WWI Memorial Grand Rapids, Michigan

In September, 1918, the temporary memorial which was erected in Fulton Street Park for the Furniture City youths who had nobly given their lives in the great struggle, was dedicated. On the two pylons has been inscribed the names of the boys and girls who made the supreme sacrifice. Grand Rapids will some day erect and dedicate a monument, in some form or other, worthy of the cause and a credit to the city.

(Historic Michigan, Land of the Great Lakes by Fuller, Volume III devoted to Kent County and edited by Arthur S. White, 1924 (Pgs. 131-133)

The names placed on the memorial are:

 

NAME

Allen, George H.

Anderson, E. O.

Angell, Jerome

Atkinson, Wilmer

Austin, William F.

Bakker, Peter

Balcarzak, Leonard

Baranauskas, John

Barclay, Ernest

Barnaby, Horace A.

Barner, Elmer L.

Barnes, Lynn E.

Barney, Max

Bayne, J. Alexander

Beattie, Frank

Beattie, William T.

Becker, Gustave

Bennett, Harry A.

Berghuis, William J.

Bielecki, Leon

Blemming, Raymond L.

Blonk, Burg

Bobekowsky, William

Bobzynski, A. Bobek

Boltwood, Lucius Comstock

Boneberg, George

Brake, Alfred W.

Breen, Kryn

Brewster, Gordon D.

Brinkman, Charles E.

Burggraaff, Charles

Bush, William Alden

Butterfield, George R.

Bywater, Claude B.

Cassard, Daniel W.

Caster, Horace G.

Champion, Phillip

Christie, Harold J.

Clark, Joseph K.

Cole, Patrick M.

Compton, John N.

Connolly, Thomas A.

Cornell Earl E.

Corson, Gilbert

Covert, Richard L.

Crocker, Everett D.

Crothers, Gordon M.

Cummings, Alonzo B.

Cunningham, Charles E.

Dagg, Sam J.

Dahleen, Carl W.

Dalrymple, Roy

Davidson, Earl L.

Davis, Fred W.

Davis, Maurice L.

DeHammer, Daniel

DeVries, Arthur

DeYoung, Cornelius

Doyle, Edward G.

Doyle, Martin Joseph

Dunham, Charles H.

Ellis, Frank S.

Evans, Frederick W.

Farrell, Peter F.

Ferris, William M.

Finnegan, Leo M.

Fonger, Neal

Ford, Irving J.

Fox, Murray

Franchot, Reginald S.

Freeman, Irving J.

Gale, Roy

Garbaukas, Peter

Gardner, Lionel H.

Gerschewski, Frank J.

Ghering, Thomas B.

Giacoma, Peter D.

Gillis, Charles A.

Gillispie, Clyde

Goebel, George

Graves, Herman S.

Green, Donald E.

Groh, Lawrence D.

Hadlah, Naseeb T.

Hamilton, Ivan R.

Hankinson, Florence

Hastings, Clyde M.

Helms, Henry

Helsel, Willard H.

Hoeksema, Abe

Hollister, George Merrick

Hootkins, Carl

Horrevoets, Leonard

Huff, William McKinley

Imperi, Gaetano

Jannausch, Frank B.

Johnson, Carl A.

Jones, Harmon R.

Jones, Harry R.

Jonker, Nicholas

Kantz, J. S.

Kapteyn, Harry

Kennedy, Lyman J.

Kerr, Wesley W.

Kimball, Herbert

Kimber, Walter

Kmieg, Stanley

Knapp, Rhoda O.

Kooistra, James

Korringa, Harm

Kozloski, Joseph

Kramer, Werner

Krzykwa, Joseph

Kubilis, John

Labar, Homer E.

Labutsky, Albert C.

Lake, J. H.

Lamoreaux, James W.

Lanski, William G.

Lawrence, Pearl E.

Leonard, Edward W.

Lofquist, A. L.

Loibl, Anthony T.

Loomis, Clyde A.

MacMillan, Ralph F.

Maitner, George F.

Malewitz, Joseph W.

Manshum, Julius C.

Matel, John

Mazereeuw, Richard

McConnell, John K.

McDermott, Albert D.

Meisels, Sariel B.

Menter, Leland L.

Merrizon, William

Merry, Clarence F.

Mieras, Edward

Mierow, William G.

Miller, Leo A.

Miller, Peter J.

Mosher, Clare E.

Mosley, Maurice

Mouw, John H.

Nellison, John

Nelson, Kenneth A.

Nicholson, Stuart R.

Niemstra, John

Noblett, Elmert A.

O'Connor, Frank J.

Orlikowski, J. M.

Ostrowski, John

Overmars, Johannes

Pallsiwicki, Peter

Parks, Leon

Parmelee, Ray H.

Pekelder, Albert

Perry, Virgil B.

Pilecki, Frank A.

Post, Johannes

Prelwitz, Leo

Prescott, Oliver W.

Preszko, Joseph M.

Prins, Peter

Printup, George G.

Radecki, Leon

Rauschenberger, Albert

Reid, Howell L.

Reinsma, Christopher

Rockwell, Vera Marie

Rogers, Randolph

Romanoski, A. J.

Roodvoets, Adrian E.

Roos, Elmer

Ryan, John Leo

Sandusky, Jos. Frank

Sargent, Roland

Schmidt, Paul E.

Schoonmaker, E. H.

Schrauer, Maurice V.*

Schulte, William A.

Sears, William

Seven, George

Sheldon, Herbert J.

Shoemaker, Gus

Sifton, George C.

Sikorskis, Joseph

Skorupski, Anthony

Slootmaker, Adrian

Smallegange, Edward

Smeelink, John G.

Smith, Gerret

Smith, John S.

Snyder, Ora L.

Sohrauer, Maurice V.*

Spoelstra, Harry G.

Stearns, Ford L.

Stellema, John

Stiles, Edwin T.

Sullivan, Edward D.

Teistler, Louis E.

Todd, J. M.

Tuttle, H. C.

VandenBerge, H. J.

VanderHeide, Cornelius

VanderHonning, Leonard

VanderLeest, Jacob

VanDongen, John A.

VanDyke, Wynerd

VanKuiken, Louis

Van'tHof, Bernard

Van'tHof, Leon

VanWingen, Wm V.

Vanzanten, Ralph

Volkers, John

Vonk, John C.

Wagner, Harold

Ward, William E.

Watson, Elizabeth M.

Webster, Harry Judson

Weertman, George

Weisgerber, Clifton G.

Wells, George A.

Welmerink, Wm E.

Wenger, Irving

Westcott, Ira L.

Westerhoff, John

Willemsen, George

Wilmes, Carl E.

Wilson, L. Dale

Wood, Charles F.

Wood, Phillip

Woodmansee, Lloyd A.

Woodworth, Robert P.

Yant, Leander F.

Young, Martin A.

Zive, Samuel

Zoellner, Robert A.

Zurawski, Cieslaw

Transcriber: Evelyn M. Sawyer
Created: 01 September 2003
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/military/ww1/grmemorial.html