HISTORY OF KENT COUNTY

LIST OF CASUALTIES
(1881 Kent County History published by Charles Chapman & Company)

Burials In Kent County, 1881 -
1) Fulton Street Cemetery,   2) Oak Hill Cemetery,   3) Greenwood Cemetery

In the following pages the names of Kent county soldiers who were reported killed or deceased through results of imprisonment or field hardships are given. Unfortunately, the number is so very large that it is not practicable to place each soldier’s name after his respective regiment; however, the alphabetical arrangement will make reference easy, and render this section of the military history acceptable.

Aickley, Hezekiah, 5th C. Co. B. Stevensburg, Va., April 12, 1864

Andrew, James, 6th C., Co. H. Winchester, Sept. 19, 1864

Arnold, Henry L., 10th C., Co. E. Somerset, Ky. Feb 9, 1864

Ames, George, 5th I., Co. E. March 23, 1865

Aldrich, Silas, 25th I., Co. B. Bowling Green, April8, 1863

Alcott, Richard, 1st C., Co. L. Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862

Andrews, Orlin A., 3rd I., Co. K. Yorktown, Aug. 19, 1862

Austin, Benj. A., 3rd I., Co. F.-Seven Pines, May 31, 1862

Andrew, Chandler, 3rd I., Co. K. Harper’s Landing, Aug. 2, 1862

Bateman, James G., 21st I., Co. I. Nashville, Jan. 27, 1863

Baxter, Ira C., 21st I., Co. I. Chickamauga, Tenn., Sept. 20, 1863

Barr, Charles E., 21st I., Co. B. Nashville, May 2, 1864

Barnes, Geo. H., 21st I., Co. B. Nashville, April 17, 1863

Brown, James, 14th I., Co. B. Columbia, Tenn., Jan. 1, 1864

Bruce, James, 3rd I., Co. A, Wilderness, May 8, 1864

Baird, John, E. & M., Co. C. Chattanooga, June 8, 1864

Brown, Albert, 1st Lieut., Artillery, Co. L. Kentucky, March 1, 1864

Bishop, Abraham, 5th Co., Co. B. Hawes’ Shop, May 28, 1864

Benson, S., 7th C., Co. L. Alexandria, Va., Nov 20, 1863

Bates, Wm. F., 7th C., Co. L. Sept. 1864

Brockway, Wm. F., 6th C., Co. H. Middletown, Va., Oct. 19, 1863

Baxter, Theophilus B., 2nd C., Co. F. Knoxville, April 1864

Bates, Austin, 2nd C., Co. F. Jackson, Tenn., 1864

Bailey, Jutson D., 2nd C., Co. E.-St. Louis, Feb.10, 1862

Bain, John, 2nd C., Co. D. St. Louis, April 10, 1862

Bingham, Loren C., 9th I., Co. C. April 7, 1865

Bush, Simeon, 10th C., Co. M. Camp Nelson, Va. March 17, 1865

Bullis, M., 6th C., Co. M. Harper’s Ferry, April 25, 1865

Briggs, Wm. H., 21st I., Co. F. Nashville, April 22

Blood, Hiram, 3rd I., Co. I. Gettysburg, July 3, 1863

Brown, Charles H., 21st I., Co. E. April 14, 1863

Blackmore, Alonzo, 6th C., Co. H. Washington, May 21, 1863

Bement, James, 1st Lieut., Art. Kentucky, July 14, 1863

Bell, Robert, 6th C., Co. H. Culpepper, Sept. 22, 1863

Bacon, Truman J., 6th C., Co. F. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Burness, Charles B., 3rd I., Co. A. Gettysburg, July 2, 1863

Bessey, Amos, 2nd Battery, Pittsburg Landing, April 30, 1862

Brockway, Wm. M., 6th C., Co. H. Raccoon Ford, Va., Sept. 16, 1863

Briggs, Alvin, 26th I., Co. I. Washington, June 30, 1864

Balsaw, Charles, 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Buck, Charles E., 18th I., Co. C. Decatur, Ala., Aug 20, 1864

Brockway, William F., 6th C., Co. H. Cedar Creek, Va., Oct. 19, 1864

Butler, E., 6th C., Co. M. City Pt., Va., Aug 12, 1864

Bryant, George, 6th C., Co. H. Andersonville prison, June 19, 1864

Berry, Joseph, 25th I., Co. B. Nashville, December 15, 1864

Bylsma, Oscar, 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Dec. 15, 1864

Buckley, Lorenzo, 2nd C., Co. F. Keokuk, March 18, 1863

Black, Moses H., 25th I., Co. B. Centerville, Nov. 27, 1864

Barnard, William N., 13th I., Co. C. Dunlap, Tenn., Aug 23, 1863

Blackall, James, 21st I., Co. B. Fayetteville, N. C., March 13, 1865

Bailey, Jonathan, E. & M.., Co.. B. Washington, June 14, 1865

Butters, Edwards, 6th C., Co. M. Trevilian, Va., June 11, 1864

Barber, Andrew, 3rd I., Co. D. Portsmouth Hosp. Sept. 22, 1862

Bloomis, Theodore, 21st I., Co. E. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Berry, Alonzo S., 3rd I., Co. A. Huntsville, Ala., March 3, 1865

Barclay, Marcus H., 16th I. Co. I.

