Grand Rapids Teachers Club, 1913-1920

Transcribed by Evelyn Sawyer, 2002

The Grand Rapids Teachers Club was organized in December, 1906.
The club had a representative from each of the Grand Rapids Public Schools and was called the Central Committee.  The following are members of the Central Committee for the years, 1913-1914, 1916-1917, 1917-1918 and 1919-1920 and the name of the school that they represented..

YEAR

SCHOOL

NAME

1913-1914

PLAINFIELD

---------------------------

1917-1918

SUPERVISORS

ABBOTT, LOUIS R.

1917-1918

COIT

ABBOTT, MISS ETHELYN

1913-1914

HONORARY MEMBERS

ALDRICH, MISS GRACE

1916-1917

UNION

ALLEN, MABEL E.

1913-1914

UNION

ALLEN, MISS MADEL E.

1917-1918

BURTON

ARTHUR, MISS BELLE

1917-1918

SOUTH DIVISION

AYER, MISS HARRIET

1919-1920

S. DIVISION

AYER, MISS HARRIETT

1917-1918

DIAMOND

BABCOCK, MISS MARY L.

1916-1917

S. DIVISION

BAILEY, LAVERNE

1917-1918

SPEECH CORRECTION

BALLARD, MISS ERMINIE

1913-1914

LAFAYETTE

BARTLETT, MISS WINIFRED

1917-1918

SIBLEY

BELLAIRE, MRS. CORA

1919-1920

N. DIVISION

BENNETT, MISS JEAN

1919-1920

COIT

BLICKLEY, MISS AGNES

1919-1920

LAFAYETTE

BOWEN, MISS MURIEL

1916-1917

SIGSBEE

BRADEN, DELLA

1913-1914

LEXINGTON

BRANN, MISS ETHEL

1913-1914

IONIA

BROCK, MISS CHRISTINE

1916-1917

IONIA

BROEK, CHRISTINA S.

1916-1917

TRUANT

BROTHERS, MRS. FLORENCE

1917-1918

SOUTH IONIA

BROTHERS, MRS. FLORENCE

1913-1914

TRUANT

BROTHERS, MRS. FLORENCE

1919-1920

S. IONIA

BROTHERS, MRS. FLORENCE

1913-1914

PALMER

CARMODY, MISS BLANCHE

1919-1920

OAKDALE

CHAPMAN, MRS. NELLIE

1919-1920

CONGRESS

CONRAD, MRS. STELLA

1917-1918

PLAINFIELD

COX, MRS. E. J. (ERMINIE)

1919-1920

SHELDON

CRESS, MISS MYRTLE

1916-1917

AUXILIARY

CRESWELL, ELLEN

1913-1914

TURNER

CURRY, MISS LOUISE

1917-1918

BUCHANAN

DARLING, MISS ELIZABETH

1916-1917

TURNER

DAWES, EMMA

1917-1918

COLDBROOK

DENNISON, MRS. EMMA

1916-1917

JEFFERSON

DILLENBACK, DORA M.

1913-1914

CENTRAL HIGH

DOANE, HARRY C.

1913-1914

BLODGETT

DORAN, MISS LOYOLLA

1916-1917

COLDBROOK

DOTY, FLORENCE E.

1913-1914

MADISON

DUNBAR, MISS RUTH O.

1916-1917

SOUTH HIGH

EATON, MARY N.

1916-1917

FRANKLIN

EGELEN, SALOME

1913-1914

HENRY

ELLIS, MISS ROSE

1917-1918

PINE

EMERY, MISS JENNIE

1913-1914

PINE

EMMER, MISS FLORENCE

1919-1920

SPEECH CORRECTION

ESTABROOK, MISS EUDORA

1917-1918

UNION

EVEREST, C. A.

1919-1920

UNION

EVERETT, CHARLES A.

1919-1920

JEFFERSON

FAILING, MISS GERTRUDE

1913-1914

SIGSBEE

FEIGHNER, MISS ESTA

1917-1918

FRANKLIN

FLETCHER, MRS. ELLA

1919-1920

ALEXANDER

FOWLE, MISS HELEN

1916-1917

ORAL SCHOOL FOR DEAF

FREEMAN, DORIA

1913-1914

MICHIGAN

FULLER, MISS EVA

1919-1920

SOUTH HIGH

GALLMEYER, MISS LUELLA

1919-1920

STRAIGHT

GOLDSMITH, MISS ILONA

1917-1918

FOUNTAIN

GOODRICH, MISS RUTH

1919-1920

WIDDICOMB

GRIFFIN, MISS LILLIAN

1917-1918

ALEXANDER

GRIFFITH, MISS MYRTLE

1916-1917

LEXINGTON

GROCOCK, MRS. EMMA A.

