[an error occurred while processing this directive]
1830 Census of Michigan Territory: City of Detroit
Produced by the Kent CountyMichigan GenWeb Project
Enumerated by Samuel Sherwood on September 17, 1830.

Cullen Brown 00015 00101
James T. Penny 001091 30021
Gerry Spencer 301311 10001
John Brown (free colored) 2 males 10-24
William Dusel 320312 00012
John W. Woolsey 100011 10002
John Hale  100111 211001
Francis P. Browning  30013 31012001
Alexander Grant 00001 00001
Benjamin F. H. Witherell 100011 11011
Alexander D. Frazier 00001 00011
Randal S. Rice 100001 010001
John Justice  121005 21
Patrick Sheyney [Chene] 100001 00001
Stephen Wells 00011 00101
Henry Raymond 00001 00001
Barnabas Campeau 02010001 0002
Henry Chipman  2001001 112101
Benjamin Woodworth  0210321 0001101
James Conden 000001
John R. Williams 0122201 01010101
Oliver W. Miller  00010001 0000001
William Hart 110061 000010001
Walter B. Hewett 100021 00011
Daniel B. Cole 01110001 0100101
Jonathan Keeney 0122101 0001101
John E. Schwarts 110101 10211
Eben Beach 1110121 00022001
John Cook (free colored) 1 male 10-24, 2 24-36, 3 females under 10,1 10-24, 1 24-36
Gabriel Louisignon 10011 00001001
James McDonald 1211001 1001001
Jesse Osburn  01111011 111101
Alanson M. Hurd  001121 10012
Josiah R. Dorr 000011 00021
John J. Deming 111011 10022
Charles F. Reed 00001
Thomas Rowland 0011001 000101
Catherine McNiff --- 000110001
Alexander McArthur 00012 2001
John Manuel 100000001 000011
Thomas Knowlton 11000001 010001
James Cicot 0002001 131001
John Collins 112013 21001
Joseph Garrow 00002 0001
James Woodward 000001 010001
Daniel O'Dell 011001 010001
Benjamin Carnes 000001 01001
Hiram Cadnell 01001 10001
Joseph Mosley (free colored) 1 male under 10, 1 36-55, 2 females under10, 1 10-24, 1 24-36
William Brewster  100111 11011
Knowles Hall 000211 11101
John Batist Vernier 0000000001 00000001
Michael Hale 00023 20011
Lenis C. Boit 1130001 001001
John Haley 010001 001001
Joseph Bour 110001 002001
Charles Delisle 120001 00001
George Beardsley 0100101 1102101
Michael Kerley 000001 00001
William Russel 01000001 00000001
John Smyth 00101 00001
John Weese 10001 100011
Harriet Myres 0001 0010001
Tousant Lesperance 10001 10001
Batist Lesperance 10011 0001
Charles Duchene 20001 0001
Phleben [Fabian[ Jubenvill 100001 1001
Francois Degeridan [Desjardins?] 000001 001
Henry Howard 10011 00011101
Charles Carter 000001 00001
Gustavus B. Rood 010001 111101
John Wilson 1200001 000001
Antoine Greenwood 00001 00011
Joseph Bush 10001 00001
Henry Sanderson 00002001 01001001
John Roberts 000111 11002
Marshal Chapin  101111 1100011
Samuel Phelps 0001114 00001
James O. Lewis 01001 3100101
Hugh Brady  02010001 00210102
David French 001002 001011
Otis G. Eels 10001 01001
Lucine Lyon 000001
George Cooms 00000001 10023001
William McCroskey 000100001 001011
August Kunse 000001 0001
Julius Eldred  2021111 0101011
John Howard 2000(10)5 1010201
Theophilis Mettez 001101 001001
Mathias Blotner 1001011 010011
John Beach 110001 10001
John Lebott 0310001 100001
James Hammon 000001
Briah Merrit 011001 001011
John Passage20001 000010001
Henry Berthlett 010100011 0101001
Ruel W. Robinson10001 01001
John Patteson (free colored) 1 male 10-24, 1 24-36, 1 36-55. 1 femaleunder 10, 2 10-24, 1 36-55
Augustin Berthlett 1 0001
Francis VanAntwerp 00005 0001
Susanna Duchene 10012001 0000101
Sip Forth (free colored) 1 36-55, 1 female 36-55
Morris Miller (free colored) 2 males 10-24, 1 24-36. 1 female 36-55
Baptist St. Amour 010100001 0012201
Peter Conden 100101 00001
Joseph Laflure 020000001 0010001
Samuel Parra 000001 00001
John Cook  000101 00001
Michael Doran Dosan 00001
