"The Legend of Wood, 1933"

The Year Book of Ottawa Hills High School
Grand Rapids, Michigan

Volume VIII
Published by Ottawa Hills High School in 1933

Contains individual pictures of teachers and seniors
Note: Session rooms are seniors, juniors or sophomores
Group pictures for sessions, names for 7th-9th grades

Students and Faculty

First Name

Last Name

Remarks

Class

Page

Jane

Ahl

 

room 350

60

Edmund

Aleks

 

room 356

58

William

Alexander

 

room 106

65

Harold

Allen

 

room 356

58

Richard

Allen

 

room 356

58

Virginia

Allen

 

room 206

62

Polly

Alsover

 

room 350

60

Phil

Anderson

 

room 206

62

Robert

Anderson

 

room 209

55

Helen

Antonaitis

 

room 206

62

Forrest

Apinswall

 

room 208

56

Earl

Appelquist

 

senior

28

Earl

Appelquist

 

room 208

56

Jack

Arthur

 

room 209

55

Betty

aspinwall

 

room 206

62

Forrest

Aspinwall

 

senior

28

Anna

Baar

 

room 350

60

Edith

Bach

 

room 206

62

William

Bachman

 

senior

28

William

Bachman

 

room 208

56

Lenore

Bader

algebra

teacher

18

Gretchen

Bailey

 

room 106

65

Gene

Baker

 

room 356

58

Phyllis

Baker

 

room 206

62

Mary Jean

Bale

 

room 356

58

Virginia

Ball

 

room 208

56

Virginia Lee

Ball

 

room 106

65

Virginia Rose

Ball

 

senior

28

William

Ball

 

room 106

65

Mary

Baloyan

English, dramatice

teacher

18

Henry

Barger

 

room 356

58

Victor

Baribeau

 

room 208

56

Victor John

Baribeau

 

senior

28

Frank

Barnes

 

room 350

60

Betty

Barney

 

room 204

64

Escha

Barney

 

room 350

60

William R

Barney

 

senior

28

Robert

Bart

 

senior

28

Robert

Bart

 

room 208

56

Bernice

Bates

 

room 206

62

Ernest

Bates

 

room 208

56

Ernest Llewellyn

Bates

 

senior

28

Dorothy

Battjes

 

room 350

60

Jean

Battjes

 

room 106

65

Caroline

Beck

 

room 208

56

Carolyn Anne

Beck

 

senior

28

Robert

Beck

 

room 350

60

Roberta

Bedford

 

room 204

64

Alfred

Beebe

 

room 206

62

Grace I

Beeby

librarian

teacher

18

Betty

Behler

 

room 356

58

Charles

Behling

 

room 106

65

Helen

Bennett

 

room 209

55

Mary Jane

Bennett

 

room 106

65

Annette

Berg

 

room 209

55

Carl C

Berg

 

senior

28

Bob

Berger

 

room 350

60

Frances

Berger

 

room 106

65

Elaine

Bergers

 

room 106

65

Jim

Bergers

 

room 204

64

Gertrude

Bergmans

 

room 206

62

Ruth

Bertsch

 

room 356

58

Robert

Bettinghouse

 

room 209

55

William

Betts

 

room 209

55

Ted

Beyne

 

senior

29

Theodore

Beyne

 

room 208

56

Barbara

Billings

 

room 209

55

Lorraine

Bird

 

room 204

64

Harrison

Bishop

 

room 204

64

Marjory

Bishop

 

room 209

55

Rosemary

Bissonette

 

room 204

64

Martha

Bjork

 

room 356

58

Jack

Blackburn

 

room 350

60

Russell

Blaine

 

room 204

64

Alice Louise

Blake

 

room 209

55

Paul

Blake

 

room 356

58

Ruth

Blok

 

room 208

56

Ruth Marian

Blok

 

senior

29

June

Bodine

 

room 356

58

John

Bonjernoor

 

room 356

58

Bertine

Bonney

 

senior

29

Olive

Boone

 

room 209

55

Bernice

Borgman

 

room 209

55

Gertrude

Borgman

 

room 350

60

Frances

Bostelaar

 

room 204

64

Marian

Bostelaar

 

room 356

58

Phyllis J

Boston

 

senior

29

Fred

Bouwman

 

room 356

58

Mary

Bowen

 

room 106

65

Mrs B

Bradford

vocal music

teacher

21

Harold

Breen

 

room 206

62

Allan

Briggs

 

room 206

62

Roselle

Brink

 

room 350

60

Williard

Brinks

 

room 106

65

Harold

Brower

 

senior

29

Harold

Brower

 

room 208

56

John

Brown

 

room 106

65

Marion M

Brown

 

senior

29

R Dean

Brown

 

room 204

64

Dorothy

Browne

 

room 106

65

Jemru A

Bruinsma

 

senior

29

Marialis

Bryson

 

senior

29

Harry P

Buboltz

printing, mech drawing

teacher

18

Sue

Buckner

 

room 350

60

Winona

Bultema

 

room 204

64

John

Bunting

 

room 209

55

Donald

Burback

 

senior

29

Jane

Burkholder

 

senior

29

Jane

Burkholder

 

room 208

56

Frances

Burtenshaw

 

room 206

62

Evelyn

Butler

 

room 208

56

Evelyne

Butler

 

senior

30

Harold

Buys

 

room 204

64

Anne

Byers

 

room 204

64

Ruth

Bynon

 

room 209

55

Josephine

Caassone

 

room 106

65

Alice

Caldwell

history

teacher

18

Norman

Calkins

 

