List of Members, 1897
Custer Post No. 5

NAME

RANK

CO/REGT

ACKLEY, R. R.

PVT

I, 30TH MICH INF

ADSIT, ALLEN F.

1ST LT

G, 44TH NY INF

ANDERSON, FRANK A.

PVT

L, 7TH MICH CAV

ANDRUS, ROBERT W.

PVT

C, 1ST MICH E & M

APTED, ALFRED M.

CPL

B, 16TH MICH BRADY SS

BABCOCK, JOSEPH P.

PVT

I, 3RD NY ART

BAKER, H. J. R.

PVT

D, 12 MICH INF

BARBER, NELSON

PVT

I, 12TH MICH INF

BARRETT, JOHN

PVT

C, 1ST MICH E & M

BARTLETT, A. B.

1ST SGT

D, 16TH U.S. BATTERY

BATDORF, JACOB C.

AST SURG

11 IOWA INF

BAXTER, SOLON W.

PVT

B, 6TH MICH CAV

BECKLEY, E. A.

PVT

E, 1ST MICH LT ART

BELKNAP, CHARLES E.

CAPT

H, 21ST MICH INF

BELLAIR, JOSEPH O.

CAPT

F, 1ST MICH SS

BENHAM, GEORGE

PVT

A, 2ND NY INF

BIERBOWER, WILLIAM

CAPT

A, 87TH PA INF

BIGELOW, JAMES W.

2ND LT

F, 3RD MICH INF

BISHOP, L. K.

LT COL

21ST MICH INF

BITTENBENDER, E. E.

PVT

E, 204 PA INF

BOSTOCK, WILLIAM B.

SGT

K, 10TH MICH INF

BOYER, PETER

PVT

C, 147TH PA INF

BRADFORD, J. W.

PVT

C, 26TH MICH INF

BUSH, A. L. T.

PVT

G, 6TH MICH INF

CAESER, JULIUS

PVT

H, 20TH MASS INF

CALDWELL, IZAR

SGT

E, 13TH NY INF

CARR, ERON N.

MUSIC'N

A, 116TH N P INF

CARRIER, ALONZO B.

PVT

B, 1ST MICH CAV

CHAPPEL, GEORGE H.

PVT

D, 8TH NY HVY ART

CLARK, ALONZO

PVT

D, 1ST US INF

CLARK, JOHN W.

PVT

F, 8TH ILL CAV

CLARK, PITT M.

PVT

E, 1ST WIS HVY ART

CLARK, WILLIAM A.*

PVT

G, 3RD MICH CAV

CLARK, WILLIAM A.*

BVT MAJ

117 US COL INF

CLINE, WILLIAM H.

CPL

H, 4TH NY HVY ART

COFFIN, CHARLES P.

1ST SGT

H, 109TH NY INF

COFFINBERRY, A. B.

CAPT

H, 1ST MICH E & M

COOK, GEORGE*

1ST SGT

I, 8TH ILL CAV

COOK, GEORGE*

2ND LT

H, 100TH US COL INF

COOPER, JOHN E.

1ST AST ENGR

U. S. NAVY

COURSON, H.

PVT

B, 1ST MICH CAV

COX, ALVIN

PVT

I, 23RD OHIO INF

CRANE, ALBERT

1ST SGT

E, 7TH MICH CAV

CUMMINGS, E. H.

HOSP STEW'D

8TH MICH INF

DAVE, SIDNEY

PVT

E, 22ND MICH INF

DAVIS, GEORGE N.

CAPT

D, 1ST MICH SS

DE KRUIF, G. E.

PVT

I, 25TH MICH INF

DEMING, MARVIN K.

PVT

D, 9TH NY HVY ART

DEUEL, JOSEPH

PVT

B, 1ST MICH CAV

DEWEY, LAMONT H.

PBY

C, 10TH MICH INF

DICKMAN, HARRISON

PVT

E, 111ST PA INF

DIPPLE, CHARLES W.

MUSIC'N

A, 8TH US V. V.

DIXON, THOMAS

CPL

F, 2ND MICH CAV

DOHERTY, PATRICK

SGT

H, 9TH MASS INF

DRURY, H. H.

PVT

K, 1ST WIS INF

DUNHAM, WILLIAM

CAPT

F, 3RD MICH CAV

ELLIS, HIRAM R.

