Grand Rapids High School, 1895
     The "Delphian" Yearbook

List of the Members Senior Class (1895)
            and Junior Class (1896)

NAME CLASS
ALLEN, STANLEY RINDGE JUNIOR
AMBERG, SOPHIE JUNIOR
ANDERSON, CORA GARDNER JUNIOR
ANDRESS, CLARENCE SUMNER JUNIOR
APTED, RALPH CLARK (PRESIDENT) JUNIOR
BALDWIN, KATE LATHROP SENIOR
BANKS, WILLIAM BARTH JUNIOR
BARKER, KATE MAY JUNIOR
BARKLAY, MINNIE JUNIOR
BARTLETT, BERT LEROY SENIOR
BAXTER, FRED LOCKWOOD (SARGT-AT-ARMS) JUNIOR
BEHN, WALTER J. JUNIOR
BERTELSON, ANNA MARIE JUNIOR
BETTINGHOUSE, CLYDE HENRY SENIOR
BEVERLEY, HATTIE JEANNETTE SENIOR
BEVIER, HELEN DEBOIS JUNIOR
BODWELL, CORA LOUISE SENIOR
BOUMA, MARGUERITE JUNIOR
BRADFIELD, JOHN CHARLES SENIOR
BRADFIELD, SARAH VIRGINIA SENIOR
BRADFORD, CHARLES WHITING JUNIOR
BRAUDY, SAM SENIOR
BRITON, KATHERINE ANNA JUNIOR
BRYANT, FRANK EGBERT SENIOR
BUTTERFIELD, MARY JUNIOR
CAMPEAU, ANTOINE JUNIOR
CAREW, MAUDE FRANCES SENIOR
CARPENTER, BESSIE FLORENCE SENIOR
CAULFIELD, ESTELLE JUNIOR
CHAMBERLIN, GLENN RAYMOND JUNIOR
CHAMPLIN, GERTRUDE BEVIER JUNIOR
CHATFIELD, LYDIA JANE SENIOR
CLARK, MINNIE MAE JUNIOR
CLAY, CHARLOTTE JUNIOR
CLAY, MARTHA ELLIOTT JUNIOR
COLWELL, MARGUERITE JUNIOR
CONGER, SEYMOUR BEACH SENIOR
CONKLIN, GRACE ADELE JUNIOR
COOKE, JAMES MONROE JUNIOR
COTTON, GILBERT POST GRAD
CRAIG, GRACE DARLING SENIOR
CRESWELL, DENA ROSE SENIOR
CUDDAHY, JAMES SPECIAL
CURDY, RAYMOND S. JUNIOR
DAVIDSON, GLENN HARRISON JUNIOR
DAVIS, CLARA WINNIFRED SENIOR
DAVIS, EDITH JULIA JUNIOR
DAVIS, NELLIE JUNIOR
DAVIS, PEARL JUNIOR
DAVIS, ZOPHER ALLEN SENIOR
DEANE, DAISY ADELINA SPECIAL
DEANE, EDWARD MCREYNOLDS JUNIOR
DEGRAAF, HENRY SENIOR
DEPPER, SEITZE SPECIAL
DEWEY, DAISY JUNIOR
DONNELLY, ALICE MABEL SENIOR
DONNELLY, ALICE MABEL SENIOR
DRISCAL, LEONIA EDITH SENIOR
DYKEMA, JOSEPHINE JUNIOR
EDISON, EDNA CHARITY JUNIOR
ELLIOTT, JULIA SPECIAL
ENGLISH, WINNIFRED EMMA SENIOR
ENOS, FRANK SEYMOUR SENIOR
ESCOTT, LAURA ALICE JUNIOR
FAILING, GERTRUDE LORELLA JUNIOR
FAILING, WILLIAM HOWARD SENIOR
FIELD, BERTHA LOVINA SENIOR
FINCH, EDITH MAY SENIOR
FORD, FRANCES C. JUNIOR
FORD, JOHN LLOYD SPECIAL
FOSTER, MYRTLE FRANCES JUNIOR
FOX, CHARLOTTE CLARK JUNIOR
FRANKLIN, GRACE ESTELLE JUNIOR
FRENCH, JAMES LESLIE SENIOR
FRENCH, MAUDE MYRTLE SENIOR
FRIEDRICH, OSCAR JUNIOR
FULLER, ANNIE EMELINE SENIOR
GEER, WILLIAM A. JUNIOR
GILBERT, LYNN NORTON SENIOR
GILL, MABEL L. JUNIOR
GODWIN, EDITH GERTRUDE SENIOR
GOULDSBURY, HATTIE MARIE SENIOR
GROESBECK, ARTHUR BERT JUNIOR
HACKING, ANNA SENIOR
HACKING, MARY ELLEN SENIOR
HAIRE, FRANCES FERN JUNIOR
HALL, FLORENCE SLOCUM SENIOR
HARTING, HARRY JUNIOR
HATCH, FRANCES ELIZABETH JUNIOR
HATHAWAY, NORAH VORHEIS JUNIOR
