1876 Kent County Atlas
List of Patrons

 

NAME

ADDRESS/SEC

BUSINESS

NATIVITY

SETTLED

Abel, Carlos A.

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 36

Essex Co., NY

1834

Aber, Aaron

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 20

Chemung Co., NY

1865

Adams & Benedict

Cedar Springs

Dry & Fancy Goods

1872

Adams, M. W.

Byron Center

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 29

Warren Co., VA

1864

Addison, Thomas

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 23

England

1838

Afton, Charles

Kent City

Farmer - Sec. 27

Germany

1868

Aiken, Nathan J.

45 Monroe

Physician/Surgeon

Saratoga Co., NY

1869

Aldrich, Henry

West side

Dealer in pumps

Michigan

1867

Aldrich, M. V.

Monroe St.

Banker

New York

1855

Aldrich, Mrs. Frank

Grant

Farmer - Sec. 24

Canada

1844

Aldrich, Mrs. H.

Alton

Farmer - Sec. 35

Otseog Co., NY

1843

Alger, J. D.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Blacksmith - Sec. 7

Ontario Co., NY

1854

Allbright, John

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 31

Holland

1847

Allen, H. H.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 19

Clinton Co., VT

1838

Allen, Henry

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 16

Monroe Co., NY

1851

Allen, J. M.

60 Waterloo

Livery and sale stable

New York

1873

Allin, Isaac

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 27

Jefferson Co., NY

1854

Allin, William T.

Corinth

Farmer - Sec. 29

New York City

1853

Allyn, Edward R.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 21

Ashtabula Co., OH

1866

Althouse, D. H.

Edgerton

Proprietor - Algoma Mill - Sec. 22

Canada

1875

Althouse, Hattie S.

Lowell

Sec. 29

Kent Co., MI

1853

Amidon, Caleb

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 9

Rensalaer Co., NY

1847

Anderson, Charles

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 3

Sweden

1748

Anderson, John

Harris Creek

Farmer- Sec. 29

Ireland

1863

Anderson, John H.

Edgerton

Miller & Lumberman - Sec. 7

Onondaga Co., NY

1866

Andrain, Robert

Jobber

Arkansas

1849

Andrus, W. P. & Co.

Cedar Springs

Dealer in General Hardware

Yates Co., NY

1870

Antisdel, A. R.

Monroe & Waterloo

Propr-Rathbun Hse

Jackson Co., MI

1863

Antrim, A.

Commercial Agt.

New York

1853

Armstrong, G. W.

Cannonsburg

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 20

Oneida Co., NY

1856

Armstrong, O. A.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Jobber - Sec. 15

Franklin Co., NY

1862

Arndt, J. W.

Grand Rapids

Lots for Sale W. Bridge St. - Sec 26

Montgomery Co., NY

1853

Arndt, Peter

Grand Rapids

Fruit Raiser - Sec. 26

Montgomery Co., NY

1870

Ashley, William

Aldrich Block

Attorney

Ontario Co., NY

1851

Atkins & Greene

Lowell

Dlr-Agricultural Implements

Washington Co., VT

1854

Atwater, L. R.

4 Canal

Insurance/Real Estate

Burlington, VT

1837

Austin, John

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 21

Oneida Co., NY

1838

Avery, E. W.

Lowell

Planing mill, sash, doors, blinds, etc.

Litchfield Co., CT

1855

Avery, Edwin

Monroe St.

Spring & Avery-dry goods, etc.

Cayuga Co., NY

1857

Avery, H. W.

Lowell

Fresh Meat, poultry, Oysters, Hides, etc.

Litchfield Co., CT

1855

Baars, J. Frederick

Cashier City Nat'l Bank

--

--

Babcock, W.

Lowell

Saw mill, cradle scythe, etc. - Sec. 13

Cayuga Co., NY

1873

Bacan, S. S.

Grand Rapids

Farmer- Sec. 17

Wayne Co., NY

1855

Bailey, Adam H.

Messmore Block

Physician/Surgeon

Ireland

1874

Bailey, F. F.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 13

Niagara Co., NY

1845

Bailey, H. L.

Englishville

Blacksmith - Sec. 1

New York

1854

Bailey, J. W.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 18

Loraine Co., OH

1853

Bailey, J. W.

Lockwood

Farmer - Sec. 17

Kent Co., MI

1859

Bailey, S. J.

Deputy U. S. Marshal

Michigan

1842

Bailey, S. S.

Collector Internal Revenue

Niagara Co., NY

1846

Bainbridge, John N.

Hammond Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 25

Seneca Co., NY

1851

Bainbridge, William R.

Hammond Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 9

Seneca Co., NY

1850

Baker, J. W.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 3

Pennsylvania

1850

Baker, Sims

239 Jefferson

Wagon/Blacksmith shops

Canada

1873

Baker, Thomas F.

P. O. Basement

Centennial Restaurant

Hillsdale, NY

1860

Baker, W. W.

Rockford

Farmer & Fruit Grower - Sec. 3

Pennsylvania

1846

Balcom, John M.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Hotel Keeper

Orleans Co., NY

1845

Ball & Rogers

57 Canal

Attorneys

--

--

Ballard, Lyman S.

Englishville

Farmer & Merchant - Sec. 35

Montgomery Co., NY

1850

Ballard, o. T.

Austerlitz

Farmer - Sec. 23

Rutland, VT

1863

Barber, J. H.

Lowell

Sewing Maching Agent

Washtenaw Co., MI

1859

Barber, O. B.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 26

New York

--

Barber, W. L.

Cedar Springs

Groceries, Flour, Feed, Lumber, etc.

Portage Co., OH

1868

Barber, W. O.

Caledonia Station

Druggist & Dentist - Sec. 26

Illinois

--

Barber, W. R.

Lowell

Fruit Grower - Sec. 13

Oneida Co., NY

1860

Barclay, A. C.

East Paris

Farmer, Merchant & Postmaster - Sec.14

Burlington Co., NJ

1853

Barclay, Charles

670 Cherry

General Store

New York

1849

Barkley, B.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 15

Orange Co., NY

1841

Barnard, W. R.

Bowen Station

Merchant

Steuben Co., NY

1840

Barns, Jacob

A. X. Cary & Co. - Valley City Mills

Vermont

1836

Barrett, E.

Grattan Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 0

Jefferson Co., NY

1864

Barry, David

Caledonia Station

Mfr of Wooden Ware - Sec. 29

Erie Co., nY

1874

Bartlett, George E.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 11

Canada

1871

Beach, Benjamin

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 22

Warren Co., NY

1836

Beals, Abram E.

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 13

Wayne Co., OH

1848

Bears, C. W.

Cascade

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 16

New York

1875

Beatty, Wm

Rockford

Prop'r-Saloon & Billiard Room

Brooklyn, NY

1862

Beckwith, Peter

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 22

Otsego Co., nY

1845

Beckwith, William G.

Real Estate

Chenango Co., NY

1845

Bellows, John D.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 34

Macomb Co., MI

1838

Benedict, J. O.

Cedar Springs

Wholesale Shingle Dealer

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1868

Benham, Fernando

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 8

Washtenaw Co., MI

1847

Benham, Frank

Courtland Center

Farmer & Thrasher - Sec. 9

Kent Co., MI

1850

Bennett, E.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 32

Onondaga Co., NY

1857

Bentler, Sarah

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 14

Canada

1866

Bergy, Peter

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 30

Waterloo Co., Can.

1871

Bergy, Tobias

Caledonia Station

Dry goods, groceries, hdwe - Sec. 25

Waterloo Co., Can.

1871

Berry, George W.

Oakfield Center

Farmer - Sec. 10

Ionia Co., MI

1857

Bessey, L. F.

Sand Lake

Farmer - Sec. 9

Ashtabula Co., OH

1853

Best, J.

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 16

Huron Co., OH

1869

Biddleman, S. T. F.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 27

Herkimer Co., NY

1853

Billings, Calvin

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 8

Genesee Co., NY

1856

Birdsall, Wm

Indian Creek

Farmer - Sec. 34

Saratoga Co., NY

1846

Bishop, H. N.

Greenville

Farmer - Sec. 13

Kent Co., MI

1850

Black, William L.

Alaska

Cabinet Maker - Sec. 10

Berrien Co., MI

1868

Blackall, Benjamin

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 29

Utica, NY

1846

Blain, Albert W.

Hammond Station

Fruit Grafter - Sec. 5

Kent Co., MI

1850

Blair, Edwin M.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 23

Jefferson Co., NY

1856

Blair, Nathan

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 17

Washington Co., NY

1843

Blake, Joseph

Grandville

Retired Merchant

Rockingham Co., NH

1846

Blakeley, R. I.

Rockford

Physician

Erie Co., NY

1846

Blakeslee, Enos L.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 33

New York

1863

Blakney, Dwight

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 27

Kent Co., MI

1860

Blending (Blanding?), D. S.

Lowell

Farmer & Fruit Grower - Sec. 29

Cayugao Co., NY

1864

Blood, J. M.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 4

Kent Co., MI

--

Bloss, Volney

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec.15

Orleans Co., NY

1848

Boden, Joseph L.

East Paris

Farmer - Sec. 23

Kent Co., MI

1842

Bogardus, Jacob

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 18

Onondaga Co., NY

1856

Boorhem, Martin

45 Monroe

Saloon keeper

New York

1865

Booth, Mathew

S. Division

Kalamazoo House

Ohio

1875

Bos Brothers

301 Jefferson

Window Shade Mfrs.

Holland

1873

Boss, Peter

95 S. Division

Groceries & provisions

Holland

1865

Botsford, A. H.

18 Monroe

Physician

New York

1851

Boulast, M.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 9

Belgium

1851

Bowen, E. A.

Lockwood

Saloon & Restaurant

Oswego Co., NY

1872

Bowen, P.

Bowen Station

Farmer

Onondaga Co., NY

1837

Bowman, G. W.

Oakfield

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 25

Waterloo Co., Can

1867

Bowman, John W.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 27

Ohio

1856

Bowman, W. B.

White Swan

Farmer - Sec. 30

Waterloo Co., Can.

1864

Boyd, James

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 17

Ontario Co., NY

1844

Boynton, Frank

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 5

Kent Co., MI

--

Boynton, Levi S.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 29

Jackson Co., MI

1848

Boynton, Mrs. Harriet

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 9

Wyoming Co., NY

1836

Brace G. W.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 3

Orleans Co., NY

1865

Brackett, M. S., Jr.

Cedar Springs

Brackett House

New York

1875

Bradford, E.

Sparta Center

Dlr-dry goods, grain, wool; RR agt.

Wayne Co., MI

1852

Bradford, Moses

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 29

Canterbury, CT

1852

Bradford, Perry

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 11

Wayne Co., MI

1852

Bradley, H. M.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 11

Niagara Co., NY

1846

Bragg, Alex

Caledonia Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 13

Vermont

1852

Bragg, Elmer N.

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 13

Hillsdale Co., MI

1852

Brainerd, Harry H.

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 33

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1853

Bramer, H.

Rockford

Mfr-Soaps, Candles, Prop'r-Ohio House

Germany

1868

Brandt, George

87 S. Division

Union Brewery

Germany

1857

Brannan, J. & Isaac

Alto

Farmers - Sec. 32

Ohio

1850

Brasted, Silas

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 6

New York

1856

Brayton, A. B.

Oak & Div'n Sts.

New York

1875

Brearly, Amos

Caledonia Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 35

Hillsdale Co., MI

1852

Bremer, Henry

Treasurer, Kent Co.

Prussia

1839

Bremmer, Charles

Cedar Springs

Billiard Room

Germany

1871

Brewer, A. R.

33 Monroe

Brewer & Palmer-Clothing ready-made

Oakland Co., MI

1848

Brewer, Aaron

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Supervisor - Sec. 9

Cayuga Co., nY

1843

Brewer, Truman

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 9

Kent Co., MI

1844

Briggs, B. B.

Edgerton

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 19

Yates Co., NY

1854

Briggs, Orlando W.

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 8

Ashtabula Co., OH

1855

Briggs, S. M.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 25

Yates Co., NY

1845

Briggs, Spencer B.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 23

Yates Co., NY

1856

Bristol, B.

Ada

Barrel Factory - Sec. 24

New York

1865

Bristol, Hiram

Spencer Mills

Farmer - Sec. 23

Ontario Co., NY

1873

Bristol, Lester

Spencer Mills

Farmer - Sec. 23

Livingston Co., MI

1873

Britton, D. C.

Grandville

Blacksmith

Genesee Co., NY

1834

Brogger & Bocksch

Grand Rapids

Mfrs. Toilet & Soaps - Sec. 23

--

Brooks, Lucius

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 4

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1850

Brooman, Peter

Sparta Center

Farmer & Mechanic - Sec. 5

Sweden

1856

Brothwell, G. E.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 7

Omdoama

1867

Brown, Bester

Grand Rapids

Pleasure Resort at Reed's Lake - Sec. 1

Hartford Co., CT

1847

Brown, C. H.

Ada

Harness Maker & Farmer - Sec. 34

New Hampshire

1836

Brown, C. P.

43 Monroe

Physician/Surgeon

Lenawee Co., MI

1874

Brown, Charles H.

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 32

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1853

Brown, Christian

Brick Tavern

Farmer - Sec. 31

Germany

1850

Brown, Clark

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 33

New London, CT

1845

Brown, E.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 4

Wayne Co., NY

1864

Brown, E. T.

Brick Tavern

Farmer - Sec. 29

Madison Co., NY

1848

Brown, Frank E.

Brick Tavern

Farmer - Sec. 29

Kent Co., MI

1854

Brown, Jacob

Hammond Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 36

Dublin Co., Ireland

1866

Brown, L. D.

Rockford

Dry Goods, Groceries, Boots & Shoes

Allegany Co., NY

1844

Brown, L. G.

75 Waterloo

Dealer-harness, trunk, whips, bags

New York

1855

Brown, Miss S. E.

Rockford

Millinery & Dry Goods

Deerfield, MA

1865

Brown, R. A.

Edgerton

Prop'r-Flouring Mills; Dlr-Feed; Sec. 13

Oneida Co., NY

1843

Brown, R. J.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 5

Oneida Co., NY

1842

Brown, Samuel A.

Grand Rapids

Lumber Manufacturer - Sec. 1

Antrim Co., Ireland

1872

Brown, Stillman

Englishville

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 4

Lapeer Co., MI

1844

Brudi, Jacob

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 36

Germany

1860

Buck, Cary

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 32

Kent Co., MI

1850

Buck, Curtis

Cedar Springs

Attorney at Law

Litchfield Co., CT

1860

Buck, S. S.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 28

Litchfield Co., CT

1846

Budlong, W. H.

Corinth

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 18

Columbia Co., NY

1842

Buel & Huggard

Cedar Springs

Restaurant & Saloon

Monroe Co., NY

1873

Bullen, Hannah L.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 3

Erie Co., PA

1858

Bunker, E. A.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec.16

Washtenaw Co., MI

1852

Bunker, O. F.

Bowne

Farmer and Carpenter - Sec. 15

Michigan

1855

Burbank, E. W.

112 Second

Maine

1858

Burch, D. W. C.

Rockford

Physician & Surgeon

Tioga Co., nY

1858

Burch, Noah

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 16

Niagara Co., NY

1837

Burd, Joseph

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 20

Oneida Co., NY

1836

Burgess, C. M.

Cannonsburg

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 35

Oakland Co., MI

1841

Burgess, John M.

