Chapter LV

Fatalities in the Active Service

 

Ah! Never shall the land forget

How gushed the life-blood of her brave

Gushed, with warm hope and courage yet,

Upon the soil they sought to save

 

No solemn host goes trailing by

The black-mouthed gun and staggering wain;

Men start not at the battle-cry,

Oh, be it never heard again.

Bryant.

 

The following register comprises names of soldiers from Kent county who yielded up their lives for their country during the War of the Rebellion, with dates and places of death, so far as could be ascertained. Necessarily it is incomplete, and probably it is not free from mistakes. Yet it is valuable to the kith and kin and friends of those heroes, and will remain so through the coming years, and so long as patriotism and loyalty are accounted virtues. Nor should the fact be forgotten that other hundreds and thousands in the quarter of century since the war closed have followed in the lng procession, still moving to the silent home, crippled and shattered in body and nerve, as the result of that same struggle in behalf of the Union:

 

Ackerson, William, 3d Cav. St. Louis, May 3, 1861

Aickley, Hezekiah, 5th Cav., Co. B.   Stevensburgh, Va., April 12, 1864

Alcott, Richard, 1st Cav., Co. L.   Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862

Aldrich, Silas, 25th Inf., Co. B.   Bowling Green, April 8, 1863

Ames, George, 5th Inf., Co. E.   March 23, 1865

Andrew, Chandler, 3d Inf., Co. K.   Harper's Landing, Aug. 2, 1862

Andrew, James, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Winchester, Sept. 19, 1864

Andrews, Orlin A., 3d I, Co. K.   Yorktown, Aug. 19, 1862

Arnold, Henry L., 10th Cav., Co. E.   Somerset, Ky., Feb. 9, 1864

Austin, Benjamin A., 3d I. Co. F.    Seven Pines, May 31, 1862

Bacon, Truman J., 6th Cav., Co. F.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Bailey, Charles A., 8th I.   Wilmington, April 16, 1862

Bailey, Jonathan, Eng. and Mech., Co. B.  Washington, June 14, 1865

Bailey, Juston D., 2d Cav., Co. E.   St. Louis, April 10, 1862

Bain, John, 2d Cav., Co. D.   St. Louis, April 10, 1862

Baird, John, Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Chattanooga, June 8, 1864

Barber, Andrew, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Portsmouth Hosp., Sept. 22, 1862

Barclay, Marchus H., 16th Inf., Co. I

Barker, George H., Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Covington, Ky., May 8, 1862

Barnard, William N., 13th Inf., Co. C.   Dunlap, Tenn., Aug. 23, 1863

Barns, George H., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, April 17, 1863

Barnett, Burt; Eng. and Mech., Co. I. Nashville, May 21, 1862

Barr, Charles E., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, May 2, 1864

Bateman, James G., 21st Inf., Co. I.   Nashville, Jan. 27, 1863

Bates, Austin, 2d Cav., Co. F.   Jackson, Tenn. 1864

Bates, William F.; 7th Cav., Co. L. Sept. 1864

Baxter, Ira C., 21st Inf., Co. I.   Chickamauga, Tenn., Sept. 20, 1863

Baxter, Theophilus B., 2d Cav., Co. F. Knoxville, March 13, 1864

Beach, Henry, 13th Inf., Co. C.   Nashville, Aug. 2, 1862

Beasler, Jacob, 1st Cav., Co. L.   Nov. 21, 1863

Beckwith, Henry P., 3d Inf., Co. K.   Groveton, Va., Aug. 29, 1862

Behler, Christian, 2d Cav., Co. F.   Commerce, Md., March, 1862

Bell, Emir A., 3d Inf., Co. F.   Groveton, Va., Aug. 29, 1862

Bell, Robert, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Culpepper, Sept. 22, 1863

Bement, James, 1st Lieut, Art.   Kentucky, July 14, 1863

Bennett, Henry A., 14th Inf., Co. F.   Cincinnati, Ohio, Aug. 6, 1862

Benson, S., 7th Cav., Co. L.   Alexandria, Va., Nov. 20, 1863

Berry, Alonzo S., 3rd Inf., Co. A.   Huntsville, Ala., March 3, 1865

Berry, Joseph, 25th Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, Dec. 15, 1864

Bessey, Amos, 2d Battery.   Pittsburg Landing, April 30, 1862

Bingham, Loren C., 9th Inf., Co. C.  April 7, 1865

Bishop, Abraham, 5th Cav., Co.   Hawes's Shop,  May 28, 1864

Black, Moses H., 25th Inf., Co. B.   Centerville, Nov. 27, 1864

Blackall, James, 21st Inf., Co. B.   Fayetteville, N. C., March 13, 1865

Blackmore, Alonzo, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Washington, May 21, 1863

Bliss, Rufus W., 2nd Cav., Co. E.   Jan. 24, 1862

Blood, Hiram, 3d Inf., Co. I.   Gettysburg, July 3, 1863

Bloomis, Theodore, 21st L., Co. E.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Bloss, Charles, 8th Inf., Co. F. Hilton Head, Nov. 26, 1862

Boynton, Seth A., 15th Inf., Co. A.   St. Louis, May 1, 1862

Brewer, L. Byron, Berdan's S. S., Co. C.   Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863

Briggs, Alvin, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, June 30, 1864

Briggs, William H., 21st Inf., Co. F.   Nashville, April 22.

Brockway, William F., 6th Cav., Co. H.   Cedar Creek, Va., Oct. 19, 1864

Brockway, William M., 6th Cav., Co. H.   Raccoon Ford, Va., Sept. 16, 1863

Browman, Charles, 4th Cav., Co. H.   Andersonville, June 20, 1864

Brown, Albert, Light Artillery, Co. L.   Kentucky, March 1, 1864

Brown, Charles H., 21st Inf., Co. E.   Nashville, April 22.

