Cannon

Township - Part 4
1850 Census of Kent County, Michigan
Transcribed by Dave Wallace

HOUSE#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MI

YR BORN

M/F

W/B/I

OCCUPATION

BPL

DATA

1636

Whitney

Ethiel

 

1796

M

W

farmer

CT

1st Plainfield clerk

1636

Whitney

Elizabeth

 

1808

F

W

w/Ethiel

NY

 

1636

Whitney

Emeline

 

1838

F

W

d/Ethiel

MI

 

1637

Miller

Myers

 

1810

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1637

Miller

Mary

 

1814

F

W

w/Myers

NY

 

1637

Miller

Eliza

 

1833

F

W

d/Myers

NY

 

1637

Miller

Laura

 

1836

F

W

d/Myers

NY

 

1637

Miller

Robert

 

1839

M

W

s/Myers

NY

 

1637

Miller

Baldwin

 

1841

M

W

s/Myers

MI

 

1637

Miller

Cecelia

 

1843

F

W

d/Myers

MI

 

1637

Miller

Charles

H

1848

M

W

s/Myers

MI

 

1638

Andrews

M

 

1844

M

W

inH.McKee ho

MI

*Andrus

1638

McKee

Hugh

E

1811

M

W

farmer

PA

Cannon supervisor'47

1638

McKee

Betsy

 

1823

F

W

w/Hugh'41

NY

maiden name Burgess;

1639

Clark

James

Sr.

1796

M

W

farmer

CAN

 

1639

Clark

Sarah

 

1796

F

W

w/James sr

CAN

 

1639

Clark

Ester

 

1829

F

W

d/James sr

CAN

 

1639

Clark

James

Jr.

1830

M

W

s/James sr

CAN

 

1639

Clark

Mary

 

1833

F

W

d/James sr

CAN

 

1639

Clark

Melvin

 

1836

M

W

s/James sr

CAN

 

1639

Clark

Isaac

M

1837

M

W

s/James sr

CAN

 

1639

Clark

Emily

 

1846

F

W

d/James sr

MI

 

1640

Basset

Charles

 

1836

M

W

none

NY

John Pierson hoh'50c

1640

Pierson

John

 

1815

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1640

Pierson

Lucy

 

1816

F

W

w/John

NY

 

1640

Pierson

Lucy

 

1845

F

W

d/John

NY

 

1641

Buist

Andrew

 

1835

M

W

laborer

NY

James Thomas hoh'50c

1641

Thomas

James

 

1804

M

W

farmer

PA

 

1641

Thomas

Elizabeth

 

1809

F

W

w/James

PA

 

1641

Thomas

John

 

1834

M

W

s/James

PA

James Thomas hoh'50c

1641

Thomas

Margaret

 

1836

F

W

d/James

PA

 

1641

Thomas

Mary

A

1838

f

W

d/James

MI

 

1641

Thomas

William

H

1841

M

W

s/James

MI

 

1641

Thomas

Lorenzo

 

1844

M

W

s/James

MI

 

1641

Thomas

Lewis

 

1846

M

W

s/James

MI

 

1641

Thomas

Emeline

 

1849

F

W

d/James

MI

 

1642

Lamoreaux

Joseph

*

1800

M

W

farmer

NY

* Lamareux '50c

1642

Lamoreaux

Caroline

 

1810

F

W

w/Joseph sr

NY

 

1642

Lamoreaux

Jeremiah

 

1831

M

W

s/Joseph sr

NY

Joseph Lamoreaux hoh

1642

Lamoreaux

Andrew

 

1833

M

W

s/Joseph sr

NY

 

1642

Lamoreaux

Mary

J

1835

f

W

d/Joseph sr

NY

 

1642

Lamoreaux

Joseph

 

1838

M

W

s/Joseph sr

NY

 

1642

Lamoreaux

Ambrose

 

1840

M

W

s/Joseph sr

NY

 

1642

Lamoreaux

McKendre

 

1842

M

W

s/Joseph sr

NY

 

1642

Lamoreaux

Eliza

 

1844

F

W

d/Joseph sr

NY

 

1642

Lamoreaux

Nancy

 

1848

F

W

d/Joseph sr

MI

 

1643

French

John

 

1815

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1643

French

Charlotte

 

1820

F

W

w/John

NY

 

1643

French

Ransom

 

1825

M

W

laborer

NY

John French hoh'50c

1643

French

Abigail

 

1845

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1643

French

Martha

 

1846

F

W

d/John

MI

 

1643

French

Daniel

 

1848

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1643

White

Alexander

 

1828

M

W

laborer

NY

John French hoh'50c

1644

House

Conrad

 

1784

M

W

laborer

NY

Robert House hoh'50c

1644

House

Sally

 

1786

F

W

w/Conrad

NJ

Robert House hoh'50c

1644

House

Robert

 

1819

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1644

House

Ann

 

1825

F

W

w/Robert

NY

 

1644

House

Louis

 

1845

M

W

s/Robert

MI

 

1644

House

Francis

 

1848

M

W

s/Robert

MI

 

1645

Wilson

Amos

 

1812

M

W

farmer

NY

A. Wilson Plnfld cle

1645

Wilson

Rachel

 

1824

F

W

w/Amos

NY

 

1645

Wilson

Annis

 

1843

F

W

d/Amos

MI

 