Greenville

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 35

Jefferson Co., NY

1844

Burkholder, Joseph

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 14

Canada

1860

Burlingame, E. A.

Prosecuting Atty, Kent Co.

Windham Co., CT

1861

Burnap, Tracy

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Steuben Co., NY

1868

Burns, Laurence

Ada

Dry Goods, Boots, Shoes, Hats - Sec. 34

Ireland

1863

Burr, A. N.

Cascade

Gardener

New York

186-

Burt, B. E.

Lowell

Notary Public & Attorney

St. Lawrence Co., NY

1851

Burt, C. L. & J. W.

Ada

Farmers - Sec. 29

New York

1849

Burtch, Hiram

Grand Rapids

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 9

Canada

1865

Bush, Jacob

Cannonsburg

Carpenter, Joiner, Wagon Maker

Jefferson Co., NY

1855

Buskirk, A.

Lockwood

Prop'r - "Traveler's Home"

New York

1871

Butler, Henry

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 12

Ashtabula Co., OH

1866

Butler, James

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 25

Tipperary Co., Ireland

1852

Butler, M. W.

Cedar Springs

Jobbing

Ontario

1873

Butterfield, Chester & Jennie

Hammond Station

Farmers - Sec. 6

Orange Co., NY

1837

Buttrick, Charles, Jr.

Cascade

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 14

Wyoming Co., NY

184-

Byers, C. E.

465 S. Division

Meat Market

Michigan

1855

Byrnes, Sarah E.

Alton

New York

1853

Cady, W. R.

47-51 Ottawa

Livery, Feed & sale stable

New York

1854

Calkin, R.

White Swan

Farmer - Sec. 31

Oakland Co., MI

1848

Calkins, Charles R.

194 Bridge St.

Groceries & Provisions

New York

1855

Calkins, Perry

Fisher Station

Farmer - Sec. 31

Oswego Co., NY

1856

Camp, Edward P.

Brick Tavern

Farmer - Sec. 30

New York

1845

Campau, A. S.

585 S. Division

Fur dealer

Grand Rapids, MI

1836

Campbell, C. W.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 12

New York

1867

Campbell, William L.

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 9

Orange Co., NY

1847

Canfield, A. N.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 16

New York

1964

Canfield, M. H.

Grattan Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 12

Essex Co., NY

1866

Capels, Michael

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 20

Tipperary Co., IRE

--

Carbman, W. H.

Grattan Center

Sailor - Sec. 28

Philadelphia, PA

1875

Card, J. H.

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 7

Onondaga Co., NY

1854

Carlton, P. P.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 15

England

1946

Carlyle, Robert

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 32

Scotland

1842

Carpenter, Judd & Co.

15 Canal St.

General Hardware, Wholesale/retail

--

Carpenter, L. A.

Austerlitz

Farmer - Sec. 13

Cayuga Co., NY

1843

Carter, L. A.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 4

New York

1856

Cary, H. W.

Lowell

Farmer, Thresher, Sawyer - Sec. 18

New York

1870

Caulfield, John

85, 87 Canal

Wholesale grocer

1864

Cawkin, Volney W.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Sawyer - Sec. 10

Livingston Co., NY

1844

Chadwick, George W.

Grand Rapids

Stud Farm - Sec. 6

Allegheny Co., nY

1866

Chaffee, R. G.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 33

England

1854

Chalmers, Andrew

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 29

Scotland

1866

Champion, Charles D.

Berlin

Farmer - Sec. 5

Herkimer Co., NY

1854

Chapel, L. B.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 27

Oakland Co., MI

1844

Chapel, M. D. L.

Rockford

Prop'r-Foundry & Machine Shops

Canada

1844

Chapin, Flavel

Grant

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 13

Yates Co., nY

1845

Chapin, G. A.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Dairyman - Sec. 9

Wayne Co., NY

1866

Chapman, L. C.

Lockwood

Pine Lumber Dealer

Macomb Co., MI

1848

Chapman, L. H.

Cannonsburg

Farmer & Pine Land Dealer - Sec. 35

Kent Co., MI

1849

Chappell, G. H.

Lockwood

Physician

Niagara Co., NY

1865

Chesebro, A. D.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Gardener - Sec. 8

Albany Co., NY

1857

Chester, E. F.

Lockwood

Physician & Surgeon

Oakland Co., MI

1871

Childs, H. B. & Co.

Grand Rapids

Mfr. Fine/Coarse Paper, board-Sec. 2

Franklin Co., MA

1845

Church, Albert A.

Alto

Farmer - Sec. 10

Michigan

1860

Church, Mrs. Clarrisa

Kent City

Farmer - Sec. 26

Orleans Co., NY

1857

Church, T. B.

Prospect St.

Attorney at law

Bristol, MA

1843

Churchill, Hartwell

Sparta Center

School Teacher

Maine

1873

Clancy, John

48 Canal

Saloon Keeper

Michigan

1873

Clark, Alex. H.

Fisher Station

Farmer - Sec. 30

Huntington Co., NY

1835

Clark, Asa

Kent City

Farmer - Sec. 36

Steuben Co., NY

1848

Clark, Benjamin

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 12

New Jersey

1835

Clark, Dennis G.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Blacksmith - Sec. 4

Erie Co., NY

1856

Clark, H. M.

Lowell

Cashier Lowell National Bank

Delaware Co., NY

1854

Clark, J. O.

Alaska

Wood Turner - Sec. 10

Washtenaw Co., MI

1862

Clark, John H.

Mill Creek

Farmer - Sec. 36

England

1850

Clark, M. H. & Co.

Editors & Proprietors - Democrat

New York

--

Clark, O. E.

Rockford

Foreman in Grain Warehouse

Erie Co., NY

1848

Clay, J. H.

Canal & Bridge

Propr-Rasch's Hotel

New Hampshire

1871

Clay, Samuel D.

Lawyer

New Hampshire

1869

Clemens, A. C.

Fillmore

Farmer - Sec. 36

Canada

1863

Clemens, Amos M.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 17

Pennsylvania

1863

Clemens, Christian

Caledonia Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 34

Canada

1867

Clements, John L.

Ada

J. P. & Notary Public - Sec. 34

Ontario Co., NY

1855

Clemons, J. F.

Colyer & Clemons-Real estate & Ins.

Canada

1843

Clyne, Peter

Alaska

Constable & Farmer - Sec. 9

Herkimer Co., NY

1856

Coats, Marvin

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 16

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1852

Cob, Abram

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 33

Aleghany Co., NY

1855

Cochrane, James

Lowell

Grist Mill, Flour & Feed - Sec. 12

Ireland

1873

Cody & Olney

13, 15 Pearls

Wholesale grocers

1867

Coffee, John R.

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 19

Kent Co., MI

1850

Coffenberry & Skeels

105 Ottawa

Civil engineers & surveyors

--

Coger, J. D.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 8

Jackson Co., MI

185-

Cogshall, Henry

Sparta Center

Minister - sec. 11

Lapeer Co., MI

1845

Cogshall, William H.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 11

Lapeer Co., MI

1845

Cogswell, L. W.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 13

Jackson Co., MI

1856

Colborn, John W.

Corinth

Farmer - Sec. 34

Waterloo, Canada

1852

Colby, Spencer

Kent City

Farmer & Blacksmith - Sec. 27

Somerset Co., ME

1868

Cole, Hiram

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 19

Broome Co., NY

1852

Cole, Riley

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 18

Erie Co., NY

1854

Coleman, Josiah S.

Byron Center

Mason - Sec. 9

Franklin Co., MA

1871

Collins, William

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 15

Kent Co., MI

--

Colyer & Clemons

1, 2 Lovett's Blk

Insurance & real estate

--

Colyer, Henry A.

Cascade

Blacksmith & Wagon Shops

Jackson Co., MI

1850

Colyer, J. A.

Colyer & Clemons-Real estate & Ins.

New York

1850

Combs, Charles

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 13

Canada

1863

Comstock, C. C.

331, 333 Canal

Mfr-Lumber, sash, etc; Dlr-real estate

New Hampshire

1853

Comstock, D. E.

21 Plainfield

Grocers & provisions

Michigan

1857

Comstock, Joseph

Kent City

Farmer - Sec. 28

Monroe Co., NY

1868

Conklin, DuBois

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 21

Monroe Co., NY

1864

Converse, James W., Jr.

16 Monroe

Real Estate Agt/Comm. For Mass.

Boston, MA

1871

Cook, G. W.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 15

Seneca Co., NY

1869

Cook, George

32 Center

--

Quebec Prov.

1865

Cook, Ira E.

Corinth

Farmer - Sec. 17

Kent Co., MI

1848

Cook, L. B.

Otisco

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 12

Connecticut

1844

Cook, S. R.

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 28

New York

185-

Cool, Nathan

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 8

Oneida Co., NY

1874

Cooley, J. N. & Sarah E.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 35

Kent Co., MI

1844

Cooley, Joseph P.

Barber's P. O.

Farmer - Sec. 14

England

1853

Coon, George

Edgerton

Farmer - Sec. 9

Kent Co., MI

1845

Coons, A. L.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 23

New York

1865

Cooper, Edward

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 2

Lapeer Co., MI

1847

Cooper, John A.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 13

Canada

1865

Cooper, John W.

Grandville

Physician

Oneida Co., NY

1873

Coppens, Charles S.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 26

Belguim

1852

Corack, Anton

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 7

Prussia

1858

Cordes, E.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 26

Westphalia, Prussia

1843

Cordes, Wm

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 26

Westphalia, Prussia

1843

Corey, Joseph W.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 6

Kent Co., MI

--

Corey, Thomas H.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 27

Saratoga Co., NY

1852

Cornell, James

Edgerton

Blacksmith & Farmer - Sec. 13

Onondaga Co., NY

1862

Cornell, Robert B.

White Swan

Farmer - Sec. 36

New York

1849

Cornwell, T. G.

Sparta Center

Mfr-Wagons & Buggies

Brown Co., NY

1872

Coster, Richard L.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 17

New York

1853

Courtney, James H.

Real estate agt

New York

1875

Courtright, C.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 16

New York

1844

Covell, James S.

Courtland Center

Farmer & Speculator - Sec. 3

New York

1866

Covell, P. F.

Grand Rapids

Farmer

Caledonia Co., VT

1837

Cowan, Alex. 2n

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 6

Onondaga Co., NY

1848

Cowdin, C. H.

Rockford

Editor - Rockford "Register"

Washtenaw Co., MI

1871

Cowlishan, Edward

260 Jefferson

Meat market

New Jersey

1874

Crakes, Francis

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 25

England

1854

Crandell, G.

East Paris

Farmer and Gardener - Sec. 14

Canada

1855

Cranmer, Charles

Rockford

Farmer & Stocker Raiser - Sec. 13

Livingston Co., NY

1860

Cranmer, Israel

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 9

Livingston Co., NY

1854

Cranston, C.

Belmont

Farmer - Sec. 15

Kent Co., MI

1838

Craw, E. R.

Lowell

Forest & Lowell Mills; Dlrs Flour, grain, etc.

Wayne Co., NY

1856

Crawford Bros.

21 Monroe

Wholesale & retail grocers

1868

Crawford, C.

Caledonia

Druggist & Toilet Articles - Sec. 29

New York

1875

Crevling, Benjamin

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 7

New Jersey

1864

Crill, H. M.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 27

Erie Co., NY

1852

Crill, M. V.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 27

Erie Co., NY

1852

Crinnion, Michael

Courtland Center

Farmer & Speculator - Sec. 15

Washtenaw Co., MI

1840

Crissman, H. K.

Rockford

Farmer & Stocker Raiser - Sec. 13

Warren Co., NJ

1847

Crocker, A. H.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1855

Crocker, N. L.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 11

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1854

Crocker, Sanford

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Loraine Co., OH

1855

Croninger, T. R.

Whitneyville

Blacksmith - Sec. 35

Ohio

184-

Crosby, M. M.

Morton Hse Blk

Oyster & Coffee House

Michigan

1845

Cross, S. A.

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 9

Erie Co., NY

1861

Crowley, David

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 28

Kent Co., MI

1856

Crumback, G. W.

Corinth

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 34

Canada

1853

Crumback, George S.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 26

Canada

1864

Crumback, James T.

Caledonia Station

Farmer & Weaver - Sec. 26

Canada

1854

Crumback, James W.

Caledonia Station

Physician - Sec. 26

New York

1854

Cuvner, James

Sand Lake

Farmer - Sec. 8

Ireland

1863

Cuykendall, F.

Alto

Farmer - Sec. 8

Michigan

1847

Danforth, M. W.

Cascade

Physician & Surgeon

Ohio

1875

Danforth, Wm

Rockford

Prop'r-Restaurant & Billiard Hall

Erie Co., PA

1858

Daniels, Napoleon

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 32

Montgomery Co., NY

1855

Daniels, T. I.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 33

Cheshire Co., NY

1837

Dapper, Emil A.

Attorney at law

New York City

1869

Darling, Elias

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 18

Ulster Co., NY

1867

Darling, George

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 36

Niagara Co., NY

1861

Davis, A. A.

Alton

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 36

Monroe Co., NY

1872

Davis, A. W.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 12

Jackson Co., MI

1848

Davis, Dennis G.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 10

Jackson Co., MI

1858

Davis, Ebenezer

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 9

Cumberland Co., ME

1836

Davis, F. W.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 18

Washtenaw Co., MI

1853

Davis, Isaac D.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 29

Oswego Co., NY

1836

Davis, J.

Grattan Center

Wagon Maker

Virginia

1865

Davis, J. P.

White Swan

Farmer - Sec. 29

Kent Co., MI

1847

Davis, Joseph

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 29

England

1844

Davis, Luther

Ledyard Blk

Real estate dealer

Kent Co., MI

1838

Davis, Peter

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 3

Ireland

1853

Davis, Reuben E.

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 9

Niagara Co., NY

1836

Davis, S. B.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 26

Upper Canada

1850

Deal, J. B.

Greenville

Farmer - Sec. 12

Kent Co., MI

1842

Dean, Mortimer B.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 21

Warren Co., NY

1838

Decker, Wm

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 17

Yates Co., NY

1852

Deer, George

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 2

Pennsylvania

1857

Delany, Ker

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 35

Ireland

1856

Denise, D. H.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 28

New York

1869

Denise, William

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 31

Wayne Co., NY

1867

Denison, C. M.

Cascade

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 8

Madison Co., NY

1846

Denison, H. C.

Ada

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 11

Oneida Co., NY

1846

Denison, Henry A.

Indian Creek

Farmer - Sec. 28

Cayuga Co., NY

1843

Denison, M. W.

Ada

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 3

Madison Co., NY

1845

Denison, R.

Whitneyville

Grist Mill - Sec. 35

--

--

Denison, W. G.

90 S. Division

Gen. Dir. Farm Implements, machinery

Michigan

1843

Denison, William H.

Sparta Center

Livery & Boarding Stable

Kent Co., MI

1850

Dennis, James

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 24

Niagara Co., Can.

1853

Dennis, M.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 32

Canada

1840

DePoteo, James

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 22

Holland

1871

DeRuyter, John

Wholesale dlr Wines & Liquors

Holland

1869

DeVries, H.

110 Summit

Grocer

Holland

1845

DeVries, Jacob

88 Ionia

Irving House

New York

1850

Dewey, Egbert

Grandville

Lumber Manufacturer - Sec. 21

Berkshire Co., MA

1848

Dewey, H. E.