James Williams 0101001 120101
Henry V. Disbrow 000011 00011
Peter Denoyer 01110101 1211101
Peter Desnoyer 01001 10011
Henry M. Campbell  0200011 1030012
John Dumark 1000001 210001
Jonathan Kearsley 000021 001101
Abram Noyce 000001 10101
Lewis B. Sturgis 000010001 00001001
Martha Ten Eyck  00000001 000011
George A. Okeef 000011
Solomon Sibley  101020001 002110101
John K. McDongle 000000001 00001
Vistor Watson 0101100001 0010001
George Fearson 00001 20011
Cyprian Stevens 001001 000001
Francis Lemon 101020001 01000001
James Slaughter (free colored) 2 males under 10, 1 24-36. 1 femaleunder 10, 2 10-24
Mary Brown 0011 0011102
Pierre Landrosh 220001 01
Charles Leaned 000010001 0000100001
Francis Fournier Jr. 210001 00001
Mary McMillen 0001(15)02 0010201
Israel Noble 200001 000001
Robert Smart 010010001 0110001
William Wattles 0101681 0011101
Owen Aldrich 00105641 10211
Martha Wheaton --- 000001
Narcisse Vincent 20001 00000100001
David Cooper 1200101 110012
Elias Doty  0102201 0000101
Matthew A. Stewart  10002 02101
David C. McKinstry  0205731 0011101
Samuel Perkins  000010001 00001001
Nicholas Goutrie 100031 102101
Joseph Andre-Clark 11201001 121112
Nancey Bates 002001 000001
Mary Raymon 001011 00000001
Dominque Thomas 120001 002001
John Griffard 00001 30001
Mark Brown 00002 10011
Susan Dubois 00101 000000101
Saripha Shank 102001 010001
Elizabeth Lyond --- 00112
Gabriel Richard 000001001
James Whipple 00002 11001
Antoine Nephew (Neveu) 0011001 0001101
Charles Wismett? 01002 00001
Horace Tereawen  1211201 1000001
Joseph Chadnin 0000001 00001
John O'Conner 0100211 100001
Samuel B. Picket 0011101 002
Martin Story 00002 20001
Mary Stoner 00001 00100001
Margaret Packard 01 111010011
Louis Pelkey 02200001 0010101
Benjamin Morris (free colored) 1 male 36-55. female 10-24, 1 36-55
Joseph Amlin 010011 11001
Isac Trottier 010001 20001
Patrick Dunevan 00000201 00001
Levi Willard 121001 010001
John Farrod 111111 11000101
Jeremiah Moors 110001 00011
Robert Henderson 1001 00001
Paul D. Anderson 001001 000001
Shelemeth S. Hall 0000001 002001
Frederick Dean 01001 20101
William Partlow 120001 100011
Philip Warren 1000001 001101001
Medan [Medard] Tremble 00001 000100001
Josiah Goddard 201011 021101
Abigail Ryon 01 0000001
Thomas Scott 000002 0000001
Horace Wilson 100011 01001
Thomas Coquilliard 000101 200001
Richard Bury 310001 0110011
Leonard Loomis 000001 111001
Tousant Founier 00001001 00001
Antoine Jubenvill 123001 100101
Joseph Chevalier 011000001 2200001
Jacob Barton 000001 0000011
Nathan B. Carpenter 000102 110001
Phineas Davis Jr. 0010301 201021
Tunis S. Wendall  00011 00002
Justin Rice  10000101 1200101
Edward Bingham 00011 00002
Elliot Gray  000111 00001
Josh Tucker 010003 00002
John Bronson  0000021 20112
Francis Clockmire 000001
James Abbott 00003001 0011001
Thomas Daily 100001 0100001
Justus Wood 1200001 110001
Louis Reneau 000001 10001
John B. Laparte 00121001 1200001
Peter Lafroy 1021001 1102001
Antoine Dequinder 0111002 122001
Henry Newberry 100041111 01
Emmod Hanley [Hawley?] 2112222 010001
Benjamin B. Kercheval  100001 12001
John Palmer 001012 110002
Joseph Campeau 22112001 210101
Conrad Seek 00102001
Philanda Holland  --- 001311
George Bowman 00023 10001
William Sloss 01000001 100111
Charles Jackson  000012 101001
James W. Hinchman 100001 00002
Abram C. Canniff 0011031 0210001
Eleasur Kay 01131101 00111
Hannah Roby 0210010001 000131
John Hendree  100001 10012
Francis Sugar 00000001 01022
Warren Dingley  000141
A. B. Hinkley 0001402 -
Joseph Mallett 002001 001101
Thomas Henton (free colored)1 male under 10, 1 10-24, 2 36-55. 3 femalesunder 10, 2 24-36,
1 36-55
