Cannon

Township - Part 3
1850 Census of Kent County, Michigan
Transcribed by Dave Wallace

HOUSE#

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MI

YR BORN

M/F

W/B/I

OCCUPATION

BPL

DATA

1611

Scott

Jesse

W

1802

M

W

cooper

NY

 

1611

Scott

Jerusha

W

1811

F

W

w/Jesse

NY

 

1612

Bailey

Smith

 

1788

M

W

farmer

VT

 

1612

Bailey

Eunice

 

1790

F

W

w/Smith

MA

 

1612

Bailey

William

 

1825

M

W

farmer

NY

Cannon

1612

Cronk

John

 

1827

M

W

laborer

NY

 

1612

Cronk

Emeline

 

1832

F

W

w/John

NY

 

1612

Cronk

Richard

 

1849

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1612

Jewell

Betsy

 

1838

F

W

inSm.Bailey

MI

 

1612

Porter

Maria

 

1849

F

W

inSm.Bailey

MI

 

1613

Pitcher

Eunice

 

1813

F

W

w/Harrison

VT

 

1613

Pitcher

Harrison

 

1813

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1613

Pitcher

Reuben

 

1844

M

W

s/Harrison

MI

 

1613

Pitcher

Parmelia

 

1847

F

W

d/Harrison

MI

 

1614

Lardner

Hubert

 

1839

M

W

in/R.Tiffany

ENG

 

1614

Lardner

Jane

E

1840

F

W

in/R.Tiffany

ENG

 

1614

Lardner

James

 

1842

M

W

in/R.Tiffany

ENG

 

1614

Lardner

Francis

 

1844

M

W

in/R.Tiffany

ENG

 

1614

Lardner

Thomas

 

1846

M

W

in/R.Tiffany

ENG

 

1614

Lardner

Henry

 

1849

M

W

in/R.Tiffany

ENG

 

1614

Tiffany

Reuben

 

1787

M

W

laborer

MA

 

1615

Provin

James

 

1805

M

W

carpenter

MA

 

1615

Provin

Clarissa

 

1813

F

W

w/James

VT

 

1615

Provin

Charles

 

1834

M

W

s/James

NY

 

1615

Provin

Henry

 

1836

M

W

s/James

NY

 

1615

Provin

Lucinda

 

1839

F

W

d/James

NY

 

1615

Provin

Samantha

 

1841

F

W

d/James

NY

 

1615

Provin

Tyler

 

1843

M

W

s/James

NY

 

1615

Provin

Levi

 

1848

M

W

s/James

NY

 

1616

Norman

Thomas

*

1810

M

W

blacksmith

IRE

 

1616

Norman

Elizabeth

 

1812

F

W

w/Thomas

IRE

 

1616

Norman

Daniel

 

1831

M

W

blacksmith

IRE

 

1616

Norman

Catherine

 

1833

F

W

d/Thomas

IRE

 

1616

Norman

David

 

1836

M

W

s/Thomas

MI

 

1616

Norman

Mary

 

1840

f

W

d/Thomas

MI

 

1616

Norman

Ellen

J

1843

F

W

d/Thomas

OH

 

1616

Norman

Elizabeth

 

1845

F

W

d/Thomas

MI

 

1616

Norman

William

 

1848

M

W

s/Thomas

MI

 

1617

Luckenden

Solomon

 

1827

M

W

mill maker

CAN

 

1617

Luckenden

Laura

 

1829

F

W

w/Solomon

CAN

 

1618

Patrick

Addison

 

1812

M

W

carpenter

UNK

 

1618

Patrick

Ann

 

1820

F

W

w/Addison

NY

 

1618

Patrick

Edward

 

1846

M

W

s/Addison

MI

 

1618

Patrick

William

 

1849

M

W

s/Addison

MI

 

1619

Hartwell

Robert

 

1797

M

W

shoemaker

NH

Cannon/petit juror

1619

Hartwell

Ann

 

1799

F

W

w/Robert

NY

 

1619

Hartwell

Alma

 

1831

F

W

d/Robert

NY

 

1619

Hartwell

James

F

1833

M

W

laborer

NY

 

1619

Hartwell

William

C

1839

M

W

s/Robert

NY

 

1620

Tuttle

Hiram

 

1818

M

W

farmer

NH

 

1620

Tuttle

Eliza

 

1821

F

W

w/Hiram

NY

 

1620

Tuttle

Walter

L

1845

M

W

s/Hiram

NY

 

1620

Tuttle

Mary

A

1846

F

W

d/Hiram

MI

 

1620

Tuttle

Eugene

E

1849

M

W

s/Hiram

MI

 

1621

Tuttle

John

P

1815

M

W

cooper

NH

 

1621

Tuttle

Joseph

 

1832

M

W

s/John P

NY

 

1621

Tuttle

Elizabeth

 

1839

F

W

d/John P

NY

 

1621

Tuttle

A

O

1842

M

W

s/John P

NY

 

1622

Nay

Thomas

 

1817

M

W

shoemaker

ENG

 

1622

Nay

Elizabeth

 

1821

F

W

w/Thomas

ENG

 

