Vergennes Township - Part 6
1850 Census of Kent County, Michigan
Transcribed by Dave Wallace

HOUSE#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MI

YR BORN

M/F

W/B/I

OCCUPATION

BPL

DATA

1955

Fallass

Hannah

 

1780

F

W

none

MA

*Fallis'40c

1955

Fallass

Betty

 

1819

F

W

none

NY

Hannah Fallass hoh'5

1956

Fiasal

Martin

 

1837

M

W

none

OH

Louis Melvin hoh'50c

1956

Melvin

Louis

 

1800

M

W

farmer

MA

 

1956

Melvin

Louisa

 

1821

F

W

w/Louis

NY

 

1956

Seales

Mary

 

1824

F

W

none

NY

Louis Melvin hoh'50c

1957

Leavitt

Benjamin

 

1816

M

W

shoemaker

ENG

*Lervit'50c

1957

Leavitt

Adaline

 

1826

F

W

w/Benjamin

NY

*Lervit'50c

1957

Leavitt

Lucy Ann

 

1837

F

W

d/Benjamin

MI

*Lervit'50c

1957

Leavitt

Benjamin

 

1839

M

W

s/Benjamin

MI

*Lervit'50c

1957

Leavitt

Cordelia

 

1847

M

W

s/Benjamin

MI

*Lervit'50c

1958

Fallass

Phelhlay

 

1806

F

W

w/William jr

NY

 

1958

Fallass

William

Jr.

1810

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1958

Fallass

William

A

1830

M

W

farmer

NY

William Fallass jr h

1958

Fallass

Alphaleda

F

1832

F

W

d/William jr

NY

 

1958

Fallass

Orlando

 

1834

M

W

farmer

NY

William Fallass jr h

1958

Fallass

John

E

1837

M

W

s/William jr

NY

 

1958

Fallass

Satina

 

1840

F

W

d/William jr

NY

 

1958

Fallass

Edwin

 

1845

M

W

s/William jr

NY

 

1959

Taylor

John

C

1820

M

W

farmer

CT

 

1959

Taylor

Lydia

B

1830

F

W

w/John C

CAN

 

1959

Taylor

Elizabeth

 

1846

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1959

Taylor

Ruany

 

1847

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1959

Taylor

Permelia

 

1849

F

W

d/John

MI

1 mo'50c

1960

Beckworth

Charles

W

1815

M

W

miller

NY

 

1960

Beckworth

Emily

M

1820

F

W

w/Charles

NY

 

1960

Beckworth

Mary

E

1843

F

W

d/Charles

MI

 

1960

Beckworth

George

H

1845

M

W

s/Charles

MI

 

1960

Beckworth

Edgar

S

1848

M

W

s/Charles

MI

 

1960

Beckworth

Charles

S

1849

M

W

s/Charles

MI

7 mos'50c

1961

Rogers

Asa

 

1795

M

W

miller

NH

 

1961

Rogers

Mary

 

1797

F

W

w/Asa

CT

 

1961

Rogers

David

D

1827

M

W

miller

CAN

Asa Rogers hoh'50c

1961

Rogers

Anna

H

1832

F

W

d/Asa

CAN

 

1961

Rogers

Mary

J

1833

F

W

d/Asa

CAN

 

1961

Rogers

Martha

 

1837

F

W

d/Asa

CAN

 

1962

Westlake

Eli

 

1820

M

W

clergyman/Methodist

NY

 

1962

Westlake

Mary

E

1822

F

W

w/Eli

NY

 

1962

Westlake

Maria

 

1848

F

W

d/Eli

MI

 

1962

Westlake

Emma

 

1849

F

W

d/Eli

MI

6 mos'50c

1963

Hunter

James

 

1817

M

W

blacksmith

CAN

 

1963

Hunter

Edwin

 

1830

M

W

s/James sr

CAN

 

1963

Hunter

James

Jr.

1846

M

W

s/James sr

CAN

 

1963

Hunter

John

 

1849

M

W

s/James sr

MI

 

1963

Parker

Anna

 

1806

F

W

none

NY

James Hunter hoh'50c

1964

Bills

William

 

1817

M

W

gunsmith

NY

Moses Coats hoh'50c

1964

Coats

Henry

 

1782

M

W

shoemaker

NY

Moses Coats hoh'50c

1964

Coats

Moses

A

1811

M

W

blacksmith

NY

 

1964

Coats

Adeline

 

1818

F

W

w/Moses

NY

 

1964

Coats

Franklin

 

1842

M

W

s/Moses

NY

 

1964

Coats

Francis

M

1844

M

W

s/Moses

NY

 

1964

Coats

Harriet

M

1846

F

W

d/Moses

NY

 

1964

Coats

Oliver

M

1847

M

W

s/Moses

NY

 

1965

Beach

William

 

1836

M

W

farmer

ENG

Anthony Yeakes hoh'5

1965

Yeakes

Anthony

 

1809

M

W

farmer

PA

 

1965

Yeakes

Esther

 

1811

F

W

w/Anthony

NY

 

1965

Yeakes

Silas

 

1835

M

W

farmer

MI

Anthony Yeakes hoh'5

1965

Yeakes

Maria

 

1836

F

W

d/Anthony

MI

 

1965

Yeakes

Mary

E

1842

F

W

d/Anthony

MI

 

1966

Kelsey

Calvin

 

1791

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1966

Kelsey

Lydia Ann

 

1797

F

W

w/Calvin

PA

 

1966

Kelsey

Mary

 

1834

F

W

d/Calvin

NY

 