senior

30

Norman

Calkins

 

room 208

56

Mary Louise

Cam

 

room 350

60

Marie

Carling

arth, session room

teacher

18

Jack

Carpenter

 

senior

30

Alvin

Cassel

 

room 209

55

Mary

Cassone

 

senior

30

Mary

Cassone

 

room 208

56

Michael

Cassone

 

senior

30

Albert

Chadwick

 

room 356

58

Betty Ann

Chambelin

 

room 350

60

Robert

Chapel

 

room 204

64

Isabel

Churchill

 

room 356

58

Betty

Clare

 

senior

30

Betty

Clare

 

room 208

56

Dorothy

Clark

 

room 204

64

Elaine

Clarke

 

room 204

64

David

Clatworthy

arth,typing,session room

teacher

18

Russell

Cole

 

room 350

60

Willard

Combs

 

room 208

56

John

Connors

 

room 356

58

A E

Cook

history

teacher

18

Glen

Cook

 

room 208

56

Glenn Ellwood

Cook

 

senior

30

John

Cook

 

room 350

60

Kenneth

Cook

 

room 350

60

Robert

Cooper

 

senior

30

Robert

Cooper

 

room 208

56

Judy

Corrian

 

room 350

60

Frances M

Crandall

 

senior

30

Helen J

Crawford

 

senior

30

Ruth

Crawford

 

room 209

55

Bernice R

Creaser

arith, session room

teacher

18

Ida A

Crego

art

teacher

18

Robert

Crego

 

room 206

62

Barbara

Crimmins

 

room 106

65

Margaret

Croll

 

room 208

56

Margaret Lois

Croll

 

senior

31

Walter

Cronkright

 

room 208

56

Walter R

Cronkright

 

senior

31

Dorothy

Cryder

kindergarten

teacher

23

Maroin

Curtiss

 

room 356

58

Bertha

Dabakey

 

room 350

60

Helen

Damoose

 

room 356

58

Mitchell

Damoose

 

room 204

64

Glenn

Damstra

 

room 204

64

Robert

Damstra

 

room 209

55

Adrian

Danker

 

room 356

58

Robert

Darby

 

senior

31

Hazel

Dart

 

room 350

60

Margaret

Davenport

 

room 206

62

Howard Robert Jr

Davidson

 

senior

31

William

Davidson

 

room 106

65

Elsie

Davis

arth., Latin,Session room

teacher

19

Lorena

Davis

 

room 356

58

Norman

Davis

 

room 209

55

Franes E

Dawes

English, penmanship, session rm

teacher

19

Douglas

Dawson

 

room 208

56

Ruth

Dawson

 

room 206

62

W Douglas

Dawson

 

senior

31

Tom

DeAllen

 

room 356

58

John

Debois

 

room 209

55

Guy

Decker

 

room 209

55

Henrietta

DeFouw

 

room 106

65

Jack

DeGroot

 

room 209

55

Frances

DeHaan

 

room 204

64

Edith

DeHamer

 

room 204

64

John

Dekker

 

room 206

62

Lewis

DeKraker

 

senior

31

Lewis

DeKraker

 

room 208

56

Johanna

DeLeeuw

 

room 206

62

Catherine

Dell

 

room 356

58

Irene

DeMann

 

room 204

64

Maxine

DeMann

 

room 204

64

Herbert

DenHollander

 

room 106

65

Florence

Dettling

 

room 356

58

Barbara

Deutsch

 

room 206

62

Betty

Deutsch

 

room 204

64

Barbar

DeVries

 

room 204

64

Clarence

DeVries

 

senior

31

Clarence

DeVries

 

room 208

56

Lois A

DeVries

 

senior

31

Arthur

Dewey

 

room 356

58

Robert

DeYoung

 

room 356

58

Gertrude

Diemer

 

room 106

65

Gerrit

Diephause

 

senior

31

Gerrit

Diephouse

 

room 208

56

Abner

Diley

 

room 204

64

Lewis

Dillenbeck

 

senior

31

Lewis

Dillenbeck

 

room 208

56

Mary Ann

Dilley

 

senior

27

Jack

Doan

 

room 106

65

J Eleanor

Dobosz

 

senior

32

Lyle

Dodge

 

room 356

58

June

Dolan

 

room 208

56

June Elizabeth

Dolan

 

senior

32

Alex

Dolinka

 

room 356

58

Ellen

Donaldson

 

room 204

64

Rosemary

Doyle

 

room 350

60

Arthur

Dreuke

 

room 106

65

Anthony

Dubois

 

room 106

65

Henderson

Dudman

 

room 350

60

Robert

Dunn

 

room 350

60

Jack

DuRand

 

senior

32

Christine

Dursma

 

room 356

58

Barbara

Dursum

 

room 350

60

Herbert

Duthie

 

room 209

55

James Edward

Dutmers

 

senior

32

Jak

Duvall

 

room 206

62

Neil

Dygert

 

room 206

62

Burhl

Dykhouse

 

senior

32

Burhl

Dykhouse

 

room 208

56

Clara

Dykstra

 

room 204

64

Isabelle

Eagle

 

senior

32

Onahlee

Eagle

 

room 209

55

David

Eason

 

room 350

60

Nina

Easterdy

4-2, 5-1

teacher

23

Eveln

Eastman

 

senior

32

Evelyn

Eastman

 

room 208

56

Hazel

Eddy

 

senior

32

Philip

Eddy

 

room 356

58

Beatrice

Edson

5-2,6-1

teacher

23

Jane

Edwards

 