Insurance agt

Kane Co., ILL

1865

Dewey, Lafayette

Greenville

Farmer - Sec. 25

Oakland Co., MI

1851

Deyarmond, C. B.

Lockwood

Lumbering & Moving Buildings

Nova Scotia

1871

DeYoung, E.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 3

Holland

1849

Dickinson, G. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Dealer - Sec. 22

Hampshire Co., MA

1835

Diefenbacker, J.

Alaska

Mechanic - Sec. 10

Waterloo Co., Can.

1865

Dikeman, Ed. B.

44 Canal

Jeweler

Michigan

1843

Dillenback, J. D.

Directory publisher

Grand Isle Co., VT

1847

Dines, P.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 21

Ohio

1868

Dishman & Wheeler

101 Third

Mfrs. & dlrs "Excelsior"

--

Dishman, S. O.

101 Third

Dishman & Wheeler; "Excelsior" mfrs.

Virginia

1875

Dockeray, James

Rockford

Supervisor Cannon Twp. - Sec. 5

England

1846

Dockeray, Joseph

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 6

Orleans Co., NY

1845

Dockeray, Robert

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 6

Orleans Co., NY

1864

Dodge, A.

85 Monroe

New York

1872

Dodge, E. W.

Lowell

Attorney at Law

Rochester, NY

1874

Donihoo, D. W.

Grandville

Partner-Wyoming Flouring Mills

Rockbridge Co., VA

1873

Donihue, J. H.

Lockwood

Blacksmith

Ireland

1860

D'Ooge, L.

Real estate dlr & notary public

Zealand

1849

Douglas, Alex

76 Ottawa

Dealer in hair goods

Canada

1869

Dowling, Wm C.

Alpine

Farmer

--

--

Downer, Avery

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 15

Niagara Co., NY

1850

Downing, A. H.

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 28

Sussex Co., DE

1859

Downs, Michale

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 12

Ireland

1849

Dresser, William

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 15

Cayuga Co., NY

1848

Drown, A. B. F.

Corinth

Farmer & Druggist - Sec. 29

Kent Co.

1854

Dun, R. G. & Co.

The Mercantile Agency

--

Dunham, A. J.

Grandville

Prop'r Livery Stable

Genesee Co., NY

1859

Dunham, Isaac

Lockwood

Farming & Teaming

Schuyler Co., NY

1857

Dunn, William

240 S. Division

Grocery store

New York

1872

Durfey, A. J.

Nelson

Farmer - Sec. 14

Oswego Co., NY

1869

Dutton, Byron

Englishville

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 1

New York

1871

Dutton, Edwin

Englishville

Mfr - Lumber, Lath & Shingles

Chautauqua Co., NY

1851

Eardly, William

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 20

Ireland

1847

Earl, S. B.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 4

Kent Co., MI

1854

Earp, Samuel

Rector, St. Mark's Episcopal

England

1870

Easterby, James

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 27

England

1853

Eastman, Alex

Kent City

Farmer - Sec. 28

Canada

1868

Eastman, S. J.

Kent City

Farmer - Sec. 28

Canada

1868

Easton, J. R.

Cedar Springs

Milling & Lumbering - Sec. 36

Saratoga Co., NY

1874

Eaton, Elon G.

#7, Sweet Hotel blk

Jeweler

1865

Eddy, Charles

Grattan Center

Farmer & Speculator - Sec. 16

Brant Co., Ont.

1860

Eddy, Charles C.

Lisbon

Merchant

Madison Co., NY

1848

Eddy, L. P.

Attorney at law

Seneca Co., NY

1870

Edie & Carroll

693 Cherry

Propr-"Half Way House"

--

Edison, George M.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 21

Canada

1842

Edison, J. R.

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 21

Upper Canada

1842

Eggleston & Kleinhans

McReynolds Blk

Attorneys at law

--

Eggleston, Harrison

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 8

Orleans Co., NY

1863

Eldred, A. J.

Grand Rapids

Presiding Elder M. E. Church - Sec. 15

Catskill, NY

1853

Eldred, Alfred

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 10

Ohio

1858

Eldred, George W.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 17

Schuyler Co., NY

1875

Eldred, Nathan E.

Rockford

Druggist Clerk

Kent Co., MI

1853

Eldridge, Charles

235 ionia

Michigan

1867

Eldridge, Edward

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 2

Jefferson Co., NY

1857

Elkins, L. A.

Grattan Center

Prop'r "Grattan House" - Sec. 16

Onondaga Co., NY

1849

Elkins, S. F.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 30

Alleghany Co., NY

1859

Ellis, Alfred

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 3

Morgan Co., OH

1864

Ellis, H. D.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 17

Jefferson Co., NY

1874

Ellis, I.

Cannonsburg

Groceries, Drugs, etc., J.O.P.; Sec. 26

Vermont

1863

Elsbey, Daniel B.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 33

Washtenaw Co., MI

1847

Emmons, Andrew

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 33

Kent Co., MI

1847

Emmons, Charles

Otisco

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 13

Canada

1854

Emmons, John T.

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 34

Seneca Co., NY

1843

Emmons, William K.

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 34

Seneca Co., NY

1851

English, Richard S.

Englishville

Farmer & Lumber Dealer - Sec. 36

England

1844

Ervin, George

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 18

Canada

1875

Estep, T. A.

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 18

Seneca Co., OH

1852

Everett Brothers

Sparta Center

Dealer-Drugs, Stationery, etc.

Jefferson Co., NY

1857

Everts, N. K.

Grand Rapids

Minister of the Gospel - Sec. 5

Monroe Co., NY

1849

Ewing, James

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 22

Ontario Co., NY

1839

Eyer, John F.

Hammond Station

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 11

Putnam Co., OH

1871

Fairchild, John

Alaska

Farmer & Baptist Minister - Sec. 1

Albany Co., NY

1852

Fairchild, L. L.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 29

New York

1854

Fairchild, W. P.

Lockwood

Prop'r- Fairchild House

St. Joseph Co., MI

1860

Fairfield, J. A.

Office, Rood's blk

Attorney at law

Wayne co., MI

--

Fallass & Gleason

Attorneys

--

Farr, Eli A.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 4

Jefferson Co., NY

1856

Farr, Henry Francis

Cannonsburg

Farmer, Well & Cistern Builder - Sec. 14

Jefferson Co., NY

1856

Farr, Thomas B.

Cedar Springs

Miller & Lumberman - Sec. 6

Pennsylvania

1861

Farrell, William

Ada

Farmer, Insurance Agt, J.O.P.- Sec. 12

Washtenaw Co., MI

1844

Feakins, Edward

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 1

England

1835

Fearron, Edward

Edgerton

Farmer & Saw Mill - Sec. 16

Erie Co., NY

1869

Fenn, Edwin T.

Rockford

Farmer & Mason - Sec. 34

Utica, NY

1866

Ferrand, Charles F.

Grand Rapids

Engineer - Sec. 35

Erie Co., NY

1857

Ferrand, Louis G.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 15

Erie Co., NY

1870

Ferris, Josiah B.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 31

E. Troy, NY

1841

Ferry, Asa P.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec 18

Onondaga Co., NY

1849

Fetau, John R.

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 33

New Jersey

1843

Field, Charles S.

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 26

Tompkins Co., NY

1850

Fingleton, D.

Cannonsburg

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec 35

Marshall, MI

1846

Fingleton, Patrick

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 2

Ireland

1844

Fish, Charles D.

Alpine

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 13

New York

1865

Fisher, E. T.

Rockford

Engineer & Millwright

Berks Co., PA

1866

Fisk, J. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Hotel Keeper - Sec. 28

Monroe

1836

Fitch, Benj. H.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 30

Kent County

1847

Fitch, George C.

45, 47 N. Division

Carriage Mfr

Vermont

1848

Fitzgerald, J. C.

13 Pearl

Attorney at law

Ohio

1873

Fitzgerald, Wm

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 7

Canada West

1855

Fluent, A. J.

Cedar Springs

Lumbering - Sec. 22

Steuben Co., NY

1853

Flynn, James

Grand Rapids

Engineer Plaster Mills - Sec. 34

Northampton, MA

1851

Folston, B. G.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 34

New York

1844

Foot, George S.

440 S. Division

Printer, "Eagle" office

Tenessee

1866

Foote, Albert A.

Byron Center

Saw Mill - Sec. 12

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1853

Foote, William R.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 11

Washtenaw Co., MI

1855

Ford, A. B.

Grattan Center

Postmaster, Groceries, Drugs, Books, etc.

Canada

1846

Ford, Oren

Alton

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 35

Indiana

1839

Ford, W. P.

Ada

Farmer & Blooded Stock Raiser - Sec. 25

Yates Co., NY

1859

Foster Brothers

72 Monroe

Great New York City store

--

Foster, Frank W.

Foster, Stevens & Co. - hardware

Michigan

1849

Foster, John

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 33

England

1849

Foster, Stevens & Co.

10, 12 Monroe

General Hardware

--

Foster, Thomas H.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Gardener - Sec. 5

England

1856

Fox, Daniel

Alaska

Painter - Sec. 8

Orange Co., NY

1855

Fox, Erastus J.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 22

Monroe Co., NY

1845

Fox, George

123 Canal

Canvasser

Kentucky

1874

Fox, George

Hammond Station

Physician & Surgeon - Sec. 8

Monroe Co., NY

1875

Fox, J. S.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 33

New York

1836

Fox, P. V.

City Natl Bank Bldg.

State Agt-Mutual Benefit Life Ins.

Jefferson Co., NY

--

Fralick & Woodruff

Coal, wood, Lime, cement, fire brick, etc

Michigan

1873

Fredenburgh, Elijah

Kent City

Farmer - Sec. 32

Sussex Co., NJ

1867

Freeman, Haskins & Co.

12, 14 Lyon

Wholesale grocers

--

Freeman, Seymour

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 32

Onondaga Co., NY

1869

French, George S.

Nelson

Farmer - Sec. 13

Jefferson Co., NY

1867

French, Wesley

Nelson

Farmer - Sec. 24

Canada

1867

Friant, A. J.

Austerlitz

Farmer - Sec. 24

Wayne Co., NY

1834

Fry, Allen S.

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 19

Canada

1845

Fuller, E. P. & S. L.

54 Canal

Bankers & brokers

Livingston Co., NY

1868

Fuller, Elijah

Lowell

Harness, collars, horse blankets, etc.

Ontario Co., NY

1869

Fuller, W. S.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 11

Seneca Co., NY

1845

Fullington, George W.

Cedar Springs

Farmer & Blacksmith - Sec. 26

Iowa

1852

Gaines, F. J.

Lowell

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 10

Vermont

1855

Gais, M. M.

Rockford

Farmer & Fruit Grower - Sec. 1

Germany

1856

Galloway, William H.

Grandville

Farmer & Justice of the Peace

Washington Co., NY

1864

Ganoe, W. H.

--

--

Gardner, George C.

Edgerton

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 24

Jackson Co., MI

1875

Gardner, H. S.

Lockwood

Physician

Cayuga Co., NY

1870

Gardner, Mettie E.

Cascade

School Teacher - Sec. 15

Wisconsin

1866

Garity, John

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 4

Ireland

1867

Geib, Valentine

Grand Rapids

Town Clerk 7 Farmer - Sec. 22

Waterloo Co., Can.

1855

Geiger, George

Lockwood

Billiard Room

Northampton Co., PA

1875

Geill, F. A.

Lowell

Farmer & Wagon Maker - Sec. 27

Holland

1848

Gelock & Brother

Lewis St.

Wagon makers

Holland

1850

Gibbs, J.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 23

New York

1837

Gibbs, Thomas W.

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 19

Ottawa Co., MI

1868

Gibson, C. K.

Ada

Drugs & Groceries - Sec. 33

Genesee Co., nY

1857

Gibson, O. B.

49, 51 Lewis

Propr-"Eagle" Barn, boarding stable

Vermont

1867

Gibson, William

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 14

New York

1843

Giffin, J. M.

Otisco

Farmer, Teacher, School Dir. - Sec. 13

New York

1864

Gilbert, Myron T.

Lockwood

Farmer & Painter - Sec. 10

Chautauqua Co., NY

1855

Gilbert, Thomas D.

President-City National Bank

Franklin Co., MA

1835

Gildersleeve Brothers

37 Ionia

Cigar Mfrs

New York

1875

Gillam, Alfred B.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 27

Kent Co., MI

1852

Gillam, Benjamin

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 22

Genesee Co., NY

1849

Gingrich, George

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 26

Canada

1871

Godfrey, G. W.

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 8

Erie Co., nY

1847

Godfroy, John F.

98 Monroe St.

Real Estate & Loan Office

Detroit, MI

1838

Goldsmith & Balch

Canal St.

Real Estate & Insurance

--

Goodell, Warren & Dawayne

Grand Rapids

Farmers - Sec. 9

Monroe Co., NY

1867

Goodrich, P. M. & Co.

63-65 Canal

Wholesale & Retail Hdwe

1857

Goodsell, D. M.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 25

Kent Co., MI

1844

Goodsell, John O.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 24

Oneida Co., NY

1844

Gordon, Charles

Bowne

Farmer - Sec 16

New York

1849

Gordon, Jacob

Grandville

At Woolen Mill

Upper Canada

1868

Gorham, G. W.

Cascade

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 16

Wayne Co., MI

1847

Gotting, Louis

Oakfield

Gardener - Sec. 16

Germany

1850

Gould, N. H.

Oakfield

Miller & Dlr in Flour & Feed - Sec. 15

St. Lawrence Co., NY

1845

Graham, Edward

Grand Rapids

Fruit Growing & Market Gardening-Sec. 27

Upper Canada

1865

Graham, Joseph

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 27

England

1855

Graham, Nelson

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 26

Washtenaw Co., MI

1853

Graham, Philip

447 S. Division

Groceries & Produce

Canda

1855

Graham, W. K.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 22

England

1860

Granger, G. W. & Co.

42-44 Lewis

Livery & Sale Stable

New York

1855

Grant, J.

1 Waterloo

Feed stable

Michigan

1872

Grant, John

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 28

Canada

1848

Graves, John D.

Austerlitz

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 24

Ohio

1848

Graves, L. P.

Fisher Station

Farmer - Sec. 31

Medina Co., OH

1860

Gray, L. C.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 29

Steuben Co., NY

1853

Green, F. W. & Co.

66 Pearl

Dirs. Wood & Iron Machinery

--

Green, Harkness

Inspector-Wonderly Lumber Co.

Kent Co., MI

1874

Green, Wm B.

82 Monroe

Piano tuner

Canada

--

Greenly, H. A.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 20

Kent Co., MI

1849

Griffin, William A.

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 10

Brantford Co., Can.

1856

Griffith, J. M.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 32

Pennsylvania

1874

Griggs, G. W.

Canal & Lyon

Real Estate & Farmer

New Jersey

1837

Griggs, G. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Real Estate - Sec. 6

New Jersey

1837

Grinnell, Henry

New York

--

Griswold, Scott

Greenville

Supervisor - Sec. 30

Schuyler Co., NY

1868

Groat, N.

Edgerton

Farmer & Physician - Sec. 24

Oneida Co., NY

1867

Gronberry, C. A.

Lisbon

Blacksmith & Wagon Maker

Sweden

1865

Gross, Charles

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 34

Portage Co., OH

1852

Gross, Michael

Grand Rapids

Blacksmith & Wagon Work - Sec. 21

Canada

1865

Gross, Samuel

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 2

Pennsylvania

1845

Grove, James F.

