List of Members, 1896
Custer Post No. 5

NAME

CO/REGT

ADAMS, MILES S.

A, 3RD MICH INF

ADKINS, THOMAS G.

14TH US INF MUSIC'N

ADSIT, ALLEN C.

G, 44TH NY INF

AINSWORTH, CALVIN

H, 25TH IOWA INF

ANDREWS, ROBERT W.

C, 1ST MICH E & M

APTED, ALFRED M.

B, 16TH MICH INF

ARNOLD, T. C.

B, 1ST OHIO LT ART

AUBLE, ISAAC E.

H, 6TH MICH CAV

BABCOCK, WM A.

K, 19TH MICH INF

BABKA, JOSEPH

4TH US INF

BAKER, H. J. R. W.

D, 12TH MICH INF

BALLARD, S. H.

A, 6TH MICH CAV

BARTLETT, A. B.

D, 2ND MASS INF

BATES, MARCUS W.

B, 21ST MICH INF

BAXTER, S. W.

B, 6TH MICH CAV

BECKLEY, E. A.

E, 1ST MICH LT ART

BECKWITH, WM G.

B, 5TH MICH CAV

BEEBE, CHAS A.

I, 1ST MICH E & M

BEHLENDORFF, FREDERICK

MAJOR 13TH ILL CAV

BELKNAP, C. E.

H, 21 MICH INF

BELLAIR, JOSEPH O.

F, 1ST MICH S. S.

BELLOWS, GEORGE W.

E, 5TH MICH INF

BENNETT, G. W.

B, 1ST MICH E & M

BERRY, W. S.

D, 116 NY INF & F, 89 USC INF

BIGELOW, EZRA J.

B, 1ST MICH E & M

BILLINGS, WM E.

E, 28TH MICH INF

BISHOP, L. K.

LT. COL, 21ST MICH INF

BISSONETTE, CHAS A.

B, 1ST MICH E & M

BLOOD, MERRICK G.

D, 2ND MICH CAV

BLOSE, WESLEY

A, 13TH MICH LT ART

BOLAND, M. E.

A, 182ND OHIO INF

BOSTOCK, WM B.

K, 10TH MICH INF

BRADFORD, J. N.

C, 26TH MICH INF

BRADFORD, L. J.

E, 21ST MICH INF

BROWN, WM

E, 9TH MICH CAV

BUCK, CURTIS

B, 1ST MICH ART

BUSH, A. L. T.

H, 25TH MICH INF

BUSKERE, DAVID

G, 6TH MICH INF

CAESAR, JULIUS

F, 20TH MASS INF & H, 20TH MASS INF

CALL, ELISHA W.

H, 13TH MICH INF

CARPENTER, C. B.

E, 21ST MICH INF

CARR, JAMES M.

H, 15TH IND INF

CARRELL, PATRICK

E, 14TH NY HVY ART

CARRIN, A. B.

B, 1ST MICH CAV

CARROLL, FRANK M.

I, 8TH NY CAV

CARTER, W. J.

F, 79TH IND INF

CHAMBERLIN, S. S.

D, 8TH MICH INF

CHURCH, ISAAC R.

B, 6TH MICH CAV

CLARK, O. E.

G, 1ST MICH LT ART

CLARK, W. A,

G, 3RD MICH CAV, K, 117TH USC INF

CLINE, WM H.

H, 4TH NY HVY ART

COFFINBERRY, A. B.

C, 1ST MICH E & H AND H, 1ST MICH E & H

COFFINBERRY, W. L.

C, 1ST MICH E & M

COLE, ELISHA

I, 55TH OHIO INF

COMSTOCK, J. A.

F, 17TH CONN INF

COOK, EZRA

E, 1ST MICH E & M

COOK, GEORGE

I, 8TH ILL CAV AND H, 100TH USC INF

COOK, JAMES M.

K, 8TH NY HVY ART

COOPER, JAMES

D, 8TH MICH INF

COOPER, JOHN E.

U. S. NAVY

COVELL, H. L.

C, 10TH MICH CAV

CREED, C. E.