Bennett, Henry A., 14th I., Co. F. Cincinnati, Ohio Aug. 6, 1862

Beach, Henry, 13th I., Co. C. Nashville, Aug. 2, 1862

Beasler, Jacob, 1st C., Co. L. Nov. 21, 1863

Burt, Barnett, E. & M., Co. I. Nashville, May 21, 1862

Bailey, Charles A., 8th I. Wilmington, April 16, 1862

Bloss, Charles, 8th I., Co. F. Hilton Head, Nov. 26, 1862

Burhame, Henry C., 2nd C., Co. B. Farmington, Miss. July 14, 1862

Bailey, Jutson D., 2nd C., Co. E. Benton Bar, Feb. 20, 1862

Bliss, Rufus W., 2nd C., Co. E. Jan. 24, 1862

Beckwith, Henry P., 3rd I., Co. K. Groveton, Va. 1862

Bell, Emir A., 3rd I., Co. F. Groveton, Va. Aug. 29, 1862

Bullen, Cyrus W., 3rd I., Co. K. Groveton, Va., 1862

Browman, Charles, 4th C., Co. H. Andersonville prison, June 20, 1864

Bugel, Daniel, 3rd I., Co. F. Groveton, Va., Aug 29, 1862

Barker, Geo. H., E. & M. Co. C. Covington, Ky., May 8, 1862

Behler, Christian, 2nd C., Co. F. Commerce, Md., March 1862

Burns, Patrick, 3rd I., Co. D. Nashville, June 18, 1865

Bruton, Robert, 3rd I., Co. D. New Market, Tenn., March 3, 1865

Boynton, Seth A., 15th I., Co. A. St. Louis, May 1, 1862

Brewer L.Byron, Lieut. Berdan’s Sharpshooters, Co. C. Chancellsville,

May 3, 1863

Blackall, James, Killed

Carroll, John, 14th I., Co. B. Rough and Ready, Ga., Sept 7, 1865

Cowan, James. 1st Ind. Co. Laurel Hills, Va., May 11, 1864

Clark, Josiah F., 13th I., Co. C. Chattanooga, Tenn. Dec. 30, 1863

Case, Alonzo, 5th I., Co. F. Virginia, Oct 27, 1864

Conger, Thomas, 5th I., Co. E. Washington, July, 1864

Coughtry, William L., 3rd I., Co. B. Wilderness, May 5, 1864

Coon, A. H., 6th C., Co. A. Trevilian, Va., June 11,1864

Cathcart, A. I., 5th C., Co. B. Grand Rapids, July 6, 1864-of wounds

Cramer, David A., 10th C., Co. E. Wilsonville, Tenn. June 6, 1864

Church, Howard P., 4th C., Co. H. Chattanooga, Tenn. Feb. 1, 1864

Clarke, J. P., 6th C., Co. F. July 30, 1864

Classon, Amos C., 2nd C., Co. F. Nashville, March 8, 1864

Culver, George, 3rd I., Co. K. Wilderness, May 5, 1864

Carpenter, Henry W., 2nd C., Co. F. Alexandria, Va., Jan. 11, 1864

Camp, Isaac, 10th C., Co. L. Kentucky, April 6, 1864

Clark, Julius H., 10th C., Co. L. Cascade, Mich., April 25, 1864

Cresfield, Abraham, 2nd C., Co. A.

Clute, Albert, at home

Campbell, James, 2nd C., Co. D. St. Louis, June 25, 1862

Cheney, Rufus, 2nd C., Co. D. N. Madrid, Mo., April 12, 1862

Cheney, Alphonso D., 21st I., Co. A. Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Campbell, Julius O., 21st I., Co. H. Chickamauga, Sept 20, 1863

Carter, Job, 21st I., Co. I. Chickamauga, Sept 20, 1863

Camp, Henry, 10th I., Co. B. Washington, May 29, 1865

Canton, Nicolas, 5th I., Co. I. Detroit, Jan. 2, 1865

Cutter, Silas W., 3rd I., Co. B. Murfreesboro, Dec. 12, 1864

Clark, Henry, 8th I., Co. D. Cold Harbor, Va., June 3, 1864

Christopherson, James, 3rd I., Co. B. Knoxville, Tenn., April 1, 1865

Cheesbro, Geo. S., E. & M., Co. B. Goldsborough, April 4, 1865

Curtis, Harvey S., 6th C., Co. M. Richmond, Va., Feb. 15, 1864

Cole, Alex., 21st I., Co. E. Of wounds Jan. 20, 1863

Corwin, Anson B., E. & M., Co. F. Harpeth R., Tenn., Oct 3, 1863

Cadwell, A., 2nd C., Co. F. Franklin, Tenn. March 7, 1863

Coykendall, John W., E. & M., Co. D. Lavergne, Tenn. Jan. 1, 1863

Caper, Wm. L., 25thy I., Co. B. Mumfordville, Ky., Jan. 3, 1863

Chapin, Theodore A., 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Tenn. June 8, 1863

Cranston, Wm. H., 21st I., Bo. B. Murfreesboro, Tenn.., March 20, 1863

Crysler, John F., 3rd I., Co. K. Falmouth, Va., May 18, 1865

Culber, Oliver, 3rd I., Co. K. Gettysburg, Pa., July 2, 1863

Coon, Jesse, 3rd I., Co. K. Chancellorsville, Va., May 8, 1863

Crawford, Francis M., 6th C., Co. F. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Crauss, Charles, 6th C., Co. A. Huntertown, Pa. July 2, 1863

Cox, Hugh, 1st Sharpshooters, Co. C. In Michigan, June 12, 1862

Cantwell, John, 3rd C., Co. G. Grand Rapids, July 1, 1862

Coats, F. M., 26th I., Co. I. Cold Harbor, June 7, 1864

Cluts, Geo. W., 26th I., Co. I. Washington, May 25, 1864

Coburn, P., 8th I., James Island, July 10, 1862

Cline, David, 26th I., Co. I. Feb. 1, 1864

Cary, Jeremiah, 26th I., Co. I. Washington, July 18, 1864

Carroll, James, 14th I., Co. B. Ypsilanti, Mich. 1861

Campbell, August, 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Sept. 21, 1862

Coykendall, Newell, E. & M., Co. G. Nashville, Sept. 21, 1862

Carlton, Septimus, 21st I., Co. H. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Congdon, James, 3rd I., Co. B., Groveton, Va., Aug. 29, 1862