1645

Wilson

Iselinia

 

1846

F

W

d/Amos

MI

 

1645

Wilson

Daniel

 

1849

M

W

s/Amos

MI

 

1646

Grant

George

 

1803

M

W

farmer

VT

 

1646

Grant

Mary

 

1815

F

W

w/George

VT

listed as attending

1646

Grant

John

 

1834

M

W

laborer

NY

George Grant hoh'50c

1646

Grant

Ann

 

1835

F

W

d/George

NY

 

1646

Grant

Elizabeth

 

1837

F

W

d/George

NY

 

1646

Grant

Sophrina

 

1843

F

W

d/George

NY

 

1646

Grant

Alfred

 

1845

M

W

s/George

NY

 

1646

Grant

Catherine

 

1847

F

W

d/George

NY

 

1647

Cores

John

?*

1818

M

W

laborer

NY

Mandny Whitney hoh'5

1647

Whitney

Harriet

 

1824

F

W

w/Mandny

CT

 

1647

Whitney

Mandny

 

1824

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1647

Whitney

Francis

 

1841

M

W

s/Mandny

MI

 

1647

Whitney

Henry

 

1847

M

W

s/Mandny

MI

 

1647

Whitney

Maynella

 

1847

F

W

d/Mandry

MI

 

1648

Davis

Henry

L

1823

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1649

Eldred

George

 

1798

M

W

none

RI

 

1649

Eldred

Nathan

 

1801

M

W

farmer

RI

George Eldred hoh'50

1649

Eldred

Clarisa

 

1807

F

W

w/George

NY

 

1649

Eldred

Eugenia

 

1831

F

W

d/George

NY

 

1650

Harbough

Amazia

 

1832

M

W

laborer

OH

William Lewis hoh'50

1650

Lewis

Elihue

 

1773

M

W

none

MA

William Lewis hoh'50

1650

Lewis

William

 

1815

M

W

none

NY

 

1650

Lewis

Lydia

 

1819

F

W

w/William

OH

 

1650

Lewis

Helen

 

1839

F

W

d/William

MI

 

1650

Lewis

Charlotte

 

1841

F

W

d/William

MI

 

1650

Lewis

Benton

 

1844

M

W

s/William

MI

 

1650

Lewis

Eugene

 

1846

M

W

s/William

MI

 

1650

Lewis

Louis

 

1849

M

W

s/William

MI

 

1651

Slinny

J

L

1803

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1651

Slinny

Catherine

 

1806

F

W

w/J. L.

NY

 

1651

Slinny

Volney

 

1809

M

W

none

NY

J L Slinney hoh'50c;

1651

Slinny

Gilbert

 

1832

M

W

s/J. L.

NY

J L Slinney hoh'50c

1651

Slinny

Daniel

 

1837

M

W

s/J. L.

NY

 

1651

Slinny

Albert

 

1844

M

W

s/J. L.

NY

 

1651

Slinny

Jonathon

 

1847

M

W

s/J. L.

MI

 

1652

Jacobs

Lydia

A

1821

F

W

w/Isaac

NY

 

1652

Jacobs

Isaac

 

1822

M

W

laborer

MI

 

1652

Jacobs

Calvin

 

1842

M

W

s/Isaac

MI

 

1652

Jacobs

Almira

 

1843

F

W

d/Isaac

MI

 

1652

Jacobs

Marion

 

1848

F

W

d/Isaac

IL

 

1653

Whitney

William

E

1821

M

W

joiner

NY

 

1653

Whitney

Hannah

L

1824

F

W

w/William

NY

 

1653

Whitney

Eugene

E

1848

M

W

s/William

MI

 

1654

Caitlow

Philip

P

1823

M

W

farmer

ENG

 

1654

Caitlow

Martha

 

1825

F

W

w/Philip P

NY

 

1654

Caitlow

Sarah

A

1843

F

W

d/Philip P

MI

 

1654

Caitlow

William

T

1845

M

W

s/Philip P

MI

 

1654

Caitlow

John

F

1848

M

W

s/Philip P

MI

 

1654

Lewis

Charles

 

1837

M

W

none

OH

 

1655

Weller

Henry

H

1808

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1655

Weller

Mahitabel

 

1809

F

W

w/Henry H

NY

 

1655

Weller

Henry

N

1831

M

W

laborer

NY

Henry H Weller hoh'5

1655

Weller

Theodore

 

1834

M

W

laborer

NY

Henry H Weller hoh'5

1655

Weller

Sidney

 

1836

M

W

s/Henry H

NY

 

1655

Weller

Rachel

 

1837

F

B

none

NY

Henry H Weller hoh'5

1655

Weller

Jane

A

1838

F

W

d/Henry H

NY

 

1655

Weller

Mersia

 

1841

M

W

s/Henry H

NY

 

1655

Weller

Edgar

 

1843

M

W

s/Henry H

NY

 

1655

Weller

Vergil

 

1844

M

W

s/Henry H

NY

 

1655

Weller

Henry

 

1847

M

W

s/Henry H

NY

 

1655

Weller

Howard

M

1849

M

W

s/Henry H

MI

2 mos'50c

Transcriber: Dave Wallace
Created: 16 April 2002
URL:
http://kent.migenweb.net/census/1850/cannon4.html

Contact County Coordinator:  evlynsaw@comcast.net