Vergennes Township - Part 5
1850 Census of Kent County, Michigan
Transcribed by Dave Wallace

HOUSE#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MI

YR BORN

M/F

W/B/I

OCCUPATION

BPL

DATA

1926

Page

Enos

 

1725

M

W

none

NH

 

1926

Page

Arinath

 

1781

F

W

w/Enos

MA

 

1926

Page

Caleb

D

1810

M

W

farmer

NY

*Caleb B.'40c;*Caleb

1926

Page

Caroline

D

1810

F

W

w/Caleb sr

CT

 

1926

Page

Caroline

M

1842

F

W

d/Caleb

MI

 

1926

Page

Francis

L

1843

F

W

d/Caleb

MI

 

1926

Page

Julia

E

1848

F

W

d/Caleb

MI

 

1927

Denton

John

W

1815

M

W

farmer

PA

 

1927

Denton

Minerva

 

1818

F

W

w/John W

NY

 

1927

Denton

Mary Ann

 

1842

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1927

Denton

Levi

B

1843

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1927

Denton

Albert

A

1848

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1928

Burch

Alpheus

A

1796

M

W

farmer

NY

Alpheus A Birch'40c

1928

Burch

Elizabeth

 

1810

F

W

w/Alpheus

CAN

*Birch'40c

1928

Burch

Noah

 

1835

M

W

farmer

NY

*Birch'40c; Alpheus

1928

Burch

Delila

 

1838

F

W

d/Alpheus

CAN

*Birch'40c

1928

Burch

Olive

 

1842

F

W

d/Alpheus

MI

 

1928

Burch

Electa

J

1843

F

W

d/Alpheus

MI

 

1928

Burch

Mary

J

1846

F

W

d/Alpheus

MI

 

1928

Burch

Juliann

 

1848

F

W

d/Alpheus

MI

 

1929

Shaw

Alanson

L

1811

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1929

Shaw

Lucy

 

1815

F

W

w/Alanson

NY

 

1929

Shaw

Edwin

D

1837

M

W

s/Alanson

NY

 

1929

Shaw

Emma

E

1840

F

W

d/Alanson

NY

 

1929

Shaw

Emily

A

1845

F

W

d/Alanson

MI

 

1929

Shaw

Mary

E

1846

F

W

d/Alanson

MI

 

1930

Peck

Orson

 

1813

M

W

farmer

NY

*Osker'40c

1930

Peck

Lydia

 

1816

F

W

w/Orson

NY

 

1930

Peck

Mary

 

1838

F

W

d/Orson

MI

 

1930

Peck

Wright

K

1840

M

W

s/Orson

MI

 

1930

Peck

Hariet

A

1842

F

W

d/Orson

MI

 

1930

Peck

Henry

C

1845

M

W

s/Orson

MI

 

1930

Peck

Theodore

F

1845

M

W

s/Orson

MI

 

1930

Peck

Lydia

J

1849

F

W

d/Orson

MI

7 mos'50c

1931

Flate

Peter

 

1821

M

W

carpenter/joiner

NY

Jacob Thorn hoh'50c

1931

Flate

Elizabeth

 

1825

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

1931

Flate

Adeline

 

1848

F

W

none

MI

Jacob Thorn hoh'50c

1931

Ronice

Eveline

C

1820

F

W

none

VT

Jacob Thorn hoh'50c

1931

Thorn

Jacob

 

1777

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1931

Thorn

Lydia

 

1785

F

W

w/Jacob

NY

 

1931

Thorn

William

C

1829

M

W

farmer

NY

Jacob Thosm hoh'50c

1932

Godfrey

Smith

 

1820

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1932

Godfrey

Jane

 

1823

F

W

w/Smith

CAN

 

1932

Godfrey

William

 

1840

M

W

s/Smith

MI

*Godfrey'40c

1932

Godfrey

Eliza

 

1842

F

W

d/Smith

MI

 

1932

Godfrey

Jeferson

 

1844

M

W

s/Smith

MI

 

1932

Godfrey

Matilda

 

1847

F

W

d/Smith

MI

 

1933

Covert

John

S

1818

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1933

Covert

Mary

 

1822

F

W

w/John S

NY

 

1933

Covert

Abner

 

1843

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1933

Covert

John

 

1847

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1933

Covert

Zebadiah

 

1849

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1934

Godfrey

Newcomb

Jr.

