Fountain Street Baptist Church Members, 1870-1903

Surname

Given Name

Year

Remarks

Abell

G.W.

1903

Deacon

Adams

Mary

1870

Member

Adsit

Harriet

1870

Member

Alcombrack

Harriet

1870

Member

Anson

Elizabeth

1870

Member

Anson

John W.

1870

Member

Baars

A.F. (Miss)

1903

Business Comm.

Baars

Annie

1870

Member

Baars

J. Frederick

1870

Treasurer

Baars

Lucretia N.

1870

Member

Bailey

Sophia

1870

Member

Ball

Frank M. (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Ball

O.A.

1895

Trustee

Ball

Orson A.

1870

Member

Banks

Mary J.

1870

Member

Barker

Elizabeth

1870

Member

Barkley

Mary

1870

Member

Barnard

W.P.

1870

Member

Barnhart

Willard (Mrs.)

1903

Business Comm.

Barns

Cornelius R.

1870

Member

Barns

Frances

1870

Member

Bateman

Rosa

1870

Member

Bayless

M.P.

1870

Member

Bell

John

1895

Sexton

Bentley

Emma

1870

Member

Best

Lila (Miss)

1896

Pres, Girls Soc.

Bingham

Angeline M.

1870

Member

Bissel

Mary L.

1870

Member

Blom

Helen

1897

Pres, Jr Endeaver, Girls

Bogardus

Matilda

1870

Member

Bonney

Celinda L.

1870

Member

Bonney

Emily S.

1870

Member

Bonney

Judith

1870

Member

Bonney

Orris

1870

Member

Boot

Florence (Mrs.)

1896

Rec'd by experience

Bowman

Annie

1870

Member

Bradford

Bertha L.

1903

Soprano

Briggs

Cordelia

1870

Member

Brooks

Meribah

1870

Member

Brown

C.L.

1903

Deacon

Brown

C.L.

1903

S S Supt

Brown

Howard

1897

Pres, Jr Endeaver, Boys

Brown

Lurancy

1870

Member

Buchanan

Claude R.

1896

Business Comm.

Buchanan

J.C. (Dr.)

1895

Deacon

Buchanan

John C.

1870

Trustee

Buchanan

Sophia

1870

Member

Burley

Miss

1987

Leader, Y P S C E

Butterfield

R.W.

1895

Trustee

Butterfield

Roger W.

1870

Member

Calkins

John

1870

Member

Calkins

Mrs.

1870

Member

Calkins

W.E. (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Calkins

William E.

1870

Member

Campbell

Jessie (Miss)

1895

Young People's Leader

Carr

Olive L. (Mrs.)

1896

Rec'd by experience

Chapin

Nancy M.

1870

Member

Chapman

Mrs.

1897

Soloist

Chard

S.G.

1895

Deacon

Chard

S.G.

1895

Pres, Missionary Reading Club

Clark

Alvira

1870

Member

Clark

Mary

1870

Member

Comstock

Cornelia

1870

Member

Cook

Albert O.

1896

Rec'd by experience

Cornelius

Will R.

1895

Organist

Cornell

Maria

1870

Member

Cornell

Maria

1870

Member

Coshun

H.M.

1903

Business Comm.

Crisman

Helen

1870

Member

Crisman

John

1870

Member

Crisman

Mary

1870

Member

Critchlow

C.

1896

Pres, Young Men's Literary Soc

Crosby

Amelia

1870

Member

Crosby

James M.

1896

Trustee

Crosby

James S.

1870

Member

Crosby

Jas. M.

1895

Business Comm.

Crosby

Jas. M.

1903

Trustee

Crosby

Mary E.

1870

Member

Crosby

Moreau S.

1870

Member

Daniel

A.J. (Mrs.)

1903

Pres, Woman's Working Soc.

Daniels

A.J.

1895

Business Comm.

Daniels

A.J.

1896

Trustee

Daniels

A.J.

1903

Trustee

Daniels

Anson J.

1870

Member

Daniels

Elias

1870

Member

Daniels

Eliza

1870

Member

Daniels

Mrs.

1897

Member

Daniels

Rhoda

1870

Member

Daniels

Sarah (Mrs.)