1919-1920

TURNER

HAEFNER, MISS ALICE

1913-1914

JEFFERSON

HALL, MISS HELEN H.

1916-1917

W. LEONARD

HAMBLIN, MRS. ELLEN T.

1913-1914

HONORARY MEMBERS

HAMILTON, MRS. PHILA

1916-1917

HENRY

HANCHETT, LIZZIE R.

1913-1914

BUCHANAN

HART, MRS. WINIFRED

1913-1914

ORAL SCHOOL FOR DEAF

HEATH, MISS MARCIA

1916-1917

EAST LEONARD

HEKMA, ROELA

1919-1920

AUXILIARY

HINNE, MRS. MARY

1913-1914

MANUAL TRAINING

HOBBS, MISS HAZEL D.

1919-1920

BUCHANAN

HOLLINGER, MRS. MAUDE

1919-1920

HALL

HURD, MISS EDITH

1917-1918

LAFAYETTE

HYLAND, MISS HELENA

1917-1918

CENTRAL HIGH

INGLESH, MISS MABEL

1919-1920

CENTRAL HIGH

INGLESH, MISS MABEL

1916-1917

ALEXANDER

JACOKES, PEARL

1913-1914

SHELDON

JEWETT, MISS CARRIE B.

1919-1920

BURTON

JOHNSON, MISS GRACE

1919-1920

WALKER

JOHNSON, MISS MABEL

1916-1917

STOCKING

JOHNSON, NORA

1916-1917

FINNEY

JONES, ETTA

1913-1914

AUXILIARY

JUDSON, MISS MARY E.

1916-1917

OAKDALE

KETCHAM, FERN

1919-1920

DIAMOND

KING, MRS. HELEN

1919-1920

LEXINGTON

KINGSBURY, MISS ALBERTA

1913-1914

HALL

KNAPP, MRS. ISABELLE W.

1919-1920

E. LEONARD

LEVAN, MISS WINNIFRED

1917-1918

PALMER

LEWIS, MISS MARY

1917-1918

CONGRESS

LEWIS, MISS PEARL

1917-1918

WALKER

LIESVELD, MISS ESTHER

1913-1914

DIAMOND

LINDBERG, MISS ANNA

1913-1914

WALKER

LOFLIN, MRS. ELLA K.

1916-1917

WALKER

LOFLIN, MRS. ELLA K.

1919-1920

COLDBROOK

LOWES, MISS VIOLET

1916-1917

PINE

LUTEN, ZINNA

1913-1914

N. DIVISION

MAILHOTT, MISS ELIZABETH

1916-1917

STRAIGHT

MANNI, CHARLOTTE

1913-1914

EAST LEONARD

MAXFIELD, MISS MAUD

1916-1917

COIT

MAYNARD, MRS. ANNA L.

1919-1920

HENRY

MCCURRY, MISS MARY

1917-1918

MANUAL TRAINING

MCKINNIS, MISS ALICE

1913-1914

STRAIGHT

MCSHANE, MISS EILEEN

1916-1917

CONGRESS

MICKAM, INA

1919-1920

SIBLEY

MILLARD, MISS MAE

1916-1917

FOUNTAIN

MILLS, MAUDE G.

1913-1914

SECOND AVENUE

MOORE, MISS JESSIE

1916-1917

PALMER

MORAN, ABBIE

1913-1914

OAKDALE

MUNES, MISS MARGARET

1916-1917

WIDDICOMB

MURPHY, AGNES P.

1916-1917

LAFAYETTE

NEUMAN, MARIE C.

1917-1918

BLODGETT

NORTHRUP, MISS DORATHA

1919-1920

BLODGETT

NORTHRUP, MISS DOROTHY

1917-1918

HENRY

OAKWOOD, MISS ELIZABETH

1917-1918

SHELDON

PAGE, MISS JOSIE

1919-1920

JUNIOR HIGH

PAXTON, MISS JEANNE

1913-1914

S. DIVISION

PELLEGROM, MISS ANGIE

1913-1914

W. LEONARD

PEW, MISS EVELYN M.