B, 107TH NY INF

CRITTENDEN, DELOS S.

A, 1ST MICH E & M

CROSBY, GEO L.

C, 11TH MICH CAV

CURRIER, ARTHUR W.

I, 1ST MICH E & M

DANE, E. P.

H, 59TH NY INF

DAPPER, E. A.

H, 49TH OHIO INF

DAVIS, A. C.

G, 75TH OHIO INF

DAVIS, GEO. N.

G, 1ST MICH SHARP SHOOTERS

DAVIS, JAMES E.

G, 3RD MICH INF

DAVIS, JOHN

I, 14TH MICH INF

DAVIS, LUTHER

C, 1ST MICH ENG.

DEANE, CHARLES H.

D, 7TH MICH CAV & D, 8TH MICH INF

DECKER, H. F.

E, 5TH MICH INF

DEKRUIF, G. E.

I, 25TH MICH INF

DEMARS, A. L.

C, 1ST MICH E & M

DEMING, MARVIN K.

D, 9TH NY HVY ART

DEUEL, JOSEPH

B, 1ST MICH CAV

DICKERSON, WILBUR F.

F, 8TH MICH INF

DIXON, THOMAS

F, 2ND MICH CAV

DODDS, LAFAYETTE

A, 8TH MICH CAV

DOHERTY, PATRICK

H, 9TH MASS INF

DOYLES, ANDREW

H, 4TH & 51ST PA INF

DRURY, H. H.

K, 1ST WIS INF

DUNHAM, WM

F, 3RD MICH CAV

DYKEMA, KRYN

K, 10TH MICH CAV

EAGLES, HENRY

K, 1ST MICH E & M

EBERHART, J. W.

G, 191ST PA INF

ELLIS, HIRAM R.

28TH MICH INF

ELLIS, THOMAS R.

E, 15TH NY ENGR

EMMONS, JOHN W.

C, 13TH MICH INF

EVERHART, THOMAS J.

E, 40TH PA INF

FAILING, JOHN F.

138TH NY INF

FAIRBRASS, F. J.

1ST MICH LT ART

FISHER, A. W.

F, 9TH US INF

FISHER, ELIJAH H.

H, 8TH MICH INF

FITCH, DWIGHT

K, 21ST MICH INF

FITZPATRICK, JEREMIAH

B, 14TH MICH INF

FORD, MELBOURNE H.

U. S. NAVY

FOWLE, A. H.

D, 9TH MICH INF

FOX, JOSEPH

C, 14TH US INF

FOX, P. V.

1ST MICH ENG

FROST, W. D.

E, 14TH MICH INF

FULLER, B. W.

H, 21ST MICH INF

FULLER, REUBEN

D, 65TH ILL INF

FUNGER, I. C.

C, 3RD MICH INF

GEELHOED, J. E.

B, 16TH US INF

GELOCK, WM

B, 1ST MICH E & M

GEZON, HERMANNS

C, 9TH MICH CAV

GIBSON, ISAAC

6TH ILL CAV

GOLDSMITH, JOHN

G, 17TH MICH INF

GOODELL, GEO F.

I, 22ND MICH INF

GOSSETT, WILSON

A, 46TH ILL INF

GOULD, EUGENE N.

F, 129TH NY INF

GRAHAM, JOHN C.

D, 130TH IND INF

GRANGER, L. E.

F, 3RD MICH INF

GRANNELIO, F.

I, 23RD PENN INF

GRAY, FREELAND

B, 13TH MICH INF

GRAY, WILSON H.

C, 116YH NY INF

GRISWOLD, JOS. B.

4TH MICH INF

HALL, DAVID

G, 1ST MICH E & M

HALL, ELIAS

B, 5TH MICH CAV

HALL, JOHN A.

M, 2ND NY CAV

HALL, JOHN R.

B, 6TH MICH CAV

HALL, OSCAR

H, 21ST MICH INF

HANNA, ALEXANDER

I, 1ST MICH LT ART

HASKEL, LAWRENCE H.

