Vergennes Township - Part 4
1850 Census of Kent County, Michigan
Transcribed by Dave Wallace

HOUSE#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MI

YR BORN

M/F

W/B/I

OCCUPATION

BPL

DATA

1898

Fosee

Britan

 

1819

M

W

farmer

NJ

 

1898

Fosee

Eliza

 

1822

F

W

w/Britan

OH

 

1898

Fosee

Erving

 

1849

M

W

s/Britan

MI

4 mos'50c

1899

McLean

Isabella

 

1814

F

W

none

NY

 

1899

McLean

Mary

 

1836

F

W

d/Isabella

CAN

 

1901

Fairchild

Rebeca

 

1733

F

W

d/Benjamin

CAN

 

1901

Fairchild

Benjamin

Sr.

1808

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1901

Fairchild

Mary

 

1813

F

W

w/Benjamin

CAN

 

1901

Fairchild

Benjamin

Jr.

1838

M

W

s/Benjamin

CAN

 

1901

Fairchild

William

 

1841

M

W

s/Benjamin

MI

 

1901

Fairchild

Edmund

 

1843

M

W

s/Benjamin

MI

 

1901

Fairchild

Julia

 

1845

F

W

d/Benjamin

MI

 

1901

Fairchild

Elvira

 

1847

F

W

d/Benjamin

MI

 

1902

Baker

John

 

1789

M

W

blacksmith

NY

 

1902

Baker

Martha

 

1796

F

W

w/John sr

CAN

 

1902

Baker

Ambrose

 

1837

M

W

s/John sr

CAN

John Baker hoh'50c

1902

Little

Catherine

 

1839

F

W

none

MI

 

1903

Baker

John

L

1818

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1903

Baker

Eliza Jane

 

1824

F

W

w/John L

CT

 

1903

Baker

John

D

1846

M

W

s/John L

MI

 

1903

Baker

Julietta

 

1849

F

W

d/John L

MI

6 mos'50c

1904

Denton

Daniel

D

1813

M

W

farmer

OH

 

1904

Denton

Celestia

 

1818

F

W

w/Daniel

CAN

 

1904

Denton

Alonzo

 

1837

M

W

s/Daniel

CAN

 

1904

Denton

Mary

 

1839

F

W

d/Daniel

MI

 

1904

Denton

Daniel

T

1841

M

W

s/Daniel

MI

 

1904

Denton

Richard

A

1843

M

W

s/Daniel

MI

 

1904

Denton

Harriet

 

1845

F

W

d/Daniel

MI

 

1904

Denton

Benjamin

 

1846

M

W

s/Daniel

MI

 

1904

Denton

Celestia

 

1848

F

W

d/Daniel

MI

 

1905

Montague

Jarvus

 

1811

M

W

farmer

MN

 

1905

Montague

Laura

S

1815

F

W

w/Jarvus

CAN

 

1905

Montague

Samuel

 

1834

M

W

farmer

CAN

Lewis Montague hoh'5

1905

Montague

Ann

 

1836

F

W

d/Jarvus

CAN

 

1905

Montague

William

 

1838

M

W

s/Jarvus

CAN

 

1905

Montague

Abigail

 

1841

F

W

d/Jarvus

MI

 

1905

Montague

George

 

1844

M

W

s/Jarvus

MI

 

1905

Montague

Lauraett

 

1845

F

W

d/Jarvus

MI

 

1905

Montague

Henry

C

1849

M

W

s/Jarvus

MI

 

1906

Latt

Ruana

 

1791

F

W

none

CT

Caroline Towl hoh'50

1906

Towl

Caroline

 

1816

F

W

none

PA

 

1906

Towl

Samuel

 

1839

M

W

s/Caroline

CAN

 

1906

Towl

Silas

 

1841

M

W

s/Caroline

MI

 

1906

Towl

Lilly Ann

 

1842

F

W

d/Caroline

MI

 

1906

Towl

Phebe Ann

 

1846

F

W

d/Caroline

MI

 

1907

Jones

Harriet

 

1845

F

W

none

MI

Cornelius Slught hoh

1907

Slaught

Cornelius

Sr.

1790

M

W

farmer

NY

*Slught'50c

1907

Slaught

Anna

 

1791

F

W

w/Cornelius sr

NJ

*Slught'50c

1907

Slaught

Catherine

 

1826

F

W

d/Cornelius

CAN

*Slught'50c

1907

Slaught

Ann

A

1828

F

W

d/Cornelius

CAN

*Slught'50c

1907

Slaught

Cornelius

Jr.