Cusser, Richard, 13th I., Co. C. Louisville, March 15, 1862

Casner, Noah, 16th I., Co. G. Washington, June 6, 1865

Corporan, Geo., 21st I., Co. E. Walker, Mich., March 19, 1863

David, Orson O., 27th I., Co. K. Wilmington, N. C., March 3, 1865

Dart, Byron J., 42nd Ill. Jan. 1, 1864

DuKruif, John P., 1st Ind. Co. Alexandria, Va., June 29, 1864

Drew, Edward S., 10th C., Co. C. Knoxville, Tenn. Oct. 12, 1864

Davis, Thomas A., 1st Lt. Art. Co. B. Rome, Ga., June 1, 1864

Delano, Eben, 2nd C., Co. C. Nashville, July 4, 1864

Dennison, David A., 10th C., Co. E. Kentucky, Jan. 23, 1863

DeGrot, John L., 5th I., Co. I. Michigan, Aug. 8, 1865

Davis, Wm. D., 3rd I., Co. C. San Antonio, Tex., Sept. 29, 1865

Deal, Frederick, 13th I., Co. D. Nashville, Sept. 26, 1863

Draper, Wm. P., 5th I., Co. A. Toledo, O., March 4, 1865

Dees, Abraham, 7th C., Co. K. In prison 1864

Durham, Emery, 7th C., Co. K. Richmond, Feb. 15, 1864

Dean, Isaac, 21st I., Co. H. Gallipolis, O. Feb. 13, 1863

Douglass, Asa, 8th I., Co. B. Milldale, Miss. July 18, 1863

Draper, Daniel, 6th C., Co. E. Warrenton, Junc., Aug. 10, 1863

Dillenback, Geo., 26th I., Co. I. Petersburg, Va., June 16, 1864

Davis, Wm. M., 26th I., Co. I. Deep Bottom, Va., Aug. 11, 1864

Dexter, James. 3rd I., Co. A. Green Lakes, Texas, Sept. 1, 1865

Davis, John E., E. & M., Co. C. Nashville, April 27, 1862

Dodge, Samuel, 3rd I., Co. A. Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Daily, Hiram, 3rd I., Co. A. Ft. Monroe, April 10, 1862

Daniels, Wm. H., 3rd I., Co. A. Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Eddie, Thomas A., 2nd Lieut. 6th C. Meadow Ridge, May 12, 1863

Ensign, Milo, 1st Lieut. 1st Light Art., Co. E. Tecumseh, Ala., 1862

Evans, Lyman, 26th I., Co. I. Andersonville prison, Oct. 20, 1864

Ewing, Stephen W., 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Feb. 1, 1863

Ewing, John W., 21st I. Co. H. Nashville, Feb. 11, 1863

Emmons, James W., 21st I., Co. B. Nashville, Dec. 26, 1862

Eddy, James, 3rd C. Rienz, Miss., June 21, 1862

Ellis, Henry, 1st C., Co. L. Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862

Filkins, Henry E., 3rd I., Co. F. North Anna, May 25, 1864

Fuller, Alvin, 10th C., Co. M. Knoxville, Tenn. April 8, 1864

Filly, Hiram, 2nd C., Co. D. Farmington, Miss., July 15, 1862

French, Geo. W., 1st Light Art., Co. E. Shiloh, May 1, 1862

Fox, John A., 4th C., Co. H. Mitchellville, Tenn. Nov 16, 1862

Frost, Charles H., E. & M., Co. B. July 18, 1862

Fullington, Lucien B., 2nd C., Co. F. St. Louis, Sept. 5, 1862

Francis, Isaac, 3rd I., Co. D. Of wounds, Nov 1, 1862

Ford. Alvin R., 8th I., Co. D. James Island, June 16, 1862

Francisco, Wm. A., 25th I., Co. B. Nashville, Dec. 16, 1864

Farnum, David A., 3rd I., Co. A. Nashville, Feb. 10, 1865

Freeman, Albert, 5th I., Co. I. Macon, Ga., May 12, 1864

Fox, Wm. H., 7th C., Co. M. Winchester, Va., Sept. 20, 1864

Frederick, John 21st I., Co. E. Of wounds

Free, John L., 10th C., Co. C. Knoxville, Tenn., July 19, 1865

Fay, Geo. W., 6th C., Co. H. Trevilian, Ky., June 11, 1864

Fitch, Morris E., 2nd C., Co. F. Franklin, Tenn., March 25, 1863

Ford, Allen, 21st I., Co. B. Nashville, Tenn., Jan. 30, 1863

Greenman, Martin, 3rd I., Co. K. Wilderness, May 5, 1864

Graves, Lebbeus P., 10th C., Co. E. Detroit, Aug., 1864

Grain, Lafayette, 6th C., Co. M. City Point, Va., Aug. 12, 1864

Gore, Henry L., E. & M., Co. I. Bridgeport, Ala., March 17, 1864

Gillam, Eugene, 3rd I., Co. A. Knox, March 21, 1865

Girdler, Geo., 3rd I., Co. B. Fair Oaks

Gouldsberry, Judson A., 21st I., Co. I. Goldsboro, N.C., March 26, 1863

Goble, Henry, 3rd I., Co. E. Accident, Alexandria, Va., 1862

Godfroy, Morey, 21st I., Co. I. Nashville, Tenn., Jan. 12, 1863

Gilman, Charles B., 21st I., Co. H. Stone River, Jan. 1, 1863

Gingery, John, 3rd I., Co. D. Murfreesboro, Tenn., Dec. 15, 1864

Gunigal, James, 5th I., Co. F. Salisbury, N.C., Jan. 27, 1865

Griffin, Henry W., 13th I., Co. D. Bentonville, March 19, 1865

Garrett, Solon H., 2nd C., Co. C. Andersonville prison May 20, 1864

Gilden, Robert E., E. & M., Co. A. Fayetteville, N. C., March 17, 1865

Green, Warner, 2nd C., Co. F. Nashville, Dec. 4, 1864

Godfroy, William, Indiana R. Coming home

Gitehill, Benj. F., 21st I., Co. G. Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Gruths, Asugust, 3rd I., Co. B. Washington, D. C., Dec. 17, 1862

Godfroy, Isaac W., Killed by Indians, May 20, 1865

Godfroy, A.C., 26th I., Co. I. Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864

Godfroy, Warren D., Nevada Cav. At home

Green, William, 6th C., Co. B. Alexandria, Va., Aug. 12, 1863

Gold, William P., 14th I., Co. F. Farmington, Miss., July 15, 1862

Gardner, Joel W., 5th I., Co. E. Washington, D. C., July 1, 1864

Harwick, Geo., 2nd C., Co. G. Chattanooga, July 13, 1864

Helsel, Elisha, 8th I., Co. D. Fredericksburg, Va., May 12, 1864

Hickox, Henry H., 2nd C., Co. D. Evansville, Ind., Aug. 16, 1862

Hydan, D.L., 6th C., Co. A. Oct. 28, 1863

House, Martin, 6th C., Co. M. Hawes’ Shop. May 28, 1864

Hoadley, Cyrus, E. & M., Co. K. Chattanooga, Feb. 29, 1864

Hildreth, Frank P., 4th C., Co. H. Danville, Ky., Nov. 2, 1862

Hamblin, Eli, 3rd I., Co. F. Washington, Sept. 18, 1862

Hartman, Lewis, 3rd I., Co. C. Army Hosp., Oct. 21, 1862

Herrendon, Welcome E., 27th I., Co. D. Washington, June 15, 1864

Hilton, Charles G., 21st I., Co. B. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Holt, Estil W.,26th I., Co. I. Washington, June 17, 1864