F, 4TH MICH CAV

HAUSER, ORSON

G, 12TH OHIO CAV

HAYES, DANIEL

H, 6TH MICH CAV

HEADLEY, ALBERT

B, 148TH NY INF

HEARD, JOHN

C, 9TH NY INF

HEATH, LEWIS W.

F, 11TH MICH INF

HENDERSON, JASPER E.

C, 9TH MICH INF

HENDRICKS, HARLAN

F, 14TH MICH INF

HENSHAW, ALBERT T.

H, 6TH MICH CAV

HERKNER, J. C.

D, 1ST MICH E & M

HERNBERGER, JOHN

B, 8TH MICH CAV

HIGGINS, JAMES

L, 9TH MICH CAV

HINSDILL, CHESTER B.

------------------------

HOFFMAN, F. G.

E, 2ND NJ INF

HOLTON, HENRY H.

D, 13TH NY HVY ART

HOSKINS, ARIAL

I, 5TH IND CAV

HOYT, BIRNEY

A, 6TH MICH CAV

HOYT, EDWIN, JR.

2ND MICH CAV

HUBBARD, HARRY

H, 20TH NY CAV

HULL, GEORGE F.

B, 102ND OHIO INF

HUNTER BENJAMIN

G, 123RD PA INF

HUNTLEY, MERRITT G.

F, 1ST MICH E & M

HUNTLEY, ORRIN P.

A, 3RD MICH INF

INNIS, W. P.

1ST MICH E & M

JACOY, C. W.

K, 100TH NY INF

JEWETT, P. L.

B, 1ST MICH E & M AND G, 1ST MICH E & M

JONES, WILSON

B, 3RD MICH INF

JOSLIN, W. H.

I, 3RD MICH CAV

JUDD, GEO E.

A, ERD MICH INF & K, 4TH VET RES CORPS

JUNE, JAMES H.

E, 10TH MICH CAV

JUNE, WM M.

E, 10TH MICH CAV

KALMBACH, GODFREY

C, 1ST MICH E & M

KARL, MICHAEL

C, 1ST MICH E & M

KEARNEY, PATRICK

D, 3RD MICH INF AND E, 10TH MICH CAV

KEATE, EDWARD J.

U. S. NAVY

KEENAN, MARSHALL T.

E, 9TH VT INF

KELLER, ARAM C.

D, 1ST MICH INF

KELLY, LEE

A, 3RD MICH INF

KENDRICK, C. A.

E, 4TH MICH CAV

KENNEY, JAMES C.

K, 1ST MICH E & M

KEYES, HORACE

D, 25TH MICH INF

KIRCHMAN, ANDREW

C, 3RD MICH INF & I 5TH MICH INF

KLYN, JOHN C.

G, 33RD IOWA INF & D, 10TH ILL CAV

KRAUSKOPF, JOHN

F, 5TH MD INF

LALONE, FRANCIS

I, 56TH MASS INF

LAMOREAUX, DAVID

D, 1ST MICH E & M

LAMOREAUX, I. V.

A, 50TH N. Y. E.

LATCHFORD, DAVID E.

C, 45TH PENN INF

LEATHERS, DON J.

D, 1ST MICH E & M

LEET, WILSON

M, 13TH NY HVY ART

LEMON, DAVID W.

B, 34TH OHIO INF

LEVER, HENRY

F, 5TH MICH CAV

LEWIS, B. F.

K, 9TH NY CAV

LEWIS, JAMES L.

D, 43RD WIS INF

LEWIS, WM H.

E, 13TH NY INF

LITTLEFIELD, FRANK B.

C, 1ST BERDANS' SS & M, 4TH NY HVY ART

LOVELAND, GEO W.

B, 3RD MICH INF & I 151ST IND INF

LOVELL, A. S.

C, 67TH NY INF

LUCAS, I. W.

L, 1ST MICH CAV & K, 7TH MICH CAV

LYFORD, CHARLES

E, 16TH MICH INF

LYON, G. W.

E, 8TH MICH INF

LYON, SANFORD W.