Brown, James, 14th Inf., Co. B.   Columbia, Tenn., Jan. 1, 1864

Bruce, James, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Wilderness, May 8, 1864

Bruton, Robert, 3d. Inf., Co. D.   New Market, Tenn., March 3, 1865

Bryant, George; 6th Cav., Co. H. Andersonville, June 19, 1864

Buck, Charles E., 18th Inf., Co. C.   Decatur, Ala., Aug. 20, 1864

Buckley, Lorenzo, 2d Cav., Co. F.   Keokuk, March 18, 1863

Bugel, Daniel, 3d Inf., Co. F.    Groveton, Aug. 29, 1862

Bullen, Cyrus W., 3d Inf., Co. K.   Groveton 1862

Bullis, M., 6th Cav., Co. M.   Harper's Ferry, April 25, 1865

Burhams, Henry C., 2nd Cav., Co. B. Farmington, Miss., July 14, 1862

Burness, Charles B., 3d Inf., Co. A.   Gettysburg, July 2, 1863

Burns, Patrick, 3d. Inf., Co. D.   Nashville, June 18, 1865

Bush, Simeon, 10th Cav., Co. M.   Camp Nelson, Va., March 17, 1865

Butler, E., 6th Cav., Co. M.   City Point, Va., Aug. 12, 1864

Butters, Edwards, 6th Cav., Co. M.   Trevillian, Va., June 11, 1864

Byslma, Oscar, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Nashville, Dec. 15, 1864

Cadwell, A., 2d. Cav., Co. F.   Franklin, Tenn., March 7, 1863

Camp, Henry, 10th Inf., Co. B.   Washington, May 29, 1865

Camp, Isaac, 10th Cav., Co. L.   Kentucky, April 6, 1864

Campbell, Angus, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Nashville, Dec. 8, 1862

Campbell, James, 2d Cav., Co. D.   St. Louis, June 25, 1862

Campbell, Julius O., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Chickmauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Canton, Nicholas, 5th Inf., Co. I.   Detroit, Jan. 2, 1865

Cantwell, John, 3d Cav., Co. G.   Grand Rapids, July 1, 1862

Caper, William L., 25th Inf., Co. B.   Mumfordville, Ky., Jan. 3, 1863

Carlton, Septimus, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Carpenter, Henry W., 2d Cav., Co. F.  Alexandria, Va., Jan. 11, 1864

Carroll, James, 14th Inf., Co. B.   Ypsilanti, Mich.

Carroll, John, 14th Inf., Co. B.   Rough and Ready, Ga., Sept. 7, 1865

Carter, Job, 21st Inf., Co. I. Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Cary, Jeremiah, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, July 18, 1864

Case, Alonzo, 5th Inf., Co. F.   Virginia, Oct. 27, 1864

Casner, Noah, 16th Inf., Co. G.   Washington, June 6, 1865

Cathcart, A. I., 5th Cav., Co. B. Grand Rapids, July 6, 1864, of wounds.

Chapin, Theodore A., 21st Inf., Co. H.  Nashville, June 8, 1863

Cheney, Alphonso D., 21st Inf., Co. A.  Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Cheney, Rufus, 2d Cav., Co. D.   No. Madrid, Mo., April 12, 1862

Chesebro, George S., Eng. and Mech., Co. B.   Goldsborough, April 4, 1865

Christopherson, James, 3d Inf., Co. B.   Knoxville, Tenn., April 1, 1865

Church, Howard P., 4th Cav., Co. H.   Chattanooga, Tenn., Feb. 1, 1864

Clark, Henry, 8th Inf., Co. D.   Cold Harbor, Va., June 3, 1864

Clark, Josiah F., 13th Inf., Co. C.   Chattanooga, Tenn. Dec. 30, 1863

Clark, Julius H., 10th Cav., Co. L.   Cascade, Mich., April 25, 1864

Clarke, J. P., 6th Cav., Co. F.   July 30, 1864

Classon, Amos Cav., 2d Cav., Co. F.   Nashville, March 8, 1864

Cline, David, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Feb. 1, 1864

Clute, Albert, at home

Cluts, George W., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, May 25, 1864

Coats, F. M., 26th I, Co. I.   Cold Harbor, June 7, 1864

Coburn, P., 8th I.   James Island, July 10, 1862

Cole, Alex, 21st Inf., Co. E.   Of wounds, Jan. 20, 1863

Congdon, James, 3d Inf., Co. B.   Groveton, Va., Aug. 29, 1862

Conger, Thomas, 5th Inf., Co. E.  Washington, July 1864

Coon, A. H., 6th Cav., Co. A. Trevillian, Va., June 11, 1864

Coon, Jesse, 3d Inf., Co. K.   Chancellorsville, Va., May 3, 1863

Corporan, George, 21st Inf., Co. E.   Walker, Mich., March 19, 1863

Corwin, Anson B., Eng. and Mech., Co. F.   Harpeth River, Tenn., Oct. 3, 1863

Coughtry, William L., 3d Inf., Co. B.   Wilderness, May 5, 1864

Cowan, James, 1st Ind., Co.    Laurel Hills, Va., May 11, 1864

Cox, Hugh, 1st S. S., Co. C.   In Michigan, June 12, 1862

Cramer, David A., 10th Cav., Co. E.  Wilsonville, Tenn., June 6, 1864

Cranston, William H., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Murfreesboro, Tenn., March 20, 1863

Crauss, Charles, 6th Cav., Co. A.   Hunterstown, Pa., July 2, 1863

Crawford, Francis M., 6th Cav., Co. F.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Cresfield, Abraham, 2d Cav., Co. A.