Harrington, Jared, Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Hilliard, George

Hoose, James, 4th C., Co. H. Bowling Green, Ky., Jan. 17, 1863

Hartwell, Francis I., 21st I., Co. H. Perryville, Ky., April 1, 1862

Himmelberger, Wm., 1st C., Co. L. Sandy Hook, Md., Sept. 30, 1862

Hall, Clark, 8th I., Co. D. Chantilly, Sept. 1, 1862

Hollington, Thos., E. & M., Co. C. Corinth, Miss., May 25, 1862

Hooper, Jos. E., 2nd C., Co. E. New Madrid, Dec. 11, 1862

Harrison, Jared V., 3rd I., Co. A. Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Holden, Americus, 21st I., Co. H. At home, Aug. 30, 1864

Halsey, William, 3rd I., Co. K. Oct. 4, 1862

Hawk, Abram V., 21st I., Co. B. Lowell, Mich., Jan. 31, 1865

Harper, John, 21st I., Co. H. Washington, May 12, 1865

Harger, Harrison, 4th C., Co. H. Sparta, Tenn., Aug. 11, 1863

Harger, Wm., 4th C., Co. H. Sparta, Tenn.

Harlan, Wm. C., 5th I., Co. F. July 12, 1863

Hilton, Rufus A., E. & M., Co. D. Beardstown, Ky., Sept. 1, 1863

Hardenburg, Henry, 3rd I., Co. C. Keokuk, Iowa, March 13, 1865

Herrington, Wm. N., 3rd I., Co. B. April 11,1865

Hayes, Daniel, 21st I., Co. H. Bentonville, N.C., March 19, 1865

Holcomb, Alpheus, 21st I., Co. H. Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Heald, Warren, E. & M., Co. C. Ogeechee, Ga., Dec. 7, 1864

Holmes, Washington, E. & M., Co. C. Portsmouth, May 19, 1865

Hughes, Samuel, 6th C., Co. F. Andersonville prison, July 21, 1864

Helmer, Charles, 6th C., Co. M. Andersonville prison, Aug. 5, 1864

Heffern, James, 21st I., Co. H. Bowling Green, Jan. 14, 1863

Helsill, Ira, 21st I., Co. E. Murfreesboro, Tenn., May 10, 1863

Hanna, John, 6th C., Co. A. Hanover, Va., May 8, 1864

Hamblin, Wm., 5th I., Co. F. June 18, 1864

Hinkle, John, 3rd I., Co. C. Nashville, July 5, 1865

Harrington, Samuel, 16th I., Co. I. Washington, June 1, 1865

Irons, Judson W., 14th I., Co. F. Big Springs, Miss., July 3, 1862

Irons, Charles W., E. & M., Co. D. Nov. 16, 1862

Irons, Burdell C., E. & M., Co. F. New York May 16, 1865

Jewell, Leander, 6th C., Co. A. Hanover, Va., May 28, 1864

Jinks, John, 6th I., Co. B. New Orleans, Aug. 14, 1864

Johnson, Richard, 3rd I., Co. A. Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863

Jenner, Casper, 5th I., Co. I. Grand Rapids, May 27, 1865

Johnson, Edward, 13th I., Co. A. Detroit, May 14, 1865

Johnson, Guy, 21st I., Co. H. Lookout Mt., Aug 19, 1864

Johnson, Wm. W., 6th C., Co. M. Washington, Oct. 11, 1864

Jacobs, Jasper, 3rd I., Co. F. Groveton, Va. Aug. 29, 1862

Johnson, Mark, 13th I., Co. A. David’s Island, N. Y., May 16, 1865

Kugers, Jacob, 3rd I., Co. F. Spottsylvania, Va., May 12, 1864

Keeny, Curtis L., 2nd C., Co. F. St. Louis

Keunedy, Charles E., 26th I., Co. I. Farmville, Va., April 7, 1865

Knapp, John M., 21st I., Co. B. Bent, N. C., March 21, 1865

Kearney, Hugh, 5th I., Co. A. Detroit, April 6, 1865

Kennedy, John, 8th I., Co. H. Petersburg, April2, 1865

Kettle, Fred S., 6th C., Co. B. Harper’s Ferry, Jan. 3, 1865

Kniffin, Webster J., 3rd I., Co. A. Camp S., Va., June 1, 1863

Kimbert, Henry F., 10th C., Co. F. Flat Creek, Tenn., Aug. 27, 1864

Konkling, Andrew I., 6th C., Co. B. Oct. 26, 1862

Kennedy, John, E. & M., Co. B. Accident, Fayetteville, N. C. March 14, 1865

Knapp, Wm. J., 26th I., Co. I. Andersonville Prison, Oct. 20, 1864

Kelly, Francis, 6th C., Co. A. Prisoner, 1863

Lynch, John 2nd C., Co. F. Cleaveland, Tenn. April2, 1864

Lock, Henry C., 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Dec. 7, 1862

Lee, Robert, 3rd I., Co. C. Sparta, Mich.

Lyon, Geo. R., 21st I., Co. B. Louisville, Nov. 30, 1862

Linsley, Erastus R., 21st I., Co. E. Louisville, Oct. 30, 1862

Lynch, Dennis, 14th I., Co. B. Nashville, Oct. 28, 1862

Lewis, Anson, 3rd I., Co. A. Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Lozo, Joseph, 21st I., Co. B. David’s I., N. Y. May 17, 1865

Lovell, Isaac, 25th I., Co. B. Alcantra, Ga., Aug. 6, 1864

Lynd, John 16th I., Co. E. Field, Va., June 4, 1865

Lind, James, 6th C., Co. H. Andersonville Prison, Sept. 25, 1864

Leach, John B., 4th C., Co. H. Nashville, Dec 25, 1862

Louder, Charles H., 2nd C., Co. E. Nashville, May 4, 1865

Lawyer, Abram A., 21st I., Co. H. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Lawyer, Henry, 3rd I., Co. A. Wilderness, May 6, 1864

Lamberton, Robert H., 24th I., Co. I. Oct. 6, 1862

Leclaire, John 4th C., Co. H.

Livington, Monroe, 6th C., Co. F. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Livington, John, 6th C., Co. F. Fairfax, June 22, 1863

Martin, Thomas A.