1966

Kelsey

Volney

 

1838

M

W

s/Calvin

NY

 

1967

Kelsey

Basla

 

1828

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1967

Kelsey

Louisa

 

1829

F

W

w/Basla

NY

 

1968

Krum

Abraham

 

1810

M

W

farmer

NY

*Abraham Crum'40c

1968

Krum

Thresa

 

1812

F

W

w/Abraham

NY

*Crum'40c

1968

Krum

George

 

1843

M

W

s/Abraham

MI

 

1968

Krum

Edwin

 

1846

M

W

s/Abraham

MI

 

1969

Oakes

Lovana

E

1848

F

W

none

MI

 

1969

Smith

Jacob

 

1791

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1969

Smith

Lovina

 

1797

F

W

w/Jacob

CT

 

1969

Smith

Horace

 

1815

M

W

farmer

CT

Jacob Smith hoh'50c

1969

Smith

Caroline

 

1826

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

1969

Smith

Jane

 

1831

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

1969

Smith

Ira

 

1833

M

W

farmer

OH

Jacob Smith hoh'50c

1970

Smith

H

B

1799

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1970

Smith

Maria

 

1805

F

W

w/H B

MA

 

1970

Smith

Amos

M

1832

M

W

farmer

MI

H B Smith hoh'50c

1970

Smith

Edgar

 

1834

M

W

farmer

MI

H B Smith hoh'50c

1970

Smith

Essau

H

1837

M

W

s/H B

MI

 

1970

Smith

Althia

B

1843

F

W

d/H B

MI

 

1970

Smith

Olivia

B

1845

F

W

d/H B

MI

 

1970

Smith

Louisa

A

1849

F

W

d/H B

MI

5 mos'50c

1971

Duck

Hannah

 

1836

F

W

none

HOL

David L Worten hoh'5

1971

Duck

Yelice

 

1837

M

W

none

HOL

David L Worten hoh'5

1971

Worten

David

L

1787

M

W

farmer

MA

poss,Waster, Martin'

1971

Worten

Betsy

 

1790

F

W

w/David

MA

 

1971

Worten

Clarisa

 

1827

F

W

d/David

NY

 

1972

Parker

William

 

1823

M

W

farmer

NY

poss.Dasher '50c

1972

Parker

Sarah Ann

 

1824

F

W

w/William

CAN

poss.Dasher '50c

1972

Parker

Mary Jane

 

1843

F

W

d/William

CAN

poss.Dasher '50c

1972

Parker

Elizabeth

 

1844

F

W

d/William

CAN

poss.Dasher '50c

1972

Parker

William

 

1846

M

W

s/William H

MI

poss.Dasher '50c

1973

Clsysler

John

 

1775

M

W

farmer

NY

Jacob Clsysler hoh'5

1973

Clsysler

Jacob

 

1820

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1973

Clsysler

Neoma

 

1825

F

W

w/Jacob

NY

 

1973

Clsysler

Emaline

 

1832

F

W

none

NY

Jacob Clsysler hoh'5

1973

Clsysler

Edward

 

1835

M

W

farmer

MI

Jacob Clsysler hoh'5

1973

Clsysler

George

 

1845

M

W

s/Jacob

MI

 

1973

Clsysler

Josephen

 

1847

F

W

d/Jacob

MI

 

1973

Clsysler

Almira

 

1849

F

W

d/Jacob

MI

 

1973

Granger

James

 

1824

M

W

shoemaker

ENG

Jacob Clsysler hoh'5

1973

Granger

William

 

1834

M

W

farmer

ENG

Jacob Clsysler hoh'5

1974

Irvin

George

 

1828

M

W

farmer

CAN

Hosoland Soules hoh'

1974

Soules

Hosoland

 

1815

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1974

Soules

Susan Ann

 

1820

F

W

w/Hosoland

CAN

 

1974

Soules

Elizabeth

 

1841

F

W

d/Hosoland

CAN

 

1974

Soules

Thomas

C

1843

M

W

s/Hosoland

CAN

 

1974

Soules

Rachel

 

1847

F

W

d/Hosoland

MI

 

1974

Soules

Lavins

 

1849

M

W

s/Hosoland

MI

2 mos'50c

1975

Brown

George

 

1800

M

W

farmer

NY

Lyman Lull hoh'50c

1975

Lull

Lyman

 

1801

M

W

farmer

VT

 

1975

Lull

Hariet

 

1803

F

W

w/Lyman

VT

 

1975

Lull

Sarah

 

1833

F

W

d/Lyman

NY

 

1975

Lull

Emily

 

1836

F

W

d/Lyman

CAN

 

1975

Lull

Lyman

C

1842

M

W

s/Lyman

CAN

 

1976

Burroughs

Anna

 

1769

F

W

none

CT

James Burroughs hoh'

1976

Burroughs

Jesusia

 

1781

F

W

none

NJ

James Burroughs hoh'

1976

Burroughs

James

 

1802

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1976

Burroughs

Rosetta

 

1805

F

W

w/James

NY

 

1976

Burroughs

Benjamin

 

1828

M

W

farmer

NY

James Burroughs hoh'

1976

Burroughs

Sarah

 

1831

F

W

d/James

NY

 

1976

Burroughs

John

 

1841

M

W

s/James

MI

 

1976

Burroughs

Emma

 

1848

F

W

d/James

MI

 

Contributor: Dave Wallace
Created: 15 April 2002
URL:
http://kent.migenweb.net/census/1850/vergennes6.html

Contact County Coordinator: evlynsaw@comcast.net