Grattan

Township - Part 3
1850 Census of Kent County, Michigan
Transcribed by Dave Wallace

HOUSE#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MI

YR BORN

M/F

W/B/I

OCCUPATION

BPL

DATA

2017

Slughton

Russel

 

1800

M

W

farmer

MA

 

2017

Slughton

Basthuna

 

1803

F

W

w/Russel

NY

 

2017

Slughton

Fanny

 

1826

F

W

d/Russel

NY

 

2017

Slughton

Asa

W

1831

M

W

farmer

NY

Russel Slughton hoh'

2017

Slughton

Chester

G M

1835

M

W

farmer

NY

Russel Slughton hoh'

2017

Slughton

Thomas

J

1837

M

W

s/Russel

NY

 

2017

Slughton

Francis

M

1839

M

W

s/Russel

NY

 

2017

Slughton

Charles

W

1842

M

W

s/Russel

NY

 

2018

Richards

Ensign

 

1812

M

W

farmer

CAN

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

Elvira

 

1818

F

W

w/Ensign

CAN

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

John

 

1837

M

W

s/Ensign

CAN

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

Charlotte

 

1838

F

W

d/Ensign

NY

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

Cornelius

 

1839

M

W

s/Ensign

NY

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

Benjamin

 

1840

M

W

s/Ensign

NY

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

Nathanial

 

1843

M

W

s/Ensign

NY

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

Anna

 

1844

F

W

d/Ensign

NY

*Rixford'50c

2018

Richards

William

 

1848

M

W

s/Ensign

MI

*Rixford'50c

2019

Chapin

Flavel

 

1827

M

W

farmer

NY

Jacob Watkins hoh'50

2019

Chapin

Theodore

 

1829

M

W

farmer

NY

Jacob Watkins hoh'50

2019

Watkins

Parmelia

 

1791

F

W

w/Jacob

MA

 

2019

Watkins

Jacob

 

1794

M

W

farmer

MA

 

2019

Watkins

Lurinda

 

1819

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

2019

Watkins

Faron

C

1827

M

W

farmer

NY

Jacob Watkins hoh'50

2019

Watkins

Orisa

 

1829

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

2019

Watkins

Oliver

 

1831

M

W

farmer

NY

Jacob Watkins hoh'50

2019

Watkins

Elizabeth

M

1833

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

2019

Watkins

Martha

M

1835

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

2019

Watkins

Helena

 

1839

F

W

d/Jacob

NY

 

2020

Green

Henry

 

1820

M

W

farmer

MA

*poss.Grun'50c

2020

Green

Mary

A

1828

F

W

w/Henry

NY

*poss.Grun'50c

2020

Green

Mortimir

 

1835

M

W

farmer

MI

*Henry Grun or Green

2020

Green

Braman

D

1848

M

W

s/Henry

MI

*poss.Grun'50c

2020

Green

Henry

W

1849

M

W

s/Henry

MI

*poss.Grun'50c; 5 mo

2021

Ovesooth

Simeon

 

1818

M

W

farmer

OH

 

2021

Ovesooth

Caroline

 

1826

F

W

w/Simeon

NY

 

2021

Ovesooth

Sarah

 

1843

F

W

d/Simeon

MI

 

2021

Ovesooth

Cashers

M

1846

M

W

s/Simeon

MI

 

2021

Ovesooth

Sylvester

 

1849

M

W

s/Simeon

MI

 

2021

Padock

Homer

 

1836

M

W

none

NY

Simeon Ovesooth hoh'

2021

Padock

Martha

 

1838

F

W

none

NY

Simeon Ovesooth hoh'

2022

Emmons

Euriah

 

1816

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

2022

Emmons

Eliza Ann

 

1823

F

W

w/Euriah

OH

 

2022

Emmons

David

 

1841

M

W

s/Euriah

MI

 

2022

Emmons

Albert

C

1849

M

W

s/Euriah

MI

 

2023

Wade

John

 

1827

M

W

cabinet maker

OH

 

2024

Smith

William

D

1814

M

W

farmer

PA

 

2024

Smith

Minerva

 

1819

F

W

w/William

CAN

 

2024

Smith

Elizabeth

 

1840

F

W

d/William

OH

 

2024

Smith

Nelson

N

1844

M

W

s/William

OH

 

2025

Brown

Calvin

J

1808

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

2025

Brown

Mary

 

1811

F

W

w/Calvin

NY

 

2025

Brown

Abigail

 

1833

F

W

d/Calvin

PA

 

2025

Brown

William

 

1837

M

W

s/Calvin

MI

 

2025

Brown

Diasilile

J

1842

F

W

d/Calvin

MI

 

2025

Brown

Rachel

 

1844

F

W

d/Calvin

MI

 

2025

Brown

Henry

 

1846

M

W

s/Calvin

MI

 

2025

Brown

Richard

H

1847

M

W

s/Calvin

MI

 

2025

Brown

Emily

C

1849

F

W

d/Calvin

MI

6 mos'50c

2026

Ford

David

 

1801

M

W

farmer

NY

age discrepency w/'4

2026

Ford

Luosilia

 

1805

F

W

w/David

NY

age discrepency w/'4

2026

Ford

Maria

G

1832

F

W

d/David

CAN

 