McLean, Neil, 3rd I., Nashville, Feb. 27, 1865

McLean,Peter, 6th C., Richmond, Va., May 28, 1864

McDermott, D., 26th I., Co. I. Hanover, Va., May 24, 1862

Marsh, Orville, 7th C., Co. D., Sept. 4, 1864

Morey, Charles B., 2nd C., Co. H. Michigan, May 1864

Mathews, James, 8th I., Co. D. Michigan, Feb. 4, 1864

Mormon, Mortimer W., 10th C., Co. A. Pt. Isabel, Ky. March 24, 1864

Morey, Benj. F., 13th I., Co. C. Chickamauga, Tenn. Sept. 19, 1863

Mead, John, E. & M. Co. D. Chattanooga, Feb. 21, 1864

Mashkum, James, 1st Sharpshooters, Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864

McNaughton, Duncan, 2nd C., Co. E. N. Madrid, April 20, 1862

McFall, Jacob, 6th C., Co. F. Berryville, Va., Sept. 5, 1864

McCarty, Charles, 26th I., Co. I. Andersonville Prison, Aug. 18, 1864

Murray, William, 26th I., Co. I. Deep Bottom, Va., July 27, 1864

Merryfield, Milton M., 21st I., Co. B. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

McLain, Ivan, 21st I., Co. E. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Marvin, John W., E. & M., Co. D. Nashville, Nov. 2, 1862

Myers, Charles, E. & M., Co. C. Nashville, Oct. 12, 1862

Murony, John, 14th I., Co. F. Campbell, O., May 19, 1862

McDougal, Arthur, 8th I., Co. H. Washington, Oct. 29, 1861

McGrath, Michael, 3rd I., Co. D. Groveton, Va., Aug. 29, 1862

Mead, Harvey H., 3rd I., Co. K. Groveton, Va.

Morse, Joseph, 2nd C., Co. F. Nashville, Sept. 23, 1863

Morgan, Homer H., 3rd I., Co. B. July 21, 1861

McFall, Jouas, 16th I., Co. H. Washington, April 30, 1865

McGarvey, Adam, 3rd I., Co. K. Ft. Lyon, Oct. 18, 1861

McNitt, Horace, 4th C., Co. H. Nashville, Jan. 19, 1863

McLenathan, Joel, 5th I., Co. A. Detroit, Jan. 28, 1865

Mitchell, Lieut. Thomas N. V., 14th C. Wounds Murfreesboro, Dec. 1862

Merryfield, Oakland

McMurray, Samuel, 5th I., Co. E. Jan. 2, 1865

Miller, Geo. W., 3rd I., Co. A. Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

McCall, Berdan, 8th I., Co. D. Petersburg, Jan.30, 1865

Marsh, David A., 13th I., Co. E. Savannah, March 3, 1865

Myers, Henry I., 16th I., Co. B. Washington, June 9, 1865

McConnell, Thomas C., 10th C., Co. D. Knoxville, March 14, 1865

Montague, Samuel, E. & M. Co. D. Washington, July 8, 1865

McHugh, John, 26th I., Co. I. New York, Aug. 15, 1863

Mallory, Nathan E., 21st I., Co. F. Chattanooga, March 28, 1865

Myers, Charles F., 6th C., Co. F. Andersonville Prison July 25, 1864

Misner, James, 6th C., Co. F. Andersonville Prison Aug. 17, 1864

McLane, Stewart J., 21st I., Co. E. Murfreesboro, Tenn., Dec. 31, 1862

McPhearson, Finley, 6th C., Co. F. Cumberland, Tenn. May 5, 1865

Morse, Allen, 6th C., Co. M. Andersonville Prison Oct. 1, 1864

Miller, Robert W., 6th C., Co. E. Plainfield, Mich. Jan. 20, 1865

Miers, Jacob, 6th C., Co. M. Richmond, Aug. 1, 1864

Moffit, John, 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Tenn., Feb. 3, 1863

Matthews, Anthony D., E. & M., Co. D. Murfreesboro, April 15, 1863

Morris, John M., 21st I., Co. B. Nashville, Tenn., Dec. 29, 1862

Miller, Charles, 3rd I., Co. B. Virginia, March 18, 1863

Murphy, Michael, 3rd I., Co. B. Philadelphia, Feb. 1, 1863

Munthorn, David, 6th C., Co. E. Campbell Hosp. 1863

Mayfield, O., 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

McDonald, I., 6th C., Co. F. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Mosher, Timothy J., Washington, 1863

Moore, Alfred D., E. & M., Co. A. Chattanooga, April 19, 1864

Mauranski, Augustus, 21st I., Co. B. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Misner, Walter, 6th C., Co. F. Washington, Aug. 30, 1863

Martin, Alonzo R., 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Miller, Abraham, At home of wounds

Nellis, John, 6th C., Co. H. Nov. 18, 1864

Noble, David, E. & M., Co. C. Tuscumbia, Ga., June 22, 1862

Neal, Flavius J., 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Norman, Otheviah F., 6th C., Co. M. Andersonville Prison, Sept. 26, 1864

Newton, Merritt, 13th I., Co. C. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Nesbitt, Henry J., 21st I., Co. H. Lookout Mt., Aug. 20, 1864

Newton, William, 5th I., Co. A. Virginia, Oct. 27, 1864

Nicols, Miner S., 21st I., Co. H. Murfreesboro, May 11, 1863

Nash, Ira A., 26th I., Co. I. Alexandria, Va., Jan. 25, 1863

Newson, James W., 21st I., Co. E. Nashville, Tenn., Feb. 17, 1863

Osgood, Samuel B., 2nd C., Co. D. Golconda, Sept. 13, 1862

Oneans, Elon, 2nd C., Co. E. New Albany, Sept. 30, 1863

O’Brein, John, 14th I., Co. B. Nashville, Jan. 31, 1863

Provin, Charles E., E. & M., Co. B. Atlanta, Oct. 15, 1864

Potter, John, E. & M., Co. H. Tennessee, Jan. 29, 1864

Page, Charles F., 8th I., Co. I. Wilderness, May 6, 1964

Petty, Reuben, 10th C., Co. A. Knoxville, April 27, 1864

Porter, Fred, E. & M., Co. H. Tennessee, Jan. 29, 1864

Propardet, Frederick, 3rd I., Co. F. Philadelphia, Sept. 2, 1862

Pelton, Francis, 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Pearsall, John B., E. & M., Co. E. May 10, 1862