1622

Nay

Isabella

 

1849

F

W

d/Thomas

MI

 

1623

Gurney

Richard

 

1815

M

W

physician

ENG

 

1623

Gurney

Lydia

 

1818

F

W

w/Richard

ENG

 

1624

Robinson

Nathan

 

1812

M

W

none

UNK

*Robeson'50c

1624

Robinson

Sarah

 

1841

F

W

d/Nathan

MI

*Robeson'50c

1624

Robinson

Caroline

 

1846

F

W

d/Nathan

MI

*Robeson'50c

1624

Scott

Simeon

G

1815

M

W

cooper

NY

 

1624

Scott

Chloe

 

1816

F

W

w/Simeon G

VT

 

1624

Scott

Melvin

J

1835

M

W

laborer

NY

 

1624

Scott

Luther

W

1842

M

W

s/Simeon G

MI

 

1624

Scott

Harriet

A

1845

F

W

d/Simeon G

MI

 

1625

Nesbit

Jarvis

 

1823

M

W

miller

NY

 

1625

Nesbit

Alida

 

1824

F

W

w/Jarvis

NY

 

1625

Nesbit

Leroy

 

1845

M

W

s/Jarvis

NY

 

1625

Nesbit

Thomas

 

1848

M

W

s/Jarvis

MI

 

1626

Freherne

John

 

1802

M

W

farmer

ENG

 

1626

Freherne

Elizabeth

 

1811

F

W

w/John

ENG

 

1626

Freherne

Charles

 

1835

M

W

laborer

ENG

 

1626

Freherne

Sarah

 

1836

F

W

d/John

ENG

 

1627

Church

Cephus

 

1809

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1627

Church

Delila

A

1822

F

W

w/Cephus

IN

 

1627

Church

Jane

 

1842

F

W

d/Cephus

PA

 

1627

Church

David

C

1844

M

W

s/Cephus

PA

 

1627

Church

George

W

1847

M

W

s/Cephus

MI

 

1628

Ackley

Hiram

R

1824

M

W

lumberman

NY

 

1628

Ackley

Caroline

 

1829

F

W

w/Hiram R

NY

 

1628

Ackley

David

 

1849

M

W

s/Hiram R

MI

 

1629

Gilbert

Martin

 

1811

M

W

laborer

MI

 

1629

Gilbert

Margaret

 

1814

F

W

w/Martin

NY

 

1630

Avery

Edwin

M

1814

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1631

Bishop

John

 

1805

M

W

farmer

NH

 

1631

Bishop

Laura

 

1812

F

W

w/John

NY

 

1631

Bishop

Loomis

K

1836

M

W

s/John

NY

KentCo sheriff'1887-

1631

Bishop

Gertrude

 

1838

F

W

d/John

NY

 

1631

Bishop

Dwight

 

1846

M

W

s/John

NY

 

1631

Bishop

Bartrane

 

1849

M

W

s/John

MI

 

1632

Baldwin

Thomas

 

1810

M

W

laborer

IRE

 

1632

Baldwin

Mary

 

1811

F

W

w/Thomas

IRE

 

1632

Baldwin

Catherine

 

1838

F

W

d/Thomas

NY

 

1632

Tiffany

Sally

 

1787

F

W

widow

VT

 

1633

Robinson

George

 

1838

M

W

inR.C.Reuben

NY

*Robertson

1633

Tiffany

Reuben

C

1819

M

W

farmer

NY

 

1633

Tiffany

Mary

 

1822

f

W

w/Reuben C.

NY

 

1633

Tiffany

Alvan

 

1846

M

W

s/Reuben C.

MI

 

1633

Tiffany

Alma

 

1849

F

W

d/Reuben C.

MI

 

1634

Howard

Robert

 

1817

M

W

farmer

ENG

 

1634

Howard

Rebecca

 

1820

F

W

w/Robert

ENG

 

1634

Howard

Lucy

A

1841

F

W

d/Robert

MI

 

1634

Howard

Andrew

W

1845

M

W

s/Robert

MI

 

1634

Howard

Sarah

J

1848

F

W

d/Robert

MI

 

1635

Nugent

John

Sr.

1794

M

W

farmer

IRE

 

1635

Nugent

Mary

 

1803

f

W

w/John sr

IRE

 

1635

Nugent

John

Jr.

1825

M

W

laborer

NY

 

1635

Nugent

Emmanual

 

1834

M

W

s/John sr

NY

 

1635

Nugent

Ann

 

1836

F

W

d/John sr

OH

 

1635

Nugent

Orcelia

 

1838

F

W

d/John sr

OH

 

1635

Nugent

Catherine

 

1841

F

W

d/John sr

OH

 

1635

Nugent

Joseph

 

1843

M

W

s/John sr

OH

 

1635

Nugent

James

 

1845

M

W

s/John sr

OH

 

1635

Nugent

Daniel

 

1847

M

W

s/John sr

MI

 

Transcriber: Dave Wallace
Created: 16 April 2002
URL:
http://kent.migenweb.net/census/1850/cannon3.html

Contact County Coordinator:  evlynsaw@comcast.net