ADJT

28TH MICH INF

ELLIS, JOHN

PVT

C, 10TH MICH INF

EMERSON, MOSES D.

CPL

D, 5TH VT INF

EVERHART, T. J.

PVT

E, 40TH PA INF

FAENGER, J. C.

2ND LT

C, 3RD MICH INF

FAIRCHILD, HENRY B.

BUGLER

B, 4TH PA CAV

FI-HER, ANDREW J.

PVT

D, 1ST MICH INF

FISHER, ELIJAH H.

LT

U. S. CAV

FITCH, DWIGHT T.

PVT

K, 21ST MICH INF

FOOTE, AARON L.

CPL

B, 1ST MICH E & M

FOWLE, ALONZO H.

SGT

D, 9TH MICH INF

FOX, JOSEPH

1ST SGT

C, 14TH US INF

FOX, PERRIN V.

LT COL

1ST MICH E & M

FRENCH, GEORGE V.

PVT

A, 50TH OHIO INF

FROST, WILLIAM D.

PVT

E, 14TH MICH INF

FULLER, REUBEN

PVT

D, 65TH ILL INF

GAST, CORNELIUS

PVT

E, 74TH NY INF

GIBSON, ISAAC

MAJ

6TH ILL CAV

GILDEN, BENJAMIN

CPL

A, 3RD MICH INF

GLIDDEN, JOHN S.*

1ST LT

E, US COL INF

GLIDDEN, JOHN S.*

PVT

E, 2ND MICH INF

GOSSETT, WILSON

PVT

A, 46TH ILL INF

GRAY, FREELAND

SGT

B, 13TH MICH INF

GREGORY, IRVING

PVT

B, 17TH ILL CAV

GRIFFITH, ORRIN W.

PVT

F, 14TH MICH INF

GRISWOLD, J. B., (DR.)

AST SURG

4TH MICH INF

HALL, ELIAS

1ST SGT

B, 5TH MICH CAV

HALL, ELIAS

1ST SGT

B, 5TH MICH CAV

HANNA, ALEXANDER

PVT

I, 1ST MICH LT ART

HANNA, JAMES

SGT

K, 3RD MICH INF

HAYES, WILLIAM H.

PVT

F, 147TH NY INF

HENDRICKS, HELENUS

PVT

I, 9TH MICH INF

HESS, WILLIAM T.

LT

D, 1ST MICH E & M

HILL, HENRY G.

2ND LT

D, 4TH MICH INF

HOWARD, CHARLES A. W.

PVT

M, 2ND NY M. R.

IDEMA, CEMPER F.*

PVT

H, ERD MICH INF

IDEMA, CEMPER F.*

PVT

I, 5TH US V. V.

IMMEN, JOHN H.*

CPL

F, 22ND MICH INF

IMMEN, JOHN H.*

CPL

B, 29TH MICH INF

JACKMAN, ALBERT C.

PVT

K, 27TH WIS INF

JACOY, C. W.

PVT

K, 100TH NY INF

JOHNSON, ELISHA H.

PVT

K, 30TH MICH INF

JONES, WILSON

PVT

B, 3RD MICH INF

JUDD, GEORGE E.

CAPT

K, 3RD MICH INF

KAHLER, ELI

CAPT

A, 2ND NY M. R.

KALMBACH, GODFREY

PVT

C, 1ST MICH E & M

KARL, MICHAEL

PVT

C, 1ST MICH E & M

KEATS, EDWARD J.

 

US. NAVY

KELLOGG, DANIEL H.

PVT

P, 2ND MICH CAV

KELLOGG, ORSON C.

PVT

F, 1ST MICH E & M

KENT, STEPHEN M.

CAPT

K, 16TH MICH INF

KETCHAM, S. G.

PVT

H, 26TH NY INF

KEYSER, J. W.

PVT

G, 1ST MICH E & M

KIRCHMAN, ANDREW

PVT

C, 3RD MICH INF

KRUM, DAVID C.

SGT

F, 2ND NY MTD RIF'S

LALONE, FRANCIS

PVT

I, 56TH MASS INF

LANDAUR, G. A.

PVT

I, 18TH PA CAV

LEACH, DAVID C.