1917-1918

FINNEY

PLOEG, MISS ANNA

1917-1918

HALL

POPE, MISS CHARLOTTE

1917-1918

AUXILIARY

POTTER, MRS.EDNA

1919-1920

FOUNTAIN

PRESSY, MISS MARTHA

1919-1920

FINNEY

PYLE, MISS EDNA

1916-1917

HALL

QUINN, S. THEEKLA

1917-1918

TURNER

RANSOM, MISS CLARA

1916-1917

BUCHANAN

RAYNOR, HETTIE

1917-1918

SIGSBEE

REBENTISCH, MISS ANNA

1917-1918

JEFFERSON

SAUNDERS, MISS GRETCHEN

1919-1920

SIGSBEE

SEAMAN, MISS GERTRUDE

1919-1920

MADISON

SHEAR, MISS GEORGIA

1913-1914

CONGRESS

SHEEHAN, MISS KATHARINE

1916-1917

DIAMOND

SHIMEL, VESTA M.

1913-1914

FINNEY

SMITH, MRS. GERTRUDE C.

1917-1918

LEXINGTON

SMITH, MRS. MARY

1919-1920

PALMER

SPURRIER, MRS. ALICIA

1917-1918

STOCKING

STORMZAND, MISS KATTHERINE

1913-1914

STOCKING

STRENG, MISS GERTRUDE

1917-1918

WIDDICOMB

SWEET, MRS. FLORENCE

1917-1918

MICHIGAN

TACY, MISS ANNA

1916-1917

PLAINFIELD

TENHAAF, MILDRED M.

1919-1920

MICHIGAN

TENHAAF, MISS MABEL

1913-1914

HONORARY MEMBERS

TOWER, MISS BELLE M.

1917-1918

WEST LEONARD

TRANKLER, MISS ALTA

1916-1917

MANUAL TRAINING

TRAUT, MAUDE

1916-1917

JUNIOR HIGH

TURNER, ELLA C.

1917-1918

OAKDALE

URQUHART, MISS LULU

1916-1917

BLODGETT

UTLEY, GENEVIEVE

1913-1914

COIT

UTLEY, MISS GENEVIEVE

1913-1914

SIBLEY

VAN DYK, MISS ANNA

1917-1918

EAST LEONARD

VANDER BOEGH, MISS CECILIA

1919-1920

MANUAL TRAINING

WAGONER, HENRY

1913-1914

ALEXANDER

WALLER, MISS BESSIE

1919-1920

ORAL DEAF

WARD, MISS LAVILLA

1917-1918

MADISON

WEATHERWAX, MRS. ANNA

1919-1920

SUPERVISORS

WEBSTER, MISS ELIZABETH

1919-1920

STOCKING

WEIFFENBACH, MISS MARIE

1913-1914

JUNIOR HIGH

WELSH, MISS MARY H.

1917-1918

NORTH DIVISION

WESORICK, MISS HELEN

1913-1914

FOUNTAIN

WETZEL, MRS. HELEN

1916-1917

N. DIVISION

WETZEL, MRS. HELEN

1913-1914

HONORARY MEMBERS

WHEELER, MISS CLARA

1916-1917

MADISON

WIGHTMAN, MAUDE

1916-1917

SHELDON

WILBUR, ELSIE E.

1916-1917

CENTRAL HIGH

WILCOX, FELIX E.

1919-1920

FRANKLIN

WILKINSON, MRS. JEAN

1913-1914

WIDDICOMB

WILKINSON, MRS. JEAN E.

1913-1914

COLDBROOK

WILLARD, MRS. HARRIET

1917-1918

JUNIOR HIGH

WILLIAMS, MISS CLEMENTINE

1916-1917

MICHIGAN SCHOOL

WILSON, ARDELLE

1917-1918

SOUTH HIGH

WILSON, MISS LOU

1919-1920

PINE

WITHEY, MISS GLADYS

1919-1920

PLAINFIELD

WOOD, MISS HARRIETT

1916-1917

SIBLEY

WORFEL, GEORGIA

1917-1918

STRAIGHT

ZELLNER, MISS HAZEL

Transcriber: ES
Created: 2 July 2007
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/schools/GR-Plfd-Walk/GR/teachersclub2.html