889 transcribed by ES
05/03/2007:
   Lowell Township Birth Records, 1877, 1880, 1889  transcribed by ES
05/03/2007:
   Lowell Township - Jacob Bovee Dance, 1877 - ?? organization ??   transcribed by ES
 

April 2007

04/29/2007:   Elmwood Cemetery Records, 1995 transcribed by ES
04/24/2007:
   Some Early History of Grand Rapids transcribed by ES
04/24/2007:
   Genealogies:  Engelko Olferts Koolman family  by ES
04/24/2007:
   Additions to biographies-famous: General Israel Smith, Franklin L. Wilcox, and Charles Belnap  
04/24/2007:
   New biographies-famous: John C. Sjogren, Dick York, and Wilder DeAyr Foster   
04/24/2007:
   Alpine Township Schoolhouse and Statistics, 1881
04/24/2007:
   Campbell and McNabb, Contractors (1897)
04/24/2007:
   Postcard of Berkey & Gay and Bissell Carpet Sweeper Company about 1905 contributed by Douglas M. De Barry, Jr. 
04/24/2007:
   Postcard of Central High School about 1910 contributed by Douglas M. De Barry, Jr.
04/24/2007:
   Bowen's Biographies: Charles L. Becker, Adelbert Birch, Wilbur J. Bicknell, Michael Bodell, Joseph Boden, Philo Borst, E. W. Bowman, Frank S. Bowman, Washington B. Bowman, Francis Boyland, Thomas Boylon, Ebenezer Boynton and James H. Brayman
04/24/2007:
   Early beginnings of the Grange movement  by ES
04/24/2007:
   Cemeteries done in 1995 - Bowne Township, Gaines Township, Solon Township and Vergennes Township cemeteries, by Evelyn Sawyer
04/21/2007:
   Genealogies: the Joseph S. English family, founders of Englishville, Alpine Township
04/21/2007:
   Corrections to the Genealogies of: Jason Kellogg family and James Chambers family
04/21/2007:
   A wonderful collection of Postcard Views of the Pantlind Hotel, 1908 - 1964 contributed by Douglas M. De Barry, Jr.
04/20/2007:
   Some great Pictures of the 60th Anniversary Celebration of the founding of Grand Rapids contributed by Nancy Myers.
04/15/2007:
   Organizations: Grand Rapids Women's Club transcribed by ES.
04/15/2007:
   Genealogies: Additional information for the Jason Kellogg family - 1914 report card of Chester Campbell contributed by Bonnie Ebode   
04/15/2007:
   Genealogies: Additional information for the Jan Lammers family - obituaries and newspaper articles of John Lammers
04/13/2007:
   1863 Township Plat Maps of Kent County
04/13/2007:
  Links repaired
04/13/2007:
   Rix Robinson and Louis Campus moved from Biographies to Pioneers category.
04/13/2007:
  Changes and additions made to Oakhill Cemetery Index
04/13/2007:
   1931 Creston High School Yearbook scanned by ES.
04/11/2007:
   Some history and information on the following Women's Organizations:
Daughters of 1812, Olivet College Alumni Club, League of Women Voters, Women with New England Ancestry Assn, Whatsoever Circle transcribed by ES.
04/11/2007:
   Obituaries: Charles DeShane -(G. R. Sports Hall of Fame), Claude E. Miller,
Leonard VanderMolen, Mary E. Leonard,  Hermanus Hondorp
04/07/2007:
   Obituary of Clinton Bloss transcribed by ES.        
04/07/2007:
   Photos of Old Buildings and Businesses:  Neland Avenue Christian Reformed ChurchHotel Browning, 1917; American Laundry, 1933G. R. Bread Company and G. R. Dairy Company scanned and transcribed by ES.
04/07/2007:
   Cemetery Information: Rosedale Memorial Park is in charge of the care and record keeping of the following: Freedom Lithuanian Cemetery and Washington Park Memorial Gardens.
Holy Cross Cemetery cares for and keeps the records of SS Peter and Paul Cemetery.
04/04/2007:
   Famous Michigan Biographies: General Israel J. Smith, General Byron Root Pierce, Francis Junior Pierce, John Patton, Jr., Mel Trotter, Paul B. Henry, William Power Innes transcribed by ES.
04/04/2007:
   Daniels One Room School, Caledonia Township - a little history of the school by one of its students, Lydia Sears Working, contributed by her son, Dale Working.  Included is the 1925-1926 class picture with names and a picture of the pot belly stove in the class room.
04/04/2007:
   Bowen's Biographical Sketches: Wright C. Allen, Thomas Anderson, Mrs. Sarah E. Atherton, Joseph P. Austin, Joseph Averill, William Bahre, Sluman S. Bailey, Charles W. Baker, John H. Baker, Wesley J. Barnum, Isaac J. Bear, Linson Beard, Leonard Behler, John Beucus, Peter J. Frank, Thomas S. Freeman, Rufus S. French, Adam Frey, Frank C. Fryett, Edward Philo Fuller, Samuel Fuller and William Fuller transcribed by Barb Jones.