room 350

60

Frederick

Eisenga

 

room 350

60

Sidney

Eleveld

Mach shop, mech drawing

teacher

19

Mabel J

Elias

 

senior

32

Edward

Ellens

 

room 106

65

Barbara

Elliott

 

room 209

55

George

Ellis

 

senior

32

George

Ellis

 

room 208

56

Mike

Ellis

 

room 206

62

William

Ellis

 

room 106

65

Janet

Emerson

 

senior

33

Janet

Emerson

 

room 208

56

Marguerite

Eness

typing, stenography

teacher

19

Esther

English

 

room 350

60

William

Esler

 

room 350

60

Daane

Etheridge

 

senior

33

Daane

Etheridge

 

room 208

56

Gwen

Evans

 

room 206

62

Janet

Everest

 

room 204

64

Alice

Everington

 

room 208

56

Alice E

Everington

 

senior

33

Bernard

Ewing

 

room 209

55

Henry

Faber

 

room 209

55

Jack

Fahlstedt

 

room 204

64

Mary

Ferdon

 

room 356

58

Maxine

Field

 

room 208

56

Maxine E

Field

 

senior

33

Phyllis

Fishman

 

room 350

60

Ione

Fongers

 

room 106

65

Virginia

Fox

 

room 204

64

Margaret

Frederick

 

senior

33

Margaret

Frederick

 

room 208

56

Marjorie

Freeman

 

room 209

55

Ruth

Freeman

 

room 206

62

August

Fricke

 

room 209

55

Dorothy

Friedman

 

room 209

55

Delores

Frontjes

 

senior

33

Delores

Frontjes

 

room 208

56

Melbourne

Frontjes

 

room 209

55

Charles

Frost

 

room 204

64

Kathleen

Fuehrer

 

room 106

65

William L

Fuehrer

alg,his,guidance,arith, ses

teacher

19

Margaret

Fulghum

 

room 208

56

Margaret Jean

Fulghum

 

senior

33

Donald

Fuller

 

room 206

62

Winona

Fuller

 

room 206

62

Richard

Furtney

 

room 208

56

Richard T

Furtney

 

senior

33

Evelyn R

Fuson

 

senior

33

Maxine E

Fuson

 

senior

33

Dorothy

Gardiner

 

room 350

60

Florence

Garrett

 

room 350

60

Edson

Geissler

 

room 209

55

Harry

Gerbens

 

room 209

55

Marvin

Germain

 

room 206

62

E E

Giddings

History, government, session rm

teacher

19

Mr

Giddings

 

room 356

59

Gaylord

Gill

 

room 106

65

Irene

Gillette

 

room 204

64

Louis

Gillies

 

room 206

62

Hazel

Gillispie

 

room 356

58

Harold

Gillisse

 

room 356

58

Russell

Gillisse

 

room 204

64

Sylvia

Ginsburg

 

senior

34

Sylvia

Ginsburg

 

room 208

56

Robert

Glass

 

room 356

58

Bettie

Gleason

 

room 206

62

Jack

Gleason

 

room 208

56

Paul

Gleye

 

room 209

55

Cora

Goodrich

 

room 106

65

Charles

Gordo

 

room 208

56

Charles

Gordon

 

senior

34

Elsie L

Gordon

1-1,1-2

teacher

23

Cornelia

Gorter

 

senior

34

Cladd

Graham

 

senior

34

Julia Ellen

Gray

 

room 356

59

Donald

Greene

 

senior

34

Donald

Greene

 

room 208

56

Harold

Greene

 

room 204

64

George

Greenfield

 

room 106

65

Mary Jane

Greenley

 

room 206

62

Ben

Gregory

physics, general science

teacher

19

Jane

Greig

 

room 350

60

Alayne

Greiner

 

room 204

64

Ralph

Griese

 

room 209

55

Edward

Gross

 

room 209

55

Dorothy

Grotenrath

 

room 206

62

John

Grotenrath

 

room 208

56

John Jr

Grotenrath

 

senior

34

Oscar

Grunberg

 

room 356

58

Sarah

Grunberg

 

senior

34

David

Haddad

 

room 356

58

Eva

Haddad

 

room 206

62

John

Haddan

 

room 204

64

Margaret

Hadley

 

room 208

56

Margaret E

Hadley

 

senior

34

Mary Jane

Hagens

 

room 206

62

Mary Ann

Hakenbruch

 

room 204

64

Douglas

Hall

 

senior

34

Dorothy

Hammer

 

room 350

60

John

Hammer

 

room 350

60

Margaret

Hamstra

 

senior

34

E E

Hansen

Zoology, botany

teacher

19

Evelyn

Hansen

 

room 204

64

Trena

Harkema

 

room 350

60

John

Hartger

 

room 206

62

Cornelia

Hartog

 

room 350

60

Muriel

Hazenberg

 

room 356

58

William

Hazzard

 

room 204

64

Clyde

Hedges

 

room 204

64

Wilbur

Hendershott

 

senior

35

Wilbur

Hendershott

 

room 208

56

Theodore

Herrema

 

room 209

55

Thomas

Hess

 

room 356

58

Joseph

Hesse

 

room 106

65

Marian

Higley

 

senior

47

Colston

Hill

 

room 106

65

William

Hill

 

room 204

64

Harold

Hills

 

room 206

62

Helen

Hills

 

room 350

60

Alice

Himes

 

room 204

64

Raymond

Hoag

 

room 106

65

Gordon

Hodges

 

room 204

64

Adelaide

Hoek

 