Provin, James I., 6th C., Co. F. Smithfield, Va., Feb. 5, 1864

Pixley, Austin, 6th C., Co. A. Aqua Creek, Va. June 15, 1864

Parker, Geo. W., 3rd I., Co. F. Huntsville, Ala., Feb. 1, 1865

Pool, Henry, 3rd I., Co. A. Virginia, June 25, 1862

Pyle, George W., 21st I., Co. B. Bentonville, March 13, 1865

Plaster,Jacob, 1st C., Co. L. Washington, Nov. 22, 1861

Piersons, Aaron R., 15th I., Co. E. Chattanooga, June 12, 1865

Potter, Wm. W., 21st I., Co. E. Nashville, April 13, 1863

Pierce, James B., 3rd I., Co. E. Gettysburg, July 2, 1863

Peterson, Theodore F., 3rd I., Co. A. Philadelphia, April 22, 1863

Patten, George F., Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Potter, Henry B., 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 12, 1863

Prindle, Wm., 4th I., Co. F. Florence, S. C., Nov. 11, 1864

Phillips, Bennett, Washington, Aug. 5, 1863

Powley, John

Russell, Otis H., E. & M., Co. D. Chattanooga, July 6, 1864

Ramslar, Purdy, E. & M., Co. D. Chattanooga, June 19, 1864

Russell, Charles A., 10th C., Co. F. Flat Creek, Tenn., Aug. 17, 1864

Rennells, Joel, 25th I., Co. B. Knoxville, July 8, 1864

Rathbun, Edwin, 21st I., Co. E. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Rykert, Peter, E. & M., Co. K. Chattanooga, March 17, 1864

Randall, Lafayette, 13th I., Co. C. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Richmond, Charles H., 8th I.., Co. D. Washington, Sept. 1862

Richards, Charles L., 2nd C., Co. D. St. Louis, Jan. 30, 1862

Rathbun, Almeron D., 21st I., Co. I. Stone River, Dec. 31. 1862

Robertson, George, E. & M., Co. D. Nashville, May 11, 1862

Rhodes, Oliver, 8th I., Co. D., Chantilly, Sept. 1, 1862

Reed, Henry S., 2nd C., Co. E. Farmington, July 7, 1862

Riordan, Edmond, 3rd I., Co. F. Groveton, Va.

Rice, Samuel L., 3rd I., Co. B. Fair Oaks

Roberts, Isaac W., 3rd I., Co. F. Seven Pines, May 31, 1862

Robinson, James, 3rd C., Co. M. Lagrange, Tenn.., Sept. 20, 1863

Rogers, Ezra J., 3rd I., Co. B. Murfreesboro, Dec. 28, 1865

Rosel, Abram, 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Rowly, Cady, E. & M., Co. K. Marshall, Mich., April 13, 1865

Rectenwald, Jacob, 4th C., Co. H. Nashville, Dec. 15, 1862

Reed, Luman O., 14th I., Co. F. In the field, Georgia, July 5, 1864

Rolands, Richard, 6th C., Co. M. Andersonville prison, April 16, 1864

Roswell, Wm. R., 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Jan. 13, 1863

Randall, Alfred A., 21st I., Co. H. Nashville, Jan. 4, 1864

Richmire, Abram, 21st I., Co. E. New Albany, Dec. 22, 1862

Rogers, Rennes, 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, of wounds, July 30, 1863

Richardson, Francis D., 6th C., Co. F. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Rexford, John, 21st I., Co. B. Nashville, Feb. 14, 1863

Richards, Luther

Soules, Thomas C., E. & M., Co. F. Bridgeport, Ala., June 24, 1864

Smith, Capt. Edgar W., 21st I., Co.D. Wounded at Chickamauga, Oct. 1, 1863

Steele, Elisha, 2nd C.., Co. C. Andersonville prison

Smith, Erson H., Libby prison Sept. 12, 1863

Steneca, H., 7th C., Co. M. Washington, June 22, 1864

Sapwell, Thomas A., 1st Light Art. Rome, Ga., June 22, 1864

Sherman, Hiram, 13th I., Co. C. Tuscumbia, Ala. June 16, 1862

Smith, Amos M., 26th I., Co. I. Washington, Oct. 10, 1864

Sligh, Capt. James Tullahoma, Nov. 15, 1863

Soules, James H., 4th C., Co. H. Mitchellville, Tenn., Dec. 2, 1862

Spearback, Geo. W., 8th I., Co. D. Wilm. Is., April 16, 1862

Simmons, William S., 14th I., Co. F. Farmington, Miss., July 20, 1862

Shriver, Frederick, 3rd I., Co. B. Groveton, Va., Aug. 20, 1862

Story, Geo. W., 2nd C., Co. E. New Madrid, March 24, 1862

Sliter, Joseph T., 6th C., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Sims, James W., 14th I., Co. A. Franklin, Tenn. Feb. 28, 1864