PVT

E, 5TH MICH INF

LEATHERS, DON J.

CPL

D, 1ST MICH E & M

LEVER, HENRY

PVT

F, 5TH MICH CAV

LEWIS, JAMES L.

CPL

D, 43RD WID INF

LINCE, HARRY

1ST SGT

K, 110TH NY INF

LINDLEY, SYLVESTER

PVT

A, 74TH IND INF

LOCKLIN, LEWIS D.

CAPT

C, 7TH MICH INF

LOFTUS, THOMAS F.

PVT

H, 20TH MAINE INF

LYON, SANFORD W.

1ST LT

B, 21ST MICH INF

MANN, ROBERT

PVT

B, 7TH IOWA CAV

MARTEN, HENRY H.

PVT

C, 90TH NY INF

MARTIN, WILLIAM

PVT

A, 3RD MICH CAV

MASSNICK, FREDERICK

CPL

A, 1ST MICH INF

MC GRATH, JOHN W.

CAPT

B, 1ST MICH E & M

MC KAY, JAMES A.

1ST LT

H, 1ST V C US VOL

MC LENITHEN, JOEL

PVT

A, 3RD MICH INF

MC REYNOLDS, A. T.

COL

2ND NY CAV

MIERS, FRED

PVT

C. 160TH NY INF

MOERDYK, WILLIAM

PVT

D, 2ND MICH CAV

MURRAY, JOSEPH N.

SGT MAJ

33RD OHIO INF

MUSTE, ADRIAN

PVT

D, 1ST MICH E & M

NEESE, WILLIAM B.

PVT

A, 132ND PA INF

NEWELL, GEORGE H.

MUSIC'N

B, 9TH MICH INF

NEWTON, FRANK

CPL

G, 21ST MICH INF

O'DAY, FRED K.

PVT

E, 56TH ILL INF

ODELL, THOMAS J.

PVT

A, 2ND MICH INF

ONDERDONK, FRANK A.

PVT

L, 7TH MICH CAV

PALMER GEORGE F.

CPL

B, 21ST MICH INF

PALMER WALTER A.

2ND LT

B, 10TH MICH CAV

PEACOCK, THOMAS H.

1ST SGT

K, 2ND NY CAV

PECK, DAYTON S.

PVT

D, 3RD MICH INF

PELTON, JAMES H.

PVT

E, 194TH NY INF

PFISTER, JOHN

HRTV

A, W. VA ART

PIERCE, BYRON R.*

CAPT

K, 3RD MICH INF

PIERCE, BYRON R.*

BVT MAJ

GEN US VOL

PIERCE, EDWIN S.

LT COL

3RD MICH INF

PLUMB, HENRY D.

PVT

M, 1ST MICH E & M

PORTER, AMES E.

CPL

K, 17TH IND INF

POUND, WASHINGTON

PVT

A, 3RD MICH CAV

PRESCOTT, GEORGE

PVT

A, 3RD MICH INF

PRICE, ANDREW A.

PVT

G, 13TH MICH INF

PRICE, THOMAS C.

PVT

E, 13TH MICH INF

PRINGLE, GEORGE

PVT

B, 44TH IND INF

PUTNAM, THEO C.

CPL

A, 32ND MASS INF

RACINE, EDWARD

PVT

A, 4TH MICH CAV

RASCHE, ALOFS

SGT

H, 2ND MICH CAV

RATHMAN, JULIUS

PVT

B, 1ST OHIO INF

REYNOLDS, HERBERT M.

LT

A, 19TH MICH INF

ROBERTS, JAMES H.

PVT

D, 21ST MICH INF

ROBERTS, THOMAS S.

PVT

E, 1ST NY CAV

ROBINSON, WILLIAM M.

CAPT

A, 26TH MO INF

ROSE, ROZELLE

PVT

D, 1ST NY DRAGOONS

RUNION, PETER W.

PVT

L, 9TH MICH CAV

SCHAUBEL, HENRY

PVT

K, 11TH MASS INF

SCHMIDT, AUGUST

SGT

C, 3RD MICH INF

SCHRAM, LEWIS

1ST LT

B, 122ND IND INF

SEMEYN, LEONARD

SGT

H, 1ST MICH INF

SHAW, EDWARD

CPL

F, 1ST MICH SS

SHOTTY, JOHN

PVT

B, 17TH MICH INF

SHULER, DANIEL

LANDSMAN

U. S. NAVY

SIZER, RIELY L.