2026

Ford

Amanda

 

1835

F

W

d/David

CAN

 

2026

Ford

Flosilla

 

1837

F

W

d/David

CAN

 

2026

Ford

David

S

1842

M

W

s/David

MI

 

2026

Ford

Barney

 

1846

M

W

s/David

MI

 

2026

Ford

Alfred

 

1848

M

W

s/David

MI

 

2027

Sherdon

Michael

 

1805

M

W

farmer

IRE

 

2027

Sherdon

Ann

 

1813

F

W

w/Michael

IRE

 

2027

Sherdon

James

 

1833

M

W

farmer

NY

Michael Sherdon hoh'

2027

Sherdon

Margaret

 

1834

F

W

d/Michael

NY

 

2027

Sherdon

Thomas

 

1836

M

W

s/Michael

NY

 

2027

Sherdon

Mary

 

1847

F

W

d/Michael

MI

 

2028

Lyon

Orsanus

 

1835

M

W

farmer

OH

George Tate hoh'50c

2028

Tate

Annary

 

1807

F

W

w/George

IRE

 

2028

Tate

George

 

1809

M

W

farmer

ENG

 

2028

Tate

Joannah

 

1838

F

W

d/George

NY

 

2028

Tate

Mary

 

1842

F

W

d/George

MI

 

2029

McKnight

James

 

1806

M

W

farmer

IRE

 

2029

McKnight

Mary

 

1810

F

W

w/James

IRE

 

2029

McKnight

Thomas

 

1836

M

W

s/James

IRE

 

2029

Rolan

Richard

 

1828

M

W

farmer

IRE

James McKnight hoh'5

2029

Rolan

Mary

 

1829

F

W

w/Richard

IRE

James McKnight hoh'5

2029

Scanlon

Mosses

 

1784

M

W

farmer

IRE

James McKnight hoh'5

2029

Scanlon

Mary

 

1804

F

W

w/Mosses

IRE

James McKnight hoh'5

2029

Scanlon

Bridgett

 

1836

F

W

none

IRE

James McKnight hoh'5

2029

Sullivan

John

 

1818

M

W

farmer

IRE

James McKnight hoh'5

2029

Sullivan

Joannah

 

1821

F

W

w/John

IRE

James McKnight hoh'5

2030

Curley

John

 

1805

M

W

farmer

IRE

 

2030

Curley

Luran

 

1810

F

W

w/John

IRE

 

2030

Curley

Bridgett

 

1835

F

W

d/John

IRE

 

2030

Curley

Michael

 

1837

M

W

s/John

IRE

 

2030

Curley

James

 

1849

M

W

s/John

MI

 

2031

Newton

Dudley

 

1799

M

W

farmer

NY

 

2031

Newton

Isaac

 

1833

M

W

farmer

CAN

Dudley Newton hoh'50

2031

Newton

Henry

 

1835

M

W

farmer

CAN

Dudley Newton hoh'50

2031

Newton

Helinda

 

1838

F

W

d/Dudley

CAN

 

2031

Newton

Eliza

 

1840

F

W

d/Dudley

CAN

 

2031

Newton

Merit

 

1844

M

W

s/Dudley

MI

 

2031

Newton

Gifford

 

1846

M

W

s/Dudley

MI

 

2032

Murphy

Daniel

 

1814

M

W

farmer

IRE

can't read/write'50c

2032

Murphy

Ellen

 

1818

F

W

w/Daniel

IRE

can't read/write'50c

2032

Murphy

John

 

1842

M

W

s/Daniel

CAN

 

2032

Murphy

Daniel

Jr.

1844

M

W

s/Daniel

CAN

 

2032

Murphy

Michael

 

1848

M

W

s/Daniel

MI

 

2032

Murphy

Ellen

 

1849

M

W

s/Daniel

MI

5 mos'50c

2033

Branagan

John

 

1797

M

W

farmer

IRE

*Brusnihan'50c*John

2034

Branagan

Patrick

 

1801

M

W

farmer

IRE

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

Mary

 

1818

F

W

w/Patrick

IRE

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

Catherine

 

1838

F

W

d/Patrick

MI

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

Lawrence

 

1838

M

W

s/Patrick

MI

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

John

 

1840

M

W

s/Patrick

MI

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

Mary

 

1842

F

W

d/Patrick

MI

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

Joannah

 

1844

F

W

d/Patrick

MI

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

Annasah

 

1846

F

W

d/Patrick

MI

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

Branagan

Bridgett

 

1848

F

W

d/Patrick

MI

*Brusnihan'50c

2034

King

Elizabeth

 

1798

F

W

none

IRE

Patrick Brusnihan ho

2035

Andrews

Sarah

 

1820

F

W

w/William

CAN

 

2035

Andrews

William

M

1824

M

W

farmer

NY

 

2035

Andrews

Marsette

 

1849

F

W

d/William

MI

 

2036

Doyle

Marlin

 

1824

M

W

farmer

IRE

*Doil'50c

2036

Doyle

Susan

 

1826

F

W

w/Marlin

NY

*Doil'50c

1850 Federal Census of Kent County Michigan
Document Source: Provided by Dave Wallace


URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/census/1850/grattan3.html

Created: 16 April 2002[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Contact County Coordinator: evlynsaw@comcast.net