Crysler, John F., 3d Inf., Co. K.  Falmouth, Va., May 13, 1865

Culber, Oliver, 3d Inf., Co. K.   Gettysburg, Pa., July 2, 1863

Culver, George, 3d Inf., Co. K.   Wilderness, May 5, 1864

Curtis, Harvey S., 6th Cav., Co. M.   Richmond, Va., Feb. 15, 1864

Cusser, Richard, 13th Inf., Co. C.   Louisville, March 15, 1862

Cutter, Silas W., 3d Inf., Co. B.   Murfreesboro, Dec. 2, 1864

Cuykendall, John W.; Eng. and Mech., Co. D. Lavergne, Tenn., Jan. 1, 1863

Cuykendall, Newell, Eng. and Mech., Co. G. Nashville, Sept. 21, 1862

Daily, Hiram, 3d Inf., Co. A.  Ft. Monroe, April 10, 1862

Daniels, William H., 3d Inf., Co. A.   Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Dart, Byron J., 42d Ill. I.  Jan. 1, 1864

David, Orson O., 27th Inf., Co. K.   Wilmington, N. C., March 3, 1865

Davis, John E., Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Nashville, April 27, 1862

Davis, Thomas A., 1st Lt. Art., Co. B.   Rome, Ga., June 1, 1864

Davis, William D., 3d Inf., Co. C.   San Antonio, Tex., Sept. 25, 1865

Davis, William M., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Deep Bottom, Va., Aug. 11, 1864

Deal, Frederick, 13th Inf., Co. D.   Nashville, Sept. 26, 1863

Dean, Isaac, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Gallipolis, O., Feb. 13, 1863

Dees, Abraham, 7th Cav., Co. K.   In prison, 1864.

De Grot, John L., 5th Inf., Co. I.   Michigan, Aug. 8, 1865

Delano, Eben, 2d Cav., Co. C.   Nashville, July 4, 1864

Dennison, David A., 10th Cav., Co. E.   Kentucky, Jan. 23, 1863

Dexter, James, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Greenlake, Texas, Sept. 1, 1865

Dillenback, George, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Petersburg, Va., June 16, 1864

Dodge, Samuel, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Douglass, Asa, 8th Inf., Co. B.   Milldale, Miss., July 18, 1863

Draper, Daniel, 6th Cav., Co. E.   Warrenton, June, Aug. 10, 1863

Draper, William P., 5th Inf., Co. A.   Toledo, O., March 4, 1865

Drew, Edward S., 10th Cav., Co. C.   Knoxville, Tenn., Oct. 12, 1864

DuKruif, John P., 1st Ind. Co.   Alexandria, Va., June 29, 1864

Durham, Emery, 7th Cav., Co. K.   Richmond, Feb. 15, 1864

Edie, Thomas A, 2d Lieut. 6th C.   Meadow Ridge, May 12, 1863

Eddy, James, 3d C.   Rienzi, Miss., June 21, 1862

Ellis, Henry, 1st Cav., Col. L.   Cedar Mountain, Aug. 9, 1862

Emmons, James W., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, Feb. 1, 1863

Ensign, Milo, 1st Lieut. 1st Light Art., Co. E.   Tecumseh, Ala. 1862

Evans, Lyman, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Andersonville Prison, Oct. 20, 1864

Ewing, John W., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Nashville,  Feb. 11, 1863

Ewing, Stephen W., 21st Inf., Co. H.  Nashville, Feb. 11, 1863

Farnum, David A., 3d Inf., Co. A.   Nashville, Feb. 10, 1865

Fay, George W., 6th Cav., Co. H.   Trevilian, Ky., June 11, 1864

Filkins, Henry E., 3d Inf., Co. F.   North Anna, May 25, 1864

Filly, Hiram, 2d Cav., Co. D.    Farmington, Miss., July 15, 1862

Fitch, Morris E., 2d Cav., Co. F.   Franklin, Tenn., Jan. 30, 1863

Ford, Allen, 21st Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, Tenn., Jan. 30, 1863

Ford, Alvin R., 8th Inf., Co. D.   James Island, June 16, 1862

Fox, John A., 4th Cav., Co. H.   Mitchellville, Tenn., Nov. 16, 1862

Fox, William H., 7th Cav., Co. M.   Winchester, Va., Sept. 20, 1864

Francis, Isaac, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Of wounds, Nov. 1, 1862

Francisco, William A., 25th Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, Dec. 16, 1864

Frederick, John, 21st I, Co. E.   Of wounds.

Free, John L., 10th Cav., Co. C.   Knoxville, Tenn., July 19, 1865

Freeman, Albert, 5th Inf., Co. I.   Macon, Ga., May 12, 1864

French, George W., 1st Light Art., Co. E.   Shiloh, May 1, 1862

Frost, Charles H., Eng. and Mech., Co. B.   July 18, 1862

Fuller, Alvin, 10th Cav., Co. M.   Knoxville, Tenn., April 8, 1864

Fullington, Lucien B., 2d Cav., Co. F.   St. Louis, Sept. 5, 1862

Gardner, Joel W., 5th Inf., Co. E.   Washington, D.Cav., July 1, 1864

Garrett, Solon H., 2d Cav., Co. C.   Andersonville Prison, May 20, 1864

Gilden, Robert, Eng. and Mech., Co. A.   Fayetteville, N. C., March 17, 1865

Gilliam, Eugene, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Knox, March 21, 1865

Gilman, Charles B., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Stone River, Jan. 1, 1863

Gingery, John, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Murfreesboro, Tenn., Dec. 15, 1864

Girdler, George, 3d Inf., Co. B.   Fair Oaks

Gitchill, Benjamin F., 21st Inf., Co. G.   Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Goble, Henry, 3d Inf., Co. E.   Accident, Alexandria, Va., 1862

Godfroy, A. C., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864

Godfroy, Isaac W.   Killed by Indians, May 20, 1865

Godfroy, Morey, 21st Inf., Co. I.   Nashville, Tenn., Jan. 12, 1863

Godfroy, Warren D., Nevada Cav.   At home.

