Michigan Biographies:
Including Members of Congress, Elective State Officers, Justices of the Supreme Court, Members of the Michigan Legislature, Board of Regents of the University of Michigan, State Board of Agriculture and State Board of Education.
Lansing, Michigan: The Michigan Historical Commission, 1924.
In two volumes. A-K, Volume I; L-Z, Volume II
Transcribed 1999 by JKG
A
Bios: Edgar J. ADAMS Allen C. ADSIT George W. ALLEN John ALMY Jeremiah H. ANDERSON Daniel AUSTIN Paul J. AVERILL
Surnames: ADAMS, GROVE, ADSIT, PERHAM, ALLEN, ALMY, PIERCE, LYON, SARGEANT, CARROLL, ANDERSON, AUSTIN, GIBBS, ROBY, MALLIOTT, AVERILL
Ba-Be
Bios: Simeon L. BALDWIN Byron D. BALL John BALL Horace Thomas BARNABY Jr. Edmund M. BARNARD Howard F. BAXTER Philo BEERS Digby V. BELL Charles Eugene BELKNAP
Surnames: BALDWIN, McRAY, BALL, MARTIN, WITHEY, McKEE, BARNABY, BARNARD, BISHOP, BAXTER, BEERS, BELL, BELKNAP
Bf-Bz
Bios: William Herbert BRADLEY David H. BRAKE Oscar W. BRAMAN Edward L. BRIGGS George C. BRIGGS Roswell BRITTON Edmund BURFOOT David E. BURNS
Surnames: BRADLEY, BRAKE, BRAMAN, BRIGGS, BRITTON, BURFOOT, BURNS, McKINLEY
C
Bios: Volney W. CAUKIN John Wayne CHAMPLAIN John Wayne CHAMPLAIN Theodore N. CHAPIN Amherst B. CHENEY Arthur H. CHILVER Lucius L. CHURCH Thomas B. CHURCH Charles C. COMSTOCK William A. COTTON Moreau S. CROSBY John L. CURTISS
Surnames: CAUKIN, CHAMPLAIN, CHAPIN, CHENEY, CHILVER, CHURCH, STUART, COMSTOCK, COTTON, WRIGHT, CROSBY, CURTISS
D
Bios: William R. DAVIS William DeBOER Samuel DEXTER Joseph DILLON James DOCKERAY Peter DORAN Ate DYKSTRA
Surnames: DAVIS, DeBOER, DEXTER, DILLON, DOCKERAY, DORAN, DYKSTRA
E
Bios: Nathaniel J. EARLE George Edwin ELLIS
Surnames: EARLE, STONE, TAGGART, ELLIS
F
Bios: Jacob FERRIS Asa P. FERRY Thomas W. FERRY William Montague FERRY Noble H. FINNEY Norton FITCH John C. FITZGERALD Charles R. FOOTE Melbourne H. FORD Wilder D. FOSTER Allen M. FREELAND Joseph James FROST Ceylon C. FULLER Andrew FYFE
Surnames: FERRIS, FERRY, WHITE, HOLLISTER, FINNEY, FITCH, SMITH, FITZGERALD, CHAMPLAIN, FOOTE, LYON, DOOLING, ROUNDS, FORD, FOSTER, FREELAND, DEAN, JOHNSON, FROST, FULLER, GARFIELD, FYFE
G
Bios: Charles W. GARFIELD Samuel M. GARFIELD Thomas D. GILBERT Frank H. GILL Robert D. GRAHAM Augustus D. GRISWOLD
Surnames: GARFIELD, GILBERT, GILL, GRAHAM, GRISWOLD
H
Bios: William A. HAAN Robert A. HAIRE Benjamin Sawtelle HANCHETT Anson R. HARRINGTON Israel V. HARRIS Willard HAWLEY John W. HAYWARD Henry T. HEALD Nicholas R. HILL Charles HOLDEN Ebenezer G. D. HOLDEN George R. HOLLWAY Frank H. HOSFORD Julius HOUSEMAN Leonard H. HUNT
Surnames: HAAN, HAIRE, SAVIDGE, CUTLER, HANCHETT, KNAPPEN, HARRINGTON, ELLIS, BAILEY, CROSS, HARRIS, HAWLEY, MARBLE, HAYWARD, HEALD, BUTTERFIELD, KEENEY, HILL, HOLDEN, HOLLWAY, HOSFORD, HOUSEMAN, HUNT
J