70 Canal

Medical doctor

Seneca Co., NY

1856

Grove, William

Ada

Farmer & Ferryman - Sec. 6

Piqua Co., OH

1864

Grove, Wm E.

105 Ottawa

Attorney

Ontario Co., NY

1857

Grunwell, William

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 3

England

1869

Gunn, W. S. & Co.

47-49 Monroe

hardware & House Furnishing Goods

New York

1845

Gunnison, Delong

6 Canal

Real Estate Dealer

Detroit, MI

1853

Hackinson, C.

41 Hastings

Blacksmith

Sweden

1865

Hall, E. D.

Rockford

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 12

Rutland, VT

1865

Hall, J. B.

Ashley

Farmer - Sec. 1

Wyoming Co., NY

1845

Hammerschmidt, F.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 22

Westphalia, Prussia

1852

Hammond, Alfred

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 31

Grand Rapids, MI

--

Hammond, J. R.

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 11

Washtenaw Co., MI

1845

Hammond, S. A.

Hammond Station

Land Speculator & Hotel - Sec. 11

Delaware

1844

Hampson, T. P. S.

32 Monroe

Barber & Hari Dresser

maine

1871

Hand, C. M.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 29

Ohio

1852

Handlin, Wm

Grand Rapids

Saloonist, Walker Ave. - Sec. 23

Oakland Co., MI

1872

Hanes, John

North Ross

Proprietor Hotel - Sec. 2

Williams Co., OH

1855

Hanford, James S.

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 33

Seneca Co., OH

1864

Hanna, John M.

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 26

Ireland

1854

Hanrihan, John

Greenville

Farmer - Sec. 33

Ireland

1869

Hanrihan, William

Greenville

Farmer - Sec. 33

Canada

1869

Hansen, N.

E. Side Union Depot

Proprietor Central Hotel

Denmark

1869

Hardman, S. T.

Cherry St.

Saloon & Restauraant

Hamilton, Canada

1868

Hards, John B.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Carriage Maker - Sec. 2

England

1871

Hardy, Jesse

Grand Rapids

Farming - Sec. 4

Kent Co., MI

--

Hardy, W. J.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 9

Seneca Co., NY

1846

Harlan, B. A.

Atty, Couns-at-law, Probate Judge

Harford Co., MD

1858

Harlan, Joseph

Cascade

Owner-Lowton's Pat. Harness - Sec. 5

Pennsylvania

1854

Harper, John

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 15

Ashland Co., OH

1866

Hart, Luther

Oakfield

Farmer & Blacksmith - Sec. 6

Herkimer Co., NY

1866

Hartt, John

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 12

Canada

--

Hartupee, B. V.

Cedar Springs

Furniture Dealer

Fairfield Co., CT

1871

Hartwell, Mrs. M. J.

Cannonsburg

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 35

Genesee Co., NY

1858

Hartwell, William

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 27

Wyoming Co., NY

1846

Hatch & Hayden

127 Monroe & 7 Divn

Dealers in Fancy Groceries

Michigan

1875

Hatch, J. F.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 24

Ohio

1864

Hathaway, H. M.

Byron Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 22

Medina Co., OH

1865

Hatton, Giles

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 21

England

1854

Hausser, W. C.

140 W. Bridge

Grocer

Germany

1866

Havens, H. H.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 16

New York

1870

Haviland, D. S.

Alaska

M.E. Minister, merchant, Tw. Clerk-Sec. 10

Niagara Co., NY

1852

Hawley, Milo D.

Grand Rapids

Kelloggsville Hotel

Connecticut

1872

Haynes, isaac

Sheriff of Kent County

England

1851

Hazen, I. D.

Grand Rapids

Farming & Milling - Sec. 7

New York

1855

Headley, John

Ada

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 34

New Jersey

1861

Heath, A. H.

Lockwood

Farmer - Sec. 13

Ashtabul Co., OH

1864

Heimler, John B.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 20

Germany

1864

Helerigle, H. C.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 29

Waterloo Co., Can.

1865

Helsel, Darius

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 21

Kent Co., MI

1852

Helsel, J.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 21

Kent Co., MI

1851

Hembling, Wm D.

335 W. Bridge

Groceries & Provisions

Canada

1874

Hendrick, Harlan

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 6

Delaware Co., NY

1852

Hendricks, John

69 Spring

Carpenter & Joiner

Michigan

1852

Hendrickse, A. B.

Austerlitz

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 23

Holland

1846

Heth, Edward W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 1

Washington Co., NY

1867

Hewitt, Elton

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 21

Kent Co., MI

1854

Hickox, L. L.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 223

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1860

Hicks, Wm

Rockford

Physician

Saratoga Co., NY

1851

Higby, Hannah

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Trumbull Co., OH

1853

Hill, Albert

Bowne

Farmer and Gardner - Sec. 16

New York

1853

Hill, James

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 17

England

1861

Hill, N. R.

Cedar Springs

Real Estate Dealer; Justice of the Peace

Monroe Co., NY

1855

Hill, O.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 19

New York

1855

Hillis, Thomas

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 30

Canada

1875

Hills, A. H.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 23

Bennington, VT

1838

Hilterbrant, W.

Alpine

Farmer

Westphalia, Prussia

1849

Hilton, Charles A.

Builder

Kent Co., MI

1841

Hilton, D. W.

Berlin

Farming - Sec. 6

Monroe Co., nY

1848

Hinbeck, Joseph

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 1

Huron Co., OH

1845

Hine, J. W.

Lowell

Editor Lowell "Journal"

Delaware Co., NY

1867

Hine, M. B.

Imperial Mills

Farmer & Miller - Sec. 30

New York

1847

Hinman, Alfred S.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 4

Madison Co., NY

1852

Hinman, C. C.

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 33

Madison Co., NY

1852

Hinman, Z. M.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 9

Madison Co., NY

1846

Hinsdill, H. M.

25 Canal

Blank Book, Paper Stationery Mfr.

Grand Rapids

--

Hitchcock, H. P.

Sparta Center

Wagon Maker

Steuben Co., NY

1866

Hitzler, William

Caledonia Station

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 29

Lehigh Co., Pa

1866

Hoadly, John F.

22 Monroe

Restaurant

Pennsylvania

1875

Hoag, E. A.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 2

New York

1868

Hoag, S. E.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 34

Washtenaw Co., MI

1845

Hoeg, J. H.

Rockford

Prop'r- Stinson House

Lenawee Co., MI

1862

Hogadone, H. C.

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 19

Canada

1839

Hogadone, J. B.

Grand Rapids

Farming - Sec. 28

Canada

1840

Holaday, H. B.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 17

Ontario Co., NY

1843

Holcomb, M. A.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 26

Ohio

1855

Holden, C. M.

Edgerton

Farmer, Physician, Surgeon; Sec. 18

Tompkins Co., NY

1857

Holden, E. G. D.

29 Pearl

Atty & Gen'l Insurance Agent

Ohio

1845

Holiday, J. A.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 20

Ontario Co., NY

1845

Holmes, George

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 10

Hartford, CT

1853

Holmes, John T.

Judge Supreme Court

New York

1828?

Holmes, Nelson

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 17

Chenango Co., NY

1846

Holt, Arthur J.

Bookkeeper

England

1868

Holt, C. F.

Cascade

Cascade Magnetic Springs… Sec. 10

Herkimer Co., NY

1852

Holt, H. G.

Cascade

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 3

New York

1852

Hooper, Clement

Grandville

Farmer

Essex Co., NJ

1850

Hooper, Henry

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 30

England

1853

Hoover, Abraham

Caledonia Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 36

Seneca Co., OH

1852

Hopkins, Nelson R.

Brick Tavern

Farmer - Sec. 30

New York

1837

Horne, Samuel B.

29 Canal

Atty, Bounty & Pension Agent

Ireland

1869

Horton, E. J.

98 Monroe

Grocer

Oakland Co., MI

1863

Horton, L. H.

97 Lagrave

Carpenter & Joiner

New York

1870

Horton, S. D.

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 7

Orange Co., NY

1848

Hough, Fayette

Spencer Mills

Farmer & Mechanic - Sec. 29

Herkimer Co., NY

1860

Houghtaling, W. O.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Fruit Grower - Sec. 16

Wayne Co., NY

1825

Houghtaling, William

Lowell

Prop'r Clifton House

Michigan

1875

House, Abram

Berch's Mills

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 7

Canada

1872

House, Conrad

Belmont

Farmer & Pump Maker - Sec. 5

Montgomery Co., NY

1855

Houseman, Julius

4 Monroe

Houseman & May, Mfr & Dirs Clothing

--

Hovey, Wm

Agent-G. R. Plaster Company

Middlesex Co., MA

1856

Howard, A. M.

Grattan Center

Grattan Mills - Sec. 16

Detroit, MI

1850

Howard, H. I.

9 S. Division

Harness Maker

Ontario

1874

Howe Sewing Machine Co.

85 Monroe

R. Vanness, Agent

Orleans Co., NY

1860

Howland, Jacob

Sand Lake

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 6

Steuben Co., NY

1865

Hoyt, Birney

21 Paris

Circuit Judge, 17th Judicial Circuit

Chautauqua Co., NY

1857

Hubbel, E. S.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 31

Madison Co., NY

1853

Hudson, J. B.

Mill Creek

Milk Dealer - Sec. 1

Otsego Co., NY

1867

Hughes, D. Darwin

Aldrich Blk

Solicitor G.R. & I.R.R. Co.

--

Hughes, Monroe

Sparta Center

Farmer

Monroe Co., NY

1865

Hulbert, John W.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 22

Ohio

1865

Hulburt, D. K.

18 Pearl

Wholesale Dealer in Wool & Graian

Michigan

1867

Hunt, Simeon

Register of Deeds, Kent County

Orange Co., VT

1844

Hunter, G. Charles

Ada

Agt. Farmers' Mut. Ins.-Kent Co.

Kent Co., MI

1853

Hunter, R., Jr.

Lowell

J.O.P.; Collecting & conveyancing

England

1855

Hunter, Wm

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 28

Delaware Co., NY

1841

Hunting, G. S.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 28

Dutchess Co., NY

1849

Huntington, George C.

Lockwood

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 10

Essex Co., NY

1867

Huntley, E. & Son

Grattan Center

Dry Goods, Grociers, Hdwe, etc.-Sec. 16

Lapeer Co., MI

1861

Huntly, E. R.

39-41 N. Division

Wholesale & Retail-Pork, Ham, Lard, etc

Erie Co., NY

1862

Huntly, George W.

Retired Manufacturer

Erie Co., NY

1856

Huntly, J. W. A.

Grand Rapids

Farming - Sec. 11

Franklin Co., NY

1856

Hurd, C. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 3

Dutchess Co., NY

1848

Husband, Levi

Front St.

Hotel

Canada

1864

Husted, J. D.

Lowell

Nurseryman & Fruit Grower - Sec. 12

Cayuga Co., NY

1862

Hutchings, S. A.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 3

Adrian, MI

1854

Hvsor?, William

Austerlitz

Physician, Surgeon & Druggist - Sec. 23

Herkimer Co., NY

1850

Hyde, C. G.

Rockford

Lawyer

Livingston Co., NY

1860

Hyde, Charles N.

Rockford

Cashier Exchange Bank

Yates Co., NY

1852

Ide, Luella M.

Byron Center

Teacher - Sec. 20

Kent Co., MI

--

Immin, F.

84 Monroe

Carpets, Oil Cloths, Paper Hangings, etc.

Germany

1870

Innis, Wm P.

Fire insurance

New York

--

Irons, Wm A.

Rockford

Justice of the Peace

Canada

1871

Irwin, Jonathan

Byron Center

Tanner-Buffalo skins & furs - Sec. 9

Orange Co., NY

1835

Isham, Charles

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 14

Michigan

1870

Ives, Colvin L.

65-67 Kent St

Livery, Sale & Boarding Stable

Michigan

1845

Janes, A. C.

North Byron

Farmer - Sec. 2

Pennsylvania

1855

Jaxon, John

13 Bridge

--

Virgtinia

1860

Jefferds, M. R.

19 McReynolds Blk

President - G.R. & A.R.R. Co.

Oswego Co., NY

1870

Jenness, Thomas J.

Grandville

Hotel Keeper

St. Lawrence Co., NY

1866

Jewell, Harmon

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 33

Saratoga Co., NY

1840

Jipson, A.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 15

Madison Co., NY

1837

Johnson, Alfred C.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 28

Kent Co., MI

1848

Johnson, Barton

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 22

Schoharie Co., NY

1838

Johnson, C. L.

Corinth

Carrige Maker - Sec. 25

St. Lawrence Co., NY

1845

Johnson, Charles A.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 4

Sweden

1869

Johnson, Charlotte D.

Caledonia Station

Sec. 29

Erie Co., NY

1857

Johnson, D. W.

Caledonia Station

Mason - Sec. 29

Madison Co., NY

1857

Johnson, E. R.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 17

Green Co., NY

1852

Johnson, George S.

Cigar Store

New York

1872

Johnson, J. K.

Lewis & Waterloo

Proprietor - Eagle Hotel

New York

1867

Johnson, J. P.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 15

New York

1848

Johnson, James C.

Bowne

Farmer and Postmaster - Sec. 16

Pennsylvania

1862

Johnson, John

Lisbon

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 17

Sweden

1863

Johnson, L. H.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 33

Seneca Co., NY

1850

Johnson, Marquis L.

Cannonsburg

Sec. 12

Michigan

1848

Johnson, Orrin L.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 14

Pennsylvania

1865

Johnson, P. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Fruit Grower - Sec. 3

Monroe Co., NY

1856

Johnson, Stephen

Bowne

Farmer and Justice of the Peace-Sec. 22

New York

1864

Johnson, Thomas C.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 23

Oneida Co., NY

1860

Johnson, William C.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Mechanic - Sec. 4

Ireland

1867

Johnston, M. T.

Casnovia

Farmer - Sec. 31

Seneca Co., NY

1841

Jones, Amos B.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Fruit Grower - Sec. 18

Wyoming Co., NY

1866

Jones, Charles, Jr.

Caledonia Station

Mechanic - Sec. 29

Erie Co., NY

1872

Jones, Cyrus

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 13

Clinton Co., NY

1834

Jones, David R.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Mason - Sec. 17

Wales

1841

Jones, E. H.

Oakfield Center

Farmer - Sec. 21

Jackson Co., MI

1849

Jones, Elias M.

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 12

Livingston Co., NY

1875

Jones, Ira B.

Lowell

Fruit Farm - Sec. 12

Canada

1865

Jones, J. S.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 33

Wayne Co., OH

1855

Jones, John

Belmont

Farmer - Sec. 9

England

1854

Jones, Robert R.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Mason - Sec. 17

Kent Co., MI

1854

Jones, Sarah

Grand Rapids

Sec. 18

Canada

1866

Jones, William F.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 33

Kent Co., MI

1855

Jourdan, P. K.

Lockwood

Lumbering - Sec. 16

Livingston Co., MI

1848

Judd, George E.

32 S. Division

Groceries & Provisions

Massachusetts

1857

Kappler, Hugo

195 Ottawa

Germany

1853

Karcher, George

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 26

Germany

1866

Keech, Alex

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 36

Yates Co., NY

1846

Keech, Daniel A.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 13

Yates Co., NY

1857

Keefer, C. B.

Hammond Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 15

Morgan Co., VA

1855

Kegel, Leonard G.