HAYNES, LUELLA E. JUNIOR
HAYNES, MAUDE ERNESTINE JUNIOR
HAZELTINE, JOSEPHINE YOUNG SENIOR
HAZLEWOOD, LILLIAN JUNIOR
HEATH, FERRY KIMBALL SENIOR
HEATH, IRMA ANNE POST GRAD
HEFFERAN, THOMAS WILLIAM SENIOR
HETHERINGTON, MARION FLORENCE JUNIOR
HEXT, CHARLES FARRAND JUNIOR
HILLYER, FREDERICK WILLIAM SENIOR
HIMES, PERCY ALBERT SENIOR
HODGES, LOUIS SENIOR
HOWELL, BLANCHE JUNIOR
HOYT, HELEN LOUISE SENIOR
HUBBARD, GRACE DARLING SENIOR
HULSWIT, JOHN A. SPECIAL
HUMPHREY, MARY DAISY SENIOR
IDEMA, HENRY JUNIOR
JACKSON, JAY STANLEY JUNIOR
JEFF, SADIE B. JUNIOR
JENKS, CAROLINE LOUISE JUNIOR
JESSUP, MAUDE MARIA JUNIOR
JOHNSON, GUY MCKEVITT SENIOR
JOHNSTON, GUY JUNIOR
JOHNSTON, NELLIE FLORENCE JUNIOR
JUDKINS, LAVERNE MARGUERITE JUNIOR
KEELER, ANNA JEANETTE JUNIOR
KENT, MARIE LIZZIE JUNIOR
KINNEY, MAUDE LILLIAN SENIOR
KINSEY, FRANK CAMERON JUNIOR
KLAASSE, AREND JUNIOR
KLINE, GEORGE MILTON JUNIOR
KLOSE, NELLIE DULCINA POST GRAD
KNAPP, MARY EDITH JUNIOR
KOHLHEPP, GRACE ELIZABETH REGINA JUNIOR
KOTFIS, MINNIE JUNIOR
KRAUSE, DOROTHEA KATHERINE JUNIOR
KRAUSE, OTTO ADOLPH JUNIOR
KROMER, LEON B. SPECIAL
LANFEAR, FLORA LOUISA JUNIOR
LEHNARTZ, WILLIAM JUNIOR
LEITELT, LAURA BARBARA SENIOR
LEONARD, FRED JAMES SENIOR
LEROY, ABBIE LOUISE JUNIOR
LEVI, GEORGE ISAAC SENIOR
LIVINGSTON, RUBY (ASST. TREAS.) JUNIOR
LIVINGSTON, RUBY A. K. JUNIOR
LOUCKS, JOHN C. JUNIOR
LOWING, EMILY MARRETTA JUNIOR
MACOMBER, LOTTIE L. JUNIOR
MADDEN, GERTRUDE RACHEL SENIOR
MAHONEY, FLORENCE JUNIOR
MALLETTE, JAY ELMER SENIOR
MATHESON, CHARLES WALTER SENIOR
MATTHEWS, EVALENA JUNIOR
MAY, BERNARD SINN SENIOR
MAYREL, ELIZABETH JUNIOR
MCCORMICK, BERTHA MAY SENIOR
MCCRATH, RUBY SPECIAL
MCCREADY, LOUIE BELLE SENIOR
MCKINNON, ALICE M. JUNIOR
MCMASTER, JOSEPH JUNIOR
MCMULLEN, MELVINA BLANCHE SPECIAL
MCNAMARA, ANNA MARIE SENIOR
MEAD, EZRA BURTON SENIOR
METHEANY, BENJAMIN BRADFORD SENIOR
METHEANY, RICHARD ROLLIN JUNIOR
MILLER, ANNA WYKES JUNIOR
MILLER, JENNIE MAE JUNIOR
MILLS, EDWARD PAYSON JUNIOR
MOORE, HAROLD BRUCE JUNIOR
MORLEY, EMILY LOUISE SENIOR
MOSHER, RALPH JUNIOR
MUNSON, RAY WINCHESTER JUNIOR
NEWTON, ROBERT RUSSELL SENIOR
NICHOLS, BERNARD CHARLES SENIOR
NICHOLS, GEORGE WILLIAM JUNIOR
NIEHAUS, CARRIE ELIZABETH MARIE SENIOR
NOORDEWIER, JOHN POST GRAD
ORTH, GRETCHEN MARGARET JUNIOR
OSBUN, JESSIE CAMILLA JUNIOR
OSTIELY, JULIA JUNIOR
PAGE, HELEN ELIZABETH SENIOR
PALMER, LEROY ATWOOD SENIOR
PARKER, LULU JUNIOR
PARKHURST, DON AMBERT SENIOR
PEARL, EDITH M. JUNIOR
PECK, JESSIE MISNER POST GRAD
PERRY, ARTHUR DEAYRE JUNIOR
PERRY, CYRIL GEORGE JUNIOR
PHILLIPS, EVERETT ALLEN JUNIOR
PIERCE, ANNAH JUNIOR
PIERCE, LOUIS JUNIOR
PIERCE, MABEL SPECIAL
PIKE, ELNORA EMMA SPECIAL
POPOSKEY, ARCHIE JUNIOR