senior

47

Maxine

Hoek

 

room 350

60

Adelaide

Hoek

 

room 208

56

Alfred

Hoekstra

 

senior

35

Helen

Hoekstra

 

room 209

55

Jean

Hoekzema

 

senior

35

Inez

Hoelsema

 

room 206

62

Phyllis

Hoerner

 

room 206

62

Arthur

Hoffman

 

room 204

64

Helen

Hoffman

 

room 208

56

Helen M

Hoffman

 

senior

35

Mary Claire

Holland

 

senior

35

Mary Claire

Holland

 

room 208

56

Jimmie

Hollway

 

room 204

64

Madeline A

Holmes

dedication, editorial adviser

teacher

7

Madeline A

Holmes

English, jouralism,plub

teacher

19

Alyce

Holwerda

 

room 206

62

Ernest

Horn

 

room 204

64

Mary

Horn

French

teacher

20

Ben

Hubbard

 

room 204

64

Fred

Hubbard

 

room 350

60

Frances

Hulswit

 

room 209

55

Donald

Hunsberger

 

room 204

64

Nannine

Hurd

 

room 209

55

Beulah

Husson

 

room 106

65

Lloyd F

Hutt

woodwork

teacher

20

Robert

Ike

 

room 356

58

Dorothy

Imrie

 

senior

35

Dorothy

Imrie

 

room 208

56

Robert

Irish

 

room 350

60

Irene

Ives

 

room 106

65

Elizabeth Ann

Jack

 

room 204

64

Beulah

Jackson

foods, clothing

teacher

20

Richard

James

 

room 208

56

Richard M

James

 

senior

35

Robert

Jaqua

 

room 106

65

Bernard

Jefferson

 

room 209

55

Harold

Jefferson

 

senior

35

Caroline

Jelsma

 

room 208

56

Carolyn Antoinette

Jelsma

 

senior

35

Sidney

Jennings

 

room 106

65

Jack

Jewett

 

room 204

64

Alfred

Johnson

 

senior

35

Dana

Johnson

 

room 206

62

Dorothy

Johnson

 

room 204

64

Eleanor

Johnson

 

room 209

55

Pauline

Johnson

 

senior

36

Walter

Johnson

 

room 208

56

Walter W

Johnson

 

senior

36

Eleanor

Joiner

 

senior

36

Eleanor

Joiner

 

room 208

56

Yvonne

Joiner

 

room 206

62

Ruth

Joppe

 

room 350

60

Leona

Joslin

 

room 208

56

Leona Pearl

Joslin

 

senior

36

Lorraine

Joyce

 

room 209

55

Robert

Joyce

 

room 106

65

Ruth

Kalawart

 

room 350

60

Melba

Kallil

 

room 356

58

Robert

Kammen

 

room 106

65

Ruth

Kammen

 

room 356

58

Helen

Kamps

6-1,6-2

teacher

23

Nicholas

Karp

 

room 206

62

Edna

Karrip

 

room 350

60

Minerva

Karrip

 

senior

36

Darold

Keelean

 

room 106

65

Arthur

Kendall

 

room 206

62

Franklin

Kerr

 

room 208

57

Franklin C

Kerr

 

senior

36

Lorraine

Kinert

 

room 106

65

Norrine

King

 

room 106

65

Virginia

Kirtland

 

room 106

65

Mendell W

Kitzmiller

 

senior

27

Ethel

Klanderman

economics, government, session room

teacher

20

Robert

Kleiner

 

room 209

55

Joy

Klise

 

room 350

60

Geraldine

Knape

 

room 106

65

Donna

Knapp

 

room 206

62

Jack

Knecht

 

room 204

64

Richard

Knoblauch

 

senior

36

Evangeline

Koehl

 

room 350

60

Frederick A

Koepnick

geometry, session room, senior advisor

teacher

20

Dorothy

Kohler

 

room 356

58

Florence

Kortering

English

teacher

20

Myron

Kozman

 

senior

47

Myron

Kozman

 

room 208

57

Jane

Kraft

 

room 350

60

Helaine

Kratzenstein

 

room 350

61

Elowyn

Krause

 

room 356

58

Henrietta

Kregel

 

room 204

64

George

Kremble

economics, government, session room

teacher

20

Mr

Kremble

 

room 350

60

Robert

Kress

 

senior

36

Robert

Kress

 

room 208

57

Earl

Krombeen

 

room 206

62

Klaire

Kuiper

 

room 208

57

Klaire V

Kuiper

 

senior

36

Myrtle

Kutschinski

girls physical ed

teacher

20

John

Lachniet

 

senior

36

Thana

Laing

 

room 209

55

Kathryn M

Lalley

history, session room

teacher

20

Herbert

Landerfeld

 

room 356

58

Donald

Laskey

 

room 206

62

Richard

Leavenworth

 

room 209

55

John

Lee

 

room 106

65

Harold

Leestma

 

room 209

55

Bertha B

Lewis

English, session room

teacher

20

Bursel

Lewis

 

senior

37

Bursel

Lewis

 

room 208

57

Miss

Lewis

 

room 106

65

Margarite

Lieffering

 

room 350

61

Dan

Lillie

 

room 209

55

Irene

Lindberg

 

room 208

57

Irene E

Lindberg

 

senior

37

Marguerite

Lindeboom

 

senior

37

Nina

Linscott

 

room 106

65

Flossie

Loew

History, session room

teacher

20

Albertine G

Loomis

English

teacher

20

Robert

Loomis

 