Paschal Lasell (free colored) 1 male 24-36. 1 female 36-55
Alva H. Ewers [Evers?] 100031 00101
Guy H. Leonard 00001
Harvey Williams 000243 101021
John Mettez 10001 10001
Catherine Phalan 01002 000020001
DeGarmo Jones 100011 101211
Simon Poupard 00001 20001
Jairus Baldwin 110001 10001
Peter Clark 02336012 0001001
Alexander Gage 0011001 00001
Stewart Johnson 00001 00011
William Sims 0000001
Alexander Campbell 1110442 00003
William Larkins 1200001 110001
Frederick Bird 20022 00001
John Roseter 0101001 0011
Samuel Reid 011001 210001
Robert McLaren 000006 10121
James Harner  100004 20002
John Sweet 000001 000001
Edward Brooks 000000101 222011001
Bela Knapp 00013
Elias S. Swan 000001 00101
Thomas Palmer 1200211 210011
Thomas J. Owen 000011 000001
John Truax 0001101 10001
Stephen Bane 22206 11011
Jeremiah Dean 010121 10013
Arza Brown 000001
Margaret Moon 100011 00021101
Henry S. Cole 201012 10112
Levi Brown 100001 010101
Cyril Cook 100001 101011
Levi Cook 00001101 001001
Asa Madison 110321 00001
John McDonald 01200002 111001
Reynold Gillett 100001 00101
Thomas C. Sheldon 001001 200201
Ann Coats --- 00000001
John Waring 100011 00001
Jacques Geridan 030001 00001
Jane Thibault 000001 00003001
Andrew Mack  01100222 01011221
John Burtis 000002 000001
Charles Chapman 00001 0001
John Canan 100011 00001
John Splan 100001 00001
Henry Whitney 020001 0000101
William Robinson 011111 01101001
John Barrack 01001 1001
John Scot 000101 00001
Harvy Griswold 000152 210101
John Garrison 000110001 0010001
Maria King 01 1110001
Samuel D. Johnson (free colored) 1 male 10-24, 1 24-36, 1 36-55. 2females under 10, 1 10-24, 1 24-36
Benjamin Clarke 211001 11001
Charles Howard 00001 10001
Nathaniel Champ 201002 010001
Ira Andrus 2010001 111001
Elenor Harris 00002 0001001
Henry Lafray 21000111 000001
George Perkins (free colored) 1 male 10-24, 1 24-36, 3 36-55. 1 femaleunder 10, 1 24-36
Abram Sykes (free colored) 1 male under 10, 1 24-36. 1 female under10, 1 24-36
Patrick W. Heley 10001 1001
Etienne Crate 21000001 0200001
Jacques Pelkey 0001001 1120001
Francois Matenna 0000101 00010001
Nancy Torrey (free colored) 3 males under 10, 1 10-24. 1 female 36-55
Antoine Rabbay 0010001 221001
Samuel Sherwood 100001 120001
Elijah Convers [Conners?] 2100002 011001
Peter N. Geridan 00101 1001
Joseph Fursio 2000001 1010001
Samuel Todd 00001 0001
Augustin Chapaton 1020002 2210001
Theophilus Mettez 000000001 000100001
Joseph Cota 00000002 00000001
Linus Davenport 001011 10102
Shadrach Gillett 11101 2010211
Adna Merritt 200011 00001
Ebenezer Hurd 1010001 202101
Eustace Chapiton 121111 200001
Elizabeth Gagnier 0111 001201
Philip Morin 200001 110001
John B. Jubenvill 0000101 00000001
Joseph Slumb 1000001 000010001
Timothy Fales 0101321 30011
John Scott 300001 001001White 2000001 011111
Matthew Moon 100012 10001
Titus Adams 0100001 001001
Thomas Dorothy 000001 000001
Silas Smith 100001 210001
Joseph Kid 00001 000110001
Colman Funston 220021 000001
Henry Wheaton 0110001 011001
Robert Bata 121001 121001
John Burdino 00001 00001
Francois Laturno 210011 011001
Silas Allen 0200111 1000001
Charles Gladue 10001 0001
Charles Larned  001002 212001
Joseph W. Torry 000001 100001
Lewis Rice 000011 11011
John Henley 002001 1000101
Cornelius Scanlon 110003 000101
Lewis Cass  0002101 003202
Peter Savina 1000001 000011
Henry Wool 2101001 00201
Antoine Dunor 2000001 020001
Stephen Hasle (free colored) 1 male 10-24, 1 30-55. 1 female 5-10,1 36-55
Henry D. Sired 00001
Sheldon McKnight 00001
George W. Dunks 10001 20001



URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/census/1830/detroit.html  
Created: 30 October 1999[an error occurred while processing this directive]