B, 21ST MICH INF

MADDEN, HIRM

F, 3RD MICH INF & I, 5TH MICH CAV

MANN, ROBERT

B, 7TH IOWA CAV

MARONEY, THOMAS

E, 27TH MICH INF

MARSH, CHAS C.

B, 1ST MICH E & M

MARSHALL, JOS. H.

D, 8TH NY INF

MARTIN, O. C.

E, LT ART

MASTEN, HENRY H.

C, 90TH NY INF

MASTEN, ORRIN C.

E, LT ART

MAXIM, CHAS H.

A, 3RD MAINE INF

MC CONNELL, D. W.

COL. 3RD MICH INF

MC CORMICK, H. F.

C, 1ST M. M. C.

MC DEVITT, W.

L, 6TH PENN CAV

MC DONOUGH, JOHN

B, 2ND REGT P.R.V.C. & F, 191ST PENN INF

MC EWEN, PATRICK

B, 21ST MICH INF

MC GOWAN, R.

D, 116TH NY INF

MC INERNY, JOHN

B, 14TH MICH INF

MC KAY, JAMES

I, 76TH NY INF & H, 1ST NC INF

MC REYNOLDS, A. T.

COL., 1ST NY CAV

MC REYNOLDS, BENJ F.

K, 1ST NY CAV

MEEKER, NATHAN W.

I, 157TH NY INF

MESSMORE, I. E.

LT. COL, 14TH WIS INF & COL., 31ST WIS INF

MILLER, W. H.

G, 9TH NY ART

MILLS, HORACE F.

G, 1ST MICH E & M

MINER, MARTIN

K, 94TH ILL INF & G, 94TH ILL INF

MOERDYK, WM

D, 2ND MICH CAV & D, 21ST MICH INF

MOLENSTRA, HENRY

D, 8TH MICH INF

MOORE, H. N.

D, 8TH MICH INF & K, 7TH MICH CAV

MOORE, MALCOMB M.

I, 6TH MICH CAV

MORRISON, WM B.

SURGEON 3RD MICH INF

MORTON, JOHN

A, 21ST MICH INF

MOWRER, CHARLES L.

C, 14TH PENN INF & 2ND PA ART

MUSTE, ADRIAN

D, 1ST MICH E & M

NEAL, CARLTON

B, 3RD MICH INF & L, BATTERY 1ST MICH ART

NEESE, WM B.

A, 132ND PENN INF

NEWELL, GEO H.

B, 9TH MICH INF

NOLAN, MARTIN

E, 8TH MASS INF

NOYES, FRANK L.

K, 78TH NY INF

NYE, FRANCIS

C, 1ST MICH E & M

OLMSTEAD, B. F.

H, 20TH NY INF

OTT, BENJ F.

B, 69TH IND INF

PAGE, ENOS

G, 10TH MICH CAV

PAGE, FERNANDO

K, 3RD MICH INF

PALMER, HENRY C.

1, 13TH ILL INF

PALMER, WALTER A.

H, 10TH MICH CAV & B, 10TH MICH CAV

PARISH, HEMAN

K, 3RD MICH INF

PARKER, ALBERT C.

A, 3RD MICH INF

PECK, DAYTON S.

B, 3RD MICH INF

PETERSON, CHRISTIAN

B, 2ND US CAV

PIERCE, BYRON R.

K, CAPT, 3RD MICH INF, BREVET MAJOR GENL

PIERCE, EDWIN S.

A, 3RD MICH INF, LT. COL.

PIERCE, OSCAR M.

I, 6TH MICH HVY ART

PLUMB, HENRY D.

M, 1ST MICH E & M

POST, CHARLES

C, 3RD US INF

PRICE, ANDREW A.

G, 1ST MICH CAV

PRICE, THOMAS C.

E, 13TH MICH INF

PRINCE, ARTHUR C.

E, CAPT, 21ST MICH INF

PULLEN, SAMUEL H.

C, 2ND NY INF

PUTNAM, THOS. C.

A, 32ND MASS INF

QUACKENBUSH, C. A.

A, 100TH NY INF

QUARTELL, M. M.

E, 1ST MICH E & M

QUIGLEY, WM C.