Smith, Eugene, 3rd I., Co. K. Fair Oaks

Smith, Charles D., 3rd I., Co. A. Fair Oaks

Stevenson, Morris, 21st I., Co. I. Newbern, N. C., May 24, 1865

Soules, Harrison C., 3rd I., Co. A. Annapolis, 1862

Squiers, Ethan E., 21st I., Co. F. Detroit, Feb. 3, 1865

Steele, Cyrus B., 16th I., Co. G. Washington, June 27, 1865

Schenk, Wm. F., 2nd C., Co. E. St. Louis, Dec. 11, 1862

Sliter, Geo. H., 21st I., Co. H. Dansville prison, April 1864

Stanton, Thomas, 3rd I., Co. D. Nashville, June 29, 1865

Shoff, Frank, 3rd I., Co. F. Nashville, April 11, 1865

Seymour, Wilson B., 7th C., Co. B. Dakota T., Sept. 3, 1865

Smith, Chauncey, 5th I., Co. F. Salisbury, N. C., Dec. 22, 1864

Shoemaker, Wm. 5th I., Co. I. Petersburg, June 18, 1864

Smith, Geo. W., 3rd I., Co. C. Nashville, July 5, 1865

Strong, Henry, 3rd I., Co. C. Nashville, April8, 1865

Scagel, Dennis, 16th I., Co. B. Gravbelly Run, Va., March 31, 1865

Stanley, Reuben F., 14th I., Co. E., Nashville, Jan. 13, 1865

Smith, Alfred E., 26th I., Co. I. Washington, Feb. 10, 1865

Smith, Denton, 16th I., Co. A. Washington, June 6, 1863

Sterling, Richard, 1st C. Nov. 1, 1864

Sears, James, 6th C., Co. H. Point of Rocks, Aug. 23, 1865

Sibley, Wm. F., 21st I., Co. B. Lookout Mt., Nov 1, 1864

Smoke, Horace B., 6th C.., Co. H. Andersonville prison Aug. 15, 1864

Smith, Daniel, 6th C., Co. F. Richmond, Jan. 15, 1864

Shirk, Alfred 2nd C., Co. B. New Albany, Sept. 15, 1863

Slayton, Wm. I., 25th I., Co. B. Louisville, July 22, 1863

Stark, Jacob, 6th C., Co. M. Grand Rapids, Nov. 28, 1862

Stilwell, Lyman D., 4th C., Co. M. Andersonville prison, May 2, 1864

Smith, Wm., E. & M. Co. D. Nashville, Jan. 25, 1863

Stewart, John H., 21st I., Co. E. Bowling Green, Nov. 25, 1862

Smalley, John, 21st I., Co. F. Murfreesboro, Tenn., March 17, 1863

Sleigh, Robert, Gettysburg, July 2, 1863

Spaulding, Cornelius, 6th C., Co. H. Washington, Jan. 19, 1863

Streeter, Seth, 6th C., Co. H. Washington, Aug. 2,

Soules, Warren V., 4th C., Co. H. Murfreesboro, Tenn., May 1, 1863

Squiers, Samuel C., 21st I., Co. H. Murfreesboro, Tenn., Jan. 1, 1864

Smith, Lucas M., 1st Ind. Co. Detroit, Oct. 1, 1864

Slater, Major, E. & M., Co. C. Chattanooga, July 24, 1864

Treadway, James R., 14th I., Co. F. Field, Ga., July 5, 1864

Towsley, Dwight, 5th I., Co. F. Of wounds, July 1, 1864

Thayer, Allen, 3rd I., Co. F. Spottsylvania,Va., May 12, 1864

Truax, L. C., 6th C., Co. M. City Point, Va., Aug. 12, 1864

Tubbs, Almon H., 3rd C., Co. K. Oxford, Miss., Dec. 10, 1862

Trescit, Geo., 21st I., Co. G. Louisville, Dec. 1862

Tole, Samuel T., 26th I., Co. I. Deep Bottom, Aug. 16, 1864

Tabor, James A. 5th I., Co. E. Washington, April 18, 1865

Thurston, Henry H., 1st Lt. Art. Co. E. Drowned, May 2, 1865

Tancred, Matthew, 14th I., Co. K. Andersonville prison, May 25, 1864

Tubbs, Lorenzo D., 13th I., Co. G. Bentonville, March 19, 1865

Tower, George, 13th I., Co. C. Stone River, Dec. 31, 1863

Tower, Henry C., 13th I.., Co. C. Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863