1897

Member

Daniels

Sarah A.

1870

Member

Davidson

Charlotte

1870

Member

Davidson

Emma

1870

Member

Davidson

G.I. (Mrs.)

1903

Pres, Woman's Mission Circle

Davidson

Geo. (Mrs.)

1895

Treas., Woman's Working Soc.

Davidson

Lewis C.

1870

Trustee

Davidson

Pamelia

1870

Member

Davidson

Rebecca

1870

Member

Davidson

Robert

1870

Deacon

Davidson

Robert

1895

Deacon

Davis

Delia

1870

Member

Davis

Ezekiel W.

1870

Member

Davis

F.V.

1895

Business Comm.

Davis

John

1870

Member

Davis

Rebecca

1870

Member

De Nio

Ruben

1895

Pres, "The Atheneum"

De Vries

Lena

1870

Member

De Vries

Simon

1870

Member

Dean

Sarah

1870

Member

Denison

Asa

1903

Treas Benevolences

Denison

Asa

1903

Deacon

Dennis

Olive M.

1870

Member

Dennison

Minerva

1870

Member

Doty

Cornelia

1870

Member

Doxtator

Hellen

1896

Rec'd by experience

Drew

Alice

1870

Member

Dudley

J.M.

1895

Business Comm.

Duncan

Victor E. (Mrs.)

1903

Contralto

Eaton

Almira (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Eaton

E.G. (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Eddy

Jas

1895

Capt., Boy's Brigade

Eddy

Jas

1896

Capt., Crosby Rifles

Eddy

Kitty

1897

Pres, Girls Soc.

Eddy

Will

1896

Pres, Jr Endeaver, Boys

Edison

Olivia

1870

Member

Edwards

Hezekiah C.

1870

Member

Escott

E.B.

1870

Trustee

Escott

Emma

1870

Member

Escott

Harriet E.

1870

Member

Escott

Henry

1870

Deacon

Escott

Mary C.

1870

Member

Evans

J.B. (Mrs.)

1896

Member

Evans

John

1870

Member

Everett

Eunice

1870

Member

Everett

Thirza

1870

Member

Fanning

H.O.

1895

Pres, Y P S C E

Feltzer

George

1870

Member

Feltzer

Hellen

1870

Member

Feltzer

Mary

1870

Member

Feltzer

Sarah

1870

Member

Ferguson

Anna

1895

Corres. Sec'y, Young People's Soc

Ferris

Jacob (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Fletcher

E.A.

1870

Member

Fletcher

Ellen E.

1870

Member

Fox

Louisa M.

1870

Member

Fox

P.V.

1895

Trustee

Freeman

H.E.

Dec 1895

Supt, Immanuel Mission Sch

Freeman

H.E.

1903

Deacon

Fretts

Cornelia

1870

Member

Fretts

George L.

1870

Member

Ganson

C.V.

1903

Business Comm.

Gay

Helen H.

1870

Member

Gay

W.H.

1903

Trustee

Gay

William H.

1895

Trustee

Gay

Wm H.

1897

Treasurer

Gay

Wm H.

1903

Church Treasurer

Gay

Wm H.

1903

Pres, Men's League

Gibson

A.K.

1895

Sec'y-Treas., Young People's Soc

Gooch

Virginia H.

1870

Member

Goodrich

E.C.(Mrs.)

1870

Member

Goodrich

Erastus C.

1870

Member

Goodrich

P.M.

1870

Trustee

Gould

Almira

1870

Member

Gould

W.W.

1870

Member

Gould

W.W.

1895

Deacon

Gouldsbury

Arvilla J.

1870

Member

Gouldsbury

B.F.

1870

Deacon

Gouldsbury

Ella (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Gouldsbury

Harriet

1897

Pres, Midway Tens

Gouldsbury

Hattie (Miss)

1896

Midway Tens

Gouldsbury

Jerome B.

1870

Member

Gouldsbury

Lliza

1870

Member

Gouldsbury

Lydia M.

1870

Member

Gouldsbury

Mary A.

1870

Member

Granger

Emily

1870

Member

Granger

Emily (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Granger

Horace

1870

Member

Graves

Lidie B.

1870

Member

Graves

Mary B.