1807

M

W

farmer

NY

Nucum Godfroy jr'40c

1934

Godfrey

Rachel

 

1815

F

W

w/Newcomb

NY

 

1934

Godfrey

James

H

1832

M

W

farmer

CAN

Nervean Godfrey hoh'

1934

Godfrey

Mary Ann

 

1834

F

W

d/Newcomb

CAN

 

1934

Godfrey

Alvira

 

1838

F

W

d/Newcomb

CAN

 

1934

Godfrey

George

H

1841

M

W

s/Newcomb

MI

 

1934

Godfrey

Augustus

C

1843

M

W

s/Newcomb

MI

 

1934

Godfrey

Susana

 

1846

F

W

d/Newcomb

MI

 

1934

Godfrey

Electa

E

1849

F

W

d/Newcomb

MI

9 mos'50c

1935

Keeney

John

 

1800

M

W

farmer

CT

*Runey

1935

Keeney

Olive

 

1802

F

W

w/John

NY

 

1935

Keeney

Elijah

 

1832

M

W

farmer

NY

John Runey hoh'50c

1935

Keeney

Lafayette

 

1838

M

W

s/John

CAN

 

1935

Keeney

Curtis

 

1841

M

W

s/John

CAN

 

1936

Kennedy

Sherman

 

1815

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1936

Kennedy

Lenusha

 

1820

F

W

w/Sherman

CAN

 

1936

Kennedy

Dessa

 

1841

F

W

d/Sherman

MI

 

1936

Kennedy

Alonzo

 

1844

M

W

s/Sherman

MI

 

1937

Wrigley

Joseph

 

1780

M

W

farmer

ENG

 

1937

Wrigley

Ann

 

1784

F

W

w/Joseph

ENG

 

1937

Wrigley

Elizabeth

 

1825

F

W

d/Joseph

CAN

 

1938

Lovell

Sylvanus

 

1835

M

W

farmer

CAN

Washington White hoh

1938

White

Washington

 

1808

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1938

White

Eliza Ann

 

1819

F

W

w/Washington

ENG

 

1938

White

Benjamin

 

1842

M

W

s/Washington

CAN

 

1938

White

Ospha

 

1845

F

W

d/Washington

CAN

 

1938

White

Mary Ann

 

1847

F

W

d/Washington

MI

 

1938

White

Joseph

G

1849

M

W

s/Washington

MI

3 mos'50c

1939

Hiccox

Charles

L

1819

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1939

Hiccox

Amanda

 

1827

F

W

w/John R

CAN

 

1939

Hiccox

Daniel

A

1844

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1939

Hiccox

Francis

 

1846

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1939

Hiccox

Olive

 

1849

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1940

Aldrich

Philip

 

1800

M

W

farmer

VT

 

1940

Aldrich

Clarisa

 

1806

F

W

w/Philip

VT

 

1940

Aldrich

Harmon

 

1830

M

W

farmer

CAN

Philip Aldrich hoh'5

1940

Aldrich

James

 

1832

M

W

farmer

CAN

Philip Aldrich hoh'5

1940

Aldrich

Arial

 

1834

M

W

farmer

CAN

Philip Aldrich hoh'5

1940

Aldrich

Alizina

 

1837

F

W

d/Philip

CAN

 

1940

Aldrich

Marcial

 

1839

M

W

d/Philip

CAN

 

1940

Aldrich

DeWitt

 

1846

M

W

d/Philip

CAN

 

1940

Aldrich

Minerva

 

1847

F

W

d/Philip

MI

 

1941

Gardner

Ira

 

1826

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1941

Gardner

Sarah

J

1829

F

W

w/Ira

CAN

 

1942

Thomas

Solomon

 

1811

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1942

Thomas

Eliza

 

1824

F

W

w/Solomon

CAN

 

