Old Settlers Society Members, 
1871-1875

Last Name

First Name

Birthplace

Born

Settled in Kent Co.

Adams

Crayton N.

Saratoga Co., N.Y.

Jan. 19, 1828

Oct. 16, 1845

Allen

Hiram H.

Williston, Vt.

1838

Anderson

Wm. M.

Troy, N.Y.

Sept. 25, 1802

July 1839

Atwater

Leeman R.

Burlington, Vt.

1810

May 1837

Baldwin

Simeon L.

Canterbury, Conn.

Apr. 4, 1821

Aug. 1844

Ball

John

Hebron, N.H.

1794

Sept. 1836

Ball

Ebenezer M.

Hebron, N.Y.

April 1, 1819

July 1845

Ballard

James

Charlemont, Mass.

Apr. 20, 1805

Feb. 8, 1838

Barnard

Wm. R.

Steuben Co., N.Y.

Aug. 18, 1814

Apr. 1834

Barnes

Jacob W.

Barrett

Ebenezer W.

Woodstock, Vt.

1819

Nov. 1836

Baxter

Albert

Moretown, Vt.

Aug. 3, 1823

Sept. 1846

Blain

Joseph R.

Blain

Joseph

Gaines, Orleans Co., N.Y.

1813

Apr. 1836

Blakely

Wm. T.

Otsego Co., N.Y.

1810

June 6, 1837

Brewer

Aaron

Brown

James H.

Schoharie Co., N.Y.

1808

Feb. 1847

Buchanan

John L.

Ithaca, Tompkins Co., N.Y.

1823

Nov. 1842

Burnett

David

Bush

Daniel

Canada West

May 6, 1810

Sept. 1840

Carrier

Edmund

Madison, N.Y.

March 16, 1812

Nov. 1843

Carrier

Edward

Collins

Robert M.

Cook

William N.

New Hartford, Oneida Co., N.Y.

May 13, 1821

May 1840

Covell

Leonard

Cabot, Caledonia Co., Vt.

1816

June 6, 1837

Davis

Ezekiel W.

New Jersey

1776

1834

Davis

Isaac D.

Wilson, Niagara Co., N.Y.

1830

Aug. 1836

Deane

G. S.

Dear

H. W.

Westfield, Miss.

Feb. 6, 1799

1824

Dickenson

Geo. W.

Granby, Mass.

1809

1834

Edison

John

Digby, Nova Scotia

1806

1840

Everett

Franklin

Worthington, Mass.

1812

Oct. 6, 1846

Farmer

Timothy J.

Bristol, R.I.

1803

1845

Farmer

John B.

Bristol, R.I.

Feb. 12, 1833

May 1845

Ferry

Wm. M.

Mackinac, Mich.

1824

Oct. 1835

Fisk

Nathaniel

Brandon, Vt.

July 23, 1809

Aug. 1835

Fiske

John W.

Fitch

Geo. C.

Putney, Vt.

Dec. 20, 1823

May 24, 1848

Fitch

James O.

Putney, Vt.

Mar. 24, 1815

Sept. 1850

Gilbert

Thomas D.

Greenfield, Mass.

Dec. 13, 1815

June 10, 1835

Godfroy

John F.

Detroit

1824

1838

Godfroy

Richard

Detroit, Mich.

June 26, 1809

Sept. 1832

Haldane

William

New York

1807

1836

Hall

Silas

Croydon, Cheshire Co., N.H.

1809

1842

Harrington

John

Vermont

1796

1838

Harris

Myron

Hatch

Damon

Richfield, N.Y.

1800

1839

Hills

Hollis R.

Bennington, Vt.

July 1, 1830

May 1838

Hills

A.

Hilton

Robert

Maine

1799

July 3, 1836

Hine

M. B.

Holden

Joseph R.

Guiton, N.H.

1797

1834

Holden

E. G. D.

Painesville, O.

1834

Nov. 1845

Hopkins

M. L.

Howland

Sam.

Middlebury, Mass.

Jan. 9, 1811

July, 1836

Ives

Harry H.

Wallingport, Conn.

1816

June 5, 1837

Jennings

Howard

Jones

Wilson

New York

1816

June 1843

Kelly

Foster

Windsor Co., Vt.

1810

Oct. 1835

Kendall

John

Greenfield, Mass.

1825

Apr. 1836

Kingsbury

S. O.

Enfield, Conn.