1870

Member

Graves

Mary B. (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Graves

Rev. Samuel (D.D.)

1870

Pastor

Graves

Schuyler (Dr.)

1896

Business Comm.

Green

Henry

1903

Business Comm.

Guild

Martha

1870

Member

Halton

Joel P.

4/22/1903 0:00

of Chicago- Married Florence

Meade

Hamilton

1870

Member

Hamilton

Claude

1903

Trustee

Hawkins

J.S.

1897

Business Comm.

Hawkins

J.S.

1903

Trustee

Haynes

Emma

1870

Member

Haynes

William A.

1870

Member

Heath

Mary

1870

Member

Herrick

Geo D.

1895

Music Director

Herrick

Geo D.

1896

Quartette

Hewes

Ella

1870

Member

Hewes

Geo W.

1870

Member

Hewes

Lavinia

1870

Member

Himes

A.

1903

Trustee

Holmes

A.H.

1896

Pres, New Era Club

Holmes

Harriet

1870

Member

Holmes

W.

1870

Member

Hooker

Emma

1870

Member

Hooker

Joseph

1870

Member

Hopson

W.C.

1903

Business Comm.

Horton

Mary

1870

Member

Horton

O.W.

1895

Deacon

Horton

O.W.

1895

Trustee

Horton

O.W.

1903

Deacon

Horton

Orsamus W.

1870

Deacon

Hovey

Sarah

1870

Member

Hovey

Sarah M.

1870

Member

Hovey

William

1870

Member

Hovey

William S.

1870

Member

Howard

Hannah

1870

Member

Howard

J.E.

1895

Deacon

Hubbard

William O.

1870

Member

Huff

D.M.

1870

Member

Huff

Jane

1870

Member

Hulbert

E.S.

1870

Member

Innes

J. Harvey (Mrs.)

1896

Member

Innes

J.H. (Dr.)

1903

Business Comm.

Jackson

J.L. (Rev.)

1896

Resigned, 2nd week Nov. (6 yrs.)

Jackson

Jay S.

1895

Pres, Young Men's Literary Soc

Jackson

Jno. L. (D.D.)

1895

Pastor

Jackson

Jno. L. (Mrs.)

1895

Pres, Woman's Mission Circle

Jackson

Jno. L. (Rev.)

1895

Pres, Social Science Club

Jameson

E.H.E. (Dr.)

1903

Visiting Misionary

Jewett

Addie

1870

Member

Jewett

Hattie

1870

Member

Jewett

Sarah F.

1870

Member

Jipson

Maria

1870

Member

Johnson

Edith

1903

Pres, Y P S C E

Johnson

W.

1870

Member

Johnston

J.K.

1895

Deacon

Johnston

J.K.

1895

Trustee

Johnston

J.K.

1903

Deacon

Jones

Mrs.

1870

Member

Keeler

M.S.

1903

Business Comm.

Kelley

Leonora

1870

Member

Kendrick

A.C.

1870

Member

Kendrick

Anna

1870

Member

Kenyon

Mary

1870

Member

Keyes

Orrin

1870

Member

Kimball

Geo C.

1895

Business Comm.

Kimball

Geo C.

1896

Trustee

Knapp

Mr.

1896

Y P S C E Leader

Knapp

Othelia

1870

Member

Knott

Heber

1903

Business Comm.

Lamereaux

William

1870

Member

Lamphere

Lena

1896

Pres, Jr Endeaver, Girls

Landman

W.J.

1895

Vice-Pres., Young People's Soc

Landon

George R.

1896

Rec'd by experience

Landon

Julia

1870

Member

Leonard

C.H. (Mrs.)

1895

Member

Leonard

Chas (Mrs.)

1896

Pres, Woman's Working Soc.

Leonard

F.E.

1897

Business Comm.

Leonard

F.E.

1903

Trustee

Leonard

Margaret

1870

Member

Lewis

M.E. (Mrs.)

1903

Business Comm.

Lewis

M.R. (Mrs.)

1897

Asst. Treas.

Lillie

F.W.

1903

Asst. Clerk

Lillie

F.W.

1903

Deacon

Lindley

Charlotte

1870

Member

Lindsey

Mary R.

1870

Member

Linn

A.B.