March 2007

03/27/2007:   New category under Marriages: Older Anniversaries that list family members and background on the married couple. - Mr. & Mrs. John Hesselink
03/27/2007:
   History of the Masonic Lodge, 1946 contributed by Nancy Myers, transcribed by ES. 
03/24/2007:
   For Lithuanian People: Jonas Tomas Gerulis,  4146 Camden Rd.,
Fayetteville, NC  28306-9304 -PH: (910) 429-2902
Jonas is the chairperson for the Lithuanian Global Genealogical Society
www.lithuaniangenealogy.org
He is currently working on consolidating several cemetery listings into one database.  This includes Sts Peter and Paul Cemetery and Freedom Cemetery listings in Walker, Michigan.  You may contact him at the address or phone number above, if you can, or care to, contribute to this project. 
03/24/2007:   WWII - 86 caskets returned to Michigan from the war.
03/24/2007:
   New rules for Vital Records at the County Clerk's office
03/22/2007:
   Famous Michigan Biographies: Anna Sutherland Bissell, Helen Jackson Claytor, Ron Essink, Betty (Bloomer) Ford, Paul Henry,  Emily Burton Ketcham,  Madeline LaFramboise, Dean Miller, Julia A. Moore,  Matt Steigenga, Mel Trotter,  transcribed by ES.
03/22/2007:
   Local Michigan Biographies: William Power Innes, Dorothy Leonard Judd, Samuel A. Judd,  Frederick Henry Mueller, John Patton, Jr., Byron Root Pierce, Francis Junior Pierce, General Israel C. Smith, Franklin L. Wilcox transcribed by ES.
03/22/2007:
   Genealogies of: James Chambers, Jason Kellogg, - These two from the Chambers-Chase-Kellogg families of Alpine Township.
03/22/2007:   Thomas Stanton descendants in Grattan Township contributed by Diana Stanton
03/22/2007: 
  Bowen's Biographical Sketches: Elmer W. Decker, Gerrit H. DeGraaf, Cornelis Dekker, M. D., James M. DeKraker, Will Delano, George G. DeNio, Joseph H. Dickey, M.D., Monroe Lee Diver, G. Parker Dillon, George W. Dillenback, Fred R. Dodge, Anson B. Dorland, D.D.S., Walter A. Dorland, D.D.S., Horton H. Drury, Samuel Dykema, Charles W. Eaton, W. T. Eaton, Franklin D. Eddy, James O. Edie, M. D., Fred Hall Eely, Jacob Eisenhardt, Amanda J. Evans, M. D., Alfred C. Fassett, Henry J. Felker, Asa P. Finch, George Clay Fitch, Gerald Fitzgerald, John C. Fitzgerald, George Forrester, Charles Fox, George E. Fox, Samuel Fox, Guy H. Frace, M. D. transcribed by Barb Jones.   Thanks, Barb.   
03/19/2007:
   1921 October, Unionite transcribed by Marlene Fabbro
03/19/2007:
   Valley Avenue Methodist Church Members, 1860-1905 transcribed by Allison Rapson 
03/19/2007:
   List of Kent County Civil War Casualties transcribed by Barb Jones   
03/19/2007:
  Pioneer Horace Sears, Cascade Township contributed by Dale Working
03/19/2007:
   Cascade District School No. 10 class contributed by Dale Working 
03/19/2007:
   Daniels One-Room Schoolhouse, Caledonia Township contributed by Dale Working.