Bios: Julius M. JAMISON Edward JEWELL Simeon M. JOHNSON George E. JUDD
Surnames: JAMISON, JEWELL, JOHNSON, JUDD
K
Bios: Francis W. KELLOGG John KILLEAN Solomon O. KINGSBURY Loyal Edwin KNAPPEN
Surnames: KELLOGG, KILLEAN, KINGSBURY, KNAPPEN, NEVINS, SWEEZEY, KENYON
L
Bios: Frank LADNER Smith LAPHAM Benn H. LEE Thomas LEWIS Dexter G. LOOK Robert B. LOOMIS Lucius LYON Truman H. LYON
Surnames: LADNER, LAPHAM, LEE, LEWIS, GODFROY, LOOK, LOOMIS, LYON
M
Bios: Henry F. McCORMICK Daniel McCOY John Samuel McDONALD Neal McMILLIAN Henry Clay McNITT Melville B. McPHERSON Thomas H. MacNAUGHTON Carl E. MAPES George MARTIN George H. MILLER James MOL Robert M. MONTGOMERY Luther V. MOULTON Dennis MURRAY Lyman MURRAY
Surnames: McCORMICK, McCOY, McDONALD, McMILLIAN, McNITT, McPHERSON, MacNAUGHTON, MAPES, MARTIN, MILLER, MOL, MONTGOMERY, MOULTON, MURRAY
N
Bios: Edward P. NASH Lyman D. NORRIS
Surnames: NASH, PURDY, NORRIS
P
Bios: Heman PALMERLEE John PATTON Jr. John PAUL Frank W. PETERSON Peter R. L. PIERCE George Ford PORTER John PORTER Lewis PORTER William H. POWERS Clarence W. PRINDLE
Surnames: PALMERLEE, PATTON, PAUL, PETERSON, PIERCE, PORTER, POWERS, PRINDLE
R
Bios: James W. RANSOM William A. RICHMOND Rix ROBINSON George Edwin ROWE
Surnames:  RANSOM, RICHMOND, CARROLL, LYON, ALMY, ROBINSON, ROWE
S
Bios: Eugene F. SAWYER Henry L. SCHMIDT L. McKnight SELLERS Henry SEYMOUR John W. SHISLER Dewitt SHOEMAKER Thomas J. SLAYTON Charles R. SLIGH Henry C. SMITH Erastus SPALDING Will J. SPROAT George P. STARK Earl Ruthven STEWART William L. STOUGHTON Edward B. STROM Edwin F. SWEET
Surnames: SAWYER, SIPLEY, SCHMIDT, SELLERS, SEYMOUR, SHISLER, BOVENMOYER, SHOEMAKER, SLAYTON, SLIGH, SMITH, SPALDING, SPROAT, MOORE, STARK, STEWART, STOUGHTON, STROM, SWEET
T
Bios: William Aldrich TATEUM Charles H. TAYLOR Thaddeus Blake TAYLOR George W. THOMPSON Cassius B. TOWNER Jarvis C. TRAIN
Surnames: TATEUM, MORRIS, TAYLOR, HENDRICK, THOMPSON, TOWNER, TRAIN
U & V
Bios: Madison J. ULRICH Herbert A. VAN ANTWERP Henry B. VANDERCOOK Harry VANDER VEEN Jacob J. VAN ZOEREN Leonard D. VERDIER
Surnames: ULRICH, VAN ANTWERP, DEFFINGER, VANDERCOOK, VANDER VEEN, VAN ZOEREN, VERDIER
W
Bios: Charles Irish WALKER Joseph Bruff WARE Erwin C. WATKINS Milton C. WATKINS Roy Milton WATKINS Augustus W. WEEKES George W. WELSH Sybrant WESSELIUS Arthur S. WHITE George H. WHITE Harry Clark WHITE Thomas W. WHITE John F. WIDOE Solomon L. WITHEY Roger I. WYKES
Surnames: WALKER, WARE, WATKINS, JOY, WEEKES, BAILEY, WELSH, WESSELIUS, BANGS, WHITE, RATHBUN, WIDOE, EASTMAN, WITHEY, HINSDILL, WYKES

Transcribed: March 1999 | Page Created: 5 December 2002
Return to Kent County Michigan GenWeb Project home.


Transcriber: Jennifer Godwin
Created: 13 December 2002
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/biographies/political.html