1906 Goss's History of Grand Rapids
Lists of the Grand Rapids Bar Association,
Attorneys, Judges and Elected Officials

 

Pg. 802-803

Grand Rapids Bar Association

 

President

   

1902

Thomas J. O'Brien

 

1903

Roger W. Butterfield

 

1904

Arthur C. Denison

 

1905

Loyal E. Knappen

 

1906

McGeorge Bundy

 

Vice President

   

1902

Loyal E. Knappen

 

1903

Arthur C. Denison

 

1904

McGeorge Bundy

 

1905

George Clapperton

 

1906

Ganson Taggart

 

Treasurer

   

1902

Henry T. Heald

 

1903-1906

Howart A. Thornton

 

Trustees

   

1906

Jacob Kleinhaus

 
 

James H. Campbell

 
 

Charles M. Wilson

 
 

The following is the roll of membership for 1906

 
 

Allen C. Adsit

 
 

Sylvester W. Baker

 
 

Charlles W. Boltwood

 
 

George S. Boltwood

 
 

Lucius Boltwood

 
 

George C. Brown

 
 

William B. Brown

 
 

Claude R. Buchanan

 
 

McGeorge Bundy

 
 

Roger W. Butterfield

 
 

Champlin R. Butterfield

 
 

Thomas P. Bradfield

 
 

James H. Campbell

 
 

Martin H. Carmody

 
 

Frank L. Carpenter

 
 

Thomas F. Carroll

 
 

George Clapperton

 
 

Everett D. Comstock

 
 

Benn M. Corwin

 
 

Albert Crane

 
 

Harry L. Creswell

 
 

Colin P. Campbell

 
 

Peter J. Danhof

 
 

Arthur C. Denison

 
 

Peter Doran

 
 

Walter W. Drew

 
 

Emanuel J. Doyle

 
 

James J. Danhof

 
 

William H. Eastman

 
 

Alvin E. Ewing

 
 

J. Edward Earle

 
 

Henry B. Fallass

 
 

Raymond M. Ferguson

 
 

Charles L. Fitch

 
 

Gerald Fitzgerald

 
 

William D. Fuller

 
 

Clark H. Gleason

 
 

Dwight Goss

 
 

William E. Grove

 
 

Fred P. Geib

 
 

Reuben Hatch

 
 

Henry T. Heald

 
 

George Hefferan

 
 

Ambrose C. Hindman

 
 

George Hollway

 
 

Alfred H. Hunt

 
 

Wesley W. Hyde

 
 

Frank W. Hine

 
 

Frank W. Hess

 
 

Cornelius Hoffius

 
 

Harry D. Jewell

 
 

J. Byron Judkins

 
 

Willard F. Kenney

 
 

Joseph Kirwin

 
 

Willard Kingsley

 
 

Jacob Kleinhaus

 
 

Loyal E. Knappen

 
 

Stuart E. Knappen

 
 

William J. Landman

 
 

John S. Lawrence

 
 

Arthur Lowell

 
 

Walter C. Lee

 
 

Edgar A. Maher

 
 

Carl E. Mapes

 
 

John S. McDonald

 
 

Don E. Minor

 
 

John E. More

 
 

Benjamin P. Merrick

 
 

Richard L. Newnham

 
 

Mark Norris

 
 

T.J. O'Brien

 
 

Jesse F. Orton

 
 

Charles M. Owen

 
 

John Patton

 
 

Cyrus E. Perkins

 
 

Willis B. Perkins

 
 

Charles J. Potter

 
 

John W. Powers

 
 

J.T. Preston

 
 

Fred M. Raymond

 
 

Joseph Renihan

 
 

Will E. Ryan

 
 

Charles O. Smedley

 
 

Francis A. Stace

 
 

Jacob Stekee

 
 

Earl R. Stewart

 
 

William J. Stuart

 
 

Elvin Swarthout

 
 

Edwin F. Sweet

 
 

William Alden Smith

 
 

Edward Taggart

 
 

Ganson Taggart

 
 

Moses Taggart

 
 

J. H. Tatem

 
 

Fred C. Temple

 
 

George W. Thompson

 
 

Howard A. Thornton

 
 

Philip H. Travis

 
 

Leonard D. Verdier

 
 

Hadley H. Walch

 
 

Myron H. Walter

 
 

Charles E. Ward

 
 

Charles A. Watt

 
 

Sybrant Wesselius

 
 

Kirk E. Wicks

 
 

Charles M. Wilson

 
 

Hugh E. Wilson

 
 

Alfred Wolcott

 
 

Laurens W. Wolcott

 
 

Gustave A. Wolf

 
 

Henry F. Walch

 
     

Pg 745

Prosecuting Attorneys for Kent County

 
 

Edward E. Sargeant

1851-52

 

John T. Holmes

1853-56

 

E. S. Eggleston

1857-58

 

Stephen G. Champlin

1859-60

 

Thaddeau Foote

1961-62

 

E.G.D. Holden

1863-65

 

Byron D. Ball

1866-68

 

Andrew J. Reeves

1869-72

 

E. A. Burlingame

1873-76

 

Stephen H. Ballard

1877-78

 

Frank F, Kutts

1879-80

 

Fred A. Maynard

1881-82

 

Isaac M. Turner

1883-86

 

Samuel D. Clay

1887-88

 

William J. Stuart

1889-90

 

William F. McKnight

1891-92

 

Alfred Wolcott

1893-96

 

Frank A. Rodgers

1897-1900

 

William B. Brown

1901-06

     
 

Sheriffs

Pg 746

 

Ezra Reed

1837-38

 

Aaron Russel

1839-40

 

Harry Eaton

1841-42

 

Solomon Withey

1843-44

 

C.P. Babcock

1845-46

 