Alaska

Cabinet maker - Sec. 10

Baden, Germany

1867

Kelley, Emeline

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 4

Seneca Co., MI??

1836

Kelley, Henry

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 17

Kent Co., MI

1842

Kellogg, Charles

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 2

Livingston Co., NY

1844

Kelly, Nelson

Bowen Station

Farmer & Twp. Treasurer - Sec. 4

Kent Co., MI

1849

Kemp, John

Ada

Miller - Sec. 33

Scotland

1868

Kennedy, A.

Sparta Center

Shoemaker

Scotland

1866

Kennedy, J. M.

Livery & Sale Stable

New York

1847

Kennedy, S. F.

Grattan Center

Supt. Schools, retired merchant.. Sec. 4

Kinkley, OH

1865

Kenyon, George W.

Bowen Station

Farmer, Contractor & Builder - Sec. 27

Onondaga Co., NY

1867

Kerr, George

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 21

Kent Co., mI

Kidder, M. C.

Edgerton

Farmer; Dlr-Lumber, Shingles; Sec. 11

Somerset Co., ME

1857

Kiefer, Andrew J.

Grandville

Meat Market

Northampton Co., PA

1856

Kilmer, Simon

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 9

Livingston Co., NY

1845

Kilmer, V. R.

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 2

Wyoming Co., NY

1845

King, C. W.

Spencer Mills

Physician - Sec. 23

Tuscumbia, Ala

1873

King, Edmond

Alton

Saw Mill, Dlr-Lumber & Wagon Gears

Essex Co., NY

1850

King, M. J.

Farmer - Sec. 34

Cayuga Co., NY

1862

Kingin, John T.

Edgerton

Farmer - Sec. 18

Yates Co., NY

1852

Kingsbury, S. O.

64 Canal

Real Estate, Coal & Wood

Enfield, CT

1844

Kinney & Mitchell

146 Kent

Blacksmiths, Horse-shoeing

Ireland

1867

Kinney, Daniel

Ada

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 8

St. Clair Co., MI

1865

Kinsey, Jacob

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 30

Waterloo Co., Can.

1865

Kinsey, Levi S.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 30

Waterloo Co., Can.

1854

Kinsman, W. E.

Sparta Center

Photographic Artist

Genesee Co., NY

1870

Kinyon, J. W.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 15

New York

1857

Kinyon, Joseph

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 23

New York

1853

Kinyon, W. W.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 16

New York

1857

Kipp, Jesse

Grand Rapids

Farming - Sec. 21

Dutchess Co., NY

1864

Klingman, David

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 23

Stark Co., OH

1854

Klingman, John K.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 25

Lehigh Co., PA

1866

Knapp, Hiram

Hammond Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 3

Otsego Co., NY

1840

Konkle, Aaron

Caledonia Station

Mfr-wooden ware, rake/fork handles-Sec. 29

Northampton Co.,PA

1839

Konkle, H.

Belmont

Township Supervisor & Farmer - Sec. 22

Pennsylvania

1839

Konkle, P.

Mill Creek

Farmer - Sec. 31

New York

1839

Koon, C. E. & S. J.

Lisbon

Physicians & Dentists

Schuyler Co., NY

1856

Kopf, John

Lowell

Mfr. Furniture, etc.; Dlr-clocks, jewelry

Germany

1854

Kromer, A., Agent

Cannonsburg

Farmer,Merchandise, Postmaster-Sec. 26

New York

1857

Krum, Mary

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 31

Herkimer Co., NY

1837

Kusterer, C.

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 20

Germany

1853

Kusterer, C.

Bridge St.

Brewer of Ales & Beer

Germany

1847

Kusterer, Philip

120 Canal

Groceries & Provisions

Germany

1848

Kutsche, Oswald

East & Lake Sts

Real Estate Dealer & Farmer

Europe

1853

LaBar, C. H.*

Rockford

Prop'r-Climax Mills, Rockford Flouring Mills

Ithaca, NY

1873

LaBar, C. H.*

Rockford

Clam Lake-Dlr Flour, Feed, Groceries

Ithaca, NY

1873

Labarge, Francis

Alaska

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 22

Niagara Co., NY

1844

Lackerby, E.

Rockford

Shingle Making - Sec. 1

New York

1871

Lafever, Stark

Hammond

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 35

Seneca Co., NY

1841

Laidlaw, Thomas

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 20

Monroe Co., NY

1865

Lamberton, Mrs. Mary

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 5

Columbia Co., NY

1851

Lambriz, Joseph

220 W. Bridge

Groceries & Saloon

Canada

1867

Langdon, Samuel

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 20

Wyoming Co., NY

1871

Lanning, Edward

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 12

Steuben Co., NY

1857

Lapham, E. B.

Rockford

Prop'r - Lapham House

Kent Co., MI

1850

Lapierre, Joseph

185 Jefferson

Professor of French, Latin, Greek

France

1874

Laraway, Alvin

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 17

Kent Co., MI

1836

Laraway, David

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 17

Washtenaw Co., MI

1844

Laraway, James R.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 4

Michigan

1839

Laraway, Wm

Grand Rapids

Dlr-Monuments, Grave stones, etc.

Wayne Co., MI

1837

Laton, A. E.

Alaska

Homeopathic Physician - Sec. 10

Elgin Co., Canada

1873

Lawless, James

Alton

Farmer - Sec. 5

Ireland

1844

Lawrason, Mrs. Alice

Alaska

Sec. 8

Kent Co., MI

--

Lawrence W. H.

Cedar Springs

Mechanic

Delaware Co., NY

1848

Layer, Jacob

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 34

Germany

1852

Lazure, E.

Greenville

Farmer - Sec. 5

Canada

1871

Leathers, Samuel

Rockford

Farmer & Small Fruit Grower

New York

1845

Leece, Ferdinand

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 11

England

1857

Leeman, W. J.

Oakfield Center

Farmer - Sec. 16

Niagara Co., NY

1861

Leitelt, H., Bros. & Co.

5 Erie St.

Valley City Iron Works

1863

Leland, A. H.

Mill Creek

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 25

Vermont

1846

Leonard, Wm

21 Kellogg

Carpenter & Joiner

Hampshire, MA

1870

Lewis, C. W.

Whitneyville

Hotel, Liver & Feed Stable - Sec. 35

Genesee Co., NY

1836

Lewis, George R.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 33

Orleans Co., NY

1853

Lewis, James

Lowell

Nursery & Fruit Growing - Sec. 18

Canada

1848

Liebler, J. A.

Caledonia Station

Gen'l Merchandise - Sec. 29

Canada

1859

Lillie, William H.

Greenville

Farmer & Shingle Manufr. - sec. 3

Chautauqua Co., NY

1853

Lilly, Grove A.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 15

Allegan Co., MI

--

Lilly, Jesse

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 10

Kent Co., MI

--

Lind, George

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 6

Barry Co., MI

1849

Linderman, A.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 12

Summit Co., OH

1871

Linderman, James

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 16

Summit Co., OH

1852

Linton, W. James

Whitneyville

Farmer - Sec.26

Scotland

1874

Livingston, Charles

Harris Creek

Farmer - Sec. 17

Scotland

1859

Livingston, Moses

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 3

Pennsylvania

1866

Lockwood, Nancy J.

Oakfield Center

Farmer - Sec. 23

Canada

1849

Loettgert, Frederick

18 Canal

Toys & Fancy Goods

1866

Long, J. R. & Winnifred K.

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 2

Ireland

1855

Long, John S.

Lumber Manufacturer

Pennsylvania

1868

Look, O. H.

Lowell

Att'y, Real Estate, Conveyancing, etc.

Ontario Co., NY

1872

Loomis, Mrs. B. L.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1863

Loomis, R. B.

34 Canal

Dealer in Boots & Shoes

Maine

1866

Loring, C.

Caledonia Station

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 36

Erie Co., NY

1865

Luther & Sumner

55 Canal

Agricultural Implements & Hardware

1847

Luther, Sylvester

(Luther & Sumner)

Bristol, R.I.

1874

Lyon & Johnson

Opera House Blk

Civil Engineers & Surveyors

--

Lyon, Sanford W.

Grand Rapids

Gardener - Sec 28

Ontario Co., NY

1861

Lyon, W. B.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 8

Chenango Co., NY

1839

Mabee, R.

Cedar Springs

Prop'r - Lockwood House

Canada

1875

Mabie, Nelson

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 21

Wyoming Co., NY

1855

Macfarland, A.

Waterloo St.

Barnard House

Vermont

1875

Madison, L. K.

Grattan Center

Prop'r "Madison House" - Sec. 16

New Hampshire

1847

Magoon, A. C.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 1

Medina Co., OH

1846

Main, P. L.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 34

Kent Co., MI

1855

Manchester, M.

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 18

New York

1858

Mapes, Mrs. E. A.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 21

Essex Co., NJ

1853

March, W. S.

11 S. Division

Furniture

New York

1868

Maris, C. M.

115 Monroe

Hardware Copper, Tin, sheet iron

Holland

1852

Marst, M. F.

Cedar Springs

Restaurant

Kent Co., MI

1849

Marston, E. T.

Caledonia Station

Physician & Surgeon - Sec. 29

New Hampshire

1875

Martin, Joseph H.

21 Canal

Broker & Capitalist

England

1852

Martin, Lewis

15 W. Bridge

Dry Goods & Cloths, hats & Caps

Bavaria

1855

Martin, Simon P.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 28

Waterloo Co., Can.

1864

Martindale, Charles J.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 11

Franklin Co., MA

1848

Martindale, Theodore

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 34

Lake Co., Ohio

1869

Mason, Salisbury

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 2

Madison Co., NY

1843

Mason, William R.

Grant

Farmer, Sheep & Hop Raiser - Sec. 26

Madison Co., NY

1847

Mastenbrook, Henry

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 23

Holland

1861

Mathewson, J. W.

Lowell

Attorney & Solicitor

Herkimer Co., NY

1844

Matice, M. K.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 9

Ionia Co., MI

1855

Matteson, E. S.

Agent Estey Organs

Oakland, MI

1872

Mattison, F.

66 Canal

Mfr & Dlr Saddles, Harness, etc.

Vermont

1851

Maxwell, H. T.

Ball Creek

Farmer - Sec. 4

Orlenas Co., NY

1860

Maynard, S. D.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Dairyman - Sec. 28

Franklin Co., OH

1873

Maynard, T. R.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 28

Otsego Co., NY

1856

McAlister, Hugh B.

Alaska

Justice of Peace & Foreman - Sec. 10

Waterloo, NY

1844

McArthur, Harry

White Swan

Farmer & Supervisor - Sec. 33

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1846

McArthur, Robert

Harris Creek

Farmer - Sec. 19

Scotland

1851

McArthy, Giles

White Swan

Farmer - Sec. 32

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1846

McBride, James E.

Attorney

Ohio

1872

McCarthy, John

Harris Creek

Farmer - Sec. 32

Ireland

1864

McCarty, Moses E. & Michael

Corinth

Farmers & Stock Raisers - Sec. 31

Ireland

1858

McCarty, N. L.

Lowell

Grocery & Provision Store

Canada West

1866

McCaul, F. D. A.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 35

Lenawee Co., MI

1856

McCollum, E.

Salesman with Foster Brothers

New York

1848

McConnell, George W.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 23

Trumbull Co., OH

1846

McConnell, Walter

Cedar Springs

Groceries

Hillsdale Co., MI

1870

McConnell, Wm H.

50-52 Monroe

Hardware & Dry Goods

England

1845

McCool, Charles

520 Front

Meat Market

Pennsylvania

1870

McCormick, H. F.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 23

New York

1857

McDiarmid, A.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 15

Kent Co., MI

1843

McDonald, Alex

Sand Lake

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 5

Canada

1866

McDonald, James

Harris Creek

Farmer - Sec. 32

New York City

1866

McDonell, David

74 Calder

Mason

New York

1868

McGavin, John

Austerlitz

Farmer - Sec. 35

Ireland

1849

McIntyre, J.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 9

Cayuga Co., NY

1867

McIntyre, Scott

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 4

Kent Co., MI

--

McKay, J. A.

Front St.

Grocery & Saloon

Canada

1870

McKenney, Elijah

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 20

Niagara Co., NY

1846

McKillop, John & Co.

80 Canal

The Commercial Agency

--

McManus, Rev. P. J.

Catholic Priest

Ireland

1865

McMullen, Thomas

Austerlitz

Mason - Sec. 23

New York

1866

McNamara, John

Bostwick St.

Attorney at Law

Chenango Co., NY

1873

McNaughton, J. D.

Ada

Farmer & Fruit Raiser - Sec. 4

Scotland

1843

McNaughton, J. J.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 21

Kent Co., MI

1842

McQueen, John

Hammond

Prop'r Hammond House - Sec. 11

Elgin Co., Canada

1867

McSkimin, James

91 Canal

Enterprise Coffee & Spice Mills

New York

1875

McWhiney, D. H.

Harris Creek

Farmer - Sec. 31

Genesee Co., NY

1867

Meach, M. C.

Rockford

Livery, Sale & Boarding Stable

Monroe Co., NY

1872

Meckel, W. H.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 30

New York

1858

Meeker, Allen

Lisbon

Farmer

Steuben Co., NY

1848

Mentzer, J. R.

Grand Rapids

Pump Manufacturer - Sec. 36

Ohio

1867

Merithen, R.

Caledonia Station

Fireman - Sec. 29

Boston, MA

1872

Merritt, Wm T.

Morton House

New York

1861

Meslee, Wm C.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 14

New York City

1869

Messmore, I. E.

Messmore Blk

Attorney at Law

Detroit, MI

1867

Meyers, A. P.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 24

Clinton Co., MI

1847

Meyers, Ferdinand

28 Fountain

Mfr & Dlr in Cigars

Germany

1865

Michigan Barrel Works

Canal

D. H. Waters, Pres; Geo. G. Briggs, Treas

--

Millard, Jane

Grand Rapids

Sec. 4

Oxford Co., Canada

1854

Millard, John

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 4

Oxford Co., Canada

1854

Miller H. L.

301 Jefferson

Wagon maker

Germany

1866

Miller, D. H.

Harris Creek

Farmer - Sec. 35

Brantford, Canada

1866

Miller, George

Austerlitz

Farmer & Justice of the Peace - Sec. 23

New York

1837

Miller, George & Alfred

Austerlitz

Farmers - Sec. 23

Delaware Co., NY

1837

Miller, H. S.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 23

Toronto, Canada

1867

Miller, Henry

Sup't - Division St. R. W. Co.

New York

1866

Miller, Myres

Austerlitz

Farmer - Sec. 19

New York

1836

Miller, W. P.

Alto

Farmer - Sec. 5

Michigan

1855

Miller, William H.

Austerlitz

Carpenter - Sec. 23

Kent Co., MI

1842

Mills & Lacey

8 Canal

Druggists

--

Mills, Elnathan

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 12

Orleans Co., NY

1846

Miner, Edward

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 4

Steuben Co., NY

1848

Misner, C.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 33

Canada

1838

Misner, W. H.

Lowell

Prop'r Franklin House

Canada

1838

Mohl, Schneider & Co.

13 Canal

Cigar Mfr & Tobacco Dealers

--

Montgomery, James

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 20

Ireland

1868

Moore, A. H.

Cedar Springs

Blacksmith - Sec. 22

Canada

1856

Moore, John D.

Oakfield Center

Farmer - Sec. 15

Orange Co., NY

1847

Moore, M. M.