1942

Thomas

Mary

M

1843

F

W

d/Solomon

CAN

 

1942

Thomas

Lydia

J

1845

F

W

d/Solomon

CAN

 

1942

Thomas

Hester

A

1848

F

W

d/Solomon

MI

 

1942

Thomas

Caroline

 

1849

F

W

d/Solomon

MI

1 mo'50c

1943

Baker

George

R

1826

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1943

Baker

Catherine

 

1828

F

W

w/George

CAN

 

1943

Baker

John

C

1849

M

W

s/George

MI

1 mo'50c

1944

Maracle

Charles

 

1804

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1944

Maracle

Rebecca

 

1810

F

W

w/Charles

NY

 

1944

More

James

 

1833

M

W

farmer

CAN

Charles Maracle hoh'

1945

Cornwell

John

R

1781

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1945

Cornwell

Mary

 

1786

F

W

w/John R

NY

 

1945

Gable

Jacob

 

1822

M

W

farmer

IRE

John R Cornwell hoh'

1946

Alger

John

Jr.

1811

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1946

Alger

Abigail

 

1819

F

W

w/John jr

NY

 

1946

Alger

Lucius

 

1837

M

W

s/John

CAN

 

1946

Alger

Lydia

 

1839

F

W

d/John

CAN

 

1946

Alger

Rhoda

J

1841

F

W

d/John

CAN

 

1946

Lane

Lyman

 

1846

M

W

none

MI

John Alger jr hoh'50

1946

White

Rhoda

 

1774

F

W

none

NY

John Alger jr hoh'50

1947

Rogers

Alexander

 

1800

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1947

Rogers

Ann

 

1816

F

W

w/Alexander

NY

 

1947

Rogers

Thomas

 

1832

M

W

farmer

NY

Alexander Rogers hoh

1947

Rogers

Aniliza

 

1839

F

W

d/Alexander

MI

 

1947

Rogers

Frederick

 

1848

M

W

s/Alexander

MI

 

1948

Weller

Benjamin

 

1790

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1948

Weller

Amelia

 

1796

F

W

w/Benjamin

NY

 

1948

Weller

Mosses

 

1833

M

W

farmer

NY

Benjamin Weller hoh'

1949

Proctor

Hiram

 

1816

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1949

Proctor

Elvira

 

1822

F

W

w/Hiram

NY

 

1949

Proctor

Edward

 

1849

M

W

s/Hiram

MI

 

1950

Fallass

William

 

1776

M

W

farmer

MA

 

1951

Brown

Henry

M

1818

M

W

merchant

NY

John W Fallass hoh'5

1951

Brown

Leroy

 

1833

M

W

merchant

NY

John W Fallass hoh'5

1951

Fallass

John

W

1813

M

W

miller

NY

J W Fallis'40c

1951

Fallass

Phebe

 

1815

F

W

w/John W

NY

*Fallis'40c

1951

Fallass

Henry

B

1846

M

W

s/John W

MI

 

1952

Waters

Samuel

M

1824

M

W

joiner

NY

 

1952

Waters

Alvira

 

1830

F

W

w/Samuel

CAN

 

1953

Almsbury

Ira

 

1849

M

W

none

MI

John Waters hoh'50c

1953

Dodd

Harriet

E

1849

F

W

none

MI

John Waters hoh'50c

1953

Lamberton

Phebe Jane

 

1836

F

W

none

CAN

John Waters hoh'50c

1953

Waters

John

 

1812

M

W

cabinet maker

NY

 

1953

Waters

Nancy

 

1820

F

W

w/John

CAN

 

1953

Waters

Stephen

 

1832

M

W

cabinet maker

NY

John Waters hoh'50c

1954

Almsbury

Richard

 

1809

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1954

Almsbury

Sarah

 

1824

F

W

w/Richard

CAN

 

1954

Almsbury

Sarah

 

1839

F

W

d/Richard

CAN

 

Contributor: Dave Wallace
Created: 15 April 2002
URL:
http://kent.migenweb.net/census/1850/vergennes5.html

Contact County Coordinator: evlynsaw@comcast.net