room 356

58

Charles

Luce

 

room 350

61

Henry

Ludwick

boys pe, basketball coach

teacher

21

Joan

Lynch

 

room 206

62

Howard

Maatman

 

room 206

63

Jay

Maatman

 

room 206

63

Stuart

MacAlevy

 

room 206

63

John

MacDonald

 

room 209

55

William

MacDonald

 

room 204

64

Jean

Macgregor

 

room 350

61

Henry D

MacNaughton

principal

teacher

17

Richard

Mahar

 

room 204

64

Eleanor

Malek

 

senior

37

Evelyn

Mallick

 

room 209

55

Mercedes Virginia

Mansfield

 

senior

37

Richard

Mansfield

 

room 206

63

Dorothy

Markham

 

room 356

59

Howard

Markham

 

senior

37

Marian

Marshman

 

room 106

65

Clara

Mast

librarian

teacher

21

Elizabeth

Matheson

foods, clothing

teacher

21

Richard

Matheson

 

room 209

55

Gerald

Matice

 

room 106

65

Ruth

Maurer

 

room 204

64

Elise

Mayer

 

senior

37

Elsie

Mayer

 

room 208

57

Richard

McCabe

 

room 356

59

Margaret

McCallum

 

room 106

65

Katherine

McCarty

history, session room

teacher

21

Miss

McCarty

 

room 204

64

Julia

McDonald

 

room 356

59

Hugh

McElwee

 

room 204

64

Jean

McFarland

 

senior

27

Genevieve

McGarry

 

room 106

65

Barry

McGee

 

senior

37

Joe

McGee

 

room 208

57

Joseph B

McGee

 

senior

37

Barbara

McIntyre

 

room 350

61

Mary Elizabeth

McIntyre

 

senior

37

Harriet

McMillan

3-2, 4-1

teacher

23

Warren

McNabb

 

room 204

64

Geraldine

McNutt

 

room 204

64

Dorothy

McParland

 

room 209

55

Grace

Medendorp

 

room 204

64

Robert

Medendorp

 

room 206

63

Gloria

Meeth

 

room 350

61

Marianne

Meeuwsen

 

room 356

59

Jane

Merrill

 

room 350

61

Merna

Metcalf

 

room 106

65

Bob

Metz

 

room 204

64

Frank

Metz

 

room 209

55

Robert

Michmerhuizen

 

senior

38

Bernardine

Miller

 

room 209

55

Dorothy

Miller

 

room 208

57

Dorothy Mae

Miller

 

senior

38

Leon I

Miller

Bus arith, bookkeeping, session room

teacher

21

Lucille

Miller

 

room 204

64

Margaret C

Miller

 

senior

38

Paul

Miller

 

room 208

57

Paul Raymond

Miller

 

senior

38

Regina

Miller

 

room 350

61

Fred

Missad

 

room 356

59

W Merwyn

Mitchell

instrumental music

teacher

21

Charles

Molson

 

room 106

65

Grace

Monroe

 

room 204

64

Marian

Monroe

 

senior

38

Robert

Montgomery

 

senior

38

Justin Harvey

Morrison

 

senior

38

Ruth

Morrison

 

room 206

63

Glenn

Morse

 

room 350

61

Hilda

Mulder

 

room 206

63

Floretta

Mulliken

 

room 350

61

Margaret B

Murphy

 

senior

38

Donald

Murray

 

room 356

59

Vivien Lorraine

Murray

 

senior

38

John Holmes

Myers

 

senior

38

Martin

Myers

 

room 356

59

Stuart

Nammersma

 

room 350

61

Richard

Nason

 

room 356

59

Leonard

Newman

 

room 106

65

Juanita

Nickerson

 

room 356

59

Parthenya

Nickerson

 

room 209

55

Marjorie

Nickson

 

room 209

55

Grover

Nielson

 

room 204

64

Ruth

Northedge

 

room 106

65

Charles

Oakley

 

room 106

65

Frederick

Obrien

 

room 106

65

Jack

Obrien

 

room 204

64

Donald

O'Brien

 

room 106

65

Jane Elizabeth

O'Connor

 

senior

39

Marian

Ogden

 

senior

39

Ruth

Ogden

 

room 209

55

Janet

Oltman

 

room 350

61

Gertrude

Ondersma

 

room 106

65

Ruth

Oneill

 

room 208

57

Ruth Margaret

O'Neill

 

senior

39

Henry

ont

 

room 350

60

Bill

Oosting

 

room 206

63

Shirley

Orwant

 

room 356

59

Dave

Osborne

 

room 350

61

Barbara

Otte

 

senior

39

Barbara

Otte

 

room 208

57

Robert

Ouendag

 

room 106

65

Jane

Outman

 

room 209

55

Bertha

Painter

 

room 209

55

Donally

Palmer

 

room 106

65

Jack

Palmer

 

room 208

57

Jakc

Palmer

 

senior

39

Lowell Mead

Palmer

botney, general science

teacher

21

Roberta

Pape

 

senior

39

Alvin

Parker

 

room 356

59

Betty

Parkhill

 

room 356

59

James

Parkhill

 

senior

39

Paul

Parmenter

 

room 206

63

Margaret

Pastoor

 

room 206

63

Wilda

Patter

 

room 106

65

Betty May

Patterson

 

room 356

59

Mackenzie

Patterson

 

room 206

63

Sarah Jane

Paul

 

room 204

64

Jeanne

Paxton

history, civics

teacher

21

Eddie

Payne

 

room 350

61

Carl Myrtie

Peck

 