20 Opera Hse Blk

Attorney & Justice of the Peace

Somerset Co., ME

1859

Mooter, Jacob

Forest City Hse

Carpenter & Joiner

Ohio

1870

Moran, James

Spencer Mills

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 28

Ireland

1855

Moran, John

Spencer Mills

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 28

Ireland

1855

Morgan, J. W.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 15

New York

1871

Morrison, Frederick

Caledonia Station

Farmer & Mason - Sec. 29

New Jersey

1862

Mosher, Edwin

Trufant

Farmer - Sec. 9

Kent Co., MI

1850

Moyer, John

Hammond

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 2

Lancaster Co., PA

1866

Mueller, Theo

Lowell

Restaurant & Saloon

Prussia

1868

Muenscher, E. W.

City Engineer

Fall River, MS

1867

Muir, John

Rockford

Custom Made Boots & Shoes

Scotland

1866

Mullett, W. R.

10 Canal

Insurance Agent

Pennsylvania

1875

Munro, C. H.

Rockford

Dry Goods, Grocers, Shoes & Clothing

Canada

1872

Munro, C. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 32

Canada

1839

Munro, David

Edgerton

General Mdse, Lumber, Shingles

Canada

1860

Munshaw, L.

Bowen Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 21

Canada

1870

Murray, Lyman

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 5

New York

1846

Myers, Henry

Bowne

Blacksmith & Carpenter - Sec 9

Stark Co., OH

1859

Myers, Hiram

Sparta Center

Farmer & Lumber Merchant - Sec. 24

Canada

1845

Myers, J. P.

Alto

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 2

Germany

1858

Myers, John D.

Grattan Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 11

New York

18--

Myers, Joseph

Austerlitz

Farmer & Restaurant

Belgium

1858

Myers, Wm H.

Courtland Center

Farmer & Township Supervisor; Sec. 28

Ireland

1847

Mynard, J. P.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 19

Wyoming Co., nY

1874

Nash, Jonathan E.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Twp. Supervisor

Franklin Co., MA

1746

Neal, Dan B.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 16

Lenawee Co., MI

1857

Neal, James R.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 1

Monroe Co., NY

1841

Nellist, W. P.

East Paris

Farmer - Sec. 14

Niagara Co., NY

1855

Nelson, Matter & Co.

33-35 Canal

Furniture-wholesale & retail

--

Nester, Thomas

Iona & Coldbrook

Grocer

Ireland

1864

Newman, George

Nelson

Farmer - Sec. 24

New York

1866

Newman, Lewis

Nelson

Farmer - Sec. 24

England

1866

Nichols & Co.

Canal & Bridge

Mfrs-Doors,Sashes, Stair builders

1852

Nichoson, John W.

Grattan Center

Farmer & Supervisor - Sec. 22

Steuben Co., NY

1845

Noble, B. R.

Lowell

Broker

Delaware Co., NY

1866

Noel, John

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 20

Adams Co., PA

1856

Norris & Ohl

99 Ottawa

Attorneys

New York

1871

Norris, Blair & Stone

Lawyers

--

Norton, Anson N.

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 4

Cayuga Co., NY

1855

Norton, E. W.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Baptist Minister - Sec. 3

Genesee Co., NY

1852

Nutter, J. M.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 3

Livingston Co., NY

1849

Nye, Leonard

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 27

Northampton Co., PA

1870

O'Connor, Wm

537 S. Division

Groceries, Notary Public, Real Estate

Ireland

1870

O'Farrell, Michael

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 11

Ireland

1844

Olds, John

Byron Center

Merchant & Town Clerk

Michigan

--

Onan, A. J.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 17

New York

1860

Orford, Edward

677 Front

Hotel Keeper

Canda

1868

Orser, H. F.

Sparta Center

Farmer, Carpenter, Joiner - Sec. 25

Canada

1850

Osborn, Daniel

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 19

New York

1858

Osbun, J. A.

Berlin

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 17

Wayne Co., OH

1868

Osterhouse, George N.

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 18

Holland

1855

Ostrom, Leonard

467 S. Division

Meat market

Michigan

1855

Otis, John

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 22

Germany

1855

Otte, P. & Son

9 N. Division

Cigar & Tobacco Store

Holland

1868

Owen, George F.

31 Monroe

Palace Music Store-Organs, Pianos

New Jersey

1844

Paddock, Aug

Lake Ae.

Lumberman

New York

1854

Paine, L. A.

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 34

Huron Co., OH

1863

Palmer, F. H.

S. Division

Saloon Keeper

New York

1874

Palmer, S. D.

232 Jefferson

New York

1869

Pangborn, Albert

Cedar Springs

Foreman Lumber Mills

Champlain Co., NY

1851

Papson, George

Cedar Springs

Harness Maker

England

1874

Pardee, J. W.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 24

Madison Co., NY

1856

Parker, George J.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 4

Michigan

--

Parker, George W.

Lowell

Dry goods, clothing, hats, boots, shoes…

Dutchess Co., NY

1844

Parks, W. R.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 28

Washington Co., NY

1845

Parmenter & Furman

36 Bridge

Wholesale & Retail Grocers

--

Pattee, Amos

Alpine

Bridge Builder - Sec. 16

New Hampshire

1859

Pattee, Gtustavus

Sparta Center

Farmer & Mechanic - Sec. 21

Monroe Co., NY

1864

Patten, C. H.

Salesman with Spring & Avery

Herkimer Co., NY

1844

Patterson, Miner

East Paris

Farmer - Sec. 13

Seneca Co., NY

1837

Payne, D. B.

Greenville

Farmer & Prop'r Shingle Factory - Sec. 11

Genesee Co., NY

1853

Payne, Rev. J.

Cedar Springs

Minister - Sec. 35

Niagara Co., NY

1871

Pearsall, S. M.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 28

Cayuga Co., NY

1843

Pease, Lester H.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 16

Ontario Co., NY

1847

Peck, A.

Lowell

Physician & Surgeon

Wayne Co., NY

1854

Peck, H. N.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 16

Dutchess Co., NY

1856

Peck, J. S.

80 Canal

Peck's Delmonico-Dining Rooms

New York

--

Peck, Nathan

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 9

Medina Co., NY

1855

Peck, Webster F.

Deputy Sheriff Kent County

Monroe Co., NY

1849

Pelton, J. M.

Corinth

Farmer - Sec. 18

Oxford Co., Canada

1838

Pelton, kChauncey

Cedar Springs

Dealer in Lumber & Shingles

Middlesex Co. CT

1844

Penney, J.

Rochester, NY

--

Perkins, G. W.

Perkins & Hess-Dlr Hides, Pelts, Furs

Grand Rapids

1837

Perry Brothers

27 Monroe

Hats, Caps & Furs

--

Perry, D.

55 Pearl

Wholesale & Retail Liquors & Cigars

New York

1868

Perry, Milton M.

Lowell

Att'y; J.O.P.; loans, insurance

--

--

Perry, P. R.

Rockford

Farmer & Lumber Dlr - Sec. 36

Yates Co., NY

1860

Perry, William

Greenville

Farmer & Blacksmith - Sec. 3

England

1860

Peterson, John E.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 24

Jackson Co., MI

1847

Pettengill, B. N.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 26

Washtenaw Co., MI

1846

Phelps, E. L.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 31

Steuben Co., NY

1866

Phillips, E. C.

Grand Rapids

Fruit Grower - Sec. 23

Niagara Co., NY

1855

Phillips, Z. T.

Mechanic with C. C. Comstock

New York

1865

Phnches, Samuel

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 20

Seneca Co., NY

1854

Pierce, B. T.

Dlr Confectionery, Candies, Fruits

New York

1864

Pierce, E. S.

Wholesale & Retail Clothing & Gents

Monroe Co., nY

1853

Pierce, George R.

21 Pearl

Gun Maker

Monroe Co., NY

1857

Pierce, P. R. L.*

Mayor City of Grand Rapids &

Livingston Co., NY

1840

Pierce, P. R. L.*

Sec'y Land Dept of G.R. & I.R.R.

Livingston Co., NY

1840

Plass, Wm J.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 27

Monroe Co., NY

1866

Platte, John

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 35

Kent Co., MI

1852

Plumb, Hiram

Nelson

Farmer - Sec. 18

New York

1850

Plumb, W. S.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 14

Monroe Co., NY

1873

Pond, H. D.

Ashley

Farmer - Sec. 34

Genesee Co., NY

1845

Porter, A. J.

Attorney, Collection & Loan Agent

Monroe Co., nY

1873

Porter, J. F.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 10

Montcalm Co., MI

1855

Porter, Peter B.

Alpine

Farmer & Sawyer - Sec. 24

New York

1851

Post, Henry

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 28

Livingston Co., NY

1846

Post, I.

Belmont

Prop'r Belmont House - Sec. 16

Livingston Co., NY

1845

Post, John

Belmont

Farmer & Hop Raiser - Sec. 8

Kent Co., MI

1845

Post, L. J.

Lowell

Farmer & Fruit Grower - Sec. 14

Connecticut

1858

Post, Lansing

Belmont

Farmer - Sec. 8

Livingston Co., NY

1845

Post, Phillip

Belmont

Farmer - Sec. 16

Livingston Co., NY

1845

Powell, Oscar F.

Grandville

Merchant

Kent Co., MI

1847

Powell, Volney

Rockford

Prop'r Flouring Mill

Madison Co., NY

1861

Powers, E. K.

Wealthy & Ionia

Mfr. Doors, Sash, Blinds & Mouldings

New York

1856

Powers, W. T.

Wm. T. Powers & Son

New Hampshire

--

Powers, Wm H.

Wm. T. Powers & Son

New York

--

Powers, Wm. T. & Son

87 S. Front

Mfrs. Lumber, Lath & Shingle

--

Pratt, Luther C.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Gardener - Sec. 6

Vermont

1852

Prescott, George W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer and Gardener - Sec. 1

Otsego Co., NY

1844

Preston, John

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 17

Ottawa, OH

1864

Preusser, A.

35 Monroe

Jeweler & Watchmaker

Prussia

1850

Price, B. M.

Caledonia Station

Propietor Hotel - Sec. 29

Courtland Co., NY

1872

Prindle, C. W.

36 W. Bridge

Homeopathist, Physician & Surgeon

Barry Co., MI

1871

Prindle, T. H.

Caledonia Station

Blacksmith - Sec. 29

Oneida Co., NY

1837

Pringleton, Patrick

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 2

Ireland

1844

Proctor, J. B.

Caledonia Station

Farmer & Surveyor - Sec. 35

Rutland Co., VT

1868

Proctor, John T.

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 34

Genesee Co., nY

1853

Proctor, William

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 27

Yorkshire, England

1854

Prontus, L.

11 S. Division

With Reed & march

Michigan

1868

Provin, T. W.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 17

St. Lawrence Co., NY

1850

Pryce, Edward

Cedar Springs

Supervisor - Solon Township

New York

1858

Purdy, Harris D.

Lisbon

Farmer - Sec. 32

Huron Co., OH

1871

Pysher, Fred

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 2

Tompkins Co., NY

1847

Quackenboss, William T.

Ross

Farmer - Sec. 35

Canada West

1849

Quimby, I. L. & Son

Canal, Ft Quimby

Mfr Piano & Organ Lumber, Staves, etc.

--

Quinsey, George

Corinth

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 32

New York

1865

Quintus, J.

Agent Mutual life Ins.-Foreign Passage

Zealand

1859

Rafferty, George

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 8

Ireland

1844

Ramsdell, S.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 17

Wayne Co., MI

1865

Randall, Horatio

Grand Rapids

Collector for Gas Co. - Sec. 33

Herkimer Co., NY

--

Randall, John

Compounder; Dlr Wines, Grape Brandy

New York

1875

Randel, E. S.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 10

St. Lawrence Co., NY

1851

Rankin, Dwight

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 19

Courtland Co., NY

1836

Ranney, George A.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 30

Jefferson Co., NY

1865

Ransom, O. C.

Attorney & Solicitor in Chancery

Niagara Co., NY

1873

Rathbun, G. B.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 28

Cayuga Co., NY

1839

Rathbun, L. C.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 26

Tioga Co., PA

1845

Rathbun, L. K.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 17

Cayuga Co., NY

1844

Rathbun, Orsemus

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 26

Tioga Co., PA

1844

Raymer?, Mrs. J.

50 Canal

Temperance Lunch Room

Michigan

1872

Raymond & Scranton

Ottawa

Carriage Maker

Ohio

1852

Rector, B. P. D.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 16

Yates Co., NY

1857

Rector, E.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 35

Yates Co., NY

1855

Reed, Gibson D.

Otisco

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 13

Grand Rapids MI

1838

Reed, H. H.

44 Ionia

Proprietor Ionia house

New York

1856

Reed, Thomas E.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Dairyman - Sec. 33

Kent Co., MI

1857

Reilly, Edward

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 24

Ireland

1854

Rettinger, Mrs. M.

Gowen

Sec. 26

Eaton Co., MI

1854

Rettinger, W.

Gowen

Farmer - Sec. 26

Germany

1854

Reynolds, J. S.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 29

Erie Co., NY

1845

Reynolds, L. D.

Rockford

Special Agt-Howe Sewing Machines

Steuben Co., NY

2867

Reynolds, Levi

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Saratoga Co., NY

1852

Rhoades, Lewis

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 4

Jackson Co., MI

1868

Rhodes, H. A.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 17

Washtenaw Co., MI

1839

Rice, George H.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 19

Canada

1862

Rice, Mrs. L. B.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 23

Franklin Co., MA

1854

Rice, Nathaniel

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 18

Canada

1867

Rice, W. F.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 24

Canada

1864

Rich, R. E.

White Swan

Farmer - Sec. 30

Kent Co., MI

1856

Richards, F. G.

Sparta Center

General Hardware

Ashland Co., OH

1866

Richards, George H.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 29

Canada

1868

Richards, H. S.

Alaska

Miller - Sec. 22

Wayne Co., NY

1834

Richards, Mary

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 10

New York

1855

Richards, Truman

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 12

Steuben Co., NY

1855

Richardson, C.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 26

Oneida Co., NY

1860

Richardson, G. S.

Cascade

Retired Farmer

New Hampshire

1869

Riedel, Fred

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 29

Saxony

1865

Ringelberg, H.

391 Ottawa

Groceries, Wines & Liquors

Holland

1866

Ringnet, Mrs. F.

506 S. Division

Canada

1836

Riordan, Michael

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 5

Limerick, Ireland

1855

Rise, Norman A.

Rockford

Special Agt-S. M. & Estey Organs

Washtenaw Co., MI

1875

Robbins, Warren

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 26

New York

1867

Robertson, George

Cedar Springs

Milling & Lumbering - Sec. 28

Oneida Co., NY

1845

Robinson, E. C.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec.23

Branch Co., MI

1855

Robinson, James

Bowen Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 27

England

1844

Robinson, John

Bowen Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 22

England

1844

Robinson, M.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 20

Onondaga Co., NY

1855

Robinson, O. H.

Sand Lake

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 7

Kent Co., MI

1844

Robinson, Solomon & Co.

222-232 Canal

Mfrs.-Lumber, Sash, Doors, Blinds, etc.

1870

Robinson, Wm M.

45 Monroe

America

--

Roby, E. A.

Sparta Center

Nurseryman - Sec. 23

Middlesex Co., MA

1868

Rogers, A. J.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 6

Cayuga Co., NY

1845

Rogers, Alex

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 27

Lewis Co., NY

1838

Rogers, H. H.