K, 81ST OHIO INF

QUIRCK, S.

F, 22ND MICH INF

RACINE, EDWARD

A, 4TH MICH CAV

RANDALL, F. O.

A, 3RD MICH INF

RANDALL, MILO G.

D, 21ST MICH INF

RASCH, ALVIS

H, 2ND MICH CAV

RATHMAN, JULIUS

B, 1ST OHIO INF

REDFORD, S. T.

13TH WIS INF

REED, THOS E.

B, 21ST MICH INF

REYNOLDS, HERBERT M.

C, 12TH MICH INF & A, 19TH MICH INF

RICHARDSON, L. T.

A, 7TH VT INF

RICHART, JOHN B.

A, 54TH PENN INF

ROBENS, SMITH

D, 1ST MICH E & M

ROBINSON, C. A.

VET SUR 10TH MICH C.

ROSE, CHAS H.

17TH MICH INF

ROSEGRANT, CHARLES

I, 1ST MICH E & M

ROSENCRANS, A. M.

H, 6TH MICH CAV

ROUGH, JACOB

U. S. NAVY

ROUSE, WM H.

B, 1ST MICH ART

ROWLSON, EUGENE

C, BERDAN'S S. SHOOTERS

RUNIONS, PETER W.

L, 9TH MICH CAV

RUNYAN, CHAS M.

F, 8TH MICH INF & L, 3RD US ART

RYDER, GEO W.

I, 87TH OHIO INF & M, 2ND OHIO HVY ART

SAGER, ABRAHAM

D, 100TH PA INF

SANFORD, T. H.

L, 8TH NY HVY ART

SARGEANT, WM. R.

G, 10TH MICH CAV

SCHERMERHORN, GEO

B, 3RD MICH INF

SCHILLER, W. H.

---------------------------

SCHMIDT, AUGUST

A, 3RD MICH INF & C, 3RD MICH INF

SCHMIDT, CHRISTIAN

I, 3RD US INF & E, 64TH ILL INF

SCHNABEL, HENRY

K, 11TH MASS INF

SCHOEMAKER, JAS F.

H, 184TH OHIO INF

SCOTT, W. C.

I, 3RD MICH INF

SCRANTON, L. S.

F, 2ND MICH CAV - MAJOR

SEES, ROBERT

B, 131ST PA INF

SEMEYN, LEONARD

H, 1ST MICH INF

SHARPSTEIN, ALPHONSO

H, MERRILL HORSE CAV

SHERBURN, OSCAR M.

I, 3RD MICH INF

SHERMAN, HENRY K.

F, 179TH NY INF

SHOTTY, JOHN

B, 17TH MICH INF

SIGLER, ISAAC

D, 1ST MICH E & M

SIMMONS, GEO E.

E, 108TH NY INF

SIMMONS, MYRON D.

C, 22ND NY CAV

SIMMONS, PETER W.

D, 12TH MICH INF

SINCLAIR, A. P.

14TH MICH INF

SINCLAIR, ROBERT P.

COL., 14TH MICH INF

SLATTERY, THOMAS

H, 9TH MASS INF

SLIGH, JAMES M.

G, 1ST MICH E & M AND E, CAPT-MICH E & M

SMITH, ALBERT S.

B, 1ST M. E. & M.

SMITH, CHAS S.

I, 11TH NY CAV

SMITH, CRAWFORD

I, 8TH OHIO INF & B, 124TH OHIO INF

SMITH, HENRY L.

F, 111TH NY INF

SMITH, HEZEKIAH

G, 2ND MICH INF

SMITH, ISRAEL C.

E, 3RD MICH INF & COL., 10TH MICH CAV

SMITH, WALTER D.

D, 8TH MICH INF

SNYDER, JOHN D.

I, 1ST MICH E & M

SONKE, JOHN

C, 1ST MICH E & M

SOUTER, GORLIEB

17TH IND BATTERY

SPRINGSTEAD, H. P.

H, 49TH NY INF

STANG, FRANCIS A.

B, 1ST NY ENGR

STEBBINS, A. J.