Gold, William P., 14th Inf., Co. F.  Farmington, Miss., July 15, 1862

Gore, Henry L., Eng. and Mech., Co. I.   Bridgeport, Va., Aug. 12, 1864

Gouldsberry, Judson A., 21st I. Co. I.   Goldsboro, N. C., March 26, 1863

Grain, Lafayette, 6th Cav., Co. M.   City Point, Va., Aug. 12, 1864

Graves, Lebbeus P., 10th Cav., Co. E.   Detroit, Aug. 1864

Green, Warner, 2d Cav., Co. F.   Nashville, Dec. 4, 1864

Green, William, 6th Cav., Co. B.   Alexandria, Va., Aug. 12, 1863

Greenman, Martin, 3d Inf., Co. K.   Wilderness, May 5, 1864

Griffin, Henry W., 13th Inf., Co. D.   Bentonville, March 19, 1865

Gruths, August, 3d Inf., Co. B.   Washington, D.Cav., Dec. 17, 1862

Gunigal, James, 5th Inf., Co. F.  Salisbury, N. C., Jan. 27, 1865

Hall, Clark, 8th Inf., Co. D.   Chantilly, Sept. 1, 1862

Halsey, William, 3d Inf., Co. K.   October 4, 1862

Hamblin, Eli., 3d I, Co. F.   Washington, Sept. 18, 1862

Hamblin, William, 5th Inf., Co. F.   June 18, 1864

Hanna, John, 6th Cav., Co. A.   Hanover, Va., May 8, 1864

Hardenburg, Henry, 3d Inf., Co. C.   Keokuk, Iowa, March 13, 1865

Harger, Harrison, 4th Cav., Co. H.   Sparta, Tenn., Aug. 11, 1863

Harger, William, 4th Cav., Co. H.   Sparta, Tenn.

Harlan, William C.., 5th Inf., Co. F.   July 12, 1863

Harper, John, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Washington, May 21, 1865

Harrington, Samuel, 16th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, June 1, 1865

Harrison, Jared V., 3d Inf., Co. A.   Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Hartman, Lewis, 3d Inf., Co. C.   Army Hosp., Oct. 21, 1862

Hartwell, Francis I., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Perryville, Ky., April 1, 1862

Harwick, George, 2d Cav., Co. G.   Chattanooga, July 13, 1864

Hawk, Abram V., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Lowell, Mich., Jan. 31, 1865

Hayes, Daniel, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Bentonville, N. C., March 19, 1865

Heald, Warren, Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Ogeechee, Ga., Dec. 7, 1864

Heffron, James, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Bowling Green, Jan. 14, 1863

Helmer, Charles, 6th Cav., Co. M.   Andersonville Prison, Aug. 5, 1864

Helsel, Elisha, 8th Inf., Co. D.   Fredericksburg, Va., May 12, 1864

Helsel, Ira, 21st Inf., Co. E.   Murfreesboro, Tenn., May 10, 1863

Herrendon, Welcome E., 27th I, Co. D., Washington, June 15, 1864

Herrington, William N., 3d Inf., Co. B.   April 11, 1865

Hickox, Henry H., 2d Cav., Co. D. Evansville, Ind., Aug. 16, 1862

Hildreth, Frank P., 4th Cav., Co. H.   Danville, Ky., Nov. 2, 1862

Hilton, Charles G., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Hilton, Rufus A., Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Beardstown, Ky., Sept. 1, 1862

Himmelberger, William, 1st Co., Co. L.   Sandy Hook, Md., Sept. 30, 1862

Hinkle, John, 3d Inf., Co. C.   Nashville, July 5, 1865

Hoadley, Cyrus, Eng. and Mech., Co. K.   Chattanooga, Feb. 29, 1864

Holcomb, Alpheus, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863

Holden, Americus, 21st Inf., Co. H.   At home, August 30, 1864

Hollington, Thos., Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Corinth, Miss., May 25, 1862

Holmes, Washington, Eng. and Mech., Co. C., Portsmouth, May 19, 1865

Holt, Estil W., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, June 17, 1864

Hooper, Jos. E., 2d Cav., Co. E.   New Madrid, Dec. 11, 1862

Hoose, James, 4th Cav., Co. H.   Bowling Gree, Ky., January 17, 1863

House, Martin, 6th Cav., Co. M.   Hawes' Shop, May 28, 1864

Hughes, Samuel, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Andersonville Prison, July 21, 1864

Irons, Burdell C., Eng. and Mech., Co. F. New York, May 16, 1865

Irons, Charles W., Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Nov. 16, 1862

Irons, Judson W., 14th Inf., Co. F.   Big Springs, Miss., July 3, 1862

Jacobs, Jasper, 3d Inf., Co. F.   Groveton, Aug. 29, 1862

Jenner, Casper, 5th Inf., Co. I.  Grand Rapids, May 27, 1865

Jewell, Leander, 6th Cav., Co. A.   Hanover, Va., May 28, 1864

Jinks, John, 6th Inf., Co. B.   New Orleans, Aug. 14, 1864

Johnson, Edward, 13th Inf., Co. A.   Detroit, May 14, 1865

Johnson, Guy, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Lookout Mt., Aug. 19, 1864

Johnson, Harvey, 13th Inf., Co. C.   Stone River

Johnson, Mark, 13th Inf., Co. A.   David's Island, N.Y., May 16, 1865

Johnson, Richard, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Chancellorsville, May 3, 1863

Johnson, William W., 6th Cav., Co. M.   Washington, Oct. 11, 1864

Kearney, Hugh, 5th Inf., Co. A.   Detroit, April 6, 1865

Keeny, Curtis L., 2d Cav., Co. F.   St. Louis

Kelly, Francis, 6th Cav., Co. A.   Prisoner, 1863

Kennedy, Charles E., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Farmville, Va., April 7, 1865

Kennedy, John, 8th Inf., Co. H.   Petersburg, April 2, 1865

Kennedy, John, Eng. and Mech., Co. B.   Accident, Fayetteville, N.C.., March 14, 1865