Brick Tavern

Farmer - Sec. 29

Monroe Co., NY

1845

Rogers, James A.

Attorney

Vermont

1861

Rogers, L. A.

51 Monroe

Surgeon, Dentist

Jefferson Co., nY

1853

Rolf, Ransom

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 7

Wayne Co., NY

1837

Rose, A. G.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 21

Schuyler Co., NY

1857

Rose, David

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 34

Germany

1867

Ross, James J.

Rockford

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 26

Medina Co., OH

1868

Ross, Peter

Corinth

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 20

Scotland

1848

Ross, William

Corinth

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 20

Grand Rapids

1848

Rounds, L. D.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 31

Yates Co., NY

1846

Rounds, Richard A.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 8

Franklin Co., MA

1857

Rounds, Samuel

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 31

Yates Co., NY

1847

Rowland, F. M.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 27

Lagrange Co., IN

1854

Rowland, Sarah

Caledonia Station

Sec. 27

Union Co., PA

1854

Roys Brothers

Cedar Springs

Groceries & Provisions

Berkshire Co., MA

1867

Roys, Frank

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 9

Kent Co., MI

1852

Roys, James

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 4

Kent Co., MI

1843

Rudes, H. M.

Cedar Springs

Lumberman

Jefferson Co., NY

1850

Rulison, H.

Grattan Center

Tin & Glassware Store

New York

1874

Sage, S. M.

Belmont

Farmer - Sec. 16

Loraine Co., OH

1873

Sanford, E. A.

246 Jefferson

Flour & Feed Store

Chicago, ILL

1871

Sargent, S.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 12

Vermont

1863

Saunders, B. C.

Proprietor Sherman House

New York

1863

Saunders, George T.

Rockford

Dry Goods, Groceries, Boots, Shoes, etc.

Livingston Co., NY

1846

Saunders, Nathan D.

Courtland Center

Prop'r-Courtland Ctr House & Store

Livingston Co., NY

1844

Saur, Andrew

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 8

Sweden

1852

Saur, J. A.

Pleasant

Farmer - Sec. 8

Sweden

1854

Saxton, Bliss

Sparta Center

Farmer & Physician - sec. 23

Lewis Co., NY

1847

Scarvell, Thomas

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 28

Niagara Co., NY

1865

Schaefer, Joseph

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 27

Kent Co., MI

1846

Schaefer, Stephen

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 27

Prussia

1842

Schafter, John

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 28

Erie Co., NY

1856

Schaner, Sebastian

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 20

Waterloo Co., Can

1869

Scharfenberg, C. T.

19 Calder

Pproprietor Washington House

Germany

1871

Schenck, J. S.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 22

Yates Co., NY

1845

Schermerhorn, C. P.

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 22

Canada

1846

Schermerhorn, I. N.

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 21

Canada

1856

Schermerhorn, M. R.

Cannonsburg

Farmer & Thrasher - Sec. 28

Macomb Co., MI

1853

Schlick, B.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 34

River Rhine, Prussia

1842

Schmidt, August

Insurance & Real Estate Agent

Germany

1855

Schmidt, W. J.

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 34

Denmark

1854

Schottey, John

48 Ionia

Restaurant & Saloon

Germany

1874

Schroeder, George

51 Monroe

Stanly & Schroeder - Clothiers

Germany

1847

Scott, Blynn

Cannonsburg

Teacher - Sec. 28

Oswego Co., NY

1866

Scott, Thomas

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 31

England

1868

Scranton, S. B.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 17

Genesee Co., NY

1844

Scribner, W. R.

Real Estate Dealer

New York

1837

Sears, Luke

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 30

Cayuga Co., NY

1850

Secth, August

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 1

Canada

1864

Secth, C.

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 1

Prussia

1864

Seeley, B. D.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 24

Seneca Co., NY

1874

Selleck & Greene

Lyon & Kent

Proprietors Commercial Hotel

--

Sellers, L. M.*

Cedar Springs

& Real Estate Dealer

Franklin Co., Pa

1849

Sellers, L. M.*

Cedar Springs

Editor: Cedar Springs "Clipper" & …

Franklin Co., PA

1849

Sessions, R. C.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 29

Windsor, VT

1848

Seymour, Henry

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Wool Dealer - Sec. 5

Onondaga Co., NY

1842

Shafer, Marion A.

Bowen Station

Farmer & Physician - Sec. 26

Orleans Co., NY

1844

Shangle, J. L.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 15

Tompkins Co., NY

1847

Shank, George

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 29

Portage Co., OH

1849

Sharp, Arthur

Grand Rapids

Gardener, Florist, Green House - Sec. 29

London, Eng.

1856

Sharp, George

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 9

England

1854

Shaw, G. N.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 30

Yates Co., NY

1854

Shaw, N.

Rockford

Farmer, Stock Raiser, Lumber; Sec. 30

Renselaer Co., NY

1845

Shaw, Olive

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 26

Jefferson Co., NY

1856

Shear, A. G.

Bowen Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 21

Washington Co., NY

1844

Shear, John W.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 27

Washington Co., NY

1855

Shearer, A. J.

Alpine

Dry Goods & Groceries, Sec. 24

Chautauqua Co., NY

1866

Shears, Charles R.

Grand Rapids

Prop'r-St. Charles House - Sec. 23

Lockport, NY

1875

Shears, M. V.

309 Jefferson

Meat Market

New York

1870

Sheridan, T. J.

Lockwood

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 17

New York

1872

Sherk, A. B.

Caledonia Station

P.M., Station Agt, J.O.P. - Sec. 29

Waterloo Co., Can.

1860

Sherk, Amos

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 21

Waterloo Co., Can.

1862

Sherman, H. G.

Spencer Mills

Farmer - Sec. 23

New York

1874

Sherman, John A.

Spencer Mills

Farmer - Sec. 23

New York

1874

Shields, M.

48 Waterloo

Saloon Keeper

Michigan

1840

Shine, Julie

Bowen Station

Dressmaker - Sec. 29

Kent Co., MI

1863

Shisler, J. W.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 33

Welland, Canada

1869

Shisler, P. E.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 33

Erie Co., NY

1869

Shoemaker, Nicholas

Grandville

Merchant

Herkimer Co., NY

1839

Shriver, Weatherly & Co.

G. R. galvanized Iron-plumbers, steam, etc.

--

Shuman, E. P.

Cascade

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 17

New York

1864

Simmons, B. S.

Lockwood

Farmer - Sec. 18

Madison Co., nY

1856

Sinclair Brothers

Insurance, Real Estate & Attorneys

Seneca Co., nY

1846

Sinclair, Peter J.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 29

Kent Co., MI

1847

Skillen, James R.

Ashley

Farmer - Sec. 35

Genesee Co., NY

1872

Skinner, A. L.

Real Estate & Insurance

St. Lawrence Co., NY

1854

Skinner, Thomas

Bowen Station

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 23

Washington Co., VT

1852

Slawson, L. B.

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 7

Tompkins Co., NY

1849

Slawson, N. F.

Cedar Springs

Justice of the Peace & Collection Office

Tompkins Co., NY

18--

Slayton, C. M.

Grattan Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 14

Yates Co., NY

1847

Slayton, William C.

Grant

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 24

Yates Co., NY

1875

Sliter, B. T.

Lawyer

Grand Rapids

1865

Smith & Draper

Oak & S. Division

Brewers of Beer, Stock Ale & Porter

"

1837

Smith, Coridon

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 15

Tompkins Co., NY

1872

Smith, G. R.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 20

Chautauqua Co., NY

1865

Smith, H. S.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 26

Waterloo Co., Can

1857

Smith, Henry

Ada

Prop'r ada Hotel - Sec. 33

Burlington, VT

1837

Smith, Israel

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Canada

1850

Smith, Jacob A.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 35

Cayuga Co., NY

1856

Smith, James H.

Pearl St.

Harness & Saddlers' Goods

1837

Smith, John

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 15

Chautauqua Co., NY

1865

Smith, John W. B.

Grattan Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 15

Seneca Co., NY

1845

Smith, M. D. L.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 2

Medina Co., OH

1854

Smith, Margret

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 23

Queens Co., Ireland

1866

Smith, Mrs. D. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 9

Albany Co., NY

1837

Smith, Mrs. Jane M.

Grand Rapids

Farming & Gardening - Sec. 7

Ontario Co., NY

1854

Smith, Newton

Otisco

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 12

Yates Co., OH

1843

Smith, Peter S.

Brick Tavern

Farmer - Sec. 29

Oneida Co., NY

1847

Smith, R.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 20

Jefferson Co., NY

1854

Smith, Russell

Bowne

Stock & Produce Farmer- Sec. 14

Massachusetts

1855

Smith, V. R.

Imperial Mills

Farmer - Sec. 33

Charlotte Co., ME

1849

Snively, W. J.

201-203 S. Division

Groceries, Flour & Feed

Michigan

1852

Snyder, Charles

65 N. Division

Dlr in Spring Bed Bottoms

New York

1875

Snyder, Martin

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 19

Germany

1869

Snyder, Peter

West Side

Butcher

Kent Co., MI

1875

Solomon, J. S.

Austerlitz

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 13

Orange Co., NY

1843

Soper, John W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Gardener - Sec. 5

Yates Co., NY

1866

Soules, B. W.

Sparta Center

Merchant

Orange Co., NY

1852

Sparks, Philip

Cedar Springs

Tailor

England

1869

Sparks, Thomas

Belmont

Farmer - Sec. 8

England

1872

Spaulding, K. C.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Lumber Merchant - Sec. 22

Ashtabula Co., OH

1873

Spaulding, Lewis E.

Cascade

Prop'r Cascade Hotel

Kent Co., MI

1872

Spaulding, Lyman

Oakfield Center

Farmer & Minister - Sec. 15

Steuben Co., NY

1869

Spencer, G.

7 McDowell

Tinsmith

New York

1860

Spencer, George H.

Greenville

Farmer, Carpenter, Joiner - Sec. 2

Jackson Co., MI

1855

Spencer, Mark

Ada

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 35

Ontario

1855

Spore, J. M.

Rockford

Books, Stationery, Paper Hangings, etc.

Oneida Co., NY

1856

Sprague, Wm

Carpenter & Joiner

Lenawee Co., MI

1856

Spring & Avery

6-8 Monroe

Dry Goods & Carpeting

--

Spring, Henry

Spring & Avery-Dry Goods & Carpets

Ontario Co., NY

1845

Spring, J. S.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 8

Ontario Co., NY

1844

Spring, T. G.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 16

Ontario Co., NY

1844

Squier, Mrs. E. M.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 22

Orleans, NY

1844

Squires, Nathan R.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 24

Ontario Co., NY

1847

Squires, Robert

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 26

Yates Co., NY

1849

Standish, Fuller & Standish

Attorneys at Law

--

Stanly, P. M.

51 Monroe

Stanly & Schroeder-Clothiers

Ohio

1846

Stanton, C. C.

Burch's Mills

Farmer & Mfr of Shingles - Sec. 3

Otsego Co., NY

1866

Stark, G. P.

Cascade

General Store

Ohio

1871

Stark. L. B.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 9

Ohio

1869

Statsick, Joseph

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 30

Germany

1866

Stauffer, Hiram

Caledonia Station

Mfr. Wooden Ware - Sec. 29

Canada

1864

Stebbins, Andrew J.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Lumber Mnfr

Madison Co., NY

1847

Stebbins, Charles D.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 26

Madison Co., NY

1847

Stebbins, William G.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Prop'r of Saw Mill

Chenango Co., NY

1847

Stegman, F. C.

Courtland Center

Farmer, Butcher & Cidar Mill; Sec. 16

Germany

1854

Stephenson, Samuel S.

Sweet's Hotel

Physician & Surgeon

Toronto, Canada

1873

Sternbeck, Frederick

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 10

Germany

1872

Sternbeck, Louisa C.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 10

Erie Co., NY

1872

Stevens, Fineta M.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 9

New York

1870

Stevens, J. P.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Gardener - Sec. 6

Washington Co., VT

1870

Stevens, Ransom F.

Byron Center

Farmer - Sec. 9

Berkshire Co., MA

1870

Stevens, Robert

Alaska

Farmer - Sec. 7

England

1854

Stevens, W. D.

Foster Stevens & Co. - Hardware

Harrisburgh, VA

1854

Stevenson, A.

Rockford

Watchman

London, England

1871

Stevenson, Hiram

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 10

Ontario Co., NY

1848

Stewart & Vanderhoef

20 Canal

Insurance & Real Estate Agents

--

Stewart, W. H.

Alto

Farmer - Sec. 5

New York

1848

Stewart, Wm

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 2

Canada

1867

Stiles, L. W.

Cedar Springs

Groceries

Canada

1859

Stine, John W.

Caledonia Station

Farmer - Sec. 33

Richland Co., OH

1872

Stinson, H. N.

Rockford

Supv & Owner Stinson House

Lincoln, ME

1842

Stivens, David L.

Ale Brewer

Scotland

1858

Stoddard, E. B.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 30

Loraine Co., OH

1853

Stone, H. G.

Grand Rapids

Real Estate, W. Bridge St., Sec. 26

Oneida Co., NY

1840

Stone, H. G. & Co.

Lowell

Dry goods, carpets, hats, shoes, etc.

New York

1844

Stoneburner, John

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 16

Kent Co., MI

1848

Stonehouse, John

Grand Rapids

Lumbering - Sec. 3

England

1832

Story, B.

Grattan Center

Farmer - Sec. 4

Seneca Co., NY

1863

Stoughton, Wm. L.

Attorney & Counselor at Law

Franklin Co., nY

1874

Stout, Leander & Lorenzo

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 34

Kent Co., MI

1855

Stowe, E. G.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 18

Franklin Co., MA

1844

Streeter, M. N.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 2

Jackson Co., MI

1848

Strong, R.

Ada

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 34

New York

1864

Stuart, Miss Nettie

Lisbon

Principal, Lisbon School

Hillsdale Co., MI

1855

Sullivan, Simon

Grandville

Boot & Shoe Manufacturer

Oneida Co., NY

1868

Sumner, D. B.

Luther & sumner

Harrisburgh, VT

1874

Swan, John A.

Lisbon

Harness Maker & Trimmer

Sweden

1858

Sweet, M. I.

President First National Bank

Oneida Co., NY

1846

Sylvester, C.

Alaska

Lawyer - Sec. 10

Livingston Co., NY

1874

Taggart, M.

Attorney at Law

Niagara Co., nY

1868

Tate, Thomas

Lowell

Deputy sheriff & livery stable

England

1866

Taylor & Eddy

Attorneys at Law

--

Taylor, Charlees

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 30

Canada

1854

Taylor, J. B.

Sparta Center

Town Clerk & Bookkeeper

Cayuga Co., NY

1860

Taylor, W. W.

Taylor & Eddy

Holland

1869

Taylor, William H.

Sparta Center

Farmer

Cayuga Co., NY

1862

Teeple, G. W.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 18

New Jersey

1836

Teeple, Seneca

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 18

Wayne Co., MI

1836

Tefft, A. B.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 20

Cayuga Co., NY

1854

Terry, Mrs. M.

Rockford

Dress Maker

Monroe Co., NY

1871

Tewhopen, J. H.

88 Ionia

Saloon Keeper

Holland

1855

Thayer, George W.