POPOSKEY, ARCHIE (VICE-PRESIDENT) JUNIOR
PRATT, EMILY HORTENSIA SENIOR
PROSSER, MAUDE JUNIOR
RASCH, ALFRED JOSEPH SENIOR
RAYMOND, ARTHUR MAURICE SENIOR
RAYNOR, VERNA MAY SENIOR
REED, CAROLINE LOUISE JUNIOR
REYNOLDS, CHARLES HENRY JUNIOR
RHODES, ANNA LOUISE JUNIOR
RICE, NELLIE FULLER SENIOR
RICE, NELLIE FULLER SENIOR
RICHARD, RICHARD GEORGE SPECIAL
ROBINSON, DELIA MAY JUNIOR
RODGERS, HARRY EDWARD JUNIOR
ROELOFS, HENRIETTA GERT. MAGDALENE SENIOR
ROSENTHAL, HARVEY ALLAN JUNIOR
ROSENTHAL, SAMUEL HENDRICKS JUNIOR
ROUSE, ROSAMOND R. JUNIOR
SAUTIER, MABEL EDITH SPECIAL
SCHULER, BESSIE MERSHON JUNIOR
SCHURTZ, RUTH SENIOR
SEEKELL, BERTHA LOUISE JUNIOR
SEEKELL, EDITH (SEC'Y) JUNIOR
SEEKELL, GRACE EDITH JUNIOR
SHAW, FLORENCE RACHEL JUNIOR
SHOEMAKER, FANNIE JUNIOR
SHRIVER, CHARLES (TREASURER) JUNIOR
SHRIVER, CHARLES FREDERICK JUNIOR
SLIGH, ADELINE JUNIOR
SMITH, EDITH LAVERNE SENIOR
SMITH, GERTRUDE M. SPECIAL
SMITH, MAREA SENIOR
SMITH, NELLIE ROWLEY JUNIOR
SPEED, GEORGIA JUNIOR
SPROAT, HARRY JOHNSON SENIOR
SPROUL, HELEN LILY JUNIOR
STANDER, JOHN JUNIOR
STANTON, FRED JUNIOR
STEIN, PAULINE MATHILDE SENIOR
STEIN, THEODORE EDWARD JUNIOR
STICKNEY, CARRIE JUNIOR
STICKNEY, GEORGE EDMUND JUNIOR
SULLIVAN, FLORENCE EMMA JUNIOR
SULLIVAN, LOUISE SENIOR
TAYLOR, OLIVIA RACHEL BURTIS SENIOR
THAYER, MAUDE HAYES POST GRAD
THOMASMA, GRACE HARRIET ROSE SENIOR
THOMPSON, MARY ELLEN JUNIOR
THOMSON, JOHN RUSSELL JUNIOR
THORNTON, WILLIAM A. SPECIAL
TOREN, ANNA ADAH SENIOR
TRAVIS, EVELYN AURILLA SENIOR
TROUTMAN, ELIZABETH WELLS JUNIOR
TURNER, EDITH LORETTA SENIOR
TURNER, MYRTLE ETHELYN JUNIOR
TYROLER, REGINA SENIOR
VANDERBECK, CALVIN SPECIAL
VANDERBURG, JEANNETTE SENIOR
VANLEEUWEN, ANNETTE IDA JUNIOR
VANLEEUWEN, MARIE CATHERINE FRANCES SENIOR
VANVLIET, FRANK JUNIOR
VEENBOER, WILLIAM HENRY JUNIOR
VERDIER, LEONARD D'OOGE SENIOR
VINCENT, BERTHA IDELL SENIOR
WAGNER, KATHERINE BLANCHE SENIOR
WALLER, BESSIE PEARL SPECIAL
WARD, BERTRAND CHARLES JUNIOR
WARNER, FISHER DEVERE SPECIAL
WATERS, MAMIE LOUISE SPECIAL
WATKINS, CHARLES GOODELL SENIOR
WATKINS, WINNIFRED SENIOR
WEATHERWAX, HARRY CLAY JUNIOR
WEIGHTMAN, PEARL MAUDE JUNIOR
WELLS, MABEL AMANDA SENIOR
WHEELER, GERTRUDE ELIZABETH SPECIAL
WHITE, T. GILBERT JUNIOR
WILDE, JOHN FAUST SENIOR
WILLIAMS, ETHEL MAY JUNIOR
WILSON, ANNAH KATHLEEN SENIOR
WILZINSKI, DAISY JENNY SENIOR
WOODMAN, ISABEL BEATRICE JUNIOR
WURZBURG, MARY JUNIOR
WYMAN, HARRIET RUMSEY SENIOR
WYMAN, MAY CORDELIA SENIOR

Grand Rapids High School, The Delphian yearbook, 1895
Location: Grand Rapids Public Library

Transcribed: Evelyn Sawyer
Created: 31 December 2001
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/schools/grhs/1895.html