senior

39

Martha

Pelto

2-2

teacher

23

Lorraine

Pelton

 

room 209

55

Angeline

Penning

 

room 356

59

Jean

Perkins

 

room 209

55

Ada

Perschbacher

 

room 350

61

Walter

Perschbacher

 

room 106

65

Kenyet

Peters

 

room 206

63

Harold

Phillips

 

senior

39

Russell

Pickett

 

room 106

65

Doris

Pierce

 

room 106

65

A Bertha

Plag

High school clothing

teacher

21

Harold

Ploeg

 

room 209

55

Kenneth

Ploeg

 

room 356

59

Ralph

Plumb

 

room 206

63

Jack

Poel

 

room 356

59

Albert

Poelstra

 

room 209

55

William

Pope

 

room 206

63

Carol Deene

Porter

 

room 106

65

Robert

Porter

 

room 208

57

Robert Harold

Porter

 

senior

39

Henry

Potter

 

room 204

64

Mina

Potter

 

room 209

55

John

Potts

 

room 204

64

Marian

Pratt

 

room 350

61

Donald

press

 

room 208

57

Donald O

Press

 

senior

40

Lena

Prins

 

room 356

59

Vernise

Pruitt

art

teacher

21

June

Quartel

 

room 106

65

Marian

Quartel

 

room 209

55

Jane

Quimby

 

senior

40

Jane

Quimby

 

room 208

57

William

Quinlan

 

room 350

61

Frank

Quinn

 

room 209

55

William

Quinn

 

room 106

65

Cornelius

Quist

 

room 209

55

Peter

Quist

 

room 350

61

Sarah

Rabinoff

 

room 106

65

Phil

Raiguel

 

senior

40

Lois

Ralston

 

room 209

55

Beatrice

Raynolds

 

room 204

64

Mary

Razzoog

 

room 204

64

Nayif

Razzoog

 

room 356

59

Virginia

Reach

 

room 204

64

Janet

Read

 

room 209

55

Ruth

Reed

 

room 350

61

George

Reinhard

 

room 356

59

Fred

Rexford

 

room 356

59

Eugene

Reynolds

 

room 356

59

Grant

Reynolds

 

room 206

63

Victoria

Rice

 

senior

47

Warren

Rich

 

room 356

59

Annabelle

Richardson

 

room 204

64

Curtis

Richardson

 

room 204

64

Harry A

Richardson

physiology, zoology

teacher

21

Constance

Richter

 

room 350

61

George

Rienstra

 

room 209

55

John

Rischman

 

room 206

63

Myrtle

Ritsema

 

room 206

63

Elsie

Robers

 

room 208

57

Betty

Robinson

 

senior

40

Betty

Robinson

 

room 208

57

Jack

Robles

 

senior

40

Jack

Robles

 

room 208

57

Ruth

Robles

 

room 106

65

Helen R

Roden

 

senior

40

Elsie

Rogers

 

senior

40

Estella

Rogers

 

room 350

61

Marian

Rohns

 

room 209

55

Kathryn

Roon

 

room 206

63

Lovisa A

Rorabeck

Braille

teacher

23

Geraldine

Rosenfield

 

room 206

63

Rozell

Rosenow

 

room 208

57

Rozell V

Rosenow

 

senior

40

Russell

Rosenow

 

room 106

65

Paul

Rowden

 

senior

40

Gerald

Rowerdink

 

room 209

55

June

Russell

 

room 106

65

Sidney

Ryckman

bookkeeping, commercial law

teacher

22

Maurice

Rypstra

 

room 356

59

Marian

Salmon

 

room 206

63

Donald

Schantz

 

room 350

61

Myron

Schefman

 

room 356

59

Jack

Schelling

 

senior

40

Jack

Schelling

 

room 208

57

Tressa

Schildhouse

 

senior

41

Louis

Schooley

 

room 350

61

M Louise

Schriemer

 

senior

41

Margaret Virginia

Schumacher

 

senior

41

Virginia

Schumacher

 

room 208

57

Mariam

Schwartzberg

 

room 206

63

Laura

Scott

 

room 106

65

Virginia A

Scott

 

senior

41

William

Scriver

 

room 106

65

Edward

Sedlecky

 

room 356

59

Alma

Seegmiller

geometry, alg, trig,

teacher

22

Evelyn

Sehler

 

room 206

63

William

Selby

 

room 206

63

Harry

Shannon

 

room 209

55

Jane

Shaw

 

room 206

63

Joyce

Shaw

 

room 206

63

Katherine

Sheehan

girls physical edu

teacher

22

Grace

Sheilds

 

room 206

63

Doris

Sherd

 

room 356

59

Kate

Sherd

 

senior

41

Kate

Sherd

 

room 208

57

Katherine

Sherman

 

room 356

59

Philip

Shew

 

room 106

65

Frank

Showers

vocal instructor

teacher

22

Miller

Siegel

 

room 350

61

Lou I, Mrs

Sigler

assistant principal

teacher

23

Janet

Sillje

 

room 356

59

Harlow

Simpson

 

room 350

61

Milton

Simpson

 

room 209

55

Ruth

Singer

 

room 204

64

Eileen

Slopsema

 

room 204

64

Arthur

Slot

 

room 204

64

Elizabeth

Slot

 

room 209

55

Gertrude

Slot

 

room 356

59

Eli

Smith

 

senior

41

Ethel

Smith

 

room 209

55

Harry

Smith

 

room 356

59

Jack

Smith

 