DeWitt Shoemaker

1847-48

 

Harvey K. Rose

1849-50

 

Leonard Snyder

1851-54

 

Daniel S.T. Weller

1855-56

 

Anson N. Norton

1857-60

 

Sluman S. Bailey

1861-64

 

William Thornton

1865-66

 

Sluman S. Bailey

1867-68

 

Jesse F. Wyckoff

1869-72

 

Isaac Haynes

1873-76

 

Freeling W. Peck

1877-80

 

Isaac F. Lamoreaux

1881-82

 

Lyman T. Kinney

1883-86

 

Loomis K. Bishop

1887-90

 

John McQueen

1891-92

 

Isaac Lamoreaux

1893-94

 

Nathaniel Rice

1895-Died soon after commencing his term

 

Irving Woodworth

1895-96 (acting)

 

irving Woodworth

1897-1900

 

Leman H. Chapman

1901-04

 

Albert A. Carroll

1905-06

 

County Clerks

 
 

Stephen Wilson

1837-38

 

Charles H. Taylor

1839-46

 

Samuel R. Sanford

1847-48

 

Reuban H. Smith

1849-54

 

Peter R.L. Peirce

1855-68

 

Daniel McNaughton

1869-72

 

Hobart H. Chipman

1873-76 Died in office in 1876

 

Wesley W. Hyde

1876 Appointed to complete the term

 

Frederick S. Clark

1877-82

 

Orland H. Godwin

1883-85 Died in office in 1884

 

Cornelius L. Harvey

1885-92 Appointed to complete the term

 

Orland H. Godwin

1883-85

 

Cornelius L. Harvey

1885-92

 

Franklin D. Eddy

1893-96

 

William J. Thomas

1897-1900

 

Connor H. Smith

1901-06

     
 

Registers of Deeds

 
 

Jacob Barns

1837-38

 

E.W. Barns

1842 to fill Vacancy

 

Benjamin Smith

1843-44

 

George H. White

1845-46

 

John M. Fox

1846-52

 

Fred W. Worden

1853-56

 

Leonidas S. Scranton

1857-60

 

John R. Stewart

1861-66

 

William G. Beckwith

1867-72

 

Simeon Hunt

1873-76

 

Loomis K. Bishop

1877-82

 

Henry F. McCormick

1883-88

 

Nathaniel Rice

1889-90

 

Adolphus L. Skinner

1891-92

 

John T. Gould

1893-96

 

Scott Griswold

1897-1900

 

Frank J. Cook

1901-06

     
 

County Treasurers

Pg 747

 

Hiram Hinsdill

1837-38

 

Aaron Dikeman

1839-43

 

Sidney Smith

1843-44

 

James Davis

1845-48

 

Solomon O. Kingsbury

1849-52

 

Nelson Robinson

1853-56

 

Daniel C. McVean

1857-58

 

Thompson I. Daniel

1859-66

 

George Young, Jr.

1867-72

 

Henry Bremer

1873-76

 

John A. S. Verdier

1877-82

 

Andrew J. Stebbins

1883-86

 

Charles D. Stebbins

1887-88

 

Sterman T. Colson

1889-90

 

Charles D. Stebbins

1891-94

 

Sherman T. Colson

1889-90

 

Henry B. Proctor

1897-1900

 

Wm.F. Woodworth

1901-04

 

Ernest A. Crozier

1905-

     
 

Judges of Probate

 
 

Jefferson Morrison

Aug 1, 1836 to Dec 31, 1844

 

James A. Davis

Jan. 1 1845 to Dec. 31, 1848

 

Solomon L. Whithey

Jan. 1 1849 to Dec. 31, 1852

 

Robert P. Sinclair

Jan. 1 1853 to Dec. 31, 1856

 

William A. Robinson

Jan. 1 1857 to Dec. 31, 1864

 

Benjamin A. Harlan

Jan. 1 1865 to Dec. 31, 1876

 

Cyrus E. Perkins

Jan. 1 1877 to Dec. 31, 1884

 

Lyman D. Follett

Jan. 1 1885 to May 30, 1887

 

Cyrus E. Perkins

May 7 1887 to Dec. 31, 1896

 

Harry D. Jewell

Jan 1, 1897 to --

     
 

Registers of Probate

 
 

Moses Taggart

Jan 2, 1871 to April 1, 1872

 

Cyrus E. Perkins

April 1, 1872 to Dec 31, 1876

 

John R. Smith

Jan 2, 1877 to Jan 2, 1879

 

William A. Russell

Jan 2, 1879 to May 1, 1879

 

Charles Schuster

May1, 1879 to Dec. 31, 1879

 

Adolph B. Mason

Jan 5, 1880 to Dec. 31 1884

 

Frank W. Hine

Jan 1, 1885 to Aug 12, 1889

 

Adolph B. Mason

Aug 12, 1889 to Jan 1, 1893

 

Harry D. Jewell

Jan 1, 1893 to Jan 1, 1897

 

Alvin E. Ewing

Jan 1, 1897 to ---

The Superior Court

The Superior Court of Grand Rapids was established by an act of Legistature of 1875;

if first term commencing the first Tuesday in June of that year

 

The Probate Court

 

By a Territorial act of 1805, The Courts of the several districts,

or any Judge of the Territory, or the Clerk of District Court,

were authorized to take the proof or wills, and grant letters Testamentary

and of administration, In 1811 provision was made for

the appointment in each district of a Register with essentially

the same powers. Finally, in 1818, a court of Probate was established

in each county, the Judge, some "able and learned person."

to be appointed by the Governor, for which appeals lay

to the Supreme Court. These last continued in operation until

the admission of Michigan into the Union

Transcriber: Joanie Welke
Created: 19 Aug 2004
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/goss/officials.html