1828

M

W

farmer

CAN

Cornelius Slught hoh

1907

Slaught

Ellen

 

1832

F

W

d/Cornelius

CAN

*Slught'50c

1908

Carver

Brazila

 

1816

M

W

farmer

VT

 

1908

Carver

Sarah

 

1818

F

W

w/Brazila

VT

 

1908

Carver

Sarah Jane

 

1846

F

W

d/Brazila

MI

 

1908

Carver

Julia Ann

 

1849

F

W

d/Brazila

MI

9 mos '50c

1909

Murray

William

H

1802

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1909

Murray

Hannah

 

1803

F

W

w/William H

NY

 

1909

Murray

Catherine

 

1834

F

W

d/William

NY

 

1909

Murray

Janet

 

1836

F

W

d/William

NY

 

1909

Murray

Richard

 

1838

M

W

s/William

NY

 

1909

Murray

Glavinia

 

1840

F

W

d/William

NY

 

1909

Murray

James

N

1842

M

W

s/William

NY

 

1910

Murray

James

 

1790

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1910

Murray

Auselia

 

1800

F

W

w/James

NY

 

1910

Murray

William

J

1823

M

W

farmer

NY

James Murray hoh'50c

1911

Divine

Edmond

 

1801

M

W

farmer

IRE

 

1911

Divine

Mary Ann

 

1817

F

W

w/Edmund

IRE

 

1911

Divine

Catherine

 

1839

F

W

d/Edmund

NY

 

1911

Lawton

Ann

 

1846

F

W

none

IRE

Edmund Divine hoh'50

1911

Neyles

Jane

 

1797

F

W

none

IRE

Edmund Divine hoh'50

1912

Ford

Abel

 

1808

M

W

farmer

VT

 

1912

Ford

Lydia

C

1812

F

W

w/Abel sr

IN

 

1912

Ford

Abel

Jr.

1830

M

W

farmer

CAN

Abel Ford sr hoh'50c

1912

Ford

Elizabeth

 

1832

F

W

d/Abel

CAN

 

1912

Ford

Mary Ann

 

1838

F

W

d/Abel

IN

 

1912

Ford

Allen

 

1841

M

W

s/Abel

MI

 

1912

Ford

Melisa

 

1843

F

W

d/Abel

MI

 

1912

Ford

Maryett

 

1845

F

W

d/Abel

MI

 

1912

Ford

Joseph

T

1848

M

W

s/Abel

MI

 

1913

Cooper

Elisha

 

1795

M

W

farmer

CT

 

1913

Cooper

Lucy

 

1803

F

W

w/Elisha

VT

 

1913

Ford

Phebe

 

1834

F

W

none

CAN

Elisha Cooper hoh'50

1913

Ford

Eunice

 

1837

F

W

none

CAN

Elisha Cooper hoh'50

1913

Ford

Hariet

 

1844

F

W

none

MI

Elisha Cooper hoh'50

1914

Rooney

Franklin

 

1798

M

W

farmer

NY

*Runey'50c

1914

Rooney

Lovis

 

1799

F

W

w/Franklin

MA

 

1914

Rooney

Daniel

 

1834

M

W

farmer

CAN

Franklin Runey hoh'5

1914

Rooney

William

H

1840

M

W

s/Franklin

MI

 

1914

Rooney

Sally

 

1842

F

W

d/Franklin

MI

 

1915

Church

Rowland

 

1786

M

W

none

NY

Chester Church hoh'5

1915

Church

Chester

 

1825

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1915

Church

Jane

 

1825

F

W

w/Chester

NY

 

1915

Church

Mary Jane

 

1849

M

W

s/Chester

MI

 

1916

White

Walter

 

1807

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1916

White

Sarah

L

1811

F

W

w/Walter

ENG

 

1916

White

Oliver

 

1834

M

W

farmer

CAN

Walter White hoh'50c

1916

White

Isaac

 

1836

M

W

s/Walter

CAN

 

1916

White

Rhoda Ann

 

1838

F

W

d/Walter

CAN

 

1916

White

Abigail

 

1842

F

W

d/Walter

CAN

 

1916

White

George

W

1844

M

W

s/Walter

CAN

 

1916

White

Walter

B

1849

M

W

s/Walter

NY

 

1917

Godfrey

Newcomb

 

1783

M

W

farmer

NY

*Nucam Godfroy'40c

1917

Godfrey

Lucinda

 