room 206

63

Katherine M

Smith

Latin

teacher

22

Louise

Smith

 

room 206

63

Marcea

Smith

 

room 209

55

Melbourne

Smith

 

room 206

63

Robert B

Smith

 

senior

41

Robert P

Smith

 

senior

41

Yvonne

Smith

 

room 206

63

Dorothy

Smits

 

room 209

55

Lillian

Sneather

 

room 204

64

Donald

Snell

 

room 208

57

Marion

Sohus

 

room 350

61

Margaret

Solomon

 

room 356

59

Marion

Solomon

 

senior

41

Harold

Sorenson

 

room 204

64

Ruth

Soukup

 

room 204

64

Virginia

Southwick

 

room 209

55

Johanna

Spaans

 

room 204

64

Carl

Spade

 

room 206

63

Anne

Spalink

 

senior

41

Anne

Spalink

 

room 208

57

Peggy

Spencer

 

room 209

55

Jean

Spicer

 

room 209

55

Clarence

Sprik

 

room 206

63

Franklin

Sprik

 

senior

42

Franklin

Sprik

 

room 208

57

Roger

Stander

 

senior

42

Alden

Standers

 

senior

42

Ruth

Steelman

 

room 106

65

Katherine

Steesma

 

room 209

55

Ruth

Steffens

 

room 356

58

Robert

Steinbrecker

 

room 206

63

Donald

Stelma

 

room 356

59

Gerard

Stelma

 

room 206

63

Robert

Sterkenberg

 

room 106

65

Frederick

Stiles

 

room 208

57

Frederick Chapin

Stiles

 

senior

42

Jack

Stiles

 

room 356

59

Doris

Stobler

 

room 208

57

Doris M

Stobler

 

senior

42

Catherine

Storrs

 

room 208

57

Catherine Virginia

Storrs

 

senior

42

William

Strehl

 

room 206

63

G Theodore

Stresman

 

senior

42

Gretchen

Stressman

 

room 204

64

Robert

Strickland

 

room 350

61

Bernice

Strong

 

room 356

59

Richard

Strong

 

room 208

57

Richard Harmen

Strong

 

senior

42

Robert

Sulivan

 

room 204

64

Mary Louise

Sullivan

 

room 350

61

Maxine

Sullivan

 

room 206

63

Robert

Sullivan

 

room 209

55

Marjorie

Swanson

 

senior

42

Vivian

Swanson

 

room 209

55

Bettie

Swier

 

room 208

57

Elizabeth

Swier

 

senior

42

Susanne

Sytsma

 

senior

43

Dorothy

Tanner

 

room 206

63

Bertha

Taylor

 

room 356

59

Bruce Stewart

Taylor

 

senior

43

William

Taylor

 

room 209

55

Robert

Teal

 

room 209

55

Thomas

Teal

 

room 209

55

Edla

Teele

 

room 204

64

Francis

TenElshof

 

room 356

59

Mabel C

Tenhaaf

English

teacher

22

Miss

Tenhaaf

 

room 206

62

Elizabeth

Termeer

1-2, 2-1

teacher

23

Janet E

Tetro

 

senior

43

Charles

TeWinkle

 

room 356

59

Phil

Theobald

 

senior

43

Phillip

Theobald

 

room 208

57

Elizabeth Mrs

Thiele

typing,bus eng, stenography

teacher

19

Margaret Romaine

Thomas

 

senior

43

Opal

Thomas

 

room 106

65

Thorvald

Thomson

 

room 350

61

Dorothy

Thwaites

 

room 209

55

Margaret

Thwaites

 

room 204

64

Murray

Thwaites

 

room 350

61

Maxine

Thyne

 

room 206

63

John

Tibbs

 

senior

47

Jeanette

Timmer

 

senior

43

Jeanette

Timmer

 

room 208

57

Norman

Timmer

 

room 350

61

Ruth

Timmer

 

room 206

63

Alfred

Top

 

room 356

59

Gerald John

Tornga

 

senior

43

Jay

Tornga

 

room 206

63

Dorothy

Tracy

 

room 356

59

Dorothy

Tubbs

 

room 204

64

Robert

Tumy

 

senior

43

Robert

Tumy

 

room 208

57

Roger

Turner

 

room 356

59

Jeanne

Ulrich

 

room 206

63

Betty Ann

Ummel

 

senior

43

Jennie Mrs

Van Dyke

English, session room

teacher

22

C Anthony

Van Kammen

mechanical draw

teacher

22

Fred

VanCampen

 

room 206

63

Clayton

VanDenBerg

 

room 204

64

Howard

VandenBerg

 

room 106

65

John

Vandenberg

 

room 350

61

Jeannette

Vander Velde

English

teacher

22

Gertrude

VanderKaay

 

senior

43

Louis

VanderKaay

 

room 206

63

Helene

VanderKooy

 

senior

44

Lewis

VanderMeer

 

room 350

61

Elma

VanderNoot

 

senior

44

Elma

VanderNoot

 

room 208

57

Lois

VanderPloeg

 

room 206

63

Edward

Vandersloot

 

room 350

61

Florence

VanderSloot

 

senior

44

Edwin

VanderVelde

 

room 106

65

Andrew

VanderWerf

 

room 206

63

William

VanderWiere

 

room 106

65

Howard

VanderWood

 

senior

44

Howard

VanderWood

 

room 208

57

Raymond

VanDuinen

 

room 356

59

Howard

VanDusen

 

room 356

59

Tena

VanDyke

 

room 206

63

Dorothy

VanDyken

 

room 204

64

Gerrit

VanDyken

 