Kettle, Fred S., 6th Cav., Co. B.   Harper's Ferry, Jan. 3, 1865

Kimbert, Henry F., 10th Cav., Co. F.   Flat Creek, Tenn., Aug. 27, 1864

Knapp, John M., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Bent, N. C., March 21, 1865

Knapp, William J., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Andersonville Prison, Oct. 20. 1864

Kniffin, Webster J., 3d Inf., Co.    Camp S., Va., June 1, 1863

Konkling, Andrew Inf., 6th Cav., Co. B.   Oct. 26, 1862

Kugers, Jacob, 3d Inf., Co. F.   Spottsylvania, Va., May 12, 1864

Lamberton, Robert H., 24th Inf., Co. I.   October 6, 1862

Lawyer, Abram A., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Lawyer, Henry, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Wilderness, May 6, 1864

Leach, John B., 4th Cav., Co. H.   Nashville, Dec. 25, 1862

Leclaire, John, 4th Cav., Co. H.

Lee, Robert, 3d Inf., Co. C.   Sparta, Mich.

Lewis, Anson, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Lind, James, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Andersonville Prison, Sept. 25, 1864

Linsley, Erastus R., 21st Inf., Co. E.   Louisville, Nov. 30, 1862

Livingston, John, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Fairfax, June 22, 1863

Livington, Monroe, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Lock, Henry C., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Nashvile, Dec. 7, 1862

Louder, Charles H., 2d Cav., Co. E.   Nashville, May 4, 1865

Lovell, Isaac, 25th Inf., Co. B.   Alcantra, Ga., August 6, 1864

Lozo, Joseph, 21st Inf., Co. B.   David's Island, N.Y., May 17, 1865

Lynch, Dennis, 14th Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, Oct. 28, 1862

Lynch, John, 2d Cav., Co. F.   Cleaveland, Tenn., April 2, 1864

Lynd, John, 16th Inf., Co. E.   Field, Va., June 4, 1865

Lyon, George R., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Louisville, Nov. 30, 1862

McCall, Berdan, 8th Inf., Co. D.   Petersburg, Jan. 30, 1865

McCarty, Charles, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Andersonville Prison, Aug. 18,1864

McConnell, Thomas C., 10th Cav., Co. D.   Knoxville, March 14, 1865

McDermott, D., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Hanover, Va., May 24, 1862

McDonald, I., 6th Cav., Co. F.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

McDougal, Arthur, 8th Inf., Co. H   Washington, Oct. 29, 1861

McFall, Jacob, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Berryville, Va., Sept. 5, 1864

McFall, Jonas, 16th Inf., Co. H.   Washington, April 30, 1865

McGarvey, Adam, 3d Inf., Co. K.   Ft. Lyon, Oct. 18, 1861

McGrath, Michael, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Groveton, Aug. 29, 1862

McHugh, John, 26th Inf., Co. I.   New York, Aug. 15, 1863

McLain, Ivan, 21st Inf., Co. E.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

McLane, Stewart J., 21st Inf., Co. E.   Murfreesboro, Tenn., Dec. 31, 1862

McLean, Neil, 3d I.   Nashville, Feb. 27, 1865

McLean, Peter, 6th C.   Richmond Va., May 28, 1864

McMurray, Samuel, 5th Inf., Co. E.   Jan. 2, 1865

McNaughton, Duncan, 2d Cav., Co. E.   N. Madrid, April 20, 1862

McNitt, Horace, 4th Cav., Co. H.   Nashvile, Jan. 19, 1863

McPherson, Finley, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Cumberland, Tenn., May 5, 1865

Mallory, Nathan E., 21st Inf., Co. F.   Chattanooga, March 28, 1865

Marsh, David A., 13th Inf., Co. E.   Savannah, March 3, 1865

Marsh, Orville, 7th Cav., Co. D.   Sept. 4, 1864

Martin, Alonzo R., 6th Cav., Co. B. Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Marvin, John W., Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Nashville, No. 2, 1862

Mashkum, James, 1st Sharpshooters   Spottsylvania, May 12, 1864

Mathews, James, 8th Inf., Co. D.   In Michigan, Feb. 4, 1864

Matthews, Anthony D., Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Murfreesboro, April 15, 1863

Mauranski, Augustus, 21st Inf., Co. B.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Mayfield, O., 6th Cav., Co. B.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Mead, Harvey H., 3d Inf., Co. K.   Groveton.

Mead, James, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Chattanooga, Feb. 21, 1864

Merryfield, Milton M., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Miers, Jacob, 6th Cav., Co. M.   Richmond, Aug. 1, 1864

Miller, Abraham. At home, of wounds.

Miller, Charles, 3d Inf., Co. B.   Virginia, March 18, 1863

Miller, George W., 3d Inf., Co. A.   Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862

Miller, Robert W., 6th Cav., Co. E.   Plainfield, Mich., Jan. 20, 1865

Misner, James, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Andersonville Prison, Aug. 17, 1864

Misner, Walter, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Washington, Aug. 30, 1863

Mitchell, Thomas N. V., Lt. 4th C.  Wounds, Murfreesboro, Dec. 1862

Moffit, John, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Nashville, Tenn., Feb. 3, 1863

Montague, Samuel, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Washington, June 8, 1865

Moore, Alfred D., Eng. and Mech., Co. A.   Chattanooga, April 19, 1864

Morey, Benjamin F., 13th Inf., Co. C.   Chickamauga, Tenn., Sept. 19, 1863

Morey, Charles B., 2d Cav., Co. H.   In Michigan, May 1864

Morgan, Homer H., 3d Inf., Co. B.   July 21, 1861

Mormon, Mortimer W., 10th Cav., Co. A.   Pt. Isabel, Ky., March 22, 1864

Morris, John M., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, Tenn., Dec. 29, 1862