 

February 2007

02/22/2007:   Corrected URL for Common Corners: http://www.commoncorners.com
02/22/2007:
   1930 Creston High School session room 230 class photo contributed by Nancy Myers
02/22/2007:
   Additional information on the Genealogy of Jan Lammers family.  
02/22/2007:
   Update on Clarence Austin family burials in Pine Grove Cemetery
02/20/2007:
   Index to Census Records link repaired.
02/19/2007:
   Two photos of the Grand Rapids Electric Company contributed by Nancy Myers
02/19/2007:
   Photos added to the Jan Lammers Family genealogy contributed by Nancy Myers
02/16/2007:
   Bowen's Biographical sketches: Captain John A. Verdier, Peter Anderson, Nelson F. Albee, D.V.S., Albert Addison, George Albert, James J. Abraham, Aaron Aber, Laura Smith Haviland, William G. Young, M.D., Jilte Zaagman, John Mill Wright, M.D., Hubert Wood, Gustave Adolph Wolf, Iman Wisse, M.D., Laurens Wright Wolcott, William Winegar (Winegar Furniture), Josephus Clark Sproat, Hon. William F. McKnight, Irving Woodworth and G. R. Morning Democrat
02/16/2007:
  Obituaries of the Jan Lammers family contributed by Nancy Myers
02/16/2007:
   Genealogy of the Jan Lammers family contributed by Nancy Myers.
02/09/2007:
   Ada Township Cemetery Records updated to the 1990's 
02/09/2007:
   Nelson Township Cemetery Records updated to the 1990's 
02/09/2007:
   Cascade Township Cemetery Records updated to the 1990's  
02/09/2007:
   Byron Township Cemetery Records updated to the 1990's
02/07/2007:
   Information on a new book available - The 160 Year Photographic History of Alpine Township compiled by Mary Rasch Alt
02/07/2007:
   Civil War Units: 13th Michigan Infantry; 14th Michigan Infantry:
16th Michigan Infantry; 21st Michigan Infantry: 25th Michigan Infantry; 26th Michigan Infantry;
1st Michigan Light Artillery; 1st Michigan Cavalry; 2nd Michigan Cavalry; 3rd Michigan Cavalry;
4th Michigan Cavalry; 5th Michigan Cavalry; and 7th Michigan Cavalry transcribed by Allison Rapson.
02/07/2007:
   Kent County Citizenship Index - Da-De, Di-Dz,  E - F and G, transcribed by Karen Blumenshine
 

January 2007

01/30/2007:   Genealogy of Samuel Loew contributed by
01/30/2007:
   Rearrangements for the G. R. Buildings and the G. R. Businesses
01/29/2007:
   1929 Creston High School Yearbook - Photos of the Senior Class and Junior, Sophomore, Freshmen, 8th Grade, 7th Grade and Faculty plus some corrections on the list of students - ES.
01/27/2007:
   Rufus Boer Family connected to the John Baptist Wagner genealogy.
01/25/2007:
   Charles Kuyers Genealogy contributed by Anneke & Willem Kappe from the Netherlands.
01/24/2007:
   Grand Rapids pictures of businesses: Allen's Steam Laundry,
C. C. Comstock Lumber Co., L. M. Cutcheon Lumber Co., G. R. School Furniture Co.,
H. Leonard & Sons, Hotel Hermitage, and H. Rademaker & Company.
01/23/2007:
   1886-1887 - Transcription of the Cemeteries, Churches, Newspapers, Public Halls and Buildings, School Districts, Miscellaneous Societies, and Benevolent and Secret Societies list in this directory transcribed by ES.  
01/23/2007:
   1917 Grand Rapids Parks and their locations transcribed by ES.
01/23/2007:
   Biographical Sketches - Famous West Michigan People: Gerald R. Ford,
Emily Burton Ketcham, Anthony Kiedis, Armand Merizon, Peter F. Secchia, Mickey Stanley, Arthur H. Vandenberg, William Van Regenmorter, Reynold Weidenaar.
01/10/2007:
   Information on the Archives of Michigan is updated.
01/19/2007:  
Grand Rapids High School Graduates Program, 1901 contributed by Eloise Haven.
01/19/2007:
   Links repaired to U.B.A. Hospital records
01/12/2007:
   Genealogies: Charles Wilkins Family and William Maitland Family


Created: 25 May 2007
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/whatsnew/2007.html