B, 21ST MICH INF

STEIN, EDW. H.

E, 142ND IND INF

STEPHENSON, HENRY C.

G, 145TH PA INF

STEPHENSON, JAS. R.

C, 55TH PA INF

STERN, SAMUEL

D, 129TH PA INF

STEVENS, A. A.

COL., 3RD MICH INF

STEVENS, ALVAN T.

K, 32ND MASS INF

STEVENS, HIRAM W.

A, 8TH MICH INF & H, 10TH MICH CAV

STEWART, WM

G, 81ST NY INF

STOCKING, J. A.

U.S. NAVY, ASST. PAYMASTER

STONEBURNER, DANIEL E.

H, 10TH MICH CAV

STONEBURNER, JOHN

D, 1ST MICH E & M

STORY, FRANCIS D.

B, 1ST OHIO LT ART

STOUT, SAMUEL S.

B, 2ND MICH CAV

STRICK, ROELOF

C, 9TH MICH CAV

STRONG, R.

I, 3RD MICH CAV & I, LT.-USC TROOPS

SWAIN, CHARLES

B, 3RD MICH INF

SWEET, ELMER

K, 1ST MICH INF

TANNER, CORNELIUS

M, MERCANTILE BATTERY

THOMPSON, H. E.

LT. COL., 6TH MICH CAV

THOMPSON, J. W.

K, 3RD MICH INF

THURSTON, D. F.

K, 1ST NY CAV

TITTSWORTH, S.

C, 88TH ILL INF

TRACY, B. C.

K, 3RD MICH INF & F, LT.-3RD MICH INF

TRASK, H. H.

B, 13TH MICH INF

TURNER, H. B.

E, CAPT - 21ST MICH INF

TURNER, THOS H.

C, 5TH OHIO INF & G, 10TH OHIO CAV

TYROLLER, SIGO

K, 7TH OHIO INF

UHLBERG, JOHN

C, 9TH MICH CAV

VAN STRAAT, MARTIN

D, 10TH MICH CAV

VROMAN, WM H.

H, 161ST NY INF

WADE, CHARLES

I, 7TH MICH INF & L, 3RD MO CAV

WALKER, THOS

C, 4TH PA CAV

WALKER, WM

D, 25TH MICH INF

WALLING, SAMUEL A.

I, CAPT-161ST NY INF

WALLRAFF, CHAS C.

I, 10TH MICH CAV

WASSON, THOMAS

C, 2ND MICH CAV

WATKINS, C. W.

ADJ'T - 10TH MICH CAV

WATSON, DANIEL W.

D, 1ST MICH S. S.

WATTS, ISAAC

D, 156TH PA INF & B, 189TH NY INF

WEED, THEODORE

G, 16TH MICH INF

WELCH, VINE E.

B, 16TH MICH INF & F, 3RD MICH INF

WELLING, HIRAM

D, 3RD NY CAV

WELLS, ASA H.

C, 1ST NY MOUNTED INF

WELLS, JOHN W.

H, 1ST OHIO ART

WELTON, WASHINGTON

C, 1ST MICH E & M

WESTON, A. H.

B, HOS. STEW., 7TH MICH C.

WHITCOMB, A. C.

A, 1ST MICH INF & CAPT-USC INF

WHITFIELD, I. J.

A, 4TH IOWA INF

WHITFIELD, N.

B, 16TH MICH INF

WIDDICOMB, WM

B, LT.-1ST MICH INF

WILSON, W. A.

F, 148TH NY INF

WINEGAR, WM

F, CAPT-17TH MICH INF

WOLCOTT, L. W.

D, 52ND ILL INF

WORDEN, F. W.

LT. COL-13TH MICH INF

WRIGHT, GEO. B.

I, 111TH NY INF

YATES, ADRIAN

C, 2ND MICH CAV & Q. M. 3RD MICH CAV

YOUNG, FREEMAN

E, 2ND MICH CAV

YOUNG, VAN E.

COL. - 14TH WIS INF

Transcriber: Evelyn Sawyer
Created: 21 June 2002
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/military/custerpost/1896.html