PVT

D, 42ND ILL INF

SKINNER, ISAIAH

PVT

K, 3RD CAL CAV

SLAYTON, ASA W.

2ND LT

B, 25TH MICH INF

SMITH, ALBERT S.

PVT

B, 1ST MICH E & M

SMITH, CHARLES S.

PVT

I, 11TH NY CAV

SMITH, ISRAEL C.

COL

10TH MICH CAV

SMITH, RAY V.

PVT

E, 3RD MICH INF

SMITH, TRUMAN M.

PVT

B, 8TH MICH CAV

SNYDER, JOHN

PVT

E, 32ND OHIO INF

SONKE, JOHN

PVT

C, 1ST MICH E & M

SOULES, BYRON

PVT

M, 4TH NY ART

SOUTTER, GOTLIEB

PVT

17TH IND BATT

STEBBINS, A. J.

PVT

I, 21ST MICH INF

STEPHENSON, JAMES R.

PVT

C, 55TH PA INF

STEVENS, A. A.

COL

21ST MICH INF

STEVENS, ELISHA O.

ADJT

3RD MICH INF

STEVENS, HIRAM W.

PVT

H, 10TH MICH CAV

STEWART, CHARLES T.

SGT

C, 11TH MICH INF

STEWART, HORACE W.

PVT

D, 21ST MICH INF

STROUP, ALBERT

SEAMAN

U.S. NAVY

SWEETLAND, WILLIAM P.

PVT

D, 16TH NY HVY ART

SWENSBURG, C. G.

SGT

E, 129TH OHIO INF

TATE, ALFRED

CPL

F, 3RD MICH INF

TATE, WILLIAM

PVT

G, 1ST WIS CAV

TAYLOR, JAMES B.

PVT

B, 16TH OHIO INF

THIEBEAUD, FRED A.

CPL

D, 19TH MICH INF

THOMAS, ISA W.

PVT

16 US INF

THOMAS, JOHN

PVT

D, 1ST MICH E & M

THOMPSON, ALEX

PVT

D, 1ST MICH E & M

TIPTON, J. B.

SGT

I, 13TH OHIO INF

TUTTLE, CHESTER M.

PVT

F, 21ST MICH INF

TYROLIER, SIGO

PVT

K, 7TH OHIO INF

UHLBERG, JOHN

PVT

C, 9TH MICH CAV

VAN NORTWICK, S.

PVT

E, 75TH NY INF

VAN STRAAT, MARTIN

PVT

D, 10TH MICH CAV

VERDIER, JAMES A. S.

CAPT

H, 27TH WIS INF

VERSTRAY, CORNELIUS

PVT

E, 1ST MICH

WADE, E.

PVT

G, 8TH NY HVY ART

WALCOTT, ELIPHALET

PVT

G, 21ST MICH INF

WATKINS, CHARLES W.

ADJT

10TH MICH CAV

WEED, THEODORE*

PVT

G, 6TH MICH HVY ART

WEED, THEODORE*

PVT

G, 6TH MICH INF

WEED, WILLIAM

PVT

H, 29TH IOWA INF

WELLING, HIRAM

PVT

D, 3RD NY CAV

WELLS, JOHN W.

CPL

H, 10TH VT ART

WELTON, ANDREW

PVT

B, 128TH OHIO INF

WENT, EDWIN

CAPT

H, 13TH ILL INF

WEST, BYRON D.

PVT

A, 6TH OHIO INF

WESTON, A. H.

H S

7TH MICH CAV

WHEELER, EDWARD A.

PVT

I, 10TH MICH CAV

WIDDICOMB, WILLIAM

1ST LT

B, 1ST MICH INF

WILDER, HORACE

PVT

C, 1ST MICH E & M

WILLIAMS, HENRY S.

PVT

C, 7TH WIS INF

WILSON, WILLIAM A.

PVT

F, 148TH NY INF

WITTICK, FREDERICK

PVT

D, 42ND PA INF

WORDEN, FREDERICK W.

LT COL

13 MICH INF

Transcriber: Evelyn Sawyer
Created: 21 June 2002
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/military/custerpost/1897.html