Taylor, Orange, 8th I., Co. D. Washington, 1863

Tyler, John W., 6th C., Co. A. Fairfax, May 6, 1863

Upson, Wm. D., E. & M., Nashville, March 4, 1865

Van Norman, Benj. 10th C., Co. A. Greenville,Tenn. Aug. 24, 1864

Van Dusen, James, 2nd C., Co. D. St. Louis, Dec. 5, 1862

Vanlieu, Cornelius, 6th C., Co. F. Andersonville prison, July 14, 1864

Vandecan, E., 26th I., Co. I. Washington, June 4, 1864

Vincent, Chester, 21st I., Co. I. Bowling Green, Nov. 16, 1862

Van Dusen, Philip, 3rd I., Co. D. Groveton, Va., Aug. 29, 1862

Van Wie, George, 3rd C., Co. L. Jackson, Tenn. April 25, 1863

Van Etten, Hogan, 3rd I., Co. B. Gulf of Mexico, Nov. 13, 1865

Van Dusen, James, 16th I., Co. F. Coming home, Feb 27, 1865

Van Etten, Van Buren, 4th C., Co. H. Tennessee, Dec. 28, 1862

Wolf, Abram, E. & M., Co. D. Chattanooga, April 24, 1864

Wood, Seldon, E. & M., Co. D. Chattanooga, Nov. 5, 1863

Wallace, James C., E. & M., Co. A. Cartersville, Ga., July 13, 1864

Weilkes, Nathan, 2nd C., Co. C. New Albany (suicide), Sept. 30, 1864

Wegal, Charles, 4th C., Co. H. Nashville, Dec. 24, 1862

White, Henry, 2nd C., Co. D. Farmington, Miss., July 15, 1862

Watson, Henry G., 2nd C., Co. E. Chapel Hill, Oct. 8, 1862

Wolcott, Joel, 26th I., Co. I. Washington, May 24, 1864

Washburne, Willard, 3rd I., Co. F. Groveton, Va.,Aug. 29, 1862

Weolcott, Lawrence S., 13th I., Co. C. Stone River, Jan. 2, 1863

Wood, John H., 6th C., Co. A. Fairfax, April 25, 1863

Weeks, Darwin D., 13th I., Co. C. Nashville, Nov. 19, 1862

White, John, 21st I., Co. B. Danville, Ky., Oct. 31, 1862

Wright, Wm. 3rd I., Co. A. Washington, May 12, 1862

Ward, Henry, 3rd I., Co. A. Fair Oaks

Worden, Alonzo, 21st I., Co. H. Savannah, Dec. 20, 1864

White, Norman G., 3rd I., Co. D. Fair Oaks

Wait, Wilbur, 3rd I., Co. F. June 12, 1862

Whitfield, Thomas, 16th I., Co. H. Baltimore, Dec. 18, 1864

Wirtz, John, E. & M., Co. B. Louisville, Dec. 12, 1862

Williams, Geo. W., 6th C., Co. A. Winchester, Va., Jan. 8, 1865

Wood, Wm., E. & M., Co. D. N. Y. Harbor, April 23, 1865

Wait, Henry, E. & M., Co. L. Sultana, April 27, 1865

Williams, Geo. C., E. & M., Co. C. Town Creek, Ga., Dec. 7, 1864

Whitney, Solomon M., 21st I., Co. F. Chattanooga, Sept. 22, 1863

White, Samuel, Jr., 10th C., Co. D. Knoxville, May 26, 1865

Walters, Reuben, 6th C., Co. H. Richmond, Dec. 25, 1864

Whitworth, Wm. G., 6th C., Co. A. Andersonville prison, Sept. 20, 1864

Williams, Daniel M., E. & M., Co. H. Nashville, Jan. 27, 1863

Wright, Andrew C., E. & M., Co. C. Richmond, June 28, 1863

Walker, Geo. D., E. & M., Co. F. Nashville, Feb. 28, 1863

Waters, Stephen, 8th I., Co. D. Petersburg, July 1, 1864

Warren, Daniel S., 21st I., Co. H. Bowling Green, Dec. 5, 1862

Woodward, Albern O., 21st I.., Co. G. Louisville, Dec. 28, 1862

Wood, Jackson, 21st I., Co. E. In Michigan Camp, March 28, 1863

Wilson, James F., 21st I., Co. E. Bowling Green, Dec. 19, 1862

Washburne, James W., 21st I., Co. I. Chattanooga, Nov. 9, 1863

West, John, 3rd I.,Co. D. Camp Pitcher, Va. March 10, 1863

Webster, John, 3rd I., Co. E. Camp Sickles, Va., April 6, 1863

Wright, Julius M., 4th C., Co. H. Annapolis, Md., March 20, 1863

Willard, Milo, 21st I., Co. H. Danville, Ky., (a prisoner)

Worden, W. H., 3rd C., Co. E. New Albany, Miss., Oct. 5, 1863

White, Geo. W., 21st I., Co. B. Resaca, Ga., May 14, 1864

Younger, Jasper I., 3rd C., Co. E. Benton Barracks, Dec. 12, 1862

Youngs, Franklin E., 2nd C., Co. E. St. Louis, July 20, 1862

Yerkes, Major Silas A., 13th I., Oct. 26, 1865
 

SOLDIERS BURIED IN KENT COUNTY - 1881

Fulton Street Cemetery

NAME

CEMETERY

LOT/GR#

Babcock, Charles A.

Fulton Street Cemetery

35/6

Barker, George H.

Fulton Street Cemetery

6/5

Barrett, Henry

Fulton Street Cemetery

27/10

Bliss, Z. E.

Fulton Street Cemetery

3/15

Bogardus, P. A.

Fulton Street Cemetery

22/7

Carey, Charles H.

Fulton Street Cemetery

10/7

Champlin, S. G.

Fulton Street Cemetery

0/8

Church, Capt. B. B.

Fulton Street Cemetery

6/7

Clark, Alvin

Fulton Street Cemetery

2/7

Collins, R. M.

Fulton Street Cemetery

10/7

Cummings, F. H.

Fulton Street Cemetery

30/5

Dean, Fred

Fulton Street Cemetery

12/5

Drew, E. S.

Fulton Street Cemetery

9/1

Foote, H.

Fulton Street Cemetery

14/5

Judd, Samuel

Fulton Street Cemetery

5/7

Kellogg, T. W.

Fulton Street Cemetery

9/7

Leonard, J. J.

Fulton Street Cemetery

8/3

Lyon, Darwin

Fulton Street Cemetery

6/2

Mills, Edward

Fulton Street Cemetery

28/1

Mitchell, T. V. B.

Fulton Street Cemetery

12/6

Parks, Charles

Fulton Street Cemetery

29/6

Patten, C. H.

Fulton Street Cemetery

7/5

Porter, B. F.

Fulton Street Cemetery

6/8

Porter, Fred

Fulton Street Cemetery

21/4

Rose, Fred

Fulton Street Cemetery

28/5

Sligh, J. W.

Fulton Street Cemetery

25/8

Soldier, Unknown

Fulton Street Cemetery

35/6

Squiers, Spencer

Fulton Street Cemetery

27/5

Truax, H. R.

Fulton Street Cemetery

20/2

Waters, E. D.

Fulton Street Cemetery

5/11

Weatherwax, Benjamin K.

Fulton Street Cemetery

26/8

Weber, Patrick

Fulton Street Cemetery

8/7

Westlake, George

Fulton Street Cemetery

9/2

Wood, Selden

Fulton Street Cemetery

15/11

 

Oak Hill Cemetery
 

NAME

CEMETERY

REGIMENT

----, Francis

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Armitage, John

Oak Hill Cemetery

6th Heavy Artillery

Ayers, John

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Bundy, F.

Oak Hill Cemetery

6th Heavy Artillery

Davis, Charles

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Fox, Orrin

Oak Hill Cemetery

23rd Michigan Infantry

Hazard, ----

Oak Hill Cemetery

19th Michigan Infantry

Johnson, Henry S.

Oak Hill Cemetery

13th Michigan Infantry

Keeler, Robert

Oak Hill Cemetery

19th Michigan Infantry

Krotz, Philip

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Masters, John

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

McAllister, Jno.

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

McNair, Peter

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Montgomery, James

Oak Hill Cemetery

15th Michigan Infantry

O'Harra, Jno.

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Osborne, H.

Oak Hill Cemetery

23rd Michigan Infantry

Servis, David M.

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Titus, D.

Oak Hill Cemetery

Company D

Unknown, 41 Soldiers

Oak Hill Cemetery

----

W, J. B.

Oak Hill Cemetery

Company B

Watts, Martin

Oak Hill Cemetery

6th Heavy Artillery

Welch, Benjamin B.

Oak Hill Cemetery

No regiment given

Greenwood Cemetery

NAME

CEMETERY

Bellnap, Sr., ----

Greenwood Cemetery

Bennett, James D.

Greenwood Cemetery

Borden, B.

Greenwood Cemetery

Connelly, ----

Greenwood Cemetery

Dowling, Joel

Greenwood Cemetery

Hall, Francis

Greenwood Cemetery

Lackey, Homer

Greenwood Cemetery

McPherson, Francis

Greenwood Cemetery

McPherson, John

Greenwood Cemetery

McPherson, Johnnie

Greenwood Cemetery

Northrup, D. W.

Greenwood Cemetery

Rogers, Charles M.

Greenwood Cemetery

Scribner, Hail

Greenwood Cemetery

Thuston, ----

Greenwood Cemetery

Unknown, Soldier

Greenwood Cemetery

Widdicomb, George

Greenwood Cemetery

 


Transcriber: Barb Jones
Created: 19 Mar 2007
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/military/civilwar/cwcasualties.html