Morse, Allen, 6th Cav., Co. M.   Andersonville Prison, Oct. 1, 1864

Morse, Joseph, 2d Cav., Co. F.   Nashville, Sept. 23, 1863

Mosher, Timothy J., Washington, 1883

Munthorn, David, 6th Cav., Co. E.   Campbell Hospital, 1863

Murony, John, 14th Inf., Co. F.   Campbell, O., May 19, 1862

Murphy, Michael, 3d Inf., Co. B.   Philadelphia, Feb. 1, 1873

Murray, William, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Deep Bottom, Va., July 27, 1864

Myers, Charles, Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Nashville, Oct. 12, 1862

Myers, Charles F., 6th Cav., Co. H.   Andersonville Prison, July 25, 1864

Myers, Henry I., 16th Inf., Co. B.   Washington, June 9, 1865

Nash, Ira A., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Alexandria, Va., Jan. 25, 1863

Neal, Flavius J., 6th Cav., Co. B.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Nellis, John, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Nov. 18, 1864

Nesbitt, Henry J., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Lookout Mt., Aug. 20, 1864

Newson, James W., 21st Inf., Co. E.   Nashville, Tenn., Feb. 17, 1863

Newton, Merritt, 13th Inf., Co. C.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Newton, William, 5th Inf., Co. A.   Virginia, Oct. 27, 1864

Nicholas, Miner S., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Murfreesboro, May 11, 1863

Noble, David, Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Tuscumbia, Ga., June 22, 1862

Norman, Otheviah F., 6th Cav., Co. M.   Andersonville Prison, Sept. 26, 1864

O'Brien, John, 14th Inf., Co. B.   Nashville, Jan. 31, 1863

Oneans, Elon, 2d Cav., Co. E.   New Albany, Sept. 30, 1863

Osgood, Samuel B., 2d Cav., Co. D.   Golconda, Sept. 13, 1862

Page, Charles F., 8th Inf., Co. I.   Wilderness, May 6, 1864

Parker, George W., 3d Inf., Co. F.   Huntsville, Ala., Feb. 1, 1865

Patten, George F., Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Pearsall, John B., Eng. and Mech., Co. E.   May 10, 1862

Pelton, Francis, 6th Cav., Co. B.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Peterson, Theodore F., 3d Inf., Co. A.  Philadelphia, April 22, 1863

Petty, Reuben, 10th Cav., Co. A.   Knoxville, April 27, 1864

Phillips, Bennett, Washington, Aug. 5, 1863

Pierce, James B., 3d Inf., Co. E.   Gettysburg, July 2, 1863

Piersons, Aaron R., 15th Inf., Co. E.   Chattanooga, June 12, 1865

Pixley, Austin, 6th Cav., Co. A.   Aqua Creek, Va., June 15, 1864

Plaster, Jacob, 1st Cav., Co. L.   Washington, Nov. 22, 1861

Pool, Henry, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Virginia, June 25, 1862

Porter, Fred, Eng. and Mech., Co. H.  Tennessee, Jan. 29, 1864

Potter, Henry B., 6th Cav., Co. B.   Falling Waters, July 12, 1863

Potter, John, Eng. and Mech., Co. H.   Tennessee, Jan. 29, 1864

Potter, William W., 21st I, Co. E.   Nashville, April 13, 1863

Propardet, Frederick, 3d Inf., Co. F.   Philadelphia, Sept. 2, 1862

Provin, Charles E., Eng. and Mech., Co. B.  Atlanta, Oct. 15, 1864

Provin, James Inf., 6th Cav., Co. F.   Smithfield, Va., Feb. 5, 1864

Pyle, George W., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Bentonville, March 13, 1865

Ramslar, Purdy, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Chattanooga, June 19, 1864

Randall, Alfred A., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Nashville, Jan. 4, 1864

Randall, Lafayette, 13th Inf., Co. C.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Rathbun, Almeron D., 21st Inf., Co. I.  Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Rathbun, Edwin, 21st Inf., Co. E.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862

Rectenwald, Jacob, 4th Cav., Co. H.  Nashville, Dec. 15, 1862

Reed, Henry S., 2d Cav., Co. E.  Farmington, July 7, 1862

Reed, Luman O., 14th Inf., Co. F.   In the field, Georgia, July 5, 1864

Rennells, Joel, 25th Inf., Co. B.   Knoxville, July 8, 1864

Rexford, John, 21st Inf., Co. B.  Nashville, Feb. 14, 1863

Rhodes, Oliver, 8th Inf., Co. D.   Chantilly, Sept. 1, 1862

Rice, Samuel L., 3d Inf., Co. B.   Fair Oaks

Richards, Charles L., 2d Cav., Co. D.   St. Louis, Jan. 30, 1862

Richardson, Francis D., 6th Cav., Co. F.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Richmire, Abram, 21st Inf., Co. E.   New Albany, Dec. 22, 1862

Richmond, Charles H., 8th Inf., Co. D.  Washington, September 1862

Riordan, Edmond, 3d Inf., Co. F.   Groveton.