1903

Business Comm.

Livingston

Julia F.

1870

Member

Loomis

Alice (Miss)

1895

Pres, Jr Endeaver Soc

Loomis

Emily M.

1870

Member

Loomis

Emma

1896

Quartette

Loomis

Jennie

1895

Pres, Young People's Soc.

Loomis

Louisa

1870

Member

Loomis

R.B.

1895

Deacon

Loomis

R.B.

1896

Trustee

Loomis

R.B.

1903

Trustee

Loomis

R.B.

1903

Deacon

Loomis

Robert B.

1870

Deacon

Loundsbury

Martha

1870

Member

Loundsbury

Mrs..

1870

Member

Loundsbury

R.S.

1870

Member

Love

Nancy G.

1870

Member

Loveland

Rena

1896

Pres, Jr. Soc

Luce

Abijah

1870

Member

Luce

Sarah A.

1870

Member

Luce

Violetta

1870

Member

Mann

Hartwell C.

1870

Member

Mann

M.M.

1870

Member

Maxwell

E.G.

1903

Trustee

McWhorter

David

1870

Deacon

McWhorter

Frank

1870

Member

Meade

Florence

4/22/1903 0:00

Married

Messer

Henry W.

1870

Member

Miller

Anna

1870

Member

Miller

H.W.

1903

Deacon

Miller

Samuel

1870

Member

Milmine

A.

1870

Member

Milmine

Alfred

1870

Member

Milmine

Lucy

1870

Member

Morse

Orlo

1895

Member

Morse

Orlo

1896

Pres, Missionary Reading Club

Morse

Orlo

1897

Pres, Y P S C E

Morton

Constantine

1895

Business Comm.

Morton

Constantine

1897

Trustee

Mowat

John

1897

Business Comm.

Mowat

John

1903

Trustee

Munger

Martha

1870

Member

Murphy

George

1903

Tenor

Nichols

Mary

1870

Member

Osborn

Clinton

1895

Supt, Immanuel Mission Sch

Osborn

Clinton

1895

Pres, New Era Club

Osgood

Almina

1870

Member

Osgood

F.R.

1870

Member

Palmer

Eliza

1870

Member

Palmer

Margaret B.

1870

Member

Peck

Thomas M.

1895

Trustee

Pettit

O.W.

1895

Deacon

Pettit

O.W.

1903

Deacon

Pew

George H.

1870

Member

Pew

Margaret A.

1870

Member

Pierce

Clara

1870

Member

Potter

Cornelia

1870

Member

Potter

Esther

1870

Member

Prescott

Agnes

1870

Member

Prescott

Geo. L.

1895

Business Comm.

Pugh

Adah (Miss)

1895

Pres, Midway Tens

Putnam

Enos

1895

Trustee

Rand

H.H. (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Randal

J. Herman (Rev.)

1903

Pastor

Randall

Abram

1870

Member

Randall

J. Herman

1897

Pastor

Randall

Laura

1870

Member

Randall

Matilda

1870

Member

Raniville

F.

1895

Business Comm.

Read

Joseph

1870

Member

Renwick

Charles

1870

Member

Renwick

Mary J.

1870

Member

Renwick

W.B.

1870

Member

Renwick

W.B. (Mrs.)

1897

Pres, Woman's Mission Circle

Richmond

Eliza

1870

Member

Roach

Mary J.

1870

Member

Rouse

Guy W.

1903

Clerk, Trustees

Rouse

Rosamond

1895

Pres, Girls Soc.

Rouse

Wm (Mrs.)

1896

Pres, Woman's Working Soc.

Rowe

Wm N.

1903

Business Comm.

Rowe

Wm N.

1903

Deacon

Rumsey

Cornelia

1870

Member

Russell

C.K.

1895

Business Comm.

Sach

Sarah H.

1870

Member

Schemerhorn

Daniel

1870

Member

Schemerhorn

Emily S.

1870

Member

Schemerhorn

Nancy

1870

Member

Schuil

Henry

1896

Quartette

Scott

Candace

1870

Member

Shafer

Amanda

1870

Member

Shedd

D.B.

1895

Member

Shedd

D.B.

