Grand Rapids Township Elected Officials
1834 - 2001

YEAR

SUPERVISOR

TREASURER

CLERK

1834

Rix Robinson

Ira Jones

Eliphalet H. Turner

1835

Rix Robinson

J.S. Potter

Darias Winson

1836

Ezekiel Davis

Aaron Russell

Darias Winson

1837

Ezekiel Davis

Aaron Russell

Sylvester Granger

1838

Ezekiel Davis

Aaron Russell

Charles Shepard

1839

William Henry

Antoine Campau

James Finney

1840

Francis Higginson

Harvey Rose

Kendall Woodward

1841

George Young

Harvey Rose

Kendall Woodward

1842

John Almy

Harvey Rose

John Pierce

1843

John Almy

Harry Eaton

Solomon Withey

1844

Josiah Wheeler

Harry Eaton

Solomon Withey

1845

Truman Lyon

Harry Eaton

T. Lewis Withey

1846

Daniel Ball

Wilden Foster

David English

1847

Harvey Rose

Alfred Carey

David English

1848

James Nelson

Alfred Carey

Amos Smith

1849

Aaron Dikerman

Eratus Hall

Amos Smith

1850

Henry Williams

George Barker

Amos Smith

1850

Lewis Reed

Erastus Hall

Obed Foote

1851

Foster Tucker

Jeremiah Boynton

Obed Foote

1852

Abram Shear

Ezra Reed

Osmond Reed

1853

Foster Tucker

Jeremiah Boynton

Osmond Reed

1854

Foster Tucker

Ezra Reed

Ellcanah Mills

1855

Lewis Reed

John Davis

Robert Cornell

1856

Foster Tucker

Elkanah Mills

Osmond Reed

1857

George Dickinson

Lysander Beckwith

Daniel Haviland

1858

Augustus Treat

Lysander Beckwith

Thomas Gale

1859

Kendall Woodward

Lysander Beckwith

George Young

1860

Obed Foote

John Fisk

George Young

1861

Foster Tucker

John Fisk

George Young

1862

Foster Tucker

John Fisk

George Young

1863

Obed Foote

Ezekiel W. Davis

George Young

1864

Foster Tucker

Ezekiel W. Davis

George Young

1865

Foster Tucker

Ezekiel W. Davis

Edward Briggs

1866-1867

Foster Tucker

Ezekiel W. Davis

John Steketee

1868

Foster Tucker

Ezekiel W. Davis

Lyman McCrath

1869

Foster Tucker

Brainard Davis

Charles Manktelow

1870

Foster Tucker

Henry Davis

Charles Manktelow

1871

Foster Tucker

Henry Davis

Cornelius Devendorf

1872

Foster Tucker

Charles Barclay

William Calkins

1873

Foster Tucker

Charles Barclay

Horace Carpenter

1874-1875

Henry McCormick

Albert Barr

Henry Havens

1876

Henry McCormick

John Crahen

Henry Havens

1877

Henry McCormick

John Crahen

Leman Dickinson

1878-1879

Henry McCormick

Earl Hoag

William Andrews

1880

Henry McCormick

Johannis deJonge

Edwin Ford

1881-1882

Henry McCormick

Thomas Reed

Edwin Ford

1883

Henry McCormick

John Ringold

Edwin Ford

1884

Henry Havens

Abraham DeBruyn

Edwin Ford

1885

Henry Havens

Abraham DeBruyn

Fred Hosford

1886

Henry Havens

Mathew Ronan

Fred Hosford

1887

Henry Havens

Thomas Reed

Martin DeYoung

1888-1889

Henry Havens

Mathew Ronan

M. VanWesterbrugge

1890

Henry Havens

Louis Goudzwaard

Matthew Ronan

1891

Henry Havens

Louis Goudzwaard

Matthew Ronan

1892

Harvey Braman

Walter McCrath

Louis Goudzwaard

1893

Henry Havens

John Ryan

Louis Goudzwaard

1894

Louis Goudzwaard

John Ryan

Matthew Ronan

1895-1896

Walter McCrath

Joseph Pierce

Charles Winchester

1897

Louis Goudzwaard

James Sowes

Charles Morgan

1898

Louis Goudzwaard

Herbert Perkins

Matthew Ronan

1899-1900

Walter McCrath

John Paul

Herbert VanKoevering

1901

Walter McCrath

Oscar Braman

William Phillips

1902-1903

John Paul

Peter Pleune

William Phillips

1904

John Paul

Amasa Dupee

William Phillips

1905-1907

Thomas Reed

Walter McCrath

William Phillips

1908-1909

Thomas Reed

Amasa Dupee

William Phillips

1910

Thomas Reed

Amasa Dupee

Walter McCrath

1911

Louis Goudzwaard

Walter McCrath

C.F. Sargeant

1912

Louis Goudzwaard

George Miller

William Phillips

1913

John Paul

George Miller

William Emery

1914

John Paul

William Stokes

William Emery

1915

Louis Goudzwaard

William Stokes

William Emery

1916

William Stokes

Frank Perkins

Amasa Dupee

1917

William Stokes

Frank Perkins

William Emery

1918-1919

William Stokes

William Phillips

William Emery

1920

William Stokes

Mary Van Blois

William Emery

1921-1923

William Stokes

Mary Van Blois

William Phillips

1924

William Stokes

Frank Perkins

William Phillips

1925

William Stokes

Mary Van Blois

William Phillips

1926

William Stokes

Grace Kennedy

William Phillips

1927-1928

Frank Hilton

Sarah McCormick

William Phillips

1929-1930

Frank Hilton

Frank Perkins

William Phillips

1931

Frank Hilton

Edward Kelly

William Phillips

1932-1940

Elmer Troost

Hazel Patterson

Earl Hulliberger

1941-52

Raymond Dickinson

Hazel Patterson

Earl Hulliberger

1953

Raymond Dickinson

Hazel Patterson

Walter Behnke

1954

Raymond Dickinson

*/James Kelly

Walter Behnke

1955-60

Raymond Dickinson

James Kelly

*/Marsha Bouwkamp

1961-64

*/Marshall Douthett

James Kelly

Marsha Bouwkamp

1965

Marshall Douthett

*/James Robinette

Marsha Bouwkamp

1966-72

Marshall Douthett

James Robinette

Marsha Bouwkamp

1973-83

Marshall Douthett

Dorothy Hall

Marsha Bouwkamp

1984-87

Marsha E. Bouwkamp

Dorothy A. Hall

Janice K. Hulbert

1988-1999

Marsha E. Bouwkamp

I. Lee Grey

Janice K. Hulbert

2000-2001

Michael J. DeVries

Angela M. Weiss

Janice K. Hulbert

Contributor: Janice Hulbert, G. R. Township Clerk
Created: 25 February 2002
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/townships/grandrapids/elected.html