Roberts, Isaacs W., 3d Inf., Co. F.   Seven Pines, May 31, 1862

Robertson, George, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Nashville, May 11, 1862

Robinson, James, 3d Cav., Co. M.   Lagrange, Tenn., Sept. 20, 1863

Rogers, Ezra J., 3d Inf., Co. B.  Murfreesboro, Dec. 28, 1865

Rogers, Rennes, 6th Cav., Co. B.   Falling Waters, of wounds, July 30, 1863

Rolands, Richard, 6th Cav., Co. M.   Andersonville Prison, April 16, 1864

Rosel, Abram, 6th Cav., Co. B.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Roswell, William R., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Nashville, Jan. 13, 1863

Rowly, Cady, Eng. and Mech., Co. K.   Marshall, Mich., April 13, 1865

Russell, Charles A., 10th Cav., Co. F.   Flat Creek, Tenn., Aug. 17, 1864

Russell, Otis H., Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Chattanooga, July 6, 1864

Rykert, Peter, Eng. and Mech., Co. K.   Chattanooga, March 17, 1864

Sapwell, Thomas A., 1st Light Art.   Rome, Ga., June 22, 1864

Scagel, Dennis, 16th Inf., Co. B.   Gravelly Run, Va., March 31, 1865

Schenk, William F., 2d Cav., Co. E.   St. Louis, Dec. 11, 1862

Sears, James, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Point of Rocks, Aug. 23, 1865

Seymour, Wilson B., 7th Cav., Co. B.   Dakota T., Sept. 3, 1865

Shuman, Hiram, 13th Inf., Co. C.   Tuscumbia, Ala., June 16, 1862

Shirk, Alfred, 2d Cav., Co. B.   New Albany, Sept. 15, 1863

Shoemaker, William, 5th Inf., Co. I.   Petersburg, June 18, 1864

Shoff, Frank, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Nashville, June 29, 1865

Shriver, Frederick, 3d Inf., Co. B.   Groveton, Aug. 20, 1862

Sibley, William F., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Lookout Mt., Nov. 1, 1864

Simmons, William S., 14th Inf., Co. F.   Farmington, Miss., July 20, 1862

Sims, James W., 14th Inf., Co. A.   Franklin, Tenn., Feb. 28, 1864

Slater, Major, Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Chattanooga, July 24, 1864

Slayton, William Inf., 25th Inf., Co. B.   Louisville, July 22, 1863

Sleigh, Robert.   Gettysburg, July 2, 1863

Sligh, Capt. James.   Tullahoma, Nov. 15, 1863

Sliter, George H., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Dansville Prison, April 1864

Sliter, Joseph T., 6th Cav., Co. B.   Falling Waters, July 14, 1863

Smalley, Jonas, 21st Inf., Co. F.   Murfreesboro, Tenn., March 17, 1863

Smith, Alfred E., 26th I, Co. I.   Washington, Feb. 10, 1865

Smith, Amos M., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, Oct. 10, 1864

Smith, Charles D., 3d Inf., Co. A.   Fair Oaks.

Smith, Chauncey, 5th Inf., Co. F.   Salisbury, N.C.   Dec. 22, 1864

Smith, Daniel, 6th Cav., Co. F.   Richmond, Jan. 15, 1864

Smith, Denton, 16th Inf., Co. A.   Washington, June 6, 1863

Smith, Edgar W., Capt. 21st Inf., Co. D.   Chickamauga, Oct. 1, 1868

Smith, Erson H., Libby Prison, Sept. 12, 1863

Smith, Eugene, 3d Inf., Co. K.   Fair Oaks.

Smith, George W., 3d Inf., Co. C.   Nashville, July 5, 1865

Smith, Lucas M., 1st Ind. Co.   Detroit, Oct. 1, 1864

Smith, William, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Nashville, Jan. 25, 1863

Smoke, Horace B., 6th Cav., Co. H.   Andersonville Prison, Aug. 15, 1864

Soules, Harrison C., 3d Inf., Co. A.  Annapolis, 1862

Soules, James H., 4th Cav., Co. H.   Mitchellville, Tenn., Dec. 2, 1862

Soules, Thomas C., Eng. and Mech., Co. F.   Bridgeport, Ala., June 24, 1864

Soules, Warren V., 4th Cav., Co. H.   Murfreesboro, Tenn., May 1, 1863

Spaulding, Cornelius, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Washington, Jan. 19, 1863

Spearback, George W., 8th Inf., Co. D.   Wilm. Is., April 16, 1862

Squiers, Ethan E., 21st Inf., Co. F.   Detroit, Feb. 3, 1865

Squiers, Samuel C., 21st Inf., Co. H.   Murfreesboro, Tenn., Jan. 1, 1864

Stanley, Reuben F., 14th Inf., Co. E.   Nashville, Jan. 13, 1865

Stanton, Thomas, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Nashville, June 29, 1865

Stark, Jacob, 6th Cav., Co. M.   Grand Rapids, Nov. 28, 1862

Steele, Cyrus B., 16th Inf., Co. G.   Washington, June 27, 1865

Steele, Elisha, 2d Cav., Co. C.  Andersonville Prison.

Steneca, H., 7th Cav., Co. M.   Washington, June 22, 1864

Sterling, Richard, 1st C.   Nov. 1, 1864

Stevenson, Morris, 21st Inf., Co. I.   Newbern, N. C., May 24, 1865

Stewart, John H., 21st Inf., Co. E.   Bowling Green, Nov. 25, 1862

Stilwell, Lyman D., 4th Cav., Co. M.   Andersonville Prison, May 2, 1864

Story, George W., 2d Cav., Co. E.   New Madrid, March 24, 1862

Streeter, Seth, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Washington.

Strong, Henry, 3d Inf., Co. C.   Nashville, July 5, 1865

Tabor, James A., 5th Inf., Co. E.   Washington, April 18, 1865

Tancred, Matthew, 14th Inf., Co. K.   Andersonville Prison

Taylor, Orange, 8th Inf., Co. D.   Washington, 1863

Thayer, Allen, 3d Inf., Co. F.   Spottsylvania, Va., May 12, 1864

Thurston, Henry H., 1st Lt. Art., Co. E.   Drowned, May 2, 1865

Tole, Samuel T., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Deep Bottom, Aug. 16, 1864

Tower, George, 13th Inf., Co. C.   Stone River, Dec. 31, 1863

Tower, Henry C., 13th Inf., Co. C.   Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863