May 2, 1812

June 8, 1844

Kirkland

John

1807

1837

Loomis

Andrew

Greene Co., N.H.

1793

May 4, 1842

Luce

Benjamin

Monroe Co., N.Y.

1822

Aug. 20, 1837

Luce

Abijah

Luce

B. C.

Lyon

F. H., Jr.

Parishville, N.Y.

Mar. 1841

Lyon

Farnham

Adgates Falls, N.Y.

Nov. 5, 1829

June 1837

Lyon

James D.

St. Lawrence Co., N.Y.

Jan. 15, 1825

June 10, 1837

Lyon

Edward

St. Lawrence Co., N.Y.

1833

Sept. 1837

Maisor

Eugene E.

Ionia Co., Mich.

1833

1834

Miller

James

Winsted, Conn.

1823

1844

Naysmith

H. W.

Livingston Co., N.Y.

1824

1845

Neale

Carleton

Norman

William

England

May 9, 1815

June 1837

Page

Abel T.

Rutland, Vt.

Apr. 15, 1829

Nov. 1836

Parks

R. S.

Cayuga Co., N.Y.

May 13, 1810

1843

Patterson

Chauncey

Seneca Co., N.Y.

Aug. 21, 1823

Nov. 1828

Pattisson

James

Vermont

March 23, 1823

1837

Pearsall

Orlando K.

Oakland Co., Mich.

April 20, 1829

Native, 1829

Pelton

Chauncey

Pierce

John W.

Geneseo, Livingston Co., N.Y.

1814

1836

Pike

A. W.

Cinncinnati, O.

1814

June 1838

Platt

Alonzo

Powers

Wm. T.

Bristol, Grafton Co., N.Y.

Feb. 14, 1811

Aug. 5, 1825

Putnam

Lemuel D.

Herkimer Co., N.Y.

Aug. 1846

Randall

Abram

Herkimer Co., N.Y.

1800

1836

Ranquette

Maxime

Montreal, L.C.

Aug. 15, 1815

Apr. 1, 1836

Reed

Osmond

Herkimer Co., N.Y.

1824

July 19, 1834

Roberts

W. D.

1838

Roberts

Amos

1838

Roys

Myron

Sheffield, Mass.

Dec. 1, 1808

June 1833

Salmon

A.

Sargent

Thomas

Schermerhorn

Daniel

Schoharie Co., N.Y.

May 21, 1804

1848

Scranton

L. S.

Shepard

Chas., M.D.

Herkimer, N.Y.

1812

May 1837

Shoemaker

R. J.

Sinclair

Thompson

Seneca Co., N.Y.

June 18, 1819

May 1839

Sliter

Ben. F.

Grand Rapids, Kent Co.

Jan. 30, 1841

Native, 1841

Smith

J. Mortimer

New York

1811

Nov. 8, 1833

Smith

Reuben H.

Hamilton, Madison Co., N.Y.

1816

1838

Smith

Henry C.

Scituate, R. I.

Jan. 9, 1804

Oct. 1836

Smith

Pliny

Middlebury Co., N.Y.

Feb. 18, 1829

Aug. 1829

Smith

Henry C.

Spring

Henry

Thamesville, N. J.

Feb. 7, 1830

Apr. 1845

Stanley

Justin M.

Trumbull Co., O.

July 11, 1834

Apr. 1846

Stocking

Billins

Lisbon, St. Lawrence Co., N.Y.

1808

Nov. 1836

Tracey

Philander

Cayuga Co., N.Y.

1802

May 5, 1836

Turner

Samuel M.

New York

1822

1833

Turner

Demetrius

Tyron

Wm. A.

New Lebanon, N.Y.

Apr. 15, 1799

June 1837

Waters

James

Westchester Co., N.Y.

May 21, 1805

Sept. 1843

White

T. W.

Ashfield, Mass.

1805

June 8, 1835

White

Geo. S. D.

Yates Co., N.Y.

Sept. 9, 1822

May 2, 1842

Winsor

J. W.

Syracuse, N.Y.

1814

May 9, 1833

Withey

John H.

St. Albans, Vt.

1831

May 22, 1836

Withey

S. L.

St. Albans, Vt.

1820

Aug. 1838

Young

Lemuel W.

Holland

March 26, 1825

Feb. 8, 1838

Transcriber: Jennifer Godwin
Created: 13 February 2002

URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/organizations/oldresidents/1871-75.html