1788

F

W

w/Newcomb

MA

*Godfroy'40c

1917

Wanch

George

E G

1818

M

W

farmer

NY

Newcomb Godfrey hoh'

1917

Wanch

Lucinda

M

1825

F

W

w/George

NY

Newcomb Godfrey hoh'

1917

Wanch

Martha Jane

 

1845

F

W

d/George

MI

Newcomb Godfrey hoh'

1917

Wanch

Lydia Ann

 

1846

F

W

d/George

MI

Newcomb Godfrey hoh'

1917

Wanch

Benjamin

F

1849

M

W

s/George

MI

Newcomb Godfrey hoh'

1918

Godfrey

Elijah

 

1810

M

W

farmer

NY

*Eliza Godfroy'40c

1918

Godfrey

Nancy

 

1811

F

W

w/Elijah

CAN

*Godfroy'40c

1918

Godfrey

Isaac

 

1836

M

W

s/Elijah

CAN

*Godfroy'40c

1918

Godfrey

Warner

 

1838

M

W

s/Elijah

IN

*Godfroy'40c

1918

Godfrey

Louis Ann

 

1840

F

W

d/Elijah

MI

 

1918

Godfrey

Mary

 

1844

F

W

d/Elijah

MI

 

1918

Godfrey

Roxalana

 

1849

F

W

d/Elijah

MI

 

1919

Granger

Kelsey

E

1840

F

W

none

ENG

John Lavender hoh'50

1919

Granger

James

 

1843

M

W

none

ENG

John Lavender hoh'50

1919

Lavender

John

 

1820

M

W

farmer

ENG

 

1919

Lavender

Mary

 

1820

F

W

w/John

NY

 

1919

Lavender

Frances

J

1849

F

W

d/John

MI

1 mo'50c

1920

Atwood

Sarah

 

1800

F

W

w/William

CAN

 

1920

Atwood

William

 

1801

M

W

farmer

ENG

 

1920

Atwood

Ambrose

 

1831

M

W

farmer

CAN

William Atwood hoh'5

1920

Atwood

Sarah

 

1835

F

W

d/William

CAN

 

1920

Atwood

Mary

 

1836

F

W

d/William

CAN

 

1920

Baker

Mary

 

1845

F

W

none

MI

William Atwood hoh'5

1921

Lamberton

Ransom

 

1817

M

W

farmer

NY

*Lamburton'50c

1921

Lamberton

Rachail

M

1821

F

W

w/Ransom

NY

*Lamburton'50c

1922

Bartholamew

Sabra

 

1787

F

W

none

CAN

Abenijah Bartholamew

1922

Bartholamew

Abenijah

 

1825

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1922

Bartholamew

Lemi

 

1832

M

W

none

NY

Abenijah Bartholamew

1923

Chafin

Alfred

 

1829

M

W

student at law

NY

Silas Fallas hoh'50c

1923

Fallass

Silas

T

1801

M

W

physician

NY

*Fallas'50c *Philas

1923

Fallass

Manerva

 

1809

F

W

w/Silas

CT

*Falles'40c;*Fallas'

1923

Fallass

Melvin

A

1838

M

W

s/Silas

NY

*Falles'40c;*Fallas'

1923

Fallass

Caroline

F

1840

F

W

d/Silas

MI

*Falles'40c;*Fallas'

1923

Fallass

Silas

 

1841

M

W

s/Silas

MI

*Fallas'50c

1923

Fallass

William

A

1843

M

W

s/Silas

MI

*Fallas'50c

1923

Holander

B

S

1821

M

W

farmer

HOL

Silas Fallas hoh'50c

1924

Jones

Tamma

 

1833

F

W

none

MI

Noah Peck hoh'50c

1924

Jones

Sarah Jane

 

1849

F

W

none

MI

Noah Peck hoh'50c -

1924

Peck

Noah

 

1787

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1924

Peck

Lydia

 

1800

F

W

w/Noah

NY

 

1924

Peck

Edmond

 

1829

M

W

farmer

NY

Noah Peck hoh'50c

1925

McCabe

John

 

1815

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1925

McCabe

Frances

 

1824

F

W

w/John

NY

 

1925

McCabe

Helen

 

1840

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1925

McCabe

Henry

 

1841

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1925

McCabe

Mary

 

1844

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1925

McCabe

Cassius

 

1846

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1925

McCabe

Winfield

S

1849

M

W

s/John

MI

 

Contributor: Dave Wallace
Created: 15 April 2002
URL:
http://kent.migenweb.net/census/1850/vergennes4.html

Contact County Coordinator: evlynsaw@comcast.net