1896

Clerk, Trustees

Shedd

Lavanche

1870

Member

Sheppard

W.C.

1895

S S Acting Supt

Sherwood

Byron

1870

Member

Sherwood

Charlotte

1870

Member

Sinclair

G.F.

1895

Business Comm.

Sinclair

Geo. F.

1903

Business Comm.

Sinclair

M.C. (Dr.)

1895

Business Comm.

Slack

Emma

1870

Member

Smith

Emily

1870

Member

Smith

Frederick

1870

Member

Smith

Jennie

1870

Member

Smith

Mary A. (1)

1870

Member

Smith

Mary A. (2)

1870

Member

Smith

S.C.

1870

Member

Snashall

J. (Rev.)

1897

Swedish Bapt. Ch

Snyder

Sarah

1870

Member

Snyder

Sarah (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Spencer

J.

1870

Member

Stanton

Judson W.

1870

Member

Stearns

A.A.

1895

Deacon

Stekettee

Lucy E.

1870

Member

Stillwell

Thomas D.

1896

Rec'd by experience

Stillwell

Thomas D.(Mrs.)

1896

Rec'd by experience

Stover

Annie

1870

Member

Stover

Susan

1870

Member

Stowe

Betsey

1870

Member

Stowell

Achsah

1870

Member

Stowell

Anna

1870

Member

Stowell

Catharine

1870

Member

Stowell

Catharine M.

1870

Member

Sumner

J.D. (Mrs.)

1870

Member

Sumner

Samuel

1870

Member

Suttle

Emily

1870

Member

Sweet

Charles J.

1870

Member

Sweet

Charles J.

1870

Member

Sweet

Evelyn

1870

Member

Tabor

Florence M. (Miss)

1896

Rec'd by experience

Talford

Wm D.

1895

Trustee

Tenhopen

Henry

1870

Member

Tenhopen

Margaret

1870

Member

Thornton

H.A.

1903

Asst. Treas.

Thornton

H.A.

1903

Chairman, Trustees

Tolford

C.L.

1870

Member

Tolford

W.D.

1870

Trustee

Totten

Maggie

1870

Member

Van Avery

John

1870

Member

Van Buren

Christiana

1870

Member

Van Estrick

Frederick

1870

Member

Van Estrick

Lena M.

1870

Member

Van Estrick

Sophia

1870

Member

Van Every

Mary

1870

Member

Verdier

Leonard D.

1903

Bass

Vining

Bella

1870

Member

Vining

P.C.

1870

Member

Walker

Annie A.

1870

Member

Walker

Annie A.

1870

Member

Walker

C.H.

1870

Member

Walker

M.

1870

Member

Walker

M.H.

1896

Business Comm.

Wall

Aurelius L.

1870

Member

Wall

C.A.

1895

Deacon

Wall

C.A.

1903

Deacon

Wall

Cornelius A.

1870

Clerk

Wall

Cornelius A.

1895

Clerk

Wall

Cornelius A.

1903

Church Clerk

Wall

Olive B.

1870

Member

Ward

Alvira

1870

Member

Warner

Mabel

1897

Soloist

Warner

Mabel (Miss)

1896

Quartette

Weatherly

Edward

1870

Member

Weatherly

Harriet L.

1870

Member

Weatherly

Mary

1870

Member

Weatherly

W.W.

1870

Member

Weatherly

Warren C.

1870

Member

Wellenstein

R.A.

1897

Organist

Wellenstein

R.A.

1903

Organist

Wheeler

Emma

1870

Member

Wheeler

Mary

1870

Member

Whitemore

John

1870

Member

Whitemore

Mary A.

1870

Member

Whitemore

Nellie

1870

Member

Wilson

N.D.

1870

Member

Wilson

Sabitha

1870

Member

Wilson

Tabitha

1870

Member

Winchester

W.C.

1903

Trustee

Wise

Mary A.

1870

Member

Wise

Myron

1870

Member

Wise

Sarah

1870

Member

Wolcott

Alfred

1895

Business Comm.

Wykes

A.B.

1895

Business Comm.

Yeomans

R.L.

1903

Deacon

Transcriber: Mindy Koole
Created: 10 September 2006
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/churches/baptist/fountainst1870-1903.html