Towsley, Dwight, 5th Inf., Co. F.   Of wounds, July 1, 1864

Treadway, James R., 14th Inf., Co. F.   Field, Ga., July 5, 1864

Trescit, George, 21st Inf., Co. G.   Louisville, Dec. 1862

Truax, L. Cav., 6th Cav., Co. M.   City Point, Va., Aug. 12, 1864

Tubbs, Almon H., 3d Cav., Co. K.   Oxford, Miss., Dec. 10, 1862

Tubbs, Lorenzo D., 13th Inf., Co. G.   Bentonville, March 19, 1865

Tyler, John W., 6th Cav., Co. A.   Fairfax, May 6, 1863

Upson, William D., Eng. and Mech.   Nashville, March 4, 1865

Vandecan, E., 26th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, June 4, 1864

VanDeusen, James, 2d Cav., Co. D.   St. Louis, Dec. 5, 1862

VanDusen, James, 16th Inf., Co. F. While coming home, Feb. 27, 1865

VanDusen, Philip, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Groveton, Aug. 29, 1862

VanEtten, Hogan, 3d Inf., Co. B. Gulf of Mexico, Nov. 13, 1865

VanEtten, VanBuren, 4th Cav., Co. H.   Tennessee, Dec. 28, 1862

VanNorman, Benjamin, 10th Cav., Co. A.   Greenville, Tenn., Aug. 24, 1864

VanWie, George, 3d Cav., Co. L.   Jackson, Tenn., April 25, 1863

Wait, Henry, Eng. and Mech., Co. L.   Sultana, April 27, 1865

Wait, Wilbur, 3d Inf., Co. F.  June 12, 1862

Walker, George D., Eng. and Mech., Co. F.   Nashville, Feb. 28, 1863

Wallace, James Cav., Eng. and Mech., Co. A.   Cartersville, Ga., July 13, 1864

Walters, Reuben, 6th Cav., Co. H.   Richmond, Dec. 25, 1864

Ward, Henry, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Fair Oaks

Warren, Daniel S., 21st Inf., Co. H.  Bowling Green, Dec. 5, 1862

Washburne, James W., 21st Co. I.   Chattanooga, Nov. 9, 1863

Washburne, Willard, 3d Inf., Co. F.   Groveton, Aug. 29, 1862

Waters, Stephen, 8th Inf., Co. D.   Petersburg, July 1, 1864

Watson, Henry G., 2d Cav., Co. E.   Chapel Hill, Oct. 28, 1862

Webster, John, 3d Inf., Co. E.   Camp Sickles, Va., April 6, 1863

Weeks, Darwin D., 13th Inf., Co. C.   Nashville, Nov. 19, 1862

Wegal, Charles, 4th Cav., Co. H.  Nashville, Dec. 24, 1862

West, John, 3d Inf., Co. D.   Camp Pitcher, Va., March 10, 1863

White, George W., 21st Inf., Co. B.   Resaca, Ga., May 14, 1864

White, Henry G., 2d Cav., Co. D.  Farmington, Miss., July 15, 1862

White, John, 21st Inf., Co. B.   Danville, Ky., Oct. 31, 1862

White, Norman G., 3d Inf., Co. D.  Fair Oaks

White, Samuel, Jr., 10th Cav., Co. D.   Knoxville, May 26, 1865

Whitfield, Thomas, 16th Inf., Co. H.   Baltimore, Dec. 18, 1864

Whitney, Solomon M., 21st Inf., Co. F.   Chattanooga, Sept. 22, 1863

Whitworth, William G., 6th Cav., Co. A.   Andersonville Prison, Sept. 20, 1864

Wilkes, Nathan, 2d Cav., Co. C.  New Albany (Suicide), Sept. 30, 1864

Willard, Milo, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Danville Prison, Ky.

Williams, Daniel M., Eng. and Mech., Co. H.   Nashville, Jan. 27, 1863

Williams, George C., Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Town Creek, Ga., Dec. 7, 1864

Williams, George W., 6th Cav., Co. A.   Winchester, Va., Jan. 8, 1865

Williams, Nathaniel N., 21st Inf., Co. E.   Nashville, Jan. 15, 1863

Wilson, James F., 21st Inf., Co. E.   Bowling Green, Dec. 19, 1862

Wirtz, John, Eng. and Mech., Co. B.   Louisville, Dec. 12, 1862

Wolcott, Joel, 26th Inf., Co. I.   Washington, May 24, 1864

Wolcott, Lawrence S., 13th Inf., Co. C.   Stone River, Jan. 2, 1863

Wolf, Abram, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Chattanooga, April 24, 1864

Wood, Jackson, 21st Inf., Co. E.   In Michigan Camp, March 28, 1863

Wood, John H., 6th Cav., Co. A.   Fairfax, April 25, 1863

Wood, Selden, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   Chattanooga, Nov. 5, 1863

Wood, William, Eng. and Mech., Co. D.   N.Y. Harbor, April 23, 1865

Woodward, Albern O., 21st Inf., Co. G.   Louisville, Dec. 28, 1862

Worden, Alonzo, 21st Inf., Co. H.   Savannah, Dec. 20, 1864

Worden, W.H., 3d Cav., Co. E.   New Albany, Miss., Oct. 5, 1863

Wright, Andrew C., Eng. and Mech., Co. C.   Richmond, June 28, 1863

Wright, Julius M., 4th Cav., Co. H.   Annapolis, Md., March 20, 1863

Wright, William, 3d Inf., Co. A.   Washington, May 12, 1862

Yerkes, Silas A., Maj., 13th I.   Oct. 26, 1865

Younger, Jasper I., 2d Cav., Co. E.   Benton Barracks, Dec. 12, 1862

Youngs, Franklin E., 2d Cav., Co. E.   St. Louis, July 20, 1862

Document Source: Baxter, Albert, History of the City of Grand Rapids, New York and Grand Rapids: Munsell & Company, Publishers, 1891.
Location of Original: Various.
Transcriber: JKG

URL:  http://kent.migenweb.net/baxter1891/55fatalities.html