senior

44

Norman

VanHooven

 

room 209

55

Robert

VanKeulen

 

room 350

61

Louis

Vanmanen

 

senior

44

Alfred

VanMeter

 

room 356

59

Bob

VanOeveren

 

senior

44

Robert

VanOeveren

 

room 208

57

Cathryn

VanOosten

 

room 106

65

Frank

VanRanvenswaay

 

room 106

65

Arie

VanRavenswaay

 

room 206

63

Gerrit Jr

VanRavenswaay

 

senior

44

Thomas

VanSluyters

 

room 208

57

Cornelia

VanSprang

 

room 206

63

Thomas

VanSuyters

 

senior

44

Eleanor

VanVolkenburg

 

room 106

65

Sarah

VanWingarden

 

senior

44

Robert

Veatch

 

senior

45

Margaret

Veenboer

 

senior

46

Margaret

Veenboer

 

room 208

57

Josephine

Veldhof

 

room 204

64

Jean

Veldman

 

room 350

61

Robert

Velten

 

room 209

55

John

Veneklasen

 

room 356

59

Monroe

Veneklasen

 

room 350

61

John

Venema

 

room 106

65

Anne

Verdier

 

room 208

57

Anne Palmer

Verdier

 

senior

45

Lucille

VerMerris

 

senior

46

Pauline

VerMerris

 

room 356

59

Dorothy

VerWys

 

room 204

64

Richard

VerWys

 

room 356

59

Keats

Vining

 

room 106

65

Jean

Vogelsang

 

senior

45

Jean

Vogelsang

 

room 208

57

Lucile

Voltz

 

room 106

65

Virginia

Voorhees

 

room 206

63

Marie

Voshell

 

room 204

64

Margaret

Voss

 

room 106

65

Georgia

Vruggink

 

room 209

55

Betty

Walker

 

room 204

64

Effie

Walker

 

room 209

55

Robert Frederick

Wall

 

senior

27

Elizabeth

Walsh

 

room 209

55

Carl B

Walters

3-1,3-2

teacher

23

Esther

Warren

 

room 204

64

Ruth

Warren

 

room 356

59

Elaine

Warsaw

 

room 106

65

Nellie A

Watrous

history, civics

teacher

22

Phenamay

Watson

 

room 106

65

Gustave

Watznauer

 

room 106

65

Eleanor

Weda

 

room 350

61

Nettie

Weda

 

room 204

64

Esther Ruth

Weemhoff

 

senior

46

Robert

Weemhoff

 

room 350

61

Claire Rae

Weil

 

senior

45

Betty

Wells

 

senior

46

Betty

Wells

 

room 208

57

Dorothy

Wells

 

room 209

55

Haywood

Wells

 

room 206

63

James

Wells

 

room 106

65

Richard

Wenham

 

room 106

65

Edward

Wepman

 

room 106

65

Hugo Byt

Werk

 

room 350

60

Ben

Werry

 

room 208

57

Ben H

Werry

 

senior

45

Frank

West

 

senior

45

Pauline

Wheeler

 

senior

46

Pauline

Wheeler

 

room 208

57

Robert

Wheeler

 

room 106

65

Auther

White

 

room 209

55

Margaret

White

 

room 350

61

Alice

Whitwam

 

room 350

61

Leon

Wierenga

 

senior

46

Leon

Wierenga

 

room 208

57

Leslie

Wiler

 

room 106

65

Edith

Willcutt

 

room 206

63

Ethel

Williams

 

senior

46

Ethel

Williams

 

room 208

57

Caroll

Williamson

 

room 204

64

Donald

Willwerth

 

room 350

61

Thomas

Willwerth

 

room 106

65

Victor

Willwerth

 

senior

46

Helen Mae

Wilson

 

room 204

64

Karl

Windover

 

room 204

64

Nell Jane

Wissink

 

room 204

64

Margaret

Woltjer

 

room 209

55

George

Woodford

 

room 350

61

Margaret

Woodman

 

room 350

61

Robert

Woodman

 

room 350

61

Betty

Woodson

 

room 209

55

Anita

Woodstra

 

room 204

64

Joan

Worst

 

room 209

55

Virginia

Wyatt

 

senior

46

Virginia

Wyatt

 

room 208

57

Barbara

Wykes

 

senior

46

Barbara

Wykes

 

room 208

57

Albert

Yared

 

room 350

61

Wilson

Yared

 

room 204

64

Woodrow

Yared

 

room 209

55

Dottelle

Yassington

 

room 209

55

Walter

Yeider

 

room 350

61

Betty

Yelton

 

room 204

64

Sam

Yelton

 

senior

46

Sam

Yelton

 

room 208

57

Robert

Yonkman

 

room 356

59

Valarie

York

 

room 350

61

Avice

Young

 

room 209

55

Dorothy

Young

 

room 204

64

Clarence

Zeef

 

room 204

64

Hazel

Zellner

art

teacher

23

Jean

Zimmer

 

room 209

55

Kathryn

Zimmer

 

senior

46

Kathryn

Zimmer

 

room 208

57

Mike

Zimmer

 

room 350

61

John

Zoutendam

 

room 206

63

John

Zuidema

 

room 208

57

Wilma

Zwak

 

room 204

64

Charles

Zwald

 

room 206

63

John

Zylstra

 

senior

46

John

Zylstra

 

room 208

57

Morton

Zylstra

 

room 356

59

Transcriber: Sue Irvine
Created: 31 January 2006
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/schools/ottawahills/1933/students.html