139 Canal

Grocer

Vermont

1861

Thibos, John

Lowell

Nurseryman - Sec. 18

Holland

1853

Thoma, Michael

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 15

Prussia

1842

Thompson, Almon

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 36

Chenango Co., NY

1836

Thompson, Calvin

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 25

Chenango Co., NY

1836

Thompson, Henry E.

13 Pearl

Attorney at Law

Chemung Co., nY

1858

Thompson, J. R.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 28

Vermont

1849

Thompson, J. T.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 18

Michigan

1836

Thompson, Leroy L.

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 24

Seneca Co., NY

1851

Thompson, S. J.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 9

England

1866

Thomson, George

31 Canal

Conveyance, Notary Public, Land Dlr

Scotland

1859

Thornton, Charles E.

Rockford

Hardware Dealer

Kent Co., MI

1847

Thorp, Harris

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 1

New York

1872

Thurston, D. F.

Fire Insurance

Adrian, MI

1848

Timpson, J.

Alto

Farmer - Sec. 9

Canada

1855

Tisdel, J. S.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 25

Oneida Co., NY

1846

Titus, N. J.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 15

Livingston Co., MI

1865

Tobey, Samuel

Byron Center

Farmer & Twp. Supervisor - Sec. 9

Franklin Co., MA

1869

Tobias, H.

Cascade

Farmer & Stock Raisr - Sec. 8

Kent Co., MI

1851

Tompkins, A. S.

Nelson

Farmer - Sec. 15

Oswego Co., NY

1872

Tooley, Noah & Lydia E.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 15

Niagara Co., nY

1851

Totten, Thomas

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 26

Canada

1869

Tower, D. C.

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 20

Niagara Co., NY

1871

Tower, S. S.

White Swan

Farmer - Sec. 20

Windsor Co., VT

1839

Towner, S. S.

Byron Center

Farmer & Saw mill - Sec. 21

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1852

Tozer, James S.

Kent City

Lawyer

Pennsylvania

1874

Trask, H. M.

Lowell

Mechanic

Massachusetts

1868

Trask, James R.

Grattan Center

Dry Goods, Groceries, Merchandise

Chautauqua Co., NY

1866

Travis, J. M.

Rockford

Livery Stable; Town Treasurer & Constable

Virginia

1871

Trowbridge, Jerome

Lake Ave.

Proprietor Lake House

New York

1857

Truax, J. H. & Son

Edgerton

Mfr & Dlr-Lumber, Shingles, Flour, Feed

Seneca Co., NY

1844

Tubbs, M. S.

Grand Rapids

Farming & Gardening - Sec. 22

Chenango Co., NY

1837

Tubbs, Mattie A.

Grandville

Sec. 7

Van Buren Co., MI

1857

Tucker, Foster

Grand Rapids

Farming & Gardening - Sec. 17

Otsego Co., NY

1849

Turnbull, Robert

Ada

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 5

Waterloo Co., Ont.

1855

Turner, Harwell

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 27

Middlesex Co., CT

1847

Turner, Marvin

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 27

Middlesex Co., CT

1847

Turner, Wm

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 26

Middlesex Co., CT

1847

Tuttle, A. S.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 4

Pennsylvania

1848

Tuxbury, C. F.

Marble dealer

Michigan

1865

Tyler, Alvin

Bowen Station

Farmer - Sec. 26

Kent Co., MI

1849

Tyson, Isaac W.

Grand Rapids

Cooper & Farm Tool Repairer - Sec. 8

Montgomery Co., PA

1862

Underhill, Alfred

Sparta Center

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 21

New Brunswick

1850

Utter, john B.

North Byron

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 6

Medina Co., OH

1843

Vail, George H.

3 Goodrich

G. R. & I. R. R.

New York

1870

VanDiem & Rithema

92 Center

Groceries, Crockery & Glassware

Holland

1866

VanDoren, E. J.

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 23

New Jersey

1873

VanLew, Oscar G.

Corinth

Farmer - Sec. 31

Seneca Co., NY

1845

VanLew, Peter

Corinth

Farmer & Hotel - Sec. 31

Seneca Co., NY

1845

VanLiew, James C.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 21

Medina Co., OH

1858

VanLoon, Volney

Edgerton

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 13

Yates Co., NY

1863

VanNorstron, P. G.

Lockwood

Farmer - Sec. 14

Tioga Co., NY

1870

VanTongeren, H.

431 Jefferson

Wagon Maker

Holland

1873

Voigt, Herpolsheimer & Co.

80-82 Monroe

Dry Goods & Carpeting

1870

Vond, W. C.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 9

Vermont

1850

Waddell, John

Austerlitz

Farmer - Sec. 19

England

1866

Wade, L. N.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 32

Wayne Co., NY

1844

Wadzak, L.

61 Waterloo

Tailor

Bohemia

1868

Wagar & Otis

Cedar Springs

Livery, Sale & Boarding Stable

1872

Wait & Green

66 Pearl

Real Estate Dealers

--

Wait, Delos V.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 8

Otsego Co., NY

1863

Waite, J. D.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Carpenter - Sec. 19

Kent Co., MI

--

Waite, Mattie

Grand Rapids

Sec. 19

Albany Co., NY

--

Waldon, G. S.

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 9

Ohio

1855

Walker, J. W.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 28

Canada

1837

Walker, Jesse

Morton House

Tonsorial Artist

Madison Co., O.

1864

Wall, Samuel

Bostwick Lake

Farmer - Sec. 36

England

1847

Wall, William

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 1

England

1850

Wallace, N.

Otisco

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 112

Ticonderoga, NY

1856

Walraff, Louis

32 E. Bridge

Cigar Manufacturer

Germany

1868

Walsh, Hugh

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 32

Ireland

1842

Warner, Calvin F.

Whitneyville

Farmer - Sec. 35

Genesee Co., NY

1868

Warner, D. S.

Grandville

Woolen Mill

Chenango Co., NY

1870

Warner, Richard

57 Broadway

Agent for Freeman, Hawkins & Co.

Alpine, MI

1875

Wartrous, H. S.

Plainfield Ave.

Lumberman

New York

1846

Waterman, Charles

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 16

England

1851

Waterman, John

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 18

Susquehanna Co., PA

1863

Watkins, E. C.

Rockford

Lumberman

Genesee Co., NY

1844

Watkins, J. C.

Grant

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 23

Yates Co., NY

1843

Watkins, M. C.

Grattan Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 2

Rutland, VT

1844

Watson, I. M.

521 Scribner

Carpenter & Joiner

New York

1844

Watson, John S.

Oakfield Center

Farmer - Sec. 21

Sheffield, England

1850

Watson, Joseph J.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Architect - Sec. 17

Cumberland Co., PA

1852

Watts, William

Bowne

Farmer - Sec. 21

Ireland

1856

Weaver, Bradley C.

Ross

Farmer - Sec. 35

Stafford, CT

1846

Wedge, Henry D.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 32

Pennsylvania

1865

Weeks, H. D.

Alton

Farmer - Sec. 4

Canada

1870

Weeks, R. A.

Grant

Farmer - Sec. 25

Kent Co., MI

1853

Weirich, Henry

104 Monroe

Saloon Keeper

Germany

1857

Weirich, peter

296 Bridge

Ale & Lager Beer Brewer

Germany

1853

Weitz, George

Caledonia Station

Mfr & Dlr Boots & Shoes - Sec. 29

Germany

1866

Welch, James & Morgan

Sand Lake

Farmer - Sec. 8

Kent Co., MI

1856

Welch, Wm

Cedar Springs

Bridge Street House

Franklin Co., NY

1869

Weller, M. H.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 9

Kent Co., MI

1850

Welling, Hiram

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 28

Renselaer Co., NY

1868

Wells, C. E.

Indian Creek

Farmer - Sec. 28

Pennsylvania

1854

Welton, George

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 14

Ontario Co., NY

1866

Wesbrook, John R.

Cedar Springs

Farmer & Lumbering; Sec. 2

St. Clair Co., MI

1871

West, Lorenzo

Alpine

Farmer & Lumberman - Sec. 25

New York

1845

Westbrook Thomas

Alton

Farmer - Sec. 23

Canada

1844

Weston, H. O.

Grandville

Retired Physician; Propr-Flouring Mills

Onondaga Co., NY

1853

Weston, N.

Whitneyville

Farmer - Sec. 35

Monroe Co., NY

1869

Whaley, Isaac

Ada

Farmer - Sec. 21

New York

1868

Wheeler, Edmond A.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 22

Rutland Co., VT

1844

Wheeler, John

101 Third

Dishman & Wheeler-"Excelsior" Mfrs

New York

1875

Wheeler, William W.

Alpine

Farmer - Sec. 22

Rutland Co., VT

1844

Whitaker, F. E.

410 Jefferson

Ohio

1872

White, Albert C.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 34

Hampshire Co., MA

1855

White, Charles M.

Courtland Center

Postmaster; Blacksmith, Wagons.; Sec. 22

Kent Co., MI

1849

White, George H.

Attorney at Law

Saratoga Sprgs

1855

White, Isaac W.

Alton

Farmer - Sec. 10

Canada

1845

White, J. M.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 10

Monroe Co., NY

1836

White, Z. B.

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 15

Yates Co., NY

1844

Whitefleet, C.

139 W. Bridge

Grocer

Holland

1848

Whitlow, J. T.

Rockford

Farmer & Owner-Algoma Mills; Sec. 22

Virginia

1870

Whitney, E. C.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 7

Oakland Co., MI

1853

Whitney, Frank

Austerlitz

Prop'r Plainfield House

Kent Co., MI

1840

Whitney, M. L.

Kent City

Saw Mill & Lumbering - Sec. 32

Saratoga Co., NY

1870

Whitsell, Andrew

Sparta Center

Blacksmith & Carriage Builder

Canada

1866

Whitthall, Thomas

Courtland Center

Farmer - Sec. 23

England

1856

Whittington, George

Belmont

Farmer - Sec. 14

Canada

1865

Widrig, Allen

Caledonia Station

Proprietor Hotel - Sec. 29

Herkimer Co., NY

1860

Wightman, D. H.

Cedar Springs

Farmer - Sec. 26

New York

1864

Wilcox, J. M.

Bookkeeper- B. & G. T. Co.

Mexico

1871

Wilder, Horace

Grandville

Machinist

Onondaga Co., NY

1838

Wilder, Joseph

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 34

Niagara Co., NY

1844

Wiley, Jacob

Cedar Springs

J. & L. Wiley Shingle Factory; Sec. 1

Eaton Co., MI

1873

Wilkins, William T.

Ada

Real Estate & Patent Right Agt.

Branch Co., MI

1874

Wilkinson, Andrew

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 9

Dutchess Co., NY

1847

Wilkinson, G. A.

Rockford

Prop'r-Bridge Street House

Cayuga Co., NY

1851

Willes, Edgar M.

Alaska

Carpenter & Joiner - Sec. 9

Jefferson Co., NY

1873

Willett, M.

Rockford

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 8

Erie Co., NY

1853

Williams, A. M.

Rockford

Farmer - Sec. 19

Alleghany Co., NY

1873

Williams, Charles

Grand Rapids

Shoemaker - Sec. 1

New York

1846

Williams, Hiram

Fisher Station

Farmer - Sec. 31

Schoharie Co., NY

1855

Williams, S. Quincy

Monroe & Iona

Ale & Porter House

Madison Co., NY

--

Willworth, Peter

Rockford

Mfr-Willow Ware & Barrels

Onondaga Co., NY

1873

Wilson, A.

Englishville

Farmer - Sec. 1

Genesee Co., NY

1850

Wilson, A. A.

Grand Rapids

Farmer & Supervisor - Sec. 18

Hillsboro Co., NH

1870

Wilson, Alice

Byron Center

Teacher - Sec. 28

Kent Co., MI

--

Wilson, Charles

Grandville

Farmer

Steuben Co., NY

1872

Wilson, D. A.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 33

Ohio

1852

Wilson, E. H.

Almond & Williams

Virginia

1861

Wilson, John C.

Brick Tavern

Farmer & Stock Dealer - Sec. 19

Washington Co., NY

1865

Wilson, W. W.

Rockford

Homeopathic Physician

Allegheny Co., PA

1872

Wilson, Wm L.

63 Waterloo

Blacksmith

Canada

1873

Winchell, Justus

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 7

Canandaigua, NY

1856

Winegar, R. D.

Lowell

Farmer

Rensselaer Co., NY

1852

Winters, Freeman

Fisher's Station

Farmer - Sec. 12

Columbia Co., NY

1856

Wise, M. L.

Oyster & Game House

England

1854

Wisner, Peter S.

Whitneyville

Farmer - Sec. 26

Seneca Co., NY

1855

Withey, A. D.

229 S. Division

Meat market

Michigan

1854

Withey, J. H.

Ada

Farmer & Sec'y Farmers Mut. Ins.-Sec.3

Franklin Co., VT

1836

Withey, L. H. & Co.

771-805 Canal

Lumber Manufacturers

--

Wolcott, L. W.

Attorney & C. C. Commissioner

Wyoming Co., NY

1869

Wolf, Alonzo

Grandville

Farmer - Sec. 30

Cuyahoga Co., OH

1854

Wolf, M. Frederick

Oakfield

Farmer - Sec. 4

Germany

1854

Wolverton, John C.

Spencer Mills

Farmer - Sec. 20

Cayuga Co., NY

1864

Wood, Clinton A.

Whitneyville

Farmer - Sec. 25

Livingston Co., NY

1864

Wood, D. A.

Caledonia Station

Restaurant - Sec. 29

Livingston Co., NY

1862

Wooding, John

Cascade

Farmer - Sec. 11

Wales

1857

Woodman, N. H.

Sparta Center

Farmer & Stock Raiser - Sec. 15

Belknap Co., NH

1846

Woodruff, Dr. E.

44 Canal

Botanic Physician

Farmington, CT

1860

Woodward, Margaret

Hammond Station

Farmer - Sec. 2

Washington Co., NY

1846

Woolever, F. N.

22 Monroe

Restaurant

New York

1870

Wright, Daniel

22 Monroe

Restaurant

New York

1875

Wright, F. C.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 10

--

1855

Wright, Horace

Caledonia Station

Railroad - Sec. 29

Oakland Co., MI

1875

Wright, John

Farmer - Sec. 13

Pennsylvania

Wright, N. C.

Grand Rapids

Stock & Produce Farmer - Sec. 15

Wayne Co., NY

1837

Wright, p. B.

Corinth

Physician - Sec. 25

Milwaukee, WI

1868

Wylie, William M.

Sparta Center

Farmer - Sec. 24

Madison Co., NY

1846

Wyman, L. M.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 16

Monroe Co., NY

1856

Yale, G. W.

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 8

Upper Canada

1846

Yeiter, Fred

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 27

Germany

1860

Yeiter, J. D.

Lowell

Farmer - Sec. 22

Germany

1850

Young, D.

Caledonia Station

Dry Goods & Groceries - Sec. 29

Hillsdale Co., MI

1867

Young, Elihu R.

Rockford

Farmer, Stock Raiser, Dairyman; Sec. 30

Yates Co., NY

1848

Young, George

Grand Rapids

Farmer - Sec. 33

Grand Rapids, MI

1839

Young, William C.

Cannonsburg

Farmer - Sec. 10, 15

Orange Co., NY

1844

Ziegenfuss, Franklin

Greenfield

Farmer - Sec. 13

Livingston Co., MI

1852

Transcriber: ES
Created: 21 